Skip to main content

Favourites advance through qualifying

Image 1 of 11

Colombia's Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal qualified second in the men's pursuit.

Colombia's Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal qualified second in the men's pursuit.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 2 of 11

Helena Casas Roige (Spain) qualified 10th in the women's sprint.

Helena Casas Roige (Spain) qualified 10th in the women's sprint.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 3 of 11

Action in the first round's first heat of the men's keirin.

Action in the first round's first heat of the men's keirin.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 4 of 11

Keirin riders battle it out in the first round's second heat.

Keirin riders battle it out in the first round's second heat.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 5 of 11

Keirin world champion Maximilian Levy (Germany) wins his first round heat.

Keirin world champion Maximilian Levy (Germany) wins his first round heat.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 6 of 11

Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China) leads Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) in a women's sprint 1/8 finals heat.

Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China) leads Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) in a women's sprint 1/8 finals heat.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 7 of 11

Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia) wins his first round heat in the keirin.

Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia) wins his first round heat in the keirin.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 8 of 11

Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) and Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) go head-to-head in an 1/8 final heat of the women's sprint.

Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) and Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) go head-to-head in an 1/8 final heat of the women's sprint.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 9 of 11

Emily Rosemond (Australia) bests Monique Sullivan (Canada) in an 1/8 finals heat of the women's sprint.

Emily Rosemond (Australia) bests Monique Sullivan (Canada) in an 1/8 finals heat of the women's sprint.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 10 of 11

Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine) advanced to the gold medal round after qualifying fastest in the men's 4000m pursuit.

Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine) advanced to the gold medal round after qualifying fastest in the men's 4000m pursuit.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 11 of 11

Willy Kanis (Netherlands) was the fastest qualifier in the women's sprint.

Willy Kanis (Netherlands) was the fastest qualifier in the women's sprint.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)

Women's Sprint Qualifying
1Willy Kanis  (Ned) Netherlands0:00:11.247
2Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:11.276
3Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez  (Cub) Cuba0:00:11.371
4Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia0:00:11.429
5Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands0:00:11.449
6Christin Muche  (Ger) Germany0:00:11.534
7Jessica Varnish  (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.537
8Emily Rosemond  (Aus) Australia0:00:11.562
9Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada0:00:11.583
10Helena Casas Roige  (Spa) Spain0:00:11.611
11Victoria Baranova  (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:11.704
12Olga Streltsova  (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:11.738
13Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  (Spa) Spain0:00:11.835
14Gintare Gaivenyte  (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:11.866
15Zhao Juan Meng  (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.883
16Yulei Xu  (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:11.955
17Arianna Herrera  (Cub) Cuba0:00:12.021
18Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano  (Col) Colombia0:00:12.025
19Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Gre) Greece0:00:12.041
20Eleni Klapanara (Gre) Greece0:00:12.335

Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 1
1Willy Kanis  (Ned) Netherlands0:00:12.007
2Yulei Xu  (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling

Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 2
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:12.214
2Zhao Juan Meng  (HKg) Hong Kong, China

Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 3
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez  (Cub) Cuba0:00:12.493
2Gintare Gaivenyte  (Ltu) Lithuania

Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 4
1Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia0:00:13.114
2Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  (Spa) Spain

Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 5
1Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands0:00:12.455
2Olga Streltsova  (Rus) Russian Federation

Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 6
1Christin Muche  (Ger) Germany0:00:12.242
2Victoria Baranova  (Rus) Russian Federation

Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 7
1Jessica Varnish  (GBr) Great Britain0:00:12.293
2Helena Casas Roige  (Spa) Spain

Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 8
1Emily Rosemond  (Aus) Australia0:00:12.320
2Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada

Women's Sprint B Quarterfinals - Heat 1
1Yulei Xu  (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:12.349
2Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada

Women's Sprint B Quarterfinals - Heat 2
1Helena Casas Roige  (Spa) Spain0:00:12.415
2Zhao Juan Meng  (HKg) Hong Kong, China

Women's Sprint B Quarterfinals - Heat 3
1Gintare Gaivenyte  (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:12.421
2Victoria Baranova  (Rus) Russian Federation

Women's Sprint B Quarterfinals - Heat 4
1Olga Streltsova  (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:12.575
2Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  (Spa) Spain

Women's Sprint B Semifinals - Heat 1
1Olga Streltsova  (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:12.543
2Yulei Xu  (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling

Women's Sprint B Semifinals - Heat 2
1Gintare Gaivenyte  (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:12.322
2Helena Casas Roige  (Spa) Spain

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 1 - Race 1
1Willy Kanis  (Ned) Netherlands0:00:12.923
2Emily Rosemond  (Aus) Australia

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 1 - Race 2
1Willy Kanis  (Ned) Netherlands0:00:12.774
2Emily Rosemond  (Aus) Australia

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 2 - Race 1
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:12.288
2Jessica Varnish  (GBr) Great Britain

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 2 - Race 2
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:12.091
2Jessica Varnish  (GBr) Great Britain

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 3 - Race 1
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez  (Cub) Cuba0:00:12.077
2Christin Muche  (Ger) Germany

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 3 - Race 2
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez  (Cub) Cuba0:00:12.124
2Christin Muche  (Ger) Germany

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 4 - Race 1
1Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia0:00:12.244
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 4 - Race 2
1Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia0:00:11.800
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands

Women's Sprint 5th-8th
5Christin Muche  (Ger) Germany0:00:12.058
6Emily Rosemond  (Aus) Australia
7Jessica Varnish  (GBr) Great Britain
8Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands

Women's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 1
1Tara Whitten  (Can) Canada
2Katsiaryna Barazna (Blr) Belarus
3Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy-1lap
4Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  (Spa) Spain
5Joanne Kiesanowski  (NZl) New Zealand
6Agnes Ronner  (Ned) Netherlands
7Pascale Jeuland  (Fra) France
8Victoria Baranova  (Rus) Russian Federation
9Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez  (Cub) Cuba
10Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mex) Mexico
11Munoz Ruiz Leidy Natalia  (Col) Colombia
12Cari Higgins  (USA) United States Of America
13Gwynne Consuelo Rodriguez (Chi) Chile
14Vaida Pikauskaite  (Ltu) Lithuania
15Heather Boyle (Irl) Ireland
DNSMaria Eugenia Parra Constante  (Ecu) Ecuador

Women's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 2
1Tatsiana Sharakova  (Blr) Belarus
2Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong, China-1lap
3Vargas Villamil Lorena Maria (Col) Colombia
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy
5Alzbeta Pavlendova  (Svk) Slovakia
6Tess Downing  (Aus) Australia
7Lada Kozlikova  (Cze) Czech Republic
8Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba
9Paola Munoz  (Chi) Chile
10Azucena Sanchez Benito (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra
11Lauren Tamayo  (USA) United States Of America
12Jessica Fernanda Jurado  (Mex) Mexico
13Joanne Hickey (Irl) Ireland
14Arantxa Garcia Morte (Spa) Catalunya
DNSSkye Lee Armstrong (Aus) Rodin

Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 1
1Leonardo Narvaez Romero  (Col) Colombia
2Travis Smith (Can) Canada
3Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece
4Mario Contreras  (Mex) Mexico
5Junaidi Mohamad Nasir  (Mas) Malaysia
6Adrian Teklinski  (Pol) Poland
7Hodei Mazquiaran Uria  (Spa) Spain

Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 2
1Maximilian Levy  (Ger) Germany
2Luca Ceci  (Ita) Italy
3Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands
4Juan Peralta Gascon  (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra
5Valentin Savitskiy  (Rus) Russian Federation
6Euris Vidal (Dom) Dominican Republic
7Michael Thomson  (RSA) South Africa

Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 3
1Teun Mulder  (Ned) Cofidis
2Michaël D'almeida  (Fra) France
3Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba
4Yuta Wakimoto  (Jpn) Japan
5Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya
6Andrii Vynokurov  (Ukr) Ukraine
7Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile

Men's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 1
1Michael Thomson  (RSA) South Africa
2Juan Peralta Gascon  (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra
DNFItmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya
DNFZafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece
DNFAdrian Teklinski  (Pol) Poland

Men's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 2
1Yuta Wakimoto  (Jpn) Japan
2Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands
3Euris Vidal (Dom) Dominican Republic
4Junaidi Mohamad Nasir  (Mas) Malaysia
5Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile

Men's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 3
1Andrii Vynokurov  (Ukr) Ukraine
2Valentin Savitskiy  (Rus) Russian Federation
3Hodei Mazquiaran Uria  (Spa) Spain
4Mario Contreras  (Mex) Mexico
5Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba

Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying
1Vitaliy Popkov  (Ukr) Ukraine0:04:23.182
2Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal  (Col) Colombia0:04:24.276
3Valery Kaikov  (Rus) Lokomotiv0:04:27.103
4Gediminas Bagdonas  (Ltu) Lithuania0:04:28.891
5Dimitrios Polydoropoulos  (Gre) Greece0:04:30.965
6Milan Kadlec  (Cze) Czech Republic0:04:31.956
7Julien Morice (Fra) France0:04:33.399
8Kilian Moser  (Swi) Switzerland0:04:37.230
9Jose Fernando Antogna  (Arg) Argentina0:04:37.471
10Marcus Christie (Irl) Ireland0:04:38.481
11Fabian Schaar  (Ger) Germany0:04:40.218
12Ingmar De Poortere  (Bel) Belgium0:04:40.316
13King Lok Cheung  (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:04:45.046
14Ryu Sasaki  (Jpn) Japan0:04:52.681

Men's Points Race Qualifying - Heat 1
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis10pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) Belgium9
3Carlos Ospina Hernandes (Col) Colombia7
4Artur Ershov (Rus) Lokomotiv6
5James Carney (USA) Salamander5
6Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine5
7Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic3
8Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina3
9Lukasz Bujko (Pol) Poland3
10Carlos Hernandez Santana (Mex) Mexico2
11Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile2
12Yury Yurchanka (Blr) Belarus
13Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi
14Augusto Sanchez Beriguete (Dom) Dominican Republic-13
15Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa-19
DNFMuhd Zamani Mustarudin (Mas) Malaysia

Men's Points Race Qualifying - Heat 2
1Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Greece30pts
2Zachary Bell (Can) Canada25
3David O'Loughlin (Irl) Ireland25
4Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany24
5Ryan Luttrell (USA) Black Dog Professional Cycling Team23
6Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation23
7Luis Mas  Bonet (Spa) Spain22
8Andreas Mueller (Aut) Austria21
9Guillermo Ferrer Garcia (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra20
10Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Switzerland20
11Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France12
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Lithuania7
13Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America7
14Sergi Carrere Bondia (Spa) Catalunya4
15Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China3

Latest on Cyclingnews