Schurter wins opening World Cup in Cairns

Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo) finished the 2015 Cross-country World Cup season with three straight wins, and he continued the streak at the first round of 2016, in Cairns, Australia.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nino Schurter (Swi) SCOTT-Odlo MTB Racing Team1:27:44
2Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC0:00:03
3Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:00:27
4Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:00:39
5Florian Vogel (Swi) Focus XC Team0:00:47
6Lars Forster (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:00:52
7Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Moebel Maerki MTB Pro Team0:01:18
8Fabian Giger (Swi) Kross Racing Team0:01:27
9Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing XC0:01:30
10Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) MMR Factory Racing Team0:02:00
11Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) MMR Factory Racing Team0:02:11
12Raphael Gagne (Can)0:02:29
13Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMCRow 12 - Cell 2
14Luca Braidot (Ita)0:02:33
15Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing XC0:02:35
16Martin Gujan (Swi) Wheeler Pro Team0:02:37
17Grant Ferguson (GBr) CST Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:38
18Karl Markt (Aut) Haibike Oetztal Pro Team0:02:48
19Leandre Bouchard (Can)0:02:49
20Stephen Ettinger (USA)0:02:50
21Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) SCOTT-Odlo MTB Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:03:11
23Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) Bianchi Countervail0:03:12
24Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:03:24
25Andrea Tiberi (Ita) FRM Factory Racing Team0:03:25
26Gregor Raggl (Aut) Haibike Oetztal Pro Team0:03:37
27Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing XCRow 26 - Cell 2
28David Valero (Spa) MMR Factory Racing Team0:03:39
29Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:03:44
30Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing XC0:03:51
31Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing XC0:04:10
32Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned)0:04:25
33Daniele Braidot (Ita)0:04:33
34Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:04:55
35Martin Gluth (Ger) Novus Omx Pro Team0:05:11
36Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls0:05:20
37Cameron Ivory (Aus)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:05:30
39Stéphane Tempier (Fra) Bianchi Countervail0:05:54
40Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Kross Racing Team0:06:05
41Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Novus Omx Pro Team0:06:06
42José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:06:07
43David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)0:06:23
44Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:06:30
45Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT0:06:31
46Mirko Tabacchi (Ita)0:06:36
47Henrique Avancini (Bra) Cannondale Factory Racing XC0:06:38
48Miguel Martinez (Fra)0:06:46
49Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls0:07:04
50Michal Lami (Svk)0:07:11
51Anton Sintsov (Rus) Jbg - 2 Professional MTB Team0:07:21
52Moritz Milatz (Ger)0:07:26
53Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team0:07:35
54Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Factory Team XC0:07:49
55Victor Koretzky (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC0:08:13
56Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:08:15
57Evan Guthrie (Can)0:08:38
58Andrew L'esperance (Can)0:09:09
59Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)- 1 lap
60Phillip Pearce (GBr)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Brendan Johnston (Aus)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing XCRow 61 - Cell 2
63Keegan Swenson (USA)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Sebastian Alejandro Miranda Maldonado (Chi)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Javier Eduardo Puschel (Chi)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Martin Haring (Svk)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Seiya Hirano (Jpn)- 2 laps
68Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Steffen Thum (Ger) Rose Vaujany Fueled By UltrasportsRow 68 - Cell 2
70Zhen Wang (Chn) China Jiangsu ZGL MTB TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Rotem Ishay (Isr)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Kyle Ward (Aus)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Patricio Andres Campbell Vilches (Chi)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Shaun Lewis (Aus)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Evan Mcneely (Can)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Remi Laffont (Fra) Rose Vaujany Fueled by UltrasportsRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jon Odams (Aus)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Gregory Saw (Aus) Hard Rocx Abax by Swix- 3 laps
80Russell Nankervis (Aus)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing- 4 laps
82Travis Frisby (Aus)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Anthony Lincy (Fra)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Michael Broderick (USA)- 5 laps
DNFPablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) MMR Factory Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Grant (USA)Row 85 - Cell 2
DNSMarkus Bauer (Ger)Row 86 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1