Skip to main content

Back-to-back wins for Ribeiro

Full Results
1Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel5:08:18
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:02
3Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:04
4Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte
5André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio
6Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
7Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio0:00:09
8Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:00:11
9Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio0:00:14
10Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte
11Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural
12Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista
13Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:18
14Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista
15Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda - Boavista0:00:24
16Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista
17Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:00:30
18Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:33
19Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:35
20Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:38
21Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:44
22Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:01:05
23Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista0:01:10
24David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio0:01:36
25Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:46
26Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:01:55
27Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
28Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team0:01:59
29Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team
30César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel
31Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:02:04
32Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal0:02:11
33Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:21
34Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:02:34
35Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira-Prio
36Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural
37Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal0:02:51
38Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:02:56
39Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:05
40Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal0:03:12
41Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
42Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:04:01
43Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:04:34
44Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) Lampre - ISD
45Paul Kneppers (Ned) Caja Rural
46Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:05:01
47Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:05:10
48Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:05:54
49Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:06:19
50Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira-Prio0:06:25
51Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal
52Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista
53Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:07:27
54Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
55Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal
56Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
57Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte
58Bruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (Por) Barbot - Efapel
59Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte0:08:27
60Hélder Leal (Por) Portugal
61Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal
62Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio
63Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal
64Thomas Dekker (Ned) Chipotle Development Team
65Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
66Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
67Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
68Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
69Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
70Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team
71Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte
72Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
73Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira-Prio
74Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team
75Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:09:37
76Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:09:41
77Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel0:10:14
78Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel
79António Carvalho (Por) Portugal
80Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:10:20
81Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD
82Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:10:26
83Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:12:24
84José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
85Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural
86Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:12:44
87Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte
88Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team
89Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:13:08
90Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
91David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:13:51
92Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira-Prio0:14:05
93Alexander Prishpetniy (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:14:25
94Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda - Boavista0:15:32
95Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista
96Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
97Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:16:41
98Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:25:02
99Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:26:04
100Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:32:18
101Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:34:01
102Thomas Scully (NZl) Chipotle Development Team0:34:36
103Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD0:36:48
104Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:37:47
105Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli

Points
1Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel25pts
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD20
3Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli16
4Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte13
5André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio10
6Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille8
7Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio6
8Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel4
9Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio2
10Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte1

Mountain 1 - (Cat. 4) 19.8km
1Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural3pts
2David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista1

Mountain 2 - (Cat. 3) 39.6km
1Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural5pts
2David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural3
3David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio2
4Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte1

Mountain 3 - St. Antonio (Cat. 4)
1Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural3pts
2David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural1

Mountain 4 - (Cat. 3) 69.3km
1Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural5pts
2David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural3
3César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel2
4David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio1

Mountain 5 - Duas Igrejas (Cat. 3)
1César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel5pts
2David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio3
3Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural2
4Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte1

Mountain 6 - Sto Tirso - N. S. Assunção (Cat. 2) 182.2km
1Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel10pts
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD8
3Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6
4Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte4
5André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio2
6Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille1

Teams
1Tavira-Prio15:25:21
2Barbot - Efapel0:00:14
3LA - Antarte0:00:29
4Onda - Boavista
5Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:46
6Caja Rural0:04:03
7Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:04:56
8Chipotle Development Team0:05:35
9Lampre - ISD0:05:55
10Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:06:06
11Portugal0:07:47
12Itera - Katusha0:11:01

