Freire claims penultimate stage in Córdoba

Rabobank's early-season flurry of victories continued today at the Ruta del Sol where three-time world champion Oscar Freire won a crash-marred field sprint victory in Córdoba. The 35-year-old Spaniard outkicked stage one time trial winner Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) and Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) to notch Rabobank's eighth victory of the season.

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) was trying for a second straight stage win, but was involved in a crash 100m from the finish line. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was also involved and may have suffered a broken collarbone in the incident.

The top of the general classification remained unchanged after the penultimate stage as Markel Irizar (RadioShack) remained in the red leader's jersey with a one-second lead over Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and a two-second advantage over RadioShack teammate Levi Leipheimer.

For the second day in a row, Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) made an early attack and the Luxembourger was soon joined by Spain's Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural). After 20km of racing the duo held a 50-second lead over the peloton.

Ten kilometres later a pair of Spaniards, Hector Gonzalez Baeza (KTM-Murcia) and Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia Caja Granada), attacked the peloton and bridged to Schleck and Moreno to form a leading quartet.

The RadioShack-led peloton was in no hurry to chase and the escapees' lead stretched out to six minutes at the day's only KOM, the category three Alto de Arjona at km 53.8 where Schleck crossed the summit first.

Moreno was the best-placed rider in the break, trailing GC leader Irizar by 2:15, and thusly held the virtual leader's jersey up the road. RadioShack, however, made sure Irizar remained in the lead as they steadily chipped away at the quartet's advantage.

With 34km to go the break's lead fell to three minutes and 10 kilometres later the advantage dropped to two minutes. The inevitable happened with 15km remaining as the quartet were brought back into the peloton.

The tempo in the peloton ramped up in anticipation of a bunch sprint with Rabobank and Movistar doing the bulk of the work for their respective sprinters Oscar Freire and Francisco Ventoso. In the end Freire paid back his team's efforts with his seventh career Ruta del Sol stage win.

