Compton storms to Louisville win

Katie Compton (Rabobank-Giant-Off-Road Team) left no doubt that she's the number one-ranked rider in the world as she dismantled a strong women's field on the first of two days at the Exergy US Gran Prix of Cyclocross Derby City Cup in Louisville, Kentucky.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katie Compton (USA) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team0:45:11
2Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team0:00:31
3Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld0:00:41
4Caroline Mani (Fra) CC Etupes0:01:05
5Chloe Forsman (USA) Crankbrothers0:01:19
6Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 Athletes Serving Athletes0:01:20
7Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Berry/Specialized0:01:34
8Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld0:01:45
9Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing0:02:14
10Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing0:02:20
11Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team0:02:25
12Susan Butler (USA) River City Bicyles-Ridley0:02:29
13Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club0:02:35
14Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team0:02:59
15Amanda Carey (USA) Kenda/FeltRow 14 - Cell 2
16Coryn Rivera (USA) Marian University0:03:04
17Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF-Elite0:03:13
18Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill pb Seven Cycles0:03:23
19Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing0:03:30
20Devon Gorry (USA) Rambuski Law0:03:42
21Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized0:03:45
22Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-Focus0:03:52
23Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M0:03:55
24Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters/Bikers Edge0:04:33
25Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes0:04:59
26Rebecca Gross (USA) Tough Girls0:05:05
27Rebecca Blatt (USA) Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder0:05:18
28Annajean Dallaire (USA) Racin' for Riley p/b Alderfer Bergen0:05:29
29Emily Thurston (USA) Stevens0:05:44
30Jennifer Maxwell (USA) Vandessel Factory Team Pb Sterke Meiden0:05:48
31Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline0:05:53
32Kimberly Flynn (USA) USSC-Trek p/b Vantaggio0:05:56
33Sarah Stewart (Can)0:06:00
34Jenni Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America0:06:25
35Linda Sone (USA) Cycle-Smart/Flanders0:06:33
36Katie Arnold (USA) Echelon Cycling Team0:06:42
37Sarah Huang (USA) IS CorpRow 36 - Cell 2
38Corrie Osborne (USA) ISCorp0:06:50
39Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing0:07:14
40Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite0:07:26
41Melanie Long (USA) Tough Girl-Scott0:07:36
42Kelly Benjamin (USA) KCCX-Fuji Elite p/b Challenge Tires0:07:57
43Katrina Baumsteiger (USA)0:08:01
44Kelly Paterson (USA) Wolverine/ACFStores.com0:08:04
45Corey Coogan-Cisek (USA) Team Plan C p/b Stevens0:08:12
46Marne Smiley (USA) Bob's Red Mill pb Seven Cycles0:08:41
47Kathryn Roszko (USA) BikeReg.com Cycling Club0:08:47
48Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team0:08:58
49Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl-Scott0:09:22
50Paula Burks (USA) US Stove / Vanatggio fitness0:09:39
51Anna Dingman (USA) Cycleution0:09:49
52Elizabeth Cobb (USA) Bikereg.com0:11:10
53 (-1 lap)Patricia Dowd (USA) Team REP-I COWBELL CXRow 52 - Cell 2
DNFMeghan Korol (USA) Bob'S Red Mill CxRow 53 - Cell 2
DNFCourtney Dimpel (USA) Team Rambuski LawRow 54 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Exergy USGP series standings after five rounds
1Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team230pts
2Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team140Row 1 - Cell 3
3Caroline Mani (Fra) CC Etupes138Row 2 - Cell 3
4Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team132Row 3 - Cell 3
5Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant-Specialized120Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld111Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld98Row 6 - Cell 3
8Susan Butler (USA) River City Bicyles-Ridley82Row 7 - Cell 3
9Chloe Forsman (USA) Crankbrothers74Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing70Row 9 - Cell 3
11Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stans's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team61Row 10 - Cell 3
12Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club43Row 11 - Cell 3
13Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles42Row 12 - Cell 3
14Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized41Row 13 - Cell 3
15Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters-Bikers Edge35Row 14 - Cell 3
16Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek25Row 15 - Cell 3
17Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 p/b Mellow Mushroom23Row 16 - Cell 3
18Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M20Row 17 - Cell 3
19Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing12Row 18 - Cell 3
20Devon Gorry (USA) Rambuski Law11Row 19 - Cell 3
21Linda Sone (USA) Cycle-Smart/Flanders11Row 20 - Cell 3
22Rebecca Gross (USA) Tough Girls10Row 21 - Cell 3
23Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline10Row 22 - Cell 3
24Meghan Korol (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross8Row 23 - Cell 3
25Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing8Row 24 - Cell 3
26Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite8Row 25 - Cell 3
27Annajean Dallaire (USA) Racin' for Riley p/b Alderfer Bergen8Row 26 - Cell 3
28Amanda Carey (USA) Kenda-Felt6Row 27 - Cell 3
29Heather Irmiger (USA)6Row 28 - Cell 3
30Coryn Rivera (USA) Marian University5Row 29 - Cell 3
31Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF4Row 30 - Cell 3
32Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America3Row 31 - Cell 3
33Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing2Row 32 - Cell 3
34Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports2Row 33 - Cell 3
35Jeanne Fleck (USA) Velo Duluth - Twin Ports Cyclery2Row 34 - Cell 3
36Katy Curtis (Can) Cyclemeisters2Row 35 - Cell 3
37Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes1Row 36 - Cell 3
38Sage Wilderman (USA)1Row 37 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1