TechPowered By

More tech

Giro di Sardegna 2010

Date range:
February 23-27, 2010

February 25, Stage 3: Nuoro - Oristano 206km

Petacchi jets to stage win in Oristano

By:
Stephen Farrand
Published:
February 25, 2010, 15:09 GMT,
Updated:
February 25, 2010, 18:50 GMT

Rossi, Guarnieri blasted in bunch sprint

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) takes the win on stage 3.

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) takes the win on stage 3.

view thumbnail gallery

Italy's Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) won the third stage of the Giro di Sardegna on Thursday after his teammates did a perfect job of chasing down a dangerous five-rider breakaway and controlling the bunch in the finale of the hilly stage.

The veteran sprinter got another excellent lead-out from new last man Danilo Hondo to beat Enrico Rossi (Ceramica Flaminia) and Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas-Doimo) in Oristano, on the west coast of Sardinia.

Stage two winner Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas-Doimo) finished safely in the bunch despite a late crash and kept the overall race lead with two stages remaining of the Italian race. Chris Horner (Radioshack) remains second overall at four seconds and France's Thomas Voeckler (BBox Bouygues Telecom) is third at six seconds. Janez Brajkovic (Radioshack) is fourth and leads a group of four riders at 10 seconds.

Petacchi was forced to miss the Trofeo Laigueglia last Saturday because of a virus and was in doubt for the Giro di Sardegna. But he looked back to his best as he took his fourth win of the 2010 season. He won two stages at the Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria and the GP degli Etruschi at the start of February.

"I started off the season really well and I haven't felt that good for a few years. Then I got ill and for two days, I was really ill," Petacchi told La Gazzetta dello Sport after his win.

"I'm slowly getting better now and started to feel ok last night. I suffered during the stage though, because it was one of the hardest stages of the race with 2500 metres of climbing.

"I have to thank my teammates because they put their faith in me. I wasn't sure if I could go for the sprint and wanted the team to work for Hondo. But they told me to try and worked hard for me. Spezialetti and Righi did a lot of the early work with the Liquigas and Diquigiovanni teams.

"In the finale Mori and Gavazzi gave me a hand, then in the last three kilometres, Da Dalto, Bernucci and Hondo led me out. Hondo was good again, stopping the other teams from anticipating the sprint. I'm just glad I could pay them back for their hard work. I'm definitely not fully recovered but this win boosts my morale."

The stage was shaped by a five-rider break, that included former Tour de France yellow jersey wearer Michael Rasmussen (Miche), Giairo Ermeti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic), David Gutierrez (Footon-Servetto), Jose Sarmiento (Acqua& Sapone) and Evgeni Petrov (Katusha).

Liquigas-Doimo was forced to chase the break because Petrov was only 35 seconds behind Kreuziger in the overall standings. Fortunately the stage's hilly profile also took its toll and only Ermeti and Gutierrez were left out front after 125km of racing. They were carefully reeled in six kilometres from the finish thanks to Lampre also doing a lot of work on the front and Petacchi paid his teammates back for their efforts with yet another win.

The Giro di Sardegna continues on Friday with the hilly 181km fourth stage from Carbonia to Iglesia. The race ends on Saturday with the final stage from Sant' Antico to Cagliari. On Sunday the riders will complete in the one-day Sassari-Olbia race. 

Full Results
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5:27:57  
2 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
3 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
5 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
6 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
7 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
8 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
9 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
10 Nicola d'Andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
11 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri    
12 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
13 Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany    
14 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad    
15 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
16 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche    
17 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack    
18 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack    
20 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
21 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack    
22 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
23 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack    
24 Juraj Ugrinic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
25 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
26 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
27 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
28 Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone    
29 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo    
30 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
31 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
32 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
33 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha    
34 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
35 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
36 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
37 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche    
38 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack    
39 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
40 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
41 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
42 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
43 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
44 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche    
45 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche    
46 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
47 Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
48 Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
49 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo    
50 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
51 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
52 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
53 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
54 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
55 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri    
56 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri    
57 Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
58 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad    
59 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
60 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
61 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
62 Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
63 Robert Bartko (Ger) Germany    
64 Markus Bauer (Ger) Germany    
65 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri    
66 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche    
67 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche    
68 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
69 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
70 Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany    
71 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
72 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
73 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche    
74 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
75 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
76 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
77 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
78 Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
79 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri    
80 Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
81 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
82 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
83 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
84 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:13  
85 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:15  
86 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:17  
87 José Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cayetano (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
88 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
89 Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto    
90 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
91 Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
92 Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:00:20  
93 Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri    
94 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
95 Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad    
96 Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany    
97 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana Kamen Team    
98 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
99 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
100 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
101 Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
102 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
103 Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad    
104 Dimitriy Muravyev (Rus) Team Radioshack    
105 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
106 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
107 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche    
108 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri    
109 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:29  
110 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:53  
111 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:58  
112 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
113 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
114 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
115 Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:02:29  
116 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:02:34  
117 David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:02:53  
118 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:03:05  
119 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:03:06  
120 Giogrio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:04:57  
121 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto    
DNF Erik Mohs (Ger) Germany    
DNF Marcello Kalz (Ger) Germany    
DNF Marcello Barth (Ger) Germany    
Points
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10 pts
2 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 8  
3 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 6  
4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5  
5 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 4  
6 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 3  
7 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2  
8 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
Sprint 1 - Nughedu Santa Vittoria
1 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 5 pts
2 David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 3  
3 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
Sprint 2 - Samugheo via Vittorio Emanuele
1 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 5 pts
2 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
3 David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 1  
Sprint 3 - Arborea- via Roma
1 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 5 pts
2 David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 3  
3 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1  
Mountain 1 - Teti -SP4 (Cat. 2)
1 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 5 pts
2 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 3  
3 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche 2  
Teams
1 Team Radioshack 16:23:51  
2 Colnago - CSF Inox    
3 Team Katusha    
4 Lampre-Farnese Vini    
5 Liquigas-Doimo    
6 Footon-Servetto    
7 Ceramica Flaminia    
8 Meridiana Kamen Team    
9 De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
10 Miche    
11 ISD - Neri    
12 Amore & Vita - Conad    
13 Androni Giocattoli    
14 BBox Bouygues Telecom    
15 Germany    
16 Acqua & Sapone    
General classification after stage 3
1 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 14:18:14  
2 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:04  
3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:06  
4 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:00:10  
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche    
6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:13  
9 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:00:17  
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:25  
11 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:26  
12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:00:29  
13 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:33  
14 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:00:34  
15 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
16 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
17 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:36  
18 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack    
19 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha    
20 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
21 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
23 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:51  
24 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:53  
25 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:09  
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:16  
27 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:18  
28 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:51  
29 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack    
30 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche    
31 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad    
32 Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:02:08  
33 José Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cayetano (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
34 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:02:30  
35 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:02:35  
36 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:50  
37 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 0:03:16  
38 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:03:33  
39 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:04:37  
40 Dimitriy Muravyev (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:04:57  
41 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:05:02  
42 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche 0:05:18  
43 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:27  
44 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:05:30  
45 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:05:57  
46 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche 0:06:06  
47 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:06:16  
48 Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:07:06  
49 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:54  
50 David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:08:19  
51 Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:08:40  
52 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:09:13  
53 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:09:23  
54 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:10:05  
55 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:10:42  
56 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:12:05  
57 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:12:12  
58 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:12:33  
59 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:14:01  
60 Nicola d'Andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:14:06  
61 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha 0:15:19  
62 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
63 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:16:24  
64 Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:17:13  
65 Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:17:35  
66 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 0:17:44  
67 Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:18:15  
68 Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany 0:18:16  
69 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
70 Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:18:36  
71 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:18:46  
72 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:20:18  
73 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:20:40  
74 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:20:56  
75 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:21:03  
76 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:21:09  
77 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche 0:22:02  
78 Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
79 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
80 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:22:06  
81 Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:23:11  
82 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:23:51  
83 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack    
84 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
85 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
86 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
87 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:24:06  
88 Markus Bauer (Ger) Germany    
89 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:24:10  
90 Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
91 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
92 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri    
93 Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany 0:24:17  
94 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:24:22  
95 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:24:23  
96 Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto 0:24:27  
97 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:25:07  
98 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:25:57  
99 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:27:08  
100 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:27:18  
101 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
102 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
103 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
104 Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
105 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad    
106 Robert Bartko (Ger) Germany 0:27:25  
107 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche    
108 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:27:27  
109 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:27:38  
110 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
111 Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany 0:27:45  
112 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:27:47  
113 Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone 0:28:10  
114 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:28:30  
115 Juraj Ugrinic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:29:05  
116 Giogrio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:29:07  
117 Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad 0:29:25  
118 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:31:20  
119 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche 0:32:37  
120 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche 0:32:39  
121 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:33:10  
Points classification
1 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 10 pts
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 8  
5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 8  
6 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri 8  
7 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 8  
8 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 6  
9 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche 6  
10 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri 6  
11 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 6  
12 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 5  
13 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5  
14 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4  
15 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 4  
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 3  
17 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 3  
18 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 2  
19 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2  
20 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1  
21 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 1  
22 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
Sprints classification
1 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 28 pts
2 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 11  
3 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 10  
4 David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 7  
5 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 6  
6 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad 5  
7 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
8 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 4  
9 Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone 2  
10 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
11 Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1  
12 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1  
13 Giogrio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 1  
Mountains classification
1 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche 10 pts
2 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 10  
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 8  
4 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 8  
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 5  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
7 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 4  
8 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 3  
9 Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad 3  
10 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri 2  
11 Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone 1  
12 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 1  
Teams classification
1 Team Radioshack 42:55:36  
2 De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:00:07  
3 BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:28  
4 Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:57  
5 Androni Giocattoli 0:01:58  
6 Team Katusha 0:02:09  
7 Footon-Servetto 0:03:21  
8 Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:04:42  
9 ISD - Neri 0:05:25  
10 Miche 0:06:05  
11 Ceramica Flaminia 0:06:17  
12 Acqua & Sapone 0:07:10  
13 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:10:00  
14 Amore & Vita - Conad 0:36:28  
15 Meridiana Kamen Team 0:46:55  
16 Germany 1:05:45