Commanding victory to fast man Forster at Tour de Grove

Day two of the Missouri Professional Cycling Series saw top class fields contest the most recent round of the USA Crits on the streets of the Grove neighborhood in St. Louis, MO. With 150 riders in the men's race and over 50 racers in the women's field, all the top NRC teams were represented as perfect weather greeted the fields for an afternoon of full tilt crit racing.

Once again the team of Vanderkitten-Focus took the responsibility for the women's race and set about a plan to send as many riders clear of the field as possible. Early on in the race, Ruth Winder took the initiative and forged out a tenuous lead before the collective will of the field brought her back. Time and again, the favorable weather conditions proved unfavorable to breakaway attempts and solo move after solo move was brought back to heel.

Aggressive riding wasn't limited to the Vanderkitten-Focus team as Debbie Milne of MSMOC put on a one-woman show of near constant attacking. No moves on the day were given any leash and the most any break gained on the field was a scant 10 seconds.

Heading into two laps to go, Vanderkitten were still sending riders off the front in attempt to prevent the inevitable sprint from happening. In the end, it all came to naught for the team as Erica Allar from RideClean/PatentIt.com solidified her overall series lead by taking the win ahead of Friday night's winner Samantha Schneider and Laura van Gilder. With the win, Allar extended her lead at the top of the USACrits standings with teammate Coleen Hayduk in second and Alligator's Tamyra Barnard in third overall.

On the men's side of things, it seemed as if the entire race was an exercise in futility for the 150-rider field against the collective strength of UnitedHealthcare and their sprint train. With the field strung out for the duration of the 75 minute race, breakaways were few in the making and the pressure was on from the start.

A three-man break enjoyed a 10 second lead at the 40-minute mark only to be absorbed two laps later, demonstrating how hard escape was on the day. Finally, nearly an hour into the race, Christian Helmig of Elbowz racing broke clear with Jeff Pendleberry to carve out a maximum 16 second lead for nearly 20 minutes. Heading into three laps to go, Helmig took the $50 prime on offer before the chase from the field lead by Adam Myerson of Mountain Khakis shut down the remaining five second gap.

Once together, UnitedHealthcare took to the front and delivered sprinter Robert Forster to a commanding win ahead of teammate Hilton Clarke and Mountain Khakis' Luke Keough. With his podium placing, Keough takes over the overall lead in the USA Crits standings ahead of Jonathan Atwell (UnitedHealthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project) and David Novak (Lindsay Wilson College).

The Missouri Professional Cycling Series heads to St. Louis's Duthtown neighborhood on Sunday to close out the weekend and the more demanding course might see a loosening of the stranglehold the field has had on breakaways thus far. With two stages down and sprints across the board, opportunists will be looking to take something away from the weekend. However, if the demonstration at the Tour de Grove is anything to go by, the series leaders will continue to flex their muscle to take out the wins.

 