General classification after stage 2
1Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel9:46:16
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:12
3Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:24
4Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:25
5Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:27
6André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio0:00:32
7Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista0:00:33
8Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:35
9Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio0:00:36
10Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:00:38
11Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural
12Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista0:00:40
13Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio0:00:44
14Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:00:49
15Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
16Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda - Boavista0:00:50
17Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista0:00:54
18Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:56
19Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte
20Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:58
21Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:03
22Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista0:01:33
23Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:01:34
24David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio0:02:07
25Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:09
26Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:02:18
27Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:28
28Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team0:02:29
29Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team0:02:32
30César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:02:38
31Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal0:02:42
32Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team
33Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:51
34Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:02:58
35Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira-Prio0:03:02
36Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:03
37Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal0:03:19
38Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:30
39Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
40Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:39
41Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal0:03:48
42Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:04:17
43Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:04:46
44Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:00
45Paul Kneppers (Ned) Caja Rural0:05:03
46Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:05:26
47Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:05:36
48Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:06:21
49Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:06:40
50Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista0:06:53
51Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal0:06:55
52Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte0:07:47
53Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:07:53
54Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal0:07:56
55Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:07:57
56Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:08:12
57Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:08:47
58Thomas Dekker (Ned) Chipotle Development Team0:08:49
59Bruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (Por) Barbot - Efapel
60Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:08:50
61Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team
62Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio
63Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:08:51
64Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte0:08:54
65Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team0:08:55
66Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:08:59
67Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:09:00
68Hélder Leal (Por) Portugal0:09:01
69Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal0:09:03
70Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal0:09:04
71Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:09:18
72Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira-Prio0:09:27
73Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte0:09:48
74Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:10:02
75Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:10:39
76Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel0:10:40
77António Carvalho (Por) Portugal0:10:41
78Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:10:43
79Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:10:48
80Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:11:33
81Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:11:42
82Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:12:48
83José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:12:51
84Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:13:03
85Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte0:13:08
86Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:13:09
87Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:13:10
88Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:13:32
89Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:13:54
90David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:14:22
91Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira-Prio0:14:39
92Alexander Prishpetniy (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:14:58
93Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda - Boavista0:15:59
94Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:16:03
95Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista0:16:54
96Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:17:58
97Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira-Prio0:20:42
98Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:25:59
99Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:26:35
100Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:34:30
101Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD0:38:18
102Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:38:19
103Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:45:01
104Thomas Scully (NZl) Chipotle Development Team0:51:54
105Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:55:10

Points classification
1Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel52pts
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD40
3Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli16
4António Carvalho (Por) Portugal16
5Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte14
6André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio10
7Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte10
8Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel10
9Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural10
10Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli9
11Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille8
12José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada8
13Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural7
14Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio6
15Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte6
16Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team6
17Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel4
18Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel4
19Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille4
20Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte3
21Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel3
22David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural3
23Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille3
24Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista2
25Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio2
26Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista2
27César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel2
28Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte1
29Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista1
30Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1
31Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD1

Mountains classification
1Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural26pts
2Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel10
3David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural10
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD8
5César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel7
6Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6
7David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio6
8Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte4
9Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4
10Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille2
11André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio2
12Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte2
13Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio2
14Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille2
15Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista1
16Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural1

Young rider classification
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural9:46:54
2Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:18
3Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:31
4Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team0:01:51
5Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team0:01:54
6Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:02:04
7Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:25
8Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal0:02:41
9Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:52
10Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
11Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal0:03:10
12Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:04:48
13Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal0:06:17
14Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:08:12
15Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:08:13
16Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team0:08:17
17Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal0:08:25
18Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal0:08:26
19Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:08:40
20António Carvalho (Por) Portugal0:10:03
21Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:11:04
22José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:12:13
23Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:12:31
24Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:12:32
25Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:12:54
26David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:13:44
27Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:15:25
28Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista0:16:16
29Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:25:21
30Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:37:41
31Thomas Scully (NZl) Chipotle Development Team0:51:16

Teams classification
1Tavira-Prio29:20:26
2Barbot - Efapel0:00:02
3LA - Antarte0:00:08
4Onda - Boavista0:00:22
5Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:46
6Caja Rural0:04:03
7Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:04:55
8Chipotle Development Team0:05:34
9Lampre - ISD0:05:51
10Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:06:06
11Portugal0:08:03
12Itera - Katusha0:11:01

Latest on Cyclingnews