Skip to main content

Rathe breaks Hot Tubes streak

After 113 kilometers that saw heroic riding from start to finish, three major climbs, and a handful of spills, Jacob Rathe (Hammer/CMG) out boxed four members of Team Hot Tubes to score a repeat win of this spectacular race through the Red River Gorge. Defending the yellow, white and red jersey, Team Hot Tubes kept Nathan Brown, finishing second on the stage, in the overall lead.

KOM Jersey holder Max Durtshci (Hammer/ CMG) battled valiantly to hold his jersey but was outgunned and failed to score points on the Final KOM - losing it to Lawson Craddock (Hot Tubes)

The race started with HPC and Specialized setting a high pace to the first KOM. After the field made it safely through the Nada Tunnel and contested the first KOM sprint a strong breakaway established itself on the descent. Their efforts to get away were assisted by crashes splitting the peloton.

The break of twenty shed all but eight riders as they approached the final KOM - which was won by Cody Foster (South Central Development) in front of all four Hot Tubes riders. Fending off the repeated attacks from the three Hot Tubes riders, Rathe was forced to take the race into his own hands. Faced with a front derailleur problem, Rathe dropped to his team car with 5km to go where his mechanic manually shifted him back into the big ring. Rathe attacked with only Brown able to follow finishing in a two-up sprint.

Results
1Jacob Rathe (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team2:49:58
2Nathan Brown (USA) Hot Tubes
3Ian Boswell (USA) Hot Tubes0:00:02
4Lawson Craddock (USA) Hot Tubes0:00:07
5Cody Foster (USA) South Central Development0:00:32
6Anders Newbury (USA) Hot Tubes0:00:45
7Ryan Eastman (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:01:41
8Juan Carmona (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:02:44
9Nathaniel Wilson (USA) HPC Cyling
10Mike Stone (USA) Flordia Development
11Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Development0:03:00
12Stuart Wight (Can) Hot Tubes0:03:53
13Andrew Barker (USA) HPC Cyling
14Robin Eckmann (Ger) HPC Cyling
15Connor Mccutcheon (USA) Arizona Select
16Morgan Ryan (USA) Arizona Select
17Sam Loud (Can) Baraboo Sharks
18Tyler Karnes (USA) Hincapie Development
19Jacob Arnold (USA) Flordia Development
20Wes Stein (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
21Charlie Avis (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
22Max Durtschi (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
23Zack Noonan (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp
24Adam Leibovitz (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:05:19
25Alex Battles-Wood (USA) South Central Development
26John Tomlinson (USA) BORAH Development
27Andrew Bennett (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
28Neal Forbes (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
29Ethan Moorhead (USA) South Central Development0:09:44
30Daniel Farinha (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
31Elliot Craddock (USA) USA Southeast Region
32Will Willis (USA) Flordia Development
33Andrew Ramage (USA) Southern California Velo
34Strad Helms (USA) Hincapie Development
35Blake Bessette (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji
36Kevin Gottlieb (USA) HPC Cyling
37Zane Dordai (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji
38Griffin Easter (USA) Arizona Select
39Jordan Campbell (USA) Arizona Select
40Jimmy Carrico (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle
41Wes Kline (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp
42Tony Wieczorek (USA) BORAH Development
43Gavin Mannion (USA) Hot Tubes
44Steven Black (USA) HPC Cyling
45Steven Rusnask (USA) BORAH Development
46Steven Leece (USA) Arizona Select
47Marshall Opel (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
48Austin Arguello (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team
49Michael Raynor (USA) USA Southeast Region
50Joel Shaffer (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
51Blair Turner (USA) Hincapie Development
52Jonathan Freter (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:10:55
53Danny Heeley (USA) Southern California Velo0:15:53
54Ben Hall (USA) Mid South
55Colton Barrett (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:16:08
56Edward Gurney (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:17:27
57Matthew Pence (USA) BORAH Development
58Aubrey Moore (USA) Hincapie Development
59Alex Spook (USA) Flordia Development
60Craig Creeden (USA) Flordia Development0:20:28
61Kit Karzen (USA) Southern California Velo0:20:52
62Alex Meyer (USA) BORAH Development0:21:19
63Sam Simmons (USA) Southern California Velo0:22:22
64Eric Dobberfuhl (USA) Baraboo Sharks
65Graham Dewart (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
66Sam Stone (USA) Baraboo Sharks
67Cody Tapley (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
68Andrew Meyer (USA) Hincapie Development
69