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Forster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)1:25:13
2Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:01
3Luke Keough (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)0:00:02
4Justin Williams (CashCall Mortgage)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Charles Bradley Huff (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Colton Barrett (Optum Pro Cycling)0:00:03
7Emile Abraham (Latino Cycling Team)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Chad Hartley (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Ryan Knapp (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Colin Jaskiewicz (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Rafael A. Meran (CRCA/Foundation)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis/Sutter Home)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Chad Burdzilauskus (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Sterling Magnell (Wonderful Pistachios Cycling)0:00:04
17Devin Clark (The Cannonball-Hub Racing Team)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Oscar Clark (UnitedHealthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Brendan Cornett (TBB Sports)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Christian Kriek (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Jeanmichel Lechance (Latino Cycling Team)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing)0:00:05
24Cole House (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team)Row 23 - Cell 2
25David Fleischauer (Hagens Berman)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Andrew Crater (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health )0:00:06
28Andres Faustino Alzate (Team Exergy)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Lee Muse (CashCall Mortgage)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Sean Sullivan (ELBOWZ RACING)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Euris R. Vidal (CRCA/Foundation)0:00:09
33Zachary Allison (Mercy Cycling Team)0:00:15
34Shane Kline (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)0:00:17
35Josh Thornton (ZMOTION Racing Team)0:00:24
36Ryan Aitcheson (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Victor Riquelme (Wonderful Pistachios Cycling)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Matthew Brandt (Gateway Harley-Davidson)0:00:25
39Jake WellsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Gavriel Epstein (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Paolo Cravazola (Team Type 1)0:00:26
42Richard Stuart (Scholars Inn Bakehouse Team)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Adam York (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health )Row 42 - Cell 2
44Igor Volshteyn (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Ryan Mele (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable)0:00:27
46Tyler Jewell (Elbowz Racing)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Weston Luzadder (Bissell-ABG-NUVO)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Drew Otte (Bissell-ABG-NUVO)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Brian Jensen (TradeWind Energy Cycling Team)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Mac Brennan (Bissell-ABG-NUVO)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Brandon Feehery (Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cycling)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Mat Ankney (Tulsa Wheelmen)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Colton Jarisch (Mercy Cycling Team)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Michael Jacques (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Michael Weicht0:00:28
56Steve Fisher (Hagens Berman)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Zach Reed (Dogfish Racing Team)0:00:29
58Alan Antonuk (Team Priority Health)0:00:30
59Boy Von Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Marco Li (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Craig Magee (Natural Grocers Cycling Team)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Ryan Sullivan (UnitedHealthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Jim Farasy (Mercy Kuat)0:00:31
64Alexander Meyer (Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performa)0:00:32
65Jonathan Jacob (Bissell-ABG-NUVO)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Justin Maciekowicz (Dogfish Racing Team)0:00:36
67James Vandeven (Dogfish Racing Team)0:00:37
68Willy Zellmer (Gateway Harley-Davidson)0:00:39
69Andrew Gonzales (Elbowz Racing)0:00:40
70Benjamin Bryant (Latino Cycling Team)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Bryan Mcvey (Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cyclin)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Josh Gillingham0:00:42
73Alejandro Guzman (Foundation)0:01:00
74Benjamin Zawacki (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)0:01:04
75Clay Murfet (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Jay Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:01:14
77Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:01:15
78Nathaniel Williams (Bissell-ABG-NUVO)0:01:17
79David Williams (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Brian Hill (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Alex Wieseler (Bissell-ABG-NUVO)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Patrick Harkins (Austinbikes/Revenant)0:01:18
83Jay Blankenship (Tulsa Tough Racing pb ICEdot)Row 82 - Cell 2
84John Bergmann (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Jonathan Atwell (UnitedHealthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project)0:01:19
86Zachary Bergh (Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cycling)0:01:21
87Neil Bezdek (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)0:01:23
88Joshua Johnson (Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing)0:01:58
89Chris Balestrini (Garneau - Quebecor - Norton Rose)Row 88 - Cell 2
90Danny Heeley (Hagens Berman)0:02:11
91Luca Damiani (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)0:02:14
92Max Korus (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)0:02:15
93Adam Myerson (Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Robert White (RACC pb GG)Row 93 - Cell 2
