Skip to main content

Arlenis Sierra wins Tre Valli Varesine Women's Race

Arlenis Sierra (A.R. Monex Liv Women's Pro Cycling Team) wins Tre Valli Varesine women's race
Arlenis Sierra (A.R. Monex Liv Women's Pro Cycling Team) wins Tre Valli Varesine women's race (Image credit: A.R. Monex Liv Women's Pro Cycling Team)

Arlenis Sierra (A.R. Monex Liv Women's Pro Cycling Team) won the first Tre Valli Varesine Women's Race in a three-up sprint to beat Mavi Garcia (Ale BTC Ljubljana) and Rachel Neylan (Women Cycling Sport).

The women raced 92km from Busto Arsizio to Varese that included four finishing circuits with two climbs each over Casbeno (2.7km at 4.8 per cent gradient) and Montello (1.6km at 5.6 per cent).

There were several breakaways en route to the finishing circuits, and three decisive moves on the punchy circuits as well, however, three riders; Sierra, Neylan and Garcia managed to make their breakaway stick to the finish line in Varese.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 2:27:14
2Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
3Rachel Neylan (Aus) Women Cycling Sport
4Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:27
5Silvia Magri (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:01:00
6Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
7Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
8Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
9Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
10Katia Ragusa (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
11Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
12Francesca Barale (Ita) ASD VO2 Team Pink
13Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
14Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
15Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
16Camilla Alessio (Ita) BePink
17Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:01:08
18Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:01:09
19Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 0:01:34
20Monica Castagna (Ita) Veneto 0:02:49
21Sylvie Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:03:02
22Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
23Giulia Giuliani (Ita) GB Junior Team 0:03:08
24Jade Teolis (Fra) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
25Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
26Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
27Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
28Chiara Reghini (Ita) Veneto
29Ljubljana Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC
30Matilde Vitillo (Ita) BePink
31Elizabeth Stannard (GBr) Valcar - Travel & Service
32Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
33Ljubljana Alessia Patuelli (Ita) Ale' BTC
34Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:05:18
35Giorgia Simoni (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
36Angela Oro (Ita) Veneto
37Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
38Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:05:56
39Belle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:06:28
40Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
41Alessia Missiaggia (Ita) GS Mendelspeck
42Alice Capasso (Ita) ASD VO2 Team Pink
43Nicole Fede (Ita) GB Junior Team
44Sofie van Rooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:07:13
45Vittoria Ruffilli (Ita) GB Junior Team
DNFPrisca Savi (Ita) BePink
DNFMaria Pia Chiatto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
DNFVania Canvelli (Ita) BePink
DNFFrancesca Balducci (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
DNFMartina Sgrisleri (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
DNFGiorgia Cisamolo (Ita) GB Junior Team
DNFAlice Gasparini (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
DNFIrene Affolati (Ita) GS Mendelspeck
DNFStefania Foccoli (Ita) GS Mendelspeck
DNFTatiana Chili (Ita) GS Mendelspeck
DNFElisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNFElisa Tonelli (Ita) ASD VO2 Team Pink
DNFVirginia Bortoli (Ita) Veneto
DNFBeatrice Trento (Ita) Veneto
DNFLjubljana Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC
DNFGemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
DNFPrisca Savi (Ita) BePink
DNFLara Krähemann (Swi) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
DNFAlice Palazzi (Ita) Born to Win G20 Ambedo
DNFSonia Rossetti (Ita) GB Junior Team
DNFEmanuela Zanetti (Ita) Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria
DNFSimona Bortolotti (Ita) GS Mendelspeck
DNFAnna Chili (Ita) GS Mendelspeck
DNFGiorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNFAurora Mantovani (Ita) ASD VO2 Team Pink
DNFCristina Tonetti (Ita) ASD VO2 Team Pink
DNFElena Contarin (Ita) Veneto
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews