TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon 2011

Date range:
April 13-17, 2011

April 13, Stage 1: Medina de Rioseco - Palencia 179.4km

Ventoso victorious in Palencia

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 13, 2011, 16:06 BST,
Updated:
April 13, 2011, 23:49 BST

Spaniard assumes GC lead

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) wins stage one of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon.

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) wins stage one of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon.

view thumbnail gallery

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) won the opening stage of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon, topping Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF Inox) and Marko Kump (Geox-TMC) in the field sprint finale.

With the stage win the 28-year-old Spaniard also earns the first leader's jersey. No time bonuses were on tap for the finish so Belletti and Kump, second and third overall respectively, are tied on time with Ventoso on general classification.

"You might say Castilla y León is my 'talisman race'," said Ventoso. "This is my 5th stage victory in this tour and it seems like I'm really suited to it.

"In the final straight, I made the sprint a bit too long because the wind was blowing in our face. The sprinter from Sky had to launch it from really far because he had no teammates, and I was forced to start it alongside him.

"Now it's time to enjoy the success, which I want to dedicate to my teammates as usual. They were perfect again. We have to think about tomorrow. I already won in Salamanca in 2007, it's a slightly uphill sprint that suits me well."

The 179.4km stage from Medina de Rioseco to Palencia was dominated by a seven-rider break comprised of Pascual Orengo and Carlos Verona (Burgos 2016-Castilla y León), Noel Martin (Orbea Continental), Raul Alarcon (Barbot-Efapel), Javier Ramirez (Andalucia Caja Granada), Jaime Alberto Castaneda (EPM-UNE) and Rubén Martinez (Caja Rural).

The escapees launched their attack 15km into the stage and reached a maximum advantage of 12 minutes before being absorbed inside of 10km remaining.

The Sky team controlled the peloton heading into the final kilometre but Ventoso keyed off of the British ProTeam's lead-out train to take his third victory of the season.

Full Results
1 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 4:12:57  
2 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
3 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC    
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
5 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling    
6 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
7 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
8 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental    
9 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural    
10 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
11 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental    
12 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
13 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE    
14 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
16 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
18 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel    
19 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
20 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
21 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural    
22 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
23 Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
24 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
26 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
27 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
30 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
31 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team    
32 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
33 Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental    
34 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
35 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:06  
36 Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE    
37 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
38 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team    
39 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
40 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
41 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
42 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
43 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling    
44 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
45 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team    
46 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
47 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
48 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
49 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
50 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
51 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
52 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
53 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
54 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
55 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
56 Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
57 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
58 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
59 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
60 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
61 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
62 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
63 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
64 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
65 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE    
66 John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
67 Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE    
68 Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) EPM - UNE    
69 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC    
70 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC    
71 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
72 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
73 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
74 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
75 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
76 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) EPM - UNE    
77 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
78 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE    
79 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
80 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE    
81 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
82 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural    
83 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard    
84 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
85 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
86 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC    
87 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
88 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:17  
89 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:26  
90 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:52  
91 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:53  
92 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:06  
93 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:40  
94 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental    
95 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
96 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
97 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
98 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
99 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
100 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
101 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
102 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
103 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
104 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
105 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
106 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:01:54  
107 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
108 Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:02:03  
109 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:13  
110 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:04  
111 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
112 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
113 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC    
114 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
115 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
116 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
117 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
118 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team    
DNF David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
Points
1 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 25 pts
2 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 20  
3 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 16  
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 14  
5 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 12  
6 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 10  
7 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9  
8 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental 8  
9 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural 7  
10 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  
11 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental 5  
12 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 4  
13 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE 3  
14 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 2  
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1  
Mountain 1 - Alto de Autilla (Cat. 3) 95.2km
1 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 3 pts
2 Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE 2  
3 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 1  
Mountain 2 - Alto de Autilla (Cat. 3) 132km
1 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 3 pts
2 Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE 2  
3 Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental 1  
Mountain 3 - Alto de Autilla (Cat. 3) 169.1km
1 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 3 pts
2 Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental 2  
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Teams
1 Barbot - Efapel 12:38:51  
2 Orbea Continental    
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
4 Movistar Team    
5 Saur - Sojasun    
6 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:06  
7 Sky Procycling    
8 Andalucia-Caja Granada    
9 Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
10 Caja Rural    
11 Saxo Bank-Sungard    
12 Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:00:12  
13 Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 EPM-UNE    
15 Geox - TMC    
General classification after stage 1
1 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 4:12:57  
2 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
3 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC    
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
5 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling    
6 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
7 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
8 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental    
9 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural    
10 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
11 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental    
12 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
13 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE    
14 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
16 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
18 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel    
19 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
20 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
21 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural    
22 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
23 Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
24 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
26 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
27 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
30 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
31 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team    
32 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
33 Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental    
34 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
35 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:06  
36 Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE    
37 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
38 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team    
39 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
40 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
41 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
42 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
43 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling    
44 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
45 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team    
46 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
47 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
48 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
49 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
50 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
51 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
52 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
53 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
54 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
55 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
56 Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
57 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
58 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
59 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
60 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
61 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
62 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
63 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
64 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
65 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE    
66 John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
67 Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE    
68 Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) EPM - UNE    
69 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC    
70 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC    
71 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
72 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
73 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
74 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
75 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
76 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) EPM - UNE    
77 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
78 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE    
79 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
80 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE    
81 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
82 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural    
83 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard    
84 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
85 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
86 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC    
87 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
88 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
89 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:17  
90 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:26  
91 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:52  
92 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:53  
93 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:40  
94 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental    
95 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
96 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
97 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
98 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
99 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
100 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
101 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
102 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
103 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
104 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
105 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
106 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:01:54  
107 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
108 Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:02:03  
109 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:13  
110 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:04  
111 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
112 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
113 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC    
114 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
115 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
116 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
117 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
118 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team    
Points classification
1 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 25 pts
2 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 20  
3 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 16  
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 14  
5 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 12  
6 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 10  
7 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9  
8 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental 8  
9 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural 7  
10 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  
11 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental 5  
12 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 4  
13 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE 3  
14 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 2  
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1  
Mountains classification
1 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 9 pts
2 Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE 4  
3 Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental 3  
4 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
5 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 1  
Combination classification
1 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 2 pts
2 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4  
3 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 6  
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 8  
5 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 10  
6 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 12  
7 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14  
8 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental 16  
9 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural 18  
10 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20  
11 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental 22  
Local rider classification
1 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
2 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC    
3 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
Spanish rider classification
1 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
2 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
3 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental    
4 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural    
5 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
6 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental    
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
8 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
9 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel    
10 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural    
11 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
Teams classification
1 Barbot - Efapel 12:38:51  
2 Orbea Continental    
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
4 Movistar Team    
5 Saur - Sojasun    
6 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:06  
7 Sky Procycling    
8 Andalucia Caja Granada    
9 Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
10 Caja Rural    
11 Saxo Bank Sungard    
12 Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:00:12  
13 Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 EPM - UNE    
15 Geox-TMC