95Andre Vandenberg (Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cycling)Row 94 - Cell 2
96Ian Crane (Hagens Berman)0:02:16
97Yusuke Higuma (Wonderful Pistachios Cycling)Row 96 - Cell 2
98Carson Miller (Jamis/Sutter Home)0:02:21
99Guido Palma (Jamis/Sutter Home)Row 98 - Cell 2
100Jose Fernando Antogna (Jamis/Sutter Home)0:02:22
101Demis Aleman (Jamis/Sutter Home)Row 100 - Cell 2
102Jeff Schiller (Garneau - Quebecor - Norton Rose)0:02:42
103John Puffer (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)0:02:44
104Patrick Lemieux (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)Row 103 - Cell 2
105Jeff Pendleberry (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health)0:02:45
106Adam Mills (Mercy Cycling Team)Row 105 - Cell 2
107Quinn Keogh (Team Exergy)0:02:52
108Chris Uberti (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist)0:02:55
109Conor Mullervy (Team Exergy)0:04:01
110Kevin Mullervy (Team Exergy)0:04:02
111Alexander Bremer (Foundation)0:05:19
112Daniel Chabanov (Foundation)0:05:38
DNFStefano Barberi (CashCall Mortgage)Row 112 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Bowden (Team Type 1)Row 113 - Cell 2
DNFMcaninch Cale (Mercy Kuat)Row 114 - Cell 2
DNFJoshua Carter (Dogfish Racing Team)Row 115 - Cell 2
DNFKurt Fletcher (708 Racing p/b Dressel's Pub)Row 116 - Cell 2
DNFTony Hall (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes)Row 117 - Cell 2
DNFDylan Jones (Mercy Cycling Team)Row 118 - Cell 2
DNFArtem Kraitor (Team Type 1)Row 119 - Cell 2
DNFJeremy Powers (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)Row 120 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Rach (ISCorp Cycling Team)Row 121 - Cell 2
DNFJacob Rytlewski (Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cyclin)Row 122 - Cell 2
DNFGevan SamuelRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFMat Stephens (Elbowz Racing)Row 124 - Cell 2
DNFTracy Smith (Korte Hammer Down Racing)Row 125 - Cell 2
DNFPhillip Snodgrass (DNA Racing)Row 126 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam C. Stolte (TradeWind Energy Cycling Team)Row 127 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Frey (BOO Bicycles)Row 128 - Cell 2
DNSAnibal Borrajo (Jamis/Sutter Home)Row 129 - Cell 2
DNSAnthony Canevari (CashCall Mortgage)Row 130 - Cell 2
DNSJos Chalmers (ZMOTION Racing Team)Row 131 - Cell 2
DNSNick Chevalley (Gateway Harley-Davidson)Row 132 - Cell 2
DNSMiles Lamon (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)Row 133 - Cell 2
DNSEric Losak (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)Row 134 - Cell 2
DNSChristopher Lynch (RACC pb GG)Row 135 - Cell 2
DNSShawn Milne (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)Row 136 - Cell 2
DNSJohn Murphy (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)Row 137 - Cell 2
DNSJoey Rosskopf (Team Type 1)Row 138 - Cell 2
DNSMike Sherer (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)Row 139 - Cell 2
DNSBrett Tack (Wonderful Pistachios Cycling)Row 140 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erica Allar (RideClean/PatentIt.com)Row 0 - Cell 2
2Samantha SchneiderRow 1 - Cell 2
3Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus Women's Cycling)0:00:01
5Cari Higgins (Exergy Twenty12)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus Women's Cycling)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Sarah Fader (Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Zoe Reker (ISCorp Cycling Team)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Lenore Pipes (Ride Clean)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Amy Mcguire (FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore)0:00:02
11Carrie Cash (Pedal The Cause)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Colleen Gulick (Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Holly Mathews (Nova Cycle Sports Foundation)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Stacey Jensen (Team Kenda)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten-Focus Women's Cycling)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Scotti Wilborne (LeBorne Development)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Maura Kinsella (Vanderkitten-Focus Women's Cycling)0:00:03
18Kristin Lotito (Houlihan Lokey)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Emilie Flanigan (Midwest Cycling Community STL)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Nichole Wangsgard (Primal/MapMyRide Womens Racing)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Mary Maroon (FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Colleen Hayduk (RideClean/PatentIt.com)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Emma Bast (Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Jenn Perricone (ISCorp Cycling Team)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Kristen Meshberg (Spidermonkey Cycling)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Elizabeth Morse Hill (ZMOTION Racing Team)0:00:04
27Terra James (Angie's Kettle Corn/Angry Catfi)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Katie Spittlehouse (ISCorp)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Bergen Watterson (Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Elizabeth Lauer (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)0:00:05
31Britta SiegelRow 30 - Cell 2
32Debbie Milne (MSMOC)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Kathryne Carr (Paceline Projects pb Veloforma)0:00:06
34Hayley Giddens (ISCorp)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Krystal Mcnutt (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)0:00:07
36Sarah Huang (Exergy TWENTY12)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Ashley Rethemeyer (The Cannonball-Hub Racing Team)0:00:12
38Lindsey Durst (ISCorp Cycling Team)0:00:14
39Jennifer Reither (Vanderkitten-Focus Women's Cycling)0:00:17
40Rachel Byus (FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore)0:00:24
41Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus Women's Cycling)0:02:44
42Christine Roettger (Pedal The Cause)Row 41 - Cell 2
DNFJacqueline Denny (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)Row 42 - Cell 2
DNFAimee Warnke (Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing)Row 43 - Cell 2
DNSLiz Heller (708 Racing p/b Dressel's Pub)Row 44 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1