Schurter outduels Absalon in Val di Sole cross country

Despite intense heat that saw many riders wilt, the cross-country mountain bike World Cup saw an intense battle between two riders right to the finish line at Val di Sole, Italy. World champion Nino Schurter (Scott-Swisspower) outkicked his usual rival Julien Absalon (BMC) to win his second World Cup in a row, and now holds a commanding lead in the overall standings at the halfway mark of the 2013 World Cup series.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team1:32:47
2Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:00:03
3Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing XC0:01:57
4Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:02:28
5Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:02:32
7Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing0:03:31
8José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:19
10Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:40
11Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) TX Active Bianchi0:04:54
12Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi0:05:20
13Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Controltech Nevi0:05:33
14Miguel Martinez (Fra)0:05:41
15Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:06:10
16Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC0:06:19
17Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team0:06:42
18Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:06:56
19Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team0:07:12
20Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici LGL International Team0:07:30
21Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team0:07:46
22Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power / Stöckli0:07:59
23Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wild Wolf Trek Pro Racing0:08:23
24Jürg Graf (Swi) BSK Graf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:08:26
25Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team0:08:34
26Michal Lami (Svk)0:08:47
27Martin Gujan (Swi) TX Active Bianchi0:08:57
28Castaneda Monsalve (Col)0:08:58
29Andras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube Mtb Team0:09:02
30Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team0:09:07
31Henrique Avancini (Bra) Caloi0:09:09
32Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team0:09:13
33Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team0:09:25
34Ralph Naef (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:09:43
35Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:09:53
36Martin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team0:10:00
37Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team0:10:18
38Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls0:10:25
39Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta-CorratecRow 38 - Cell 2
40Umberto Corti (Ita) Controltech Nevi0:10:52
41Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB0:10:57
42Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team0:11:05
43Marek Konwa (Pol) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team0:11:45
44Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:11:57
45Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta-CorratecRow 44 - Cell 2
46Fabien Canal (Fra) Asptt Definitive Tec-1lap
47Hans Becking (Ned) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Frank Beemer (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Giancarlo Sax (Swi)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Robby De Bock (Bel) Feenstra Felt p/b KendaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Lucien Besancon (Swi)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Carl Jones (NZl)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Daniel Eymann (Swi)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Mirko Tabacchi (Ita)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Marcel Fleschhut (Ger)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMCRow 57 - Cell 2
59Pascal Meyer (Swi) JB Felt TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD MTB TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) ISD MTB TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Patrik Gallati (Swi) Focus XC Team-2laps
63Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wild Wolf Trek Pro RacingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Paul Oldham (GBr)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Pavel Priadein (Rus)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Jonas Baumann (Swi) Wheeler - IXS TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Matthias Wengelin (Swe)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Philip Buys (RSA)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Evgeniy Pechenin (Rus) Forward - UdmurtiaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michael Broderick (USA)-3laps
74Kornel Osicki (Pol)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Florian Thie (Swi)Row 74 - Cell 2
76David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Brice Scholtes (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTBRow 76 - Cell 2
78Marco Schätzing (Ger)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Umbert Almenara Verges (Spa)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Renay Groustra (RSA)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Tudor Oprea Ovidiu (Rom)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Sang Hoon Na (Kor) Calvisson VTTRow 81 - Cell 2
83Tim Wynants (Bel) Toka Print MTB TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Martin Haring (Svk)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Timofei Ivanov (Rus) Forward - UdmurtiaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team-4laps
87Bostjan Hribovsek (Slo) Calcit Bike TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Pascal Schmutz (Swi) Goldwurst-Power / StöckliRow 88 - Cell 2
90Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel)Row 89 - Cell 2
91Lucian Logigan (Rom)Row 90 - Cell 2
92Miguel Angel Hidalgo (Arg)Row 91 - Cell 2
93Volodymyr Zinovkin (Ukr)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Ali Cakas (Tur)-5laps
95Mario Matijevic (Bel)Row 94 - Cell 2
96Mario Kojic (BiH)Row 95 - Cell 2
97Besik Gavasheli (Geo)Row 96 - Cell 2
DNFSven Nys (Bel)Row 97 - Cell 2
DNFSepp Freiburghaus (Swi)Row 98 - Cell 2
DNFErik Groen (Ned) Feenstra Felt p/b KendaRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFJan Skarnitzl (Cze) SRAM Rubena TrekRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFMax Plaxton (Can)Row 101 - Cell 2
DNFPierluigi Bettelli (Ita)Row 102 - Cell 2
DNFAndy Eyring (Ger)Row 103 - Cell 2
DNFGerman Dorhmann (Arg)Row 104 - Cell 2
DNFJosé Juan Escarcega (Mex)Row 105 - Cell 2
DNFFabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFJochen Kass (Ger)Row 107 - Cell 2
DNFMartino Fruet (Ita)Row 108 - Cell 2
DNSSilvio Busser (Swi) Wheeler - IXS TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Multivan Merida Biking Team66pts
2BMC Mountainbike Racing Team63Row 1 - Cell 3
3Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team58Row 2 - Cell 3
4Specialized Racing XC47Row 3 - Cell 3
5TX Active Bianchi43Row 4 - Cell 3
6Stöckli Pro Team30Row 5 - Cell 3
7Trek Factory Racing26Row 6 - Cell 3
8Cannondale Factory Racing24Row 7 - Cell 3
9Controltech Nevi18Row 8 - Cell 3
10Cycling Club Roma MTB Team14Row 9 - Cell 3
11Topeak Ergon Racing Team13Row 10 - Cell 3
12Titici LGL International Team11Row 11 - Cell 3
13Giant Pro XC Team10Row 12 - Cell 3
14Goldwurst-Power / Stöckli9Row 13 - Cell 3
15Wild Wolf Trek Pro Racing8Row 14 - Cell 3
16BSK Graf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team7Row 15 - Cell 3
17Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Focus XC Team1Row 17 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup standings - Individuals
1Nino Schurter (Swi)570pts
2Daniel McConnell (Aus)450Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lukas Flückiger (Swi)440Row 2 - Cell 3
4Julien Absalon (Fra)400Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze)374Row 4 - Cell 3
6Thomas Litscher (Swi)326Row 5 - Cell 3
7Mathias Flückiger (Swi)318Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ondrej Cink (Cze)310Row 7 - Cell 3
9Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita)294Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa)260Row 9 - Cell 3
11Max Plaxton (Can)260Row 10 - Cell 3
12Maxime Marotte (Fra)255Row 11 - Cell 3
13Rudi Van Houts (Ned)254Row 12 - Cell 3
14Martin Fanger (Swi)251Row 13 - Cell 3
15Alexander Gehbauer (Aut)212Row 14 - Cell 3
16Emil Lindgren (Swe)210Row 15 - Cell 3
17José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa)200Row 16 - Cell 3
18Fabian Giger (Swi)200Row 17 - Cell 3
19Geoff Kabush (Can)196Row 18 - Cell 3
20Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned)196Row 19 - Cell 3
21Marek Konwa (Pol)171Row 20 - Cell 3
22Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)166Row 21 - Cell 3
23Martin Loo (Est)164Row 22 - Cell 3
24Andrea Tiberi (Ita)160Row 23 - Cell 3
25Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita)153Row 24 - Cell 3
26Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel)152Row 25 - Cell 3
27Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut)148Row 26 - Cell 3
28Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn)146Row 27 - Cell 3
29Marcel Wildhaber (Swi)146Row 28 - Cell 3
30Martin Gujan (Swi)141Row 29 - Cell 3
31Florian Vogel (Swi)128Row 30 - Cell 3
32Sergji Rysenko (Ukr)116Row 31 - Cell 3
33Jürg Graf (Swi)106Row 32 - Cell 3
34Miguel Martinez (Fra)105Row 33 - Cell 3
35Wolfram Kurschat (Ger)104Row 34 - Cell 3
36Fabien Canal (Fra)104Row 35 - Cell 3
37Jiri Novak (Cze)100Row 36 - Cell 3
38Stéphane Tempier (Fra)95Row 37 - Cell 3
39Jan Skarnitzl (Cze)95Row 38 - Cell 3
40Michal Lami (Svk)92Row 39 - Cell 3
41Andras Parti (Hun)88Row 40 - Cell 3
42Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa)82Row 41 - Cell 3
43Derek Zandstra (Can)78Row 42 - Cell 3
44Anton Sintsov (Rus)66Row 43 - Cell 3
45Moritz Milatz (Ger)66Row 44 - Cell 3
46Hans Becking (Ned)62Row 45 - Cell 3
47Michele Casagrande (Ita)61Row 46 - Cell 3
48Shlomi Haimy (Isr)59Row 47 - Cell 3
49Patrik Gallati (Swi)54Row 48 - Cell 3
50Fabio Hernando Castaneda Monsalve (Col)50Row 49 - Cell 3
51Alban Lakata (Aut)50Row 50 - Cell 3
52Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr)48Row 51 - Cell 3
53Sebastien Carabin (Bel)48Row 52 - Cell 3
54Jochen Kass (Ger)46Row 53 - Cell 3
55Giancarlo Sax (Swi)46Row 54 - Cell 3
56Henrique Avancini (Bra)44Row 55 - Cell 3
57Simon Stiebjahn (Ger)43Row 56 - Cell 3
58Raphael Gagne (Can)43Row 57 - Cell 3
59Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi)42Row 58 - Cell 3
60Umberto Corti (Ita)42Row 59 - Cell 3
61Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)40Row 60 - Cell 3
62Ralph Naef (Swi)38Row 61 - Cell 3
63David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)36Row 62 - Cell 3
64Karl Markt (Aut)36Row 63 - Cell 3
65Filip Eberl (Cze)35Row 64 - Cell 3
66Lucien Besancon (Swi)34Row 65 - Cell 3
67Pascal Meyer (Swi)33Row 66 - Cell 3
68Jonas De Backer (Bel)32Row 67 - Cell 3
69Matous Ulman (Cze)30Row 68 - Cell 3
70Philip Buys (RSA)30Row 69 - Cell 3
71Zsolt Juhasz (Hun)26Row 70 - Cell 3
72Mitchell Hoke (USA)26Row 71 - Cell 3
73Daniel Eymann (Swi)25Row 72 - Cell 3
74Matthias Wengelin (Swe)24Row 73 - Cell 3
75Kornel Osicki (Pol)23Row 74 - Cell 3
76Catriel Andres Soto (Arg)21Row 75 - Cell 3
77Frank Beemer (Ned)20Row 76 - Cell 3
78Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra)19Row 77 - Cell 3
79Pavel Boudny (Cze)18Row 78 - Cell 3
80Todd Wells (USA)17Row 79 - Cell 3
81Andy Eyring (Ger)17Row 80 - Cell 3
82Robby De Bock (Bel)16Row 81 - Cell 3
83Simon Scheiber (Aut)16Row 82 - Cell 3
84Carl Jones (NZl)14Row 83 - Cell 3
85Mirko Tabacchi (Ita)12Row 84 - Cell 3
86Ismael Ventura Sanchez (Spa)12Row 85 - Cell 3
87Marcel Fleschhut (Ger)11Row 86 - Cell 3
88Ludovic Dubau (Fra)10Row 87 - Cell 3
89Tim Wynants (Bel)10Row 88 - Cell 3
90Kristian Hynek (Cze)9Row 89 - Cell 3
91Cameron Jette (Can)9Row 90 - Cell 3
92Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr)8Row 91 - Cell 3
93Pavel Priadein (Rus)8Row 92 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup standings - Teams
1BMC Mountainbike Racing Team203pts
2Multivan Merida Biking Team198Row 1 - Cell 3
3Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team129Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giant Pro XC Team115Row 3 - Cell 3
5Specialized Racing XC98Row 4 - Cell 3
6Trek Factory Racing79Row 5 - Cell 3
7BH - SR Suntour - KMC72Row 6 - Cell 3
8TX Active Bianchi70Row 7 - Cell 3
9Cannondale Factory Racing61Row 8 - Cell 3
10Stöckli Pro Team60Row 9 - Cell 3
11Wild Wolf Trek Pro Racing43Row 10 - Cell 3
12Scott-3Roxracing40Row 11 - Cell 3
13Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team35Row 12 - Cell 3
14Controltech Nevi27Row 13 - Cell 3
15Merida Italia Team21Row 14 - Cell 3
16Goldwurst-Power / Stöckli17Row 15 - Cell 3
17Topeak Ergon Racing Team16Row 16 - Cell 3
18Cycling Club Roma MTB Team14Row 17 - Cell 3
19Versluys Team12Row 18 - Cell 3
20Titici LGL International Team11Row 19 - Cell 3
21SRAM Rubena Trek11Row 20 - Cell 3
22BSK Graf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team9Row 21 - Cell 3
23Asptt Definitive Tec8Row 22 - Cell 3
24Focus XC Team8Row 23 - Cell 3
25Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team2Row 24 - Cell 3
26ISD MTB Team2Row 25 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1