Absalon back to winning ways in Houffalize

Julien Absalon (Orbea) scored a decisive victory at the second round of the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup in Houffalize, Belgium, letting all his rivals know that the two-time defending Olympic champion is on track for his title defence later this summer in London. Absalon's victory was his third at Houffalize.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea Racing Team1:30:22
2Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team0:00:38
3Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing0:01:03
4Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing0:01:20
5Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing0:01:34
6Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team0:02:17
7Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi0:02:23
8Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra)0:02:34
9José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:02:38
10Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:02:47
11Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing0:03:05
12Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing0:03:15
13Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing0:03:32
14Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry0:03:58
15Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:04
16Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team0:04:10
17Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing0:04:20
18Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:04:26
19Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing0:04:28
20Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:04:34
21Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea Racing Team0:05:03
22Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team0:05:06
23Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized0:05:16
24Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing0:05:25
25Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing0:05:32
26Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:05:36
27Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bianchi0:05:38
28Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:05:42
29Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:05:44
30Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing0:05:46
31Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:05:53
32Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing0:06:05
33Sven Nys (Bel)0:06:20
34Marek Konwa* (Pol) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team0:06:29
35Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix0:06:34
36Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:06:37
37Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - TrekRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jürg Graf (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:06:45
39Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team0:06:51
40Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Roxracing0:06:57
41Jiri Novak (Cze)0:06:58
42Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta - Corratec0:07:06
43Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International0:07:16
44Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team0:07:21
45Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing0:07:22
46Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:07:24
47Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team0:07:44
48Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team0:07:53
49Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:08:10
50Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team0:08:18
51Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec0:08:23
52Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:08:25
53Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:08:37
54Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:08:39
55Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix0:08:42
56Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.0:08:44
57Martino Fruet (Ita)0:08:52
58David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Max Plaxton (Can)0:08:58
60Lukas Sablik (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized0:09:02
61Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing0:09:10
62Robby De Bock (Bel)0:09:17
63Daniel Mcconnell (Aus)0:09:21
64Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea Racing Team0:09:27
65Christoph Soukup (Aut)0:09:28
66Martin Loo (Est) Hard Rock Canossa Merida0:09:38
67Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing0:09:43
68Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus Mig TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Hannes Metzler (Aut)0:09:44
70Hans Becking (Ned) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team0:10:02
71Kristian Hynek (Cze)0:10:08
72Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team0:10:09
73Marc Colom (Fra) Team Newcycling0:10:15
74Klaus Nielsen (Den)0:10:18
75Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team0:10:24
76Michal Lami (Svk)0:10:35
77Dariusz Batek (Pol)0:10:38
78Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour0:10:51
79Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team0:11:02
80Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International0:11:09
81Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team0:11:19
82Magnus Darvell (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet0:11:22
83Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru - Trek0:11:33
84Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:11:39
85Ola Kjören (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet0:11:43
86Alexis Chenevier (Fra) Scott Les Saisies0:11:51
87Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona0:11:57
88Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour0:11:58
89Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls0:12:00
90Filip Eberl (Cze)0:12:04
91Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Roxracing0:12:05
92Andy Eyring (Ger)Row 91 - Cell 2
93Andras Parti (Hun)0:12:06
94David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey-Cannondale0:12:21
95Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team0:12:22
96Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team0:12:34
97Oliver Beckingsale (GBr)0:12:45
98Tiago Jorge Oliveira Ferreira (Por) Bi&Esse - Infotre Protek0:12:46
99Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thoemus Racing TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Frank Beemer (Ned)0:12:49
101Bjorn Brems (Bel)0:12:50
102Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team0:13:09
103Markus Bauer (Ger)0:13:25
104Irjan Luttenberg (Ned)0:13:41
105Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team Newcycling0:13:48
106Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek0:13:50
107Pascal Meyer (Swi)0:14:13
108Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita)0:14:15
109Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)0:14:19
110Fredrik Edin (Swe)0:14:20
111Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys Team0:14:24
112Lee Williams (GBr)0:14:34
113Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team0:15:56
114Robert Gehbauer (Aut)0:16:55
-1lapOle Christian Fagerli (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 RaumerrittetRow 114 - Cell 2
-1lapSang Hoon Na (Kor)Row 115 - Cell 2
-1lapFrank Schotman (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
-1lapTim Lemmers (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
-1lapSeverin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
-1lapDavy Huygens (Bel)Row 119 - Cell 2
-1lapSteffen Thum (Ger)Row 120 - Cell 2
-1lapPatrick Gaudy (Bel)Row 121 - Cell 2
-1lapJimmy Tielens (Bel)Row 122 - Cell 2
-1lapSeiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
-1lapBenjamin Sonntag (Ger)Row 124 - Cell 2
-1lapPascal Hossay (Bel) Merida Wallonie Mountain Bike TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
-1lapMichael Broderick (USA)Row 126 - Cell 2
-1lapPaul Oldham (GBr)Row 127 - Cell 2
-1lapKazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn)Row 128 - Cell 2
-1lapAdam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
-1lapSepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
-1lapRafal Alchimowiz (Pol)Row 131 - Cell 2
-2lapsMarios Athanasiadis (Cyp)Row 132 - Cell 2
-2lapsChristopher Maletz (Ger)Row 133 - Cell 2
-2lapsAbdulkadir Kelleci (Tur)Row 134 - Cell 2
-2lapsJonas Baumann (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
-2lapsJohn Whittington (GBr)Row 136 - Cell 2
-2lapsMariusz Gil (Pol)Row 137 - Cell 2
-2lapsVitalii Zubchenko (Ukr) ISD MTB TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
-2lapsMarco Schätzing (Ger)Row 139 - Cell 2
-3lapsRuben Almeida (Por)Row 140 - Cell 2
-3lapsDennis Ebert (Ned)Row 141 - Cell 2
-3lapsMarc Metzler (Swi)Row 142 - Cell 2
-3lapsMatthias Waldhart (Aut)Row 143 - Cell 2
-3lapsBostjan Hribovsek (Slo)Row 144 - Cell 2
-3lapsGiorgos Fattas (Cyp)Row 145 - Cell 2
DNFNicola Rohrbach (Swi)Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFRalph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFTomasz Drozdz (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFWeisong Tong (Chn)Row 150 - Cell 2
DNFRafal Hebisz (Pol)Row 151 - Cell 2
DNFLukas Kaufmann (Swi) Team Fujibikes RocketsRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Collins (GBr)Row 153 - Cell 2
DNFMiha Halzer (Slo) Energijateam.ComRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFMatthias Wengelin (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 RaumerrittetRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFJorgen Flion (Bel)Row 156 - Cell 2
DNFPrzemyslaw Ebertowski (Pol)Row 157 - Cell 2
DNSDaniel Federspiel (Aut) Notebooksbilliger.De TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
DNSBrian Lopes (USA)Row 159 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cannondale Factory Racing74pts
2Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team61Row 1 - Cell 3
3Specialized Racing61Row 2 - Cell 3
4Orbea Racing Team50Row 3 - Cell 3
5Multivan Merida Biking Team43Row 4 - Cell 3
6Rabobank Giant Offroad Team35Row 5 - Cell 3
7TX Active Bianchi28Row 6 - Cell 3
8Trek World Racing25Row 7 - Cell 3
9Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team24Row 8 - Cell 3
10Scott-3Roxracing20Row 9 - Cell 3
11BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry17Row 10 - Cell 3
12BMC Mountainbike Racing Team13Row 11 - Cell 3
13Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing6Row 13 - Cell 3
15Giant Factory Off-Road Team2Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men World Cup standings after two rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team450pts
2Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea Racing Team400Row 1 - Cell 3
3Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing350Row 2 - Cell 3
4Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing300Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing260Row 4 - Cell 3
6Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi230Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing225Row 6 - Cell 3
8José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team220Row 7 - Cell 3
9Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing210Row 8 - Cell 3
10Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team180Row 9 - Cell 3
11Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team160Row 10 - Cell 3
12Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry158Row 11 - Cell 3
13Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing144Row 12 - Cell 3
14Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team142Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra)139Row 14 - Cell 3
16Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea Racing Team136Row 15 - Cell 3
17Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team130Row 16 - Cell 3
18Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team130Row 17 - Cell 3
19Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing128Row 18 - Cell 3
20Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team128Row 19 - Cell 3
21Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team124Row 20 - Cell 3
22Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing124Row 21 - Cell 3
23Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing122Row 22 - Cell 3
24Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing120Row 23 - Cell 3
25Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team118Row 24 - Cell 3
26Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing106Row 25 - Cell 3
27Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta - Corratec100Row 26 - Cell 3
28Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing98Row 27 - Cell 3
29Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team95Row 28 - Cell 3
30Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bianchi88Row 29 - Cell 3
31Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team83Row 30 - Cell 3
32Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team82Row 31 - Cell 3
33Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Roxracing76Row 32 - Cell 3
34Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix74Row 33 - Cell 3
35Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team68Row 34 - Cell 3
36Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team65Row 35 - Cell 3
37Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized60Row 36 - Cell 3
38Daniel Mcconnell (Aus)58Row 37 - Cell 3
39Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek58Row 38 - Cell 3
40Marek Konwa* (Pol) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team57Row 39 - Cell 3
41Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing56Row 40 - Cell 3
42Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team56Row 41 - Cell 3
43Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix53Row 42 - Cell 3
44Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team50Row 43 - Cell 3
45Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International49Row 44 - Cell 3
46Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team48Row 45 - Cell 3
47Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour46Row 46 - Cell 3
48Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec45Row 47 - Cell 3
49Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team41Row 48 - Cell 3
50Sven Nys (Bel)40Row 49 - Cell 3
51Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team40Row 50 - Cell 3
52Jürg Graf (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team38Row 51 - Cell 3
53Max Plaxton (Can)34Row 52 - Cell 3
54Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team30Row 53 - Cell 3
55Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team30Row 54 - Cell 3
56Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team29Row 55 - Cell 3
57Jiri Novak (Cze)27Row 56 - Cell 3
58Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team24Row 57 - Cell 3
59Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing23Row 58 - Cell 3
60Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team20Row 59 - Cell 3
61Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team20Row 60 - Cell 3
62Philip Buys (RSA)17Row 61 - Cell 3
63Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team16Row 62 - Cell 3
64Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team16Row 63 - Cell 3
65Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop14Row 64 - Cell 3
66Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team13Row 65 - Cell 3
67Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.12Row 66 - Cell 3
68Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)12Row 67 - Cell 3
69Martino Fruet (Ita)11Row 68 - Cell 3
70David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)10Row 69 - Cell 3
71Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys Team10Row 70 - Cell 3
72Lukas Sablik (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized8Row 71 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team World Cup standings after two rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Specialized Racing140pts
2Cannondale Factory Racing132Row 1 - Cell 3
3Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team101Row 2 - Cell 3
4Multivan Merida Biking Team99Row 3 - Cell 3
5Orbea Racing Team94Row 4 - Cell 3
6Trek World Racing64Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rabobank Giant Offroad Team63Row 6 - Cell 3
8TX Active Bianchi51Row 7 - Cell 3
9Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team39Row 8 - Cell 3
10BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry35Row 9 - Cell 3
11BMC Mountainbike Racing Team33Row 10 - Cell 3
12Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing29Row 11 - Cell 3
13Scott-3Roxracing22Row 12 - Cell 3
14Elettroveneta - Corratec15Row 13 - Cell 3
15Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized8Row 14 - Cell 3
16S&H Superior MTB Team5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Giant Factory Off-Road Team2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Giant Swiss SR - Suntour1Row 17 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1