Meares prevails in gold medal final

After ten years of trying, Australian Anna Meares finally claimed the elusive individual sprint world title to add to her three in the team sprint and her three world and one Olympic title in the 500m time trial.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Gold medal final - race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)11.984
2Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.453
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Gold medal final - race 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)11.984
2Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.453
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Bronze medal final - race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)11.682
4Olga Panarina (Belarus)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Bronze medal final - race 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)11.682
4Olga Panarina (Belarus)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Anna Meares (Australia)
2Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
4Olga Panarina (Belarus)
5Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
6Sandie Clair (France)
7Kristina Vogel (Germany)
8Shuang Guo (People'S Republic of China)
9Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
10Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
11Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
12Virginie Cueff (France)
13Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
14Lin Junhong (People'S Republic of China)
15Monique Sullivan (Canada)
16Jinjie Gong (People'S Republic of China)
17Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
18Emily Rosemond (Australia)
19Viktoria Baranova (Russian Federation)
20Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
21Miriam Welte (Germany)
22Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
23Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
24Eunmi Park (Korea)
25Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
26Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
27Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Semifinal heat 1 - race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olga Panarina (Belarus)12.203
2Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Semifinal heat 1 - race 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.384
2Olga Panarina (Belarus)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Semifinal heat 1 - race 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)12.526
2Olga Panarina (Belarus)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Semifinal heat 2 - race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)11.552
2Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Semifinal heat 2 - race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)0:00:11.338
2Anna Meares (Australia)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Semifinal heat 2 - race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)11.473
2Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)11.633
6Sandie Clair (France)Row 1 - Cell 2
7Kristina Vogel (Germany)Row 2 - Cell 2
8Shuang Guo (People'S Republic of China)Row 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint quarterfinal - heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olga Panarina (Belarus)11.671
2Sandie Clair (France)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint quarterfinal - heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:11.776
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint quarterfinal - heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)11.542
2Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint quarterfinal - heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.762
2Shuang Guo (People'S Republic of China)11.946
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8 final - heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olga Panarina (Belarus)11.923
2Virginie Cueff (France)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8 final - heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)11.736
2Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8 final - heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)0:00:11.896
2Sandie Clair (France)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8 final - heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shuang Guo (People'S Republic of China)11.790
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8 final - heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)12.001
2Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8 final - heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)11.542
2Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8 final repechage - heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)12.068
2Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Virginie Cueff (France)Row 2 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8 final repechage - heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandie Clair (France)12.389
2Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)Row 2 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olga Panarina (Belarus)12.465
2Eunmi Park (Korea)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)12.203
2Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)13.362
2Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shuang Guo (People'S Republic of China)11.966
2Miriam Welte (Germany)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.882
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)11.671
2Viktoria Baranova (Russian Federation)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)11.874
2Emily Rosemond (Australia)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)11.970
2Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)11.700
2Jinjie Gong (People'S Republic of China)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandie Clair (France)11.699
2Monique Sullivan (Canada)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)11.862
2Lin Junhong (People'S Republic of China)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16 final - heat 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Virginie Cueff (France)12.088
2Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olga Panarina (Belarus)0:00:11.120
2Anna Meares (Australia)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)11.152
4Shuang Guo (People'S Republic of China)11.188
5Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.291
6Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)11.299
7Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)11.365
8Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)11.368
9Kristina Vogel (Germany)11.387
10Sandie Clair (France)11.398
11Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)11.401
12Virginie Cueff (France)11.424
13Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)11.456
14Lin Junhong (People'S Republic of China)11.494
15Monique Sullivan (Canada)11.502
16Jinjie Gong (People'S Republic of China)11.514
17Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)11.522
18Emily Rosemond (Australia)11.546
19Viktoria Baranova (Russian Federation)11.563
20Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)11.594
21Miriam Welte (Germany)11.733
22Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)11.736
23Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)11.748
24Eunmi Park (Korea)12.022
25Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)12.125
26Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)12.217
27Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)12.377
DNSWilly Kanis (Netherlands)Row 27 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1