Leipheimer wins inaugural US Pro Cycling Challenge

Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) delivered his team its third consecutive victory on the sixth and final stage of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge. The Italian was given a perfect lead-out from his teammate and double stage winner, Elia Viviani, who placed second on the day. Fast Freddy Rodriguez (Team Exergy) crossed the line third in the final sprint on the streets of Denver.

Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) secured his third overall victory of the season at the inaugural USA Pro Cycling Challenge. The 37-year-old American won the Tour de Suisse and Tour of Utah earlier this summer.

"I have to say what a great job Garmin-Cervelo did here today," said Leipheimer. "Of course it is their hometown and it took some of the best form in my career to beat Christian [Vande Velde] and Garmin-Cervelo this week. Hats off to them, they are the local favourites and I really appreciate the race they put on.

"This is one of the best victories of my career, just the way it all played out, taking the jersey, losing the jersey, and really having to pull out one my best performances of my career to take the jersey back and hold on to it. Last and most importantly, my team was fantastic."

Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) finished a close second to Leipheimer on general classification, finishing in Denver 11 seconds down on the RadioShack captain, while 23-year-old Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) completed an all-American sweep of the podium.

"It was an amazing week from start to finish," said Vande Velde. "It was the three of us battling for the top spots. I had a lot of bridesmaids positions this week and that was kind of hard to swallow. At the end of the day it was great to be standing on the podium next to these three guys."

Vande Velde was realistic about his chances of unseating Leipheimer from the yellow jersey, so the team focused on supporting stagiaire Danny Summerhill on the concluding day of racing.

"He (Summerhill) was nervous all week, nervous in Utah and the kid was terrified that the whole team was riding for him on the front," said Vande Velde "The kid was terrified. He almost pulled it off, he almost got on the podium today. I didn’t see myself getting time bonuses or winning the stage over Viviani, I was pretty realistic about what was going to happen. But Tejay did an amazing attack and it did split it up a little bit. But it would have been pretty historic to come across the finish first today."

Colorado resident Tejay Van Garderen was effusive in his support of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge's inaugural edition.

"I think the racing was probably the most exciting all year," said Van Garderen, who wore the leader's jersey for one stage and claimed the best young rider classification. "The jersey changed hands every day in the first four days. The crowds were incredible, the competition level, it was just unbelievable. It was definitely the funnest race I have done and I’m looking forward to coming back every year."

Infantino dominates Lookout Mountain; Montiel secures KOM jersey

Rafael Infantino (EPM-UNE) won the only King of the Mountain contested during the final day of racing atop Lookout Mountain, a category 3 climb located just 24.2km into the day's route.

The EPM-UNE Colombian crested the climb alone and was pursued by a chase group that included overall race leader Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack), Tejay van Garderen (HTC-Highroad), Christian Vande Velde and Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo), Rafael Montiel (Gobernacion de Antioquia) and Fränk Schleck (Leopard Trek).

Montiel started the day in second place overall in the competition, six points behind the overnight classification leader Walter Pedraza (EPM-UNE). Montiel led the chase group over the KOM line, picking up seven points for second place, and moved into the final Nissan King of the Mountains jersey by one point. Pedraza was dropped on the steep, winding ascent and missed out on the opportunity to defend his jersey.

A chase group caught the leaders on the descent off of Lookout Mountain that included Tour de France winner Cadel Evans (BMC Racing), Stef Clement (Rabobank), Ivan Rovny (RadioShack), Juan Pablo Suarez (EPM-UNE), Robert Gesink (Rabobank) Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad), Peter Stetina and Tom Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo), Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) and teammates Sergio Henao, Oscar Sevilla, and Cristhian Montoya (Gobernacion de Antioquia).

Downtown Denver final circuits led by four men

While the peloton shattered on the ascent of Lookout Mountain, on the run-in to Denver the field re-grouped and a four-man move rode onto the 7.5km finishing circuit with a one and half minute lead. Those riders included Sevilla along with Lachlan Norris (HTC-Highroad), Javier Megias (Team Type 1-Sanofi) and Matt Cooke (Team Exergy). Sevilla was the highest placed rider, 3:16 behind overall race leader Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack).

The crowds went wild when RadioShack escorted Leipheimer onto the first of six circuits in the stage finale. His team set a fast tempo to avoid the onslaught of additional attacks and to manage the time gap to Sevilla. The team allowed the breakaway to gain two and half minutes on the second lap.

Evans, seventh place in the overall, had an untimely flat tire with four laps to go along the blistering circuits but his teammates quickly dropped back to help guide him back up to the front of the field.

