Skip to main content

Mihazawa sprints to victory

Full Results
1Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo3:17:36
2Edward Clancy (GBr) Motorpoint
3Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
4Marco Fabian (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
5Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Nippo0:00:04
6Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Construcciones Paulino
7Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
8Antonio Olmo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
9Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
10Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
11Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo
12Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team
13Antonio Cerezo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
14Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
15Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
16Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural
17Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
18Ignacio R. Maldonado (Uru) Construcciones Paulino
19Alberto Gallego (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
20Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
21Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
22Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
23Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
24Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Supermercados Froiz
25Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
26Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South Africa
27Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa
28Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint
29Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo
30Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint
31Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
32Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo
33David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural
34Victor M. Holgado (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
35Gustavo I. Perez (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
36Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Netherlands National Team
37Cristiano Teixeira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
38Enzo Josue (Arg) Construcciones Paulino
39Jon Garate (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
40Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
41Pedro J. Andujar (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
42Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South Africa
43Alejandro Gonzalez (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
44James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
45Ugaitz Artola (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
46Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
47Victor M. Jimenez (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
48Daniel Navarro (Spa) Construcciones Paulino
49Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
50Thijs Al (Ned) Netherlands National Team
51Alessio Signego (Ita) Nippo
52Jose A. Arroyo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
53Andres Sanchez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
54Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
55Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
56Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural
57David Diañez (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
58Luis Alfonso (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
59Mauro Gonzalez (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
60Steven Burke (GBr) Motorpoint
61David Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
62Manuel Salmeron (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
63Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Netherlands National Team
64Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
65Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Nippo
66Mauricio Muller (Arg) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
67Pedro Usabiaga (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
68Victor O. Garcia (Mex) Diputacion de Leon
69Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa
70Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Netherlands National Team
71Borja Calviño (Spa) Construcciones Paulino
72Jose L. Ruiz (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
73Raul Garcia (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
74Francisco Leonel (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
75Pedro J. Solano (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
76Francisco Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
77Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
78David Maree (RSA) South Africa
79David Cornejo (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
80Jose Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
81David Ortiz (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
82Ricardo Nuño (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
83Garitkoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural
84Raul Castaño (Spa) Construcciones Paulino
85Antonio Cervera (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
86Alejandro Cobo (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
87Gorka Agirrezabala (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
88Andres Vigil (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
89Jonathan Lopez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
90Victor Martinez (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
91Javier Manzano (Spa) Construcciones Paulino
92Virgilhio Magalaes (Por) Supermercados Froiz
93Carlos Iscar (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
94Danny Stam (Ned) Netherlands National Team
95Songezo Jim (RSA) South Africa
96Domingo Lopez (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
97Jose M. Fernandez (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
98Jesus Quintanilla (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
99Unai Marin (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
100Arkadiusz Kogut (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
101Jesus Cobelo (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
102Ruben Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
103James Tennent (RSA) South Africa
104Cyril Fernandez (Fra) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
105Daniel Ania (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
106Pedro Macia (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
107Juan F. Mouron (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
108Peter Willians (GBr) Motorpoint
109Joel Lucas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:02:44
110Bram Imming (Ned) Netherlands National Team
111Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto0:02:58
112Juan D. Frances (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto0:00:04
113Ariel Alejandro (Arg) Aluvia-Valongo
114Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural0:07:30
115Hector Espasandin (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
116David Gonzalez (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
DNFEdgar Nohales (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
DNFGorka Ursua (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC

Points
1Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo25pts
2Edward Clancy (GBr) Motorpoint20
3Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi16
4Marco Fabian (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto14
5Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Nippo12
6Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Construcciones Paulino10
7Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz9
8Antonio Olmo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk8
9Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC7
10Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur6
11Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo5
12Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team4
13Antonio Cerezo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo3
14Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo2
15Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo1

Sprint 1 - 66.5km
1Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto3pts
2Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo2
3Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa1

Sprint 2 - 82.7km
1Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto3pts
2David Maree (RSA) South Africa2
3Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo1

Mountain 1 - La Portilla (Cat. 3) 36.3km
1Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo3pts
2Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo2
3Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo1

Teams
1Nippo9:52:56
2Motorpoint
3Bidelan-Kirolgi
4Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
5Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:04
6Supermercados Froiz
7Construcciones Paulino
8Aluvia-Valongo
9Andalucia-Caja Sur
10Ciudade De Lugo
11Caja Rural
12South Africa
13Camargo-Ferroatlantica
14Netherlands National Team
15Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
16Guerola-VLC Terra I
17Diputacion de Leon

General classification after stage 2
1Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural6:18:56
2Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
3Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz0:00:11
4Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo
5Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo
6Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
7Peter Willians (GBr) Motorpoint
8Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica0:00:13
9Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
10Edward Clancy (GBr) Motorpoint0:00:31
11Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo
12Marco Fabian (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
13Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
14Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:00:35
15Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Construcciones Paulino
16Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo
17Ignacio R. Maldonado (Uru) Construcciones Paulino
18Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
19Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
20Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint
21Antonio Olmo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
22Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
23Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint
24Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
25Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
26Enzo Josue (Arg) Construcciones Paulino
27Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
28Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Nippo
29Antonio Cerezo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
30Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South Africa
31Cristiano Teixeira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
32Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
33Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa
34Andres Sanchez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
35Alberto Gallego (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
36Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
37James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
38Gustavo I. Perez (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
39Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
40Alessio Signego (Ita) Nippo
41Steven Burke (GBr) Motorpoint
42Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
43Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
44Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
45Ugaitz Artola (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
46Francisco Leonel (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
47Victor M. Holgado (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
48Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Netherlands National Team
49Mauro Gonzalez (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
50Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Supermercados Froiz
51Borja Calviño (Spa) Construcciones Paulino
52Jon Garate (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
53Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural
54Garitkoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural
55Carlos Iscar (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
56Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South Africa
57Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
58Pedro J. Andujar (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
59Luis Alfonso (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
60David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural
61Victor M. Jimenez (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
62Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
63Daniel Navarro (Spa) Construcciones Paulino
64Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Netherlands National Team
65Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Netherlands National Team
66Alejandro Gonzalez (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
67Juan D. Frances (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
68David Maree (RSA) South Africa
69David Diañez (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
70David Ortiz (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
71Pedro J. Solano (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
72Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Nippo
73Thijs Al (Ned) Netherlands National Team
74Ricardo Nuño (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
75Raul Garcia (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
76Jose A. Arroyo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk
77Jose M. Fernandez (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
78Juan F. Mouron (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
79Mauricio Muller (Arg) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
80David Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
81Manuel Salmeron (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
82Virgilhio Magalaes (Por) Supermercados Froiz
83David Cornejo (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
84Ruben Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
85Andres Vigil (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
86Francisco Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
87Raul Castaño (Spa) Construcciones Paulino
88Jose Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
89Javier Manzano (Spa) Construcciones Paulino
90Jonathan Lopez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon
91Antonio Cervera (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
92Alejandro Cobo (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
93Unai Marin (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
94Ariel Alejandro (Arg) Aluvia-Valongo
95Victor Martinez (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
96Jesus Quintanilla (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
97Pedro Macia (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo
98Jesus Cobelo (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
99Cyril Fernandez (Fra) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
100Daniel Ania (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
101Danny Stam (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:01:12
102Bram Imming (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:03:15
103Joel Lucas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
104Victor O. Garcia (Mex) Diputacion de Leon0:03:52
105Domingo Lopez (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
106Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa0:04:44
107Jose L. Ruiz (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I
108Gorka Agirrezabala (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
109Arkadiusz Kogut (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
110James Tennent (RSA) South Africa
111Pedro Usabiaga (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi0:06:12
112Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto0:06:46
113Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural0:08:01
114Hector Espasandin (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
115Songezo Jim (RSA) South Africa0:10:25
116David Gonzalez (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC0:15:39

Points
1Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo27pts
2Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural25
3Edward Clancy (GBr) Motorpoint25
4Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus) Camargo-Ferroatlantica20
5Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz18
6Peter Willians (GBr) Motorpoint16
7Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi16
8Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo14
9Marco Fabian (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto14
10Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural12
11Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Nippo12
12Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo10
13Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Construcciones Paulino10
14Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk8
15Antonio Olmo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk8
16Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica7
17Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team7
18Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC7
19Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint6
20Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur6
21Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo5
22Ignacio R. Maldonado (Uru) Construcciones Paulino4
23Antonio Cerezo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo3
24Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo2
25Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint1

Mountains classification
1Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo5pts
2Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo3
3Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo2
4Gustavo I. Perez (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto2

Sprints classification
1Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto6pts
2Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa4
3Danny Stam (Ned) Netherlands National Team3
4Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo3
5Alessio Signego (Ita) Nippo2
6David Maree (RSA) South Africa2
7Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa2
8Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica1
9Ariel Alejandro (Arg) Aluvia-Valongo1

Young rider classification
1Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica
2Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
3Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team
4Ignacio R. Maldonado (Uru) Construcciones Paulino
5Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
6Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
7Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
8Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
9Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur
10Enzo Josue (Arg) Construcciones Paulino
11Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South Africa

Local rider classification
1Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon

Teams classification
1Caja Rural18:57:34
2Camargo-Ferroatlantica0:00:02
3Nippo0:00:07
4Motorpoint0:00:31
5Supermercados Froiz0:00:35
6Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:37
7Bidelan-Kirolgi0:00:55
8Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto
9Construcciones Paulino0:00:59
10Aluvia-Valongo
11Andalucia-Caja Sur
12Ciudade De Lugo
13Diputacion de Leon
14Netherlands National Team
15South Africa
16Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC
17Guerola-VLC Terra I

Latest on Cyclingnews