Thomas wins inaugural Women's Tour of Scotland

Bigla's Leah Thomas claimed the final stage win and overall victory in the inaugural Women's Tour of Scotland on Sunday, taking out the sprint ahead of teammate Elise Chabbey and Norway's Stine Borgli to secure the final time bonus. The move propelled Thomas ahead of stage 2 winner Alison Jackson (Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank) in the final standings with Borgli third overall.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team3:10:04
2Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Stine Borgli (Nor) NorwayRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley BankRow 3 - Cell 2
5Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale CipolliniRow 5 - Cell 2
7Julie van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City LjubljanaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:03
10Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:06
11Vita Heine (Nor) NorwayRow 10 - Cell 2
12Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:08
13Anna Shackley (GBr) ScotlandRow 12 - Cell 2
14Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:00:10
15Neah Evans (GBr) ScotlandRow 14 - Cell 2
16Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:00:12
17Jessica Roberts (GBr) Great BritainRow 16 - Cell 2
18Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) DropsRow 17 - Cell 2
19Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Torelli-Assure-MadisonRow 18 - Cell 2
20Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:15
21Emma White (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Leah Dixon (GBr) Brother U.K./ TifosiRow 21 - Cell 2
23Beate Zanner (Ger) Torelli-Assure-Madison0:00:18
24Illi Gardner (GBr) Brother U.K./ TifosiRow 23 - Cell 2
25Anna Christian (GBr) DropsRow 24 - Cell 2
26Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City LjubljanaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:00:24
28Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:26
29Ahreum (Kor) Ale CipolliniRow 28 - Cell 2
30Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:00:43
31Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:00:54
32Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Norway0:01:33
34Jennifer George (GBr) ScotlandRow 33 - Cell 2
35Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Brother U.K./ TifosiRow 34 - Cell 2
36Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 35 - Cell 2
37Laura Massey (GBr) Torelli-Assure-MadisonRow 36 - Cell 2
38Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) DropsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Urska Bravec (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 38 - Cell 2
40_pela Kern (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jessica Finney (GBr) Brother U.K./ TifosiRow 40 - Cell 2
42Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:01:42
43Ann-sophie Duyck (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:01:55
44Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:03
45Brodie Chapman (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:15
46Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Brother U.K./ Tifosi0:03:40
47Sandra Weiss (Swi) Torelli-Assure-MadisonRow 46 - Cell 2
48Josie Knight (GBr) Great BritainRow 47 - Cell 2
49Amelia Sharpe (GBr) Great BritainRow 48 - Cell 2
50Seonha Yu (Kor) KoreaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Belle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 50 - Cell 2
52Sophie Lankford (GBr) ScotlandRow 51 - Cell 2
53Sophie Enever (GBr) Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo0:03:58
54Maria Apolonia van 't Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:05:19
55Katie Archibald (GBr) Scotland0:05:21
56Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:05:26
57Danielle Khan (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:05:29
58Jessica Raimondi (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 57 - Cell 2
59Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:05:41
60Sophie Thackray (GBr) Torelli-Assure-Madison0:05:45
61Annabel Simpson (GBr) Brother U.K./ Tifosi0:05:52
62Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:08:06
63Sylvie Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:08:37
64Grace Anderson (NZl) DropsRow 63 - Cell 2
65Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 64 - Cell 2
66Hyunji Kim (Kor) KoreaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Megan Barker (GBr) Drops0:09:21
68Jenny Holl (GBr) Scotland0:12:05
DNFSara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
DNFLydia Boylan (Irl) Torelli-Assure-MadisonRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFGemma Sargent (GBr) Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le VeloRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFMarie Lynn (GBr) Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le VeloRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFChristina Wiejak (GBr) Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le VeloRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFEmelie Røe Utvik (Nor) NorwayRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFHyunkyung Kang (Kor) KoreaRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFSuji Jang (Kor) KoreaRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFKatherine Maine (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFJanine van der Meer (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFJoscelin Lowden (GBr) DropsRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFIngrid Lorvik (Nor) NorwayRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Docherty (GBr) Great BritainRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFChiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Cylance CyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFRozanne Slik (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley BankRow 82 - Cell 2
DNSHedda Samsing (Nor) NorwayRow 83 - Cell 2
DNSDanique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 84 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team3:10:07
2Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:03
3Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:05
4Anna Shackley (GBr) ScotlandRow 3 - Cell 2
5Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:00:09
6Jessica Roberts (GBr) Great BritainRow 5 - Cell 2
7Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) DropsRow 6 - Cell 2
8Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Torelli-Assure-MadisonRow 7 - Cell 2
9Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:12
10Emma White (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Illi Gardner (GBr) Brother U.K./ Tifosi0:00:15
12Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Norway0:01:30
13Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 12 - Cell 2
14Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) DropsRow 13 - Cell 2
15Urska Bravec (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Josie Knight (GBr) Great Britain0:03:37
17Amelia Sharpe (GBr) Great BritainRow 16 - Cell 2
18Sophie Enever (GBr) Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo0:03:55
19Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:05:38
20Sophie Thackray (GBr) Torelli-Assure-Madison0:05:42
21Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:08:03
22Sylvie Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:08:34
23Grace Anderson (NZl) DropsRow 22 - Cell 2
24Megan Barker (GBr) Drops0:09:18
25Jenny Holl (GBr) Scotland0:12:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team6:34:24
2Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:05
3Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway0:00:07
4Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:00:13
5Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:14
6Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini0:00:20
7Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City LjubljanaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Julie van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:23
10Emma White (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:26
11Vita Heine (Nor) NorwayRow 10 - Cell 2
12Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 11 - Cell 2
13Anna Shackley (GBr) Scotland0:00:28
14Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jessica Roberts (GBr) Great Britain0:00:29
16Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) DropsRow 15 - Cell 2
17Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Torelli-Assure-MadisonRow 16 - Cell 2
18Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:00:32
19Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:35
20Leah Dixon (GBr) Brother U.K./ TifosiRow 19 - Cell 2
21Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:00:36
22Beate Zanner (Ger) Torelli-Assure-Madison0:00:38
23Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City LjubljanaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Illi Gardner (GBr) Brother U.K./ TifosiRow 23 - Cell 2
25Anna Christian (GBr) DropsRow 24 - Cell 2
26Ahreum (Kor) Ale Cipollini0:00:41
27Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:00:44
28Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:45
29Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:01:00
30Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:14
31Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Brother U.K./ Tifosi0:01:47
32Jennifer George (GBr) Scotland0:01:50
33_pela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:53
34Urska Bravec (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Laura Massey (GBr) Torelli-Assure-MadisonRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jessica Finney (GBr) Brother U.K./ TifosiRow 35 - Cell 2
37Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:23
38Brodie Chapman (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:32
39Belle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:03:57
40Josie Knight (GBr) Great Britain0:04:00
41Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:05:52
42Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:06:15
43Neah Evans (GBr) Scotland0:07:58
44Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:08:43
45Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Norway0:09:24
46Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ann-sophie Duyck (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:09:40
48Megan Barker (GBr) Drops0:09:55
49Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) Drops0:11:29
50Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Brother U.K./ Tifosi0:11:31
51Amelia Sharpe (GBr) Great BritainRow 50 - Cell 2
52Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:11:38
53Sophie Enever (GBr) Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo0:11:49
54Katie Archibald (GBr) Scotland0:13:12
55Sophie Thackray (GBr) Torelli-Assure-Madison0:13:36
56Seonha Yu (Kor) KoreaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Sophie Lankford (GBr) ScotlandRow 56 - Cell 2
58Sandra Weiss (Swi) Torelli-Assure-MadisonRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jessica Raimondi (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:15:25
60Annabel Simpson (GBr) Brother U.K./ Tifosi0:15:48
61Grace Anderson (NZl) Drops0:16:28
62Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:18:02
64Sylvie Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:18:33
65Hyunji Kim (Kor) KoreaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jenny Holl (GBr) Scotland0:19:56
67Maria Apolonia van 't Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:24:18
68Danielle Khan (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:24:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team43pts
2Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank32Row 1 - Cell 3
3Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway30Row 2 - Cell 3
4Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana29Row 3 - Cell 3
5Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team17Row 4 - Cell 3
6Emma White (USA) Rally UHC Cycling14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Belle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg11Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ann-sophie Duyck (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Brother U.K./ Tifosi10Row 8 - Cell 3
10Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini10Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Julie van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jessica Roberts (GBr) Great Britain9Row 12 - Cell 3
14Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops9Row 13 - Cell 3
15Ahreum (Kor) Ale Cipollini9Row 14 - Cell 3
16Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team7Row 16 - Cell 3
18Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla Pro Cycling Team7Row 17 - Cell 3
19Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Torelli-Assure-Madison7Row 18 - Cell 3
20Neah Evans (GBr) Scotland6Row 19 - Cell 3
21Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini6Row 20 - Cell 3
22Brodie Chapman (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank5Row 21 - Cell 3
23Maria Apolonia van 't Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini5Row 22 - Cell 3
24Vita Heine (Nor) Norway5Row 23 - Cell 3
25Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies5Row 24 - Cell 3
26Anna Shackley (GBr) Scotland3Row 25 - Cell 3
27Jennifer George (GBr) Scotland3Row 26 - Cell 3
28Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling2Row 27 - Cell 3
29Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling2Row 28 - Cell 3
30Beate Zanner (Ger) Torelli-Assure-Madison1Row 29 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Bigla Pro Cycling Team40pts
2Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team32Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julie van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies14Row 2 - Cell 3
4Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team11Row 3 - Cell 3
5Vita Heine (Nor) Norway8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Torelli-Assure-Madison2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team6:34:47
2Emma White (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:03
3Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 2 - Cell 2
4Anna Shackley (GBr) Scotland0:00:05
5Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jessica Roberts (GBr) Great Britain0:00:06
7Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) DropsRow 6 - Cell 2
8Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Torelli-Assure-MadisonRow 7 - Cell 2
9Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:00:09
10Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:12
11Illi Gardner (GBr) Brother U.K./ Tifosi0:00:15
12Urska Bravec (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:30
13Josie Knight (GBr) Great Britain0:03:37
14Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:05:52
15Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Norway0:09:01
16Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Megan Barker (GBr) Drops0:09:32
18Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) Drops0:11:06
19Amelia Sharpe (GBr) Great Britain0:11:08
20Sophie Enever (GBr) Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo0:11:26
21Sophie Thackray (GBr) Torelli-Assure-Madison0:13:13
22Grace Anderson (NZl) Drops0:16:05
23Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:17:39
24Sylvie Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:18:10
25Jenny Holl (GBr) Scotland0:19:33

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1