Liquigas-Cannondale’s double stage winner Elia Viviani was nestled safely behind his teammates during the closing laps. The team put several riders to the front of the field, including Ivan Basso, to reduce the break's advantage. Another team that had a strong presence was Garmin-Cervelo to keep runner-up Christian Vande Velde in safe position and support Danny Summerhill for the anticipated bunch sprint.

The gap to the four men was reduced to 45 seconds with three laps to go and Megias made one final move to snap away from his breakaway companions. Norris was the lone chaser as the other two men, Sevilla and Cooke, were reabsorbed into the peloton.

UnitedHealthcare moved its riders to the front of the field for its sprinter Robert Förster, who had challenged for victory during stage four into Steamboat Springs, but placed fourth. All breakaway riders were caught by the field with 11km to the finish.

New Zealand national champion Hayden Roulston (HTC-High-Road) jumped off the wheel of his teammate Tejay Van Garderen with nine kilometres to go and opened up a small lead, soon to be joined by Ryan Roth (SpiderTech p/b C10) and Oscar Alverez (Gobernacion de Antioquia). The trio were chased by the previous day’s most aggressive rider Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek), but the Luxembourger could not make contact and was absorbed.

The field was all together with two kilometres to go, however, with Van Garderen on the front, followed by Leipheimer and the pair of Italian sprinters Viviani and Oss. Van Garderen's surge created a slight split at the head of the race as he powered into the finishing straight in pursuit of a stage win, but the duo of Oss and Viviani were again an unbeatable tandem in the Denver finale.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:27:08
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 1 - Cell 2
3Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team ExergyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 3 - Cell 2
5Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling0:00:02
6Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShackRow 6 - Cell 2
8Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes AntiquiaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 9 - Cell 2
11George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard TrekRow 12 - Cell 2
14Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 13 - Cell 2
15Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 14 - Cell 2
16Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard TrekRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShackRow 17 - Cell 2
19Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 18 - Cell 2
20Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNERow 21 - Cell 2
23Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNERow 23 - Cell 2
25Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 24 - Cell 2
26Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNERow 25 - Cell 2
27William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 26 - Cell 2
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 28 - Cell 2
30Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 29 - Cell 2
31Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 31 - Cell 2
33Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 35 - Cell 2
37Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - ShimanoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes AntiquiaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-HighroadRow 38 - Cell 2
40Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes AntiquiaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank SungardRow 40 - Cell 2
42Anders Lund (Den) Leopard TrekRow 41 - Cell 2
43Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 42 - Cell 2
44Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SungardRow 43 - Cell 2
45Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShackRow 44 - Cell 2
46Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team ExergyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 47 - Cell 2
49Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNERow 48 - Cell 2
50Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNERow 51 - Cell 2
53Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:00:15
54Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard TrekRow 54 - Cell 2
56Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:00:24
57Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank SungardRow 56 - Cell 2
58Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 57 - Cell 2
59Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 58 - Cell 2
60Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 59 - Cell 2
61Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNERow 60 - Cell 2
62Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:36
64André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 63 - Cell 2
65Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:00:38
66Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - UNERow 65 - Cell 2
67Matt Cooke (USA) Team ExergyRow 66 - Cell 2
68Danny Pate (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 67 - Cell 2
69Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShackRow 68 - Cell 2
70George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShackRow 69 - Cell 2
71Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:49
72Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 71 - Cell 2
73Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:00:53
74Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:00:59
75Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 74 - Cell 2
76Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:02
77Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:01:08
79Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:11
80Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:02
82Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad0:01:49
83Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 82 - Cell 2
84Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:26
85Erik Slack (USA) Team ExergyRow 84 - Cell 2
86Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:03:24
87Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:29
88Sébastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy0:06:27
89Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 88 - Cell 2
90Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
HDJeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 90 - Cell 2
HDSylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 91 - Cell 2
HDJuraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 92 - Cell 2
HDJason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShackRow 93 - Cell 2
HDRob Britton (Can) Bissell CyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
HDPaul Mach (USA) Bissell CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
HDBrian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 96 - Cell 2
HDPhilipp Ries (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 97 - Cell 2
HDKenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 98 - Cell 2
HDThierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 99 - Cell 2
HDFlavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 100 - Cell 2
HDCaleb Fairly (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 101 - Cell 2
HDCarlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes AntiquiaRow 102 - Cell 2
HDThomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 103 - Cell 2
HDCarlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team ExergyRow 104 - Cell 2
HDDavide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 105 - Cell 2
HDJonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
HDDavid Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 107 - Cell 2
HDSander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 108 - Cell 2
HDKai Applequist (USA) Team ExergyRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFJay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell CyclingRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFNic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFAlastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFJeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell CyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFScott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 114 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antioquia5pts
2Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antioquia3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Lookout Mountain
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE8pts
2Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antioquia7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad3Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:27:08
2Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 1 - Cell 2
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:00:02
4Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - ShimanoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShackRow 4 - Cell 2
6Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNERow 6 - Cell 2
8Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antioquia0:00:24
9George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:38
10Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:26
11Erik Slack (USA) Team ExergyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:29
HDJuraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 12 - Cell 2
