Compton tops Vos in Namur World Cup

US champion Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) overcame the mud, the many climbs and testing descents of the Namur Citadel course and rival Marianne Vos to win the fourth round of the World Cup in Belgium.

Victory also extended Compton's lead in the World Cup standings, setting her up for overall victory in the season-long competition. She has a total of 230 points, with nearest rival Nikki Harris (Telenet-Fidea) with 185 points.

Compton used her power and pace to distance her rivals and overcome Vos, who was back in action after her winter break and minor surgery. The world champion took an early lead and looked on course for victory but then Compton recovered from a poor start, pulled her back mid-race and distanced her by powering clear on the hilly course to win alone by 40 seconds.

Harris finished third at 46 seconds after distancing Italian national champion Eva Lechner (Colnago-Südtirol) in the final part of the race.

The USA's Kaitlin Antonneau (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) finished an impressive seventh at 1:48. Helen Wyman (Kona Factory Racing) finished tenth after a high-speed crash on an early descent.

Compton admitted she fought back after slipping a pedal early on.

“I had to be patient so I rode smart and didn’t make mistakes. I felt better after a couple laps, and I was running well," she explained before hearing the US national anthem ring out across the hills of Namur.

“I was really surprised (about Vos). After I caught her on that run up, I tried to keep the pace consistent. I know she is strong and I didn’t want to go too hard too soon and then lose at the end."

"I’m really happy that I could pull off the win. I haven’t looked at the points (standings in the World Cup). I’m just trying to take it one race at a time and finish the best I can.”

The next race in the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup is in Heusden-Zolder on December 26, with other races in Rome on January 5 and Nommay, France on January 26.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:36:47
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team0:00:40
3Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet - Fidea0:00:46
4Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol0:01:20
5Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Women Cycling Team0:01:23
6Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm - Bkcp0:01:34
7Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.Com0:01:47
8Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS / Pro 2012 Cycling Team0:02:07
9Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMC0:02:43
10Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona0:02:45
11Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:03:10
12Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms - Specialized0:03:18
13Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny0:03:28
14Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:34
15Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team0:03:36
16Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha - Focus0:03:40
17Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team0:04:02
18Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti0:04:03
19Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh - Clement0:04:18
20Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms - Specialized0:04:25
21Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCC Morteau Montbenoit0:04:32
22Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams0:04:42
23Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles0:04:43
24Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team0:05:08
25Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) EBE Racing Team0:05:09
26Loes Sels (Bel) DNCS / Pro 2012 Cycling Team0:05:25
27Reza Hormes (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:05:32
28Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies0:05:34
29Sophie De Boer (Ned) Young Telenet - Fidea0:05:42
30Nicole Duke (USA) Marin - Spy0:05:45
31Lisa Heckmann (Ger) Vc - Racingteam0:06:00
32Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti0:06:02
33Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Rtc Buitenlust0:06:09
34Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens - 1A - Crossteam0:06:25
35Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB / Cube0:06:51
36Nikola Noskova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec0:06:59
37Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Cycling Team Drogenboom0:07:01
38Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata0:07:14
39Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Team BMC Concept Store0:07:30
40Stephanie De Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer0:07:38
41Katrien Thijs (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team0:07:42
42Courtenay Mcfadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book - Hrs - Rock Lobster0:08:03
43Eva Colin (Fra) Velo Club Ornans0:08:13
44Martina Kukulova (Cze) Stevens Bikes - Emilio Sport0:08:23
45Laura Perry (Fra) CC Etupes Le Doubs Pays De Montbeliard0:08:27
46Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team0:09:30
47Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned) DRC De Mol0:10:08
48 (-1 lap)Hannah Payton (GBr) Team CTCRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jelena Eric (Srb) DNCS / Pro 2012 Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mara Schwager (Ger) LP MuhlenbachRow 49 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup standings after 4 races
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective230pts
2Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet - Fidea185Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm - Bkcp141Row 2 - Cell 3
4Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona112Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team110Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Dncs / Pro 2012 Cycling Team104Row 5 - Cell 3
7Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet - Fidea103Row 6 - Cell 3
8Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) Bh - Sr Suntour - Kmc88Row 7 - Cell 3
9Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota75Row 8 - Cell 3
10Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) Tj Stadion Louny73Row 9 - Cell 3
11Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha - Focus72Row 10 - Cell 3
12Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com70Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sophie De Boer (Ned) Young Telenet - Fidea68Row 12 - Cell 3
14Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms - Specialized63Row 13 - Cell 3
15Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams61Row 14 - Cell 3
16Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) Vcc Morteau Montbenoit55Row 15 - Cell 3
17Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh - Clement48Row 16 - Cell 3
18Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team47Row 17 - Cell 3
19Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print Mtb Team44Row 18 - Cell 3
20Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol40Row 19 - Cell 3
21Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Women Cycling Team35Row 20 - Cell 3
22Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team32Row 21 - Cell 3
23Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Twenty20 Cycling32Row 22 - Cell 3
24Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies31Row 23 - Cell 3
25Loes Sels (Bel) Dncs / Pro 2012 Cycling Team29Row 24 - Cell 3
26Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti25Row 25 - Cell 3
27Reza Hormes (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team24Row 26 - Cell 3
28Nikola Noskova (Cze) Kc Kooperativa Sg Jablonec24Row 27 - Cell 3
29Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens - 1A - Crossteam23Row 28 - Cell 3
30Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Vzw Lotto - Ladiescycling20Row 29 - Cell 3
31Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti17Row 30 - Cell 3
32Nadja Heigl (Aut) Rlm Wien15Row 31 - Cell 3
33Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned) Drc De Mol15Row 32 - Cell 3
34Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team14Row 33 - Cell 3
35Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs Mtb / Cube14Row 34 - Cell 3
36Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Zp Sport13Row 35 - Cell 3
37Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team13Row 36 - Cell 3
38Lana Verberne (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team12Row 37 - Cell 3
39Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies12Row 38 - Cell 3
40Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms - Specialized11Row 39 - Cell 3
41Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata10Row 40 - Cell 3
42Karla Stepanova (Cze) Kona Cycling Point10Row 41 - Cell 3
43Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill P/B Seven Cycles8Row 42 - Cell 3
44Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Rtc Buitenlust8Row 43 - Cell 3
45Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Team Bmc Concept Store7Row 44 - Cell 3
46Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Ebe Racing Team6Row 45 - Cell 3
47Katrien Thijs (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team6Row 46 - Cell 3
48Lisa Heckmann (Ger) Vc - Racingteam6Row 47 - Cell 3
49Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Rtc Buitenlust4Row 48 - Cell 3
50Stephanie De Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer3Row 49 - Cell 3
51Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) Ck Epic Dohnany3Row 50 - Cell 3
52Esmee Oosterman (Ned) Wrv De Peddelaars3Row 51 - Cell 3
53Christine Vardaros (USA) Stevens Cycling Team2Row 52 - Cell 3
54Zuzana Vojtasova (Svk) Ck Banska Bystrica2Row 53 - Cell 3
55Nicole Duke (USA) Marin - Spy1Row 54 - Cell 3
56Jana Czeczinkarova (Cze) Remerx - Merida Team Kolin1Row 55 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1