The Ruta del Sol concludes on Thursday with a 162.7km stage from Córdoba to Antequera.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3:49:23
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 1 - Cell 2
3Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja RuralRow 2 - Cell 2
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShackRow 4 - Cell 2
6Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - ShimanoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 7 - Cell 2
9Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard TrekRow 12 - Cell 2
14Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetappRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetappRow 19 - Cell 2
21Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 20 - Cell 2
22Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 21 - Cell 2
23Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 23 - Cell 2
25Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 24 - Cell 2
26Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 25 - Cell 2
27Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 27 - Cell 2
29Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 29 - Cell 2
31Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShackRow 31 - Cell 2
33Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 32 - Cell 2
34Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 33 - Cell 2
35Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 38 - Cell 2
40Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard TrekRow 41 - Cell 2
43Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShackRow 42 - Cell 2
44Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetappRow 44 - Cell 2
46Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 45 - Cell 2
47Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShackRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 47 - Cell 2
49Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team NetappRow 49 - Cell 2
51Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky ProcyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 51 - Cell 2
53Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 53 - Cell 2
55Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 59 - Cell 2
61Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShackRow 64 - Cell 2
66Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 66 - Cell 2
68Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 69 - Cell 2
71Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja RuralRow 70 - Cell 2
72Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 72 - Cell 2
74Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMCRow 73 - Cell 2
75Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetappRow 77 - Cell 2
79Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team NetappRow 79 - Cell 2
81David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja RuralRow 80 - Cell 2
82Anders Lund (Den) Leopard TrekRow 81 - Cell 2
83Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja RuralRow 82 - Cell 2
84Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMCRow 83 - Cell 2
85Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 84 - Cell 2
86Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMCRow 86 - Cell 2
88Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:40
92Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:50
93Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:00:53
94Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:56
95Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:56
96Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:09
97Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:13
98Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:01:14
99Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:17
100Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:19
101Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:19
102Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:00
103José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:00
104Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:00
105Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:14
106Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:17
107Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:00
108Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:00
109Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:08:09
110Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:08:09
111Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:08:09
112Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:08:09
113David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:08:09
114Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:09
115Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:09
116Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team25pts
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Arjonilla, 62.1km
1Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural3pts
2Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Alto de Arjona (Cat. 3) 53.8km
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek3pts
2Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team11:28:09
2Team RadioShackRow 1 - Cell 2
3Saur - SojasunRow 2 - Cell 2
4Orbea ContinentalRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sky ProcyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6KTM - MurciaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Skil - ShimanoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team NetappRow 8 - Cell 2
10Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 9 - Cell 2
11Omega Pharma-LottoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Caja RuralRow 11 - Cell 2
13Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Leopard TrekRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Katusha TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Geox-TMCRow 16 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack12:41:09
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:01
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:02
4Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:03
5Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08
6Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky ProcyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:09
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:00:10
9Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:12
11Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:13
12Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:16
13Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp0:00:18
14Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:20
16Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:23
19Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:24
20Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:25
23Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:00:26
24Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 24 - Cell 2
26Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:27
27Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30
29Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:31
30Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp0:00:33
31Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:35
32Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:36
34Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:40
35Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 34 - Cell 2
36Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:00:41
37Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:42
38Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:44
39Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53
41Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:05
42Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:29
43Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:17
44Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:20
45Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:34
46Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:43
47Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:55
48Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:24
49Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:30
50Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:04:10
51Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:05:41
52Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:29
53Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:25
54Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:42
55Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:44
56Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:51
57Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:19:52
58Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:01
59Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:20:03
60Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:04
61Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek0:20:05
62Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:20:15
63Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:20:25
64Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:20:26
65Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:28
66Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp0:20:31
67Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp0:20:36
68Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:47
69Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp0:20:48
70Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:21:00
71Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:21:04
72Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:21:56
73David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:22:13
74Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:22:30
75Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:22:57
76Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:23:21
77Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:24
79Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:23:25
80Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:23:30
81Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:23:35
82Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:23:38
83Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:23:39
84Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:23:41
85Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:23:44
86Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:23:49
87Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:23:50
88Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:54
89Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShackRow 88 - Cell 2
90Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:23:55
91Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental0:23:56
92Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:24:01
93Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:24:11
94Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:15
95Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 94 - Cell 2
96Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:24:20
97Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp0:24:27
98Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:36
99Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:24:41
100Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:24:42
101Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:24:49
102Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:24:50
103David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:24:55
104Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:01
105Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:25:20
106Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:25:23
107Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:25:42
108Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:25:51
109Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:26:00
110José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:05
111Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:26:13
112Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:26:17
113Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:26:19
114Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:28:46
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun49pts
2Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team45Row 1 - Cell 3
3Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team41Row 2 - Cell 3
4Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team31Row 3 - Cell 3
5Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling26Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun25Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25Row 6 - Cell 3
8Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack20Row 7 - Cell 3
9Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada20Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team18Row 9 - Cell 3
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek17Row 10 - Cell 3
12Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural16Row 11 - Cell 3
13Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano15Row 12 - Cell 3
14Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack14Row 13 - Cell 3
15Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14Row 14 - Cell 3
16Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC14Row 15 - Cell 3
17Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling13Row 16 - Cell 3
18Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12Row 17 - Cell 3
19Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team12Row 18 - Cell 3
20Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano12Row 19 - Cell 3
21Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack12Row 20 - Cell 3
22Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental10Row 21 - Cell 3
23Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10Row 22 - Cell 3
24Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9Row 23 - Cell 3
25Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling8Row 24 - Cell 3
26Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental8Row 25 - Cell 3
27Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental8Row 26 - Cell 3
28Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling7Row 27 - Cell 3
29Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada7Row 28 - Cell 3
30Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack6Row 29 - Cell 3
31Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp6Row 30 - Cell 3
32Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6Row 31 - Cell 3
33Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5Row 32 - Cell 3
34Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5Row 33 - Cell 3
35Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia4Row 34 - Cell 3
36Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp4Row 35 - Cell 3
37Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack3Row 36 - Cell 3
38Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp3Row 37 - Cell 3
39Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC2Row 38 - Cell 3
40Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling2Row 39 - Cell 3
41Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1Row 40 - Cell 3
42David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC1Row 41 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
1Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC3pts
2Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1Row 6 - Cell 3
8Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano1Row 7 - Cell 3
9Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek1Row 8 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada28pts
2Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC19Row 1 - Cell 3
3David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental11Row 3 - Cell 3
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8Row 5 - Cell 3
7José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1Row 16 - Cell 3
18Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1Row 18 - Cell 3
20Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1Row 19 - Cell 3
21Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1Row 20 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Andalucia rider classification
1Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
2Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural
4Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
5Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
6Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Spanish rider classification
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
2Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
3Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
4Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
5Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
6Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
8Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
9Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental
10Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
11Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
12Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
15Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC
16Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
17Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia
18Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
19Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural
20Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
22Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
23Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural
24Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
25Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental
26Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
29Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
30Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental
31David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
32Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental
33Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
34Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia
36Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia
37Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural
38Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental
39Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia
40Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
41Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp
42Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
43Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental
44Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural
45David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
46Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
47Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia
48Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental
49Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural
50José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally