Skip to main content

Cooper back up to speed with Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup victory

Image 1 of 9

U23 men's World Cup leader Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Focus XC Team)

U23 men's World Cup leader Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Focus XC Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 2 of 9

U23 men's podium at the Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup: Julian Schelb, Anton Cooper, Reto Indergand, Julian Schelb, Anton Cooper, Reto Indergand

U23 men's podium at the Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup: Julian Schelb, Anton Cooper, Reto Indergand, Julian Schelb, Anton Cooper, Reto Indergand
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 3 of 9

Anton Cooper (Cannondale Factory Racing) wins the U23 race at the Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup

Anton Cooper (Cannondale Factory Racing) wins the U23 race at the Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 4 of 9

Nicholas Pettina, Hugo Drechou (Calvisson VTT) and Howard Grotts (Specialized Racing XC) chase

Nicholas Pettina, Hugo Drechou (Calvisson VTT) and Howard Grotts (Specialized Racing XC) chase
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 5 of 9

Reto Indergand (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)

Reto Indergand (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 6 of 9

Julian Schelb and Reto Indergand (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)

Julian Schelb and Reto Indergand (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 7 of 9

Anton Cooper (Cannondale Factory Racing) leading Julian Schelb

Anton Cooper (Cannondale Factory Racing) leading Julian Schelb
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 8 of 9

Michiel Van Der Heijden (Giant Pro XC Team)

Michiel Van Der Heijden (Giant Pro XC Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 9 of 9

Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Focus XC Team) leading at start

Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Focus XC Team) leading at start
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)

Full Results

U23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing1:17:53
2Julian Schelb (Ger)0:01:07
3Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:01:41
4Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT0:01:57
5Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team
6Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team0:02:34
7Nicholas Pettina (Ita)0:02:41
8Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda0:02:44
9Kerry Werner (USA)0:03:05
10Andrey Fonseca (CRc) Bi&Esse Carrera0:03:19
11Antoine Caron (Can)
12Mitchell Bailey (Can)0:03:46
13Emilien Barben (Swi)0:03:58
14Luiz Cocuzzi (Bra)0:04:16
15Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) BH - SR Suntour - KMC0:04:22
16Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team0:04:40
17Jeremy Martin (Can)0:05:14
18Leandre Bouchard (Can)0:05:24
19Dirk Peters (NZl)0:05:33
20Cameron Dodge (USA)0:05:37
21Russell Finsterwald (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:06:20
22Patrick Chartrand (Can)0:06:29
23Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:07:13
24Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing0:08:12
25Alexandre Vialle (Can)0:08:36
26Casey Williams (USA)0:09:04
27Julien Gagne (Can)0:09:35
28Evan Mcneely (Can)0:09:49
29Frederico Mariano (Bra)0:09:52
30Sepp Kuss (USA)0:10:49
31Andrew L'esperance (Can)0:11:26
32Steven Noble (Can)
33Emmanuel Boily (Can)0:11:39
34Evan Guthrie (Can)0:11:41
35Luis Camacho (CRc) Bi&Esse Carrera0:13:16
-1lapKevin Massicotte (Can)
-1lapMarc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Scott-3Roxracing
-1lapDavis Ross (Can)
-1lapRichard Cypress Gorry (USA)
-1lapMichael Sampson (USA)
DNFHoward Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing XC
DNFNicolas Sessler (Bra) Caloi
DNFTrevor Deruise (USA)
DNFVictor Koretzky (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Adrisport

U23 men World Cup standings after five rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team290pts
2Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team219
3Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT216
4Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team191
5Nicholas Pettina (Ita)171
6Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team168
7Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team157
8Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr145
9Julian Schelb (Ger)131
10Daniele Braidot (Ita)111
11Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing98
12Grant Ferguson (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team84
13Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) BH - SR Suntour - KMC69
14Julien Trarieux (Fra)63
15Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team59
16Dirk Peters (NZl)51
17Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda49
18Christian Pfäffle (Ger)47
19Andrea Righettini (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team45
20Luca Braidot (Ita)40
21Jan Nesvadba (Cze)40
22Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing XC36
23Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team34
24Antoine Caron (Can)32
25Kerry Werner (USA)30
26Andrey Fonseca (CRc) Bi&Esse Carrera29
27Victor Koretzky (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Adrisport27
28Emilien Barben (Swi)27
29Marc Stutzmann (Swi)26
30Martin Gluth (Ger)26
31Mitchell Bailey (Can)18
32Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing18
33Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team16
34Luiz Cocuzzi (Bra)14
35Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col)14
36Didier Bats (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team14
37Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team13
38Romain Seigle (Fra) Asptt Definitive Tec12
39James Reid (RSA)11
40Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team10
41Jeremy Martin (Can)9
42Marvin Gruget (Fra) Look - Beaumes De Venise9
43Leandre Bouchard (Can)8
44Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Merida Italia Team8
45Cameron Dodge (USA)6
46Russell Finsterwald (USA) Trek Factory Racing5
47Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Merida Ntg5
48Patrick Chartrand (Can)4
49Evan Guthrie (Can)3
50Florian Chenaux (Swi)2
51Krystof Bogar (Cze)2
52Alexandre Vialle (Can)1
53Sepp Kuss (USA)1
54Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team1

Latest on Cyclingnews