Skip to main content

Great Britain wins pursuit qualifying

Women's Points Race Qualifying Heat
1Madeleine Sandig (Germany)25pts
2Min Hye Lee (Korea)23
3Belinda Goss (Australia)8
4Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)6
5Laura Mccaughey (SAL)6
6Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)5
7Theresa Cliffryan (VBR)4
8Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)3
9Anna Nagirna (Ukraine)2
10Shelley Olds (United States Of America)1
11Verena Absalyamova (Russian Federation)1
12Jessie Daams (Belgium)
13Dulce Pliego (Mexico)
14Rosy Mccall (GIS)
15Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (EUS)

Women's Points Race Qualifying Heat
1Josephine Tomic (Australia)10pts
2Dorronsoro Olaberria (Spain)7
3Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)5
4Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)5
5Skye Lee Armstrong (RDN)4
6Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)4
7Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)3
8Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)3
9Elke Gebhardt (Germany)2
10Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)1
11Yekatsiryna Barazna (Belarus)
12Lauren Franges (United States Of America)
13Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (Hong Kong, China)
14Jessie Maclean (VBR)
15Ju Mi Lee (Korea)
DNFAdriana Martinez (Mexico)20pts
DNFPenny Day (PHN)

Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying
1Great Britain0:04:01.914
Steven Burke
Edward Clancy
Andrew Fenn
Andrew Tennant
2Australia0:04:02.755
Rohan Dennis
Luke Durbridge
Michael Hepburn
Cameron Meyer
3New Zealand0:04:03.166
Sam Bewley
Westley Gough
Peter Latham
Marc Ryan
4Denmark0:04:06.784
Michael Faerk Christensen
Jenserik Madsen
Rasmus Christian Quaade
Christian Ranneries
5Netherlands0:04:10.063
Levi Heimans
Tim Veldt
Jeff Vermeulen
Sipke Zijlstra
6Germany0:04:10.097
Robert Bengsch
Henning Bommel
Marcel Kalz
Stefan Schäfer
7Poland0:04:10.949
Pawel Brylowski
Dawid Glowacki
Piotr Kasperkiewicz
Grzegorz Stepniak
8Ukraine0:04:11.450
Maksym Fonrabe
Sergiy Lagkuti
Maksym Polischuk
Vitaliy Shchedov
9Spain0:04:12.014
Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur
Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia
David Muntaner Juaneda
Antonio Tauler Llull

Heat 1
1Giddeon Massie (United States Of America)
2NG Josiah (Malaysia)
3Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago)
4Yondi Schmidt (Netherlands)
RELAlex Bird (Australia)

Heat 2
1Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2Azizulhasni Awang (BTA)
3Sam Webster (GIS)
4Thomas Bonafos (France)
5Barry Forde (Barbados)

Heat 3
1Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2Shane Perkins (Jayco)
3Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
4Travis Smith (Canada)
5Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)

Heat 4
1Ross Edgar (SKY)
2Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3Quentin Lafargue (Cofidis)
4Jeong Gyo Jung (Korea)
5Qi Tang (People's Republic of China)
6Tomas Golan (Czech Republic)

Heat 1
1Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
2Haseem Mclean (Trinidad and Tobago)
3Jeong Gyo Jung (Korea)

Heat 2
1Sam Webster (GIS)
2Barry Forde (Barbados)
3Travis Smith (Canada)

Heat 3
1Alex Bird (Australia)
2Thomas Bonafos (France)
3Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
4Tomas Golan (Czech Republic)

Heat 4
1Qi Tang (People's Republic of China)
2Quentin Lafargue (Cofidis)
3Yondi Schmidt (Netherlands)

Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
1China0:00:33.696
Jinjie Gong
Lin Junhong
2Netherlands0:00:33.815
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis
3Australia0:00:34.053
Anna Meares
Emily Rosemond
4France0:00:34.342
Sandie Clair
Clara Sanchez
5Korea0:00:35.567
Won Gyeong Kim
Eun Ji Lee
6Hong Kong0:00:35.584
Wai Sze Lee
Zhao Juan Meng
7Greece0:00:36.550
Eleni Klapanara
Angeliki Koutsonikoli
8Mexico0:00:40.629
Adriana Martinez
Dulce Pliego

Latest on Cyclingnews