Skip to main content

Risi and Marvulli leap into the lead in Gent

Image 1 of 11

Belgian entertainer Eddy Wally is pretty pleased to accept a bouquet from host par excellence Lien Crapoen.

Belgian entertainer Eddy Wally is pretty pleased to accept a bouquet from host par excellence Lien Crapoen.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 2 of 11

Bruno Risi's supporters are out in force in Gent.

Bruno Risi's supporters are out in force in Gent.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 3 of 11

These probably don't have quite as much pressure as the racers' tyres.

These probably don't have quite as much pressure as the racers' tyres.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 4 of 11

The riders fly past on the boards of the Kuipke Velodrome.

The riders fly past on the boards of the Kuipke Velodrome.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 5 of 11

Christophe and Patrick Sercu.

Christophe and Patrick Sercu.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 6 of 11

Belgian entertainer Eddy Wally keeps the Gent crowd buzzing.

Belgian entertainer Eddy Wally keeps the Gent crowd buzzing.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 7 of 11

Belgian entertainer Eddy Wally rings the race bell in Gent, as race organisers Rob Discart (left) and Patrick Sercu (right) look on.

Belgian entertainer Eddy Wally rings the race bell in Gent, as race organisers Rob Discart (left) and Patrick Sercu (right) look on.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 8 of 11

Six Days of Gent organiser and UCI Track commission member Patrick Sercu

Six Days of Gent organiser and UCI Track commission member Patrick Sercu
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 9 of 11

The Gent field race past the bell.

The Gent field race past the bell.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 10 of 11

A disappointed Robert Bartko had been nursing the injury since the Six Days of Munich.

A disappointed Robert Bartko had been nursing the injury since the Six Days of Munich.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 11 of 11

Robert Bartko was forced to abandon the Gent Six Day with a rib injury.

Robert Bartko was forced to abandon the Gent Six Day with a rib injury.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)

Points race
1Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK18pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen10
3Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink8
4Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur7
5Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas6
6Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less4
7Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank3
8Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2
9Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey1
10Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre
11Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS

Team elimination
1Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre20pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less12
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey10
4Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank8
5Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur6
6Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink4
7Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
8Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK
9Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas
10Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen
11Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

One lap time trial
1Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre10pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less6
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey5
4Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank4
5Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas3
6Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK2
7Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen
9Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
10Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
11Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur

Madison 1
1Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre20pts
2Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink12
3 -1 lapAlex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less10
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey8
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen6
6 -2 lapLeon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur4
7Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas
8Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
9 -3 lapGeert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
10Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK
11 -4 lapIngmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny 1
1Steven Deneef (Bel) JDK5pts
2Glenn O’Shea (Aus) VDK Spaarbank4
3Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur3
4Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Geka Kaas2
5Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) AVS1
6Ingmar Depoortere (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Elimination
1Marc Hester (Den) AVS10pts
2Steve Schets (Bel) JDK6
3Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5
4Leon Van Bon (Ned) Caruur4
5Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas3
6Danny Stam (Ned) Ploeg AA Drink2
7Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
8Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less
9Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey
11Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre

Derny 2
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) Mega Deschacht – John Saey5pts
2Bruno Risi (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre4
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less3
4Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen2
5Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink1

500m time trial
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey20pts
2Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre12
3Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less10
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen8
5Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas6
6Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank4
7Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
9Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink
10Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur
11Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK

Madison 2
1Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink20pts
2 -1 lapAlex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less12
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey10
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen8
5Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre6
6 -2 lapAlexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas4
7Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur
8Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
9 -3 lapSteven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK
10Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11 -4 lapGeert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS

Derny 3
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less4
3Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey3
4Danny Stam (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink2
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre1
6Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas

Elimination
1Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Geka Kaas10pts
2Glenn O’Shea (Aus) VDK Spaarbank6
3Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) AVS5
4Ingmar Depoortere (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
5Steven Deneef (Bel) JDK3
6Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur2
7Bruno Risi (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre
8Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink
9Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen
10Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less
11Iljo Keisse (Bel) Mega Deschacht – John Saey

Derny 4
1Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5pts
2Steve Schets (Bel) JDK4
3Leon Van Bon (Ned) Caruur3
4Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank2
5Marc Hester (Den) AVS1

Sprint standings
1Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur15pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen11
3Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less11
4Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank10
5Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre5
6Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
7Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas4
8Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS3
9Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK2
10Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey1
11Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink

Overall standings
1Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre338pts
2Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink237
3 -1 lapIljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey360
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less357
5 -3 lapKenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen190
6 -15 lapLeon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur139
7 -16 lapAlexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas141
8 -17 lapGlenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank178
9 -32 lapGeert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS103
10 -40 lapIngmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen70
11 -45 lapSteven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK110

Latest on Cyclingnews