HDPhilipp Ries (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 13 - Cell 2
HDFlavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 14 - Cell 2
HDThomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 15 - Cell 2
DNFAlastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 16 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Garmin - Cervelo7:21:28
2Team Leopard Trek0:00:02
3BMC Racing TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Team RadioShackRow 4 - Cell 2
6EPM-UNERow 5 - Cell 2
7Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes AntioquiaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 7 - Cell 2
9Saxo Bank SunGardRow 8 - Cell 2
10Bissell Cycling0:00:24
11Team Exergy0:00:36
12HTC - Highroad0:00:38
13Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:45
14Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:02
15Team Spidertech Powered by C100:01:55
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack20:00:24
2Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:11
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:00:17
4Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:21
5George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:53
6Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:14
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:18
8Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:42
9Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek0:01:49
10Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:50
11Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:02:07
12Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:17
13Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 12 - Cell 2
14Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:02:20
15Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling0:02:38
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:46
17Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:02:48
18Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:03:13
19Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:03:14
20Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:26
21Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:03:35
22Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:54
23Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:11
24Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:04:28
25Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE0:04:55
26Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano0:05:55
27Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:06:01
28Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:05
29Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy0:06:10
30Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:12
31Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:06:16
32Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:06:42
33Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:06:55
34Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard0:07:34
35Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 34 - Cell 2
36Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:36
37Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE0:07:37
38Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:07:43
39Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:08:00
40Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack0:08:28
41Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE0:08:51
42Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:09:37
43Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:40
44Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:09:51
45Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:10:20
46Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:10:33
47Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:10:54
48Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:11:24
49Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:11:37
50Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:12:03
51Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:14:23
52Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:14:27
53George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack0:14:36
54Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:40
55Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:01
56William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:15:08
57Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:15:16
58Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - UNE0:16:14
59Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad0:16:42
60Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:16:45
61Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:16:48
62Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:17:20
63Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:18:05
64Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:54
65Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:19:21
66Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:19:25
67Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy0:19:29
68Sébastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy0:20:26
69André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:20:57
70Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:21:29
71Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:22:48
72Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling0:24:04
73Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:24:27
74Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:26:14
75Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:26:47
76Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:28:01
77Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:29:31
78Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy0:29:32
79Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling0:29:43
80Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:30:05
81Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy0:31:14
82Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:31:42
83Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:33:35
84Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:33:49
85Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad0:36:35
86Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:40:10
87Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:41:17
88Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:42:09
89Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:42:39
90Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:43:08
Swipe to scroll horizontally
<
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale50pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale25Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad22Row 2 - Cell 3
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack21Row 3 - Cell 3
5George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team17Row 4 - Cell 3
6Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy17Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE17Row 6 - Cell 3
8Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling17Row 7 - Cell 3
9Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antioquia15Row 8 - Cell 3
10Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antioquia13Row 9 - Cell 3
11Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team13Row 10 - Cell 3
12Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard12Row 11 - Cell 3
13Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo11Row 12 - Cell 3
14Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team11Row 13 - Cell 3
15Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo11Row 14 - Cell 3
16Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek10Row 15 - Cell 3
17Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano10Row 16 - Cell 3
18Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antioquia7Row 17 - Cell 3
19Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo7Row 18 - Cell 3
20Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE7Row 19 - Cell 3
21Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team7Row 20 - Cell 3
22Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek6Row 21 - Cell 3
23Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling6Row 22 - Cell 3
24Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek5Row 23 - Cell 3
25Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo5Row 24 - Cell 3
26Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5Row 25 - Cell 3
27Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano5Row 26 - Cell 3
28Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek5Row 27 - Cell 3
29Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4Row 28 - Cell 3
30André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard4Row 29 - Cell 3
31Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling3Row 30 - Cell 3
32Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3Row 31 - Cell 3
33Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3Row 32 - Cell 3
34Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C103Row 33 - Cell 3
35Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antioquia3Row 34 - Cell 3
36Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi3Row 35 - Cell 3
37Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3Row 36 - Cell 3
38Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy3Row 37 - Cell 3
39Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2Row 38 - Cell 3
40Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano2Row 39 - Cell 3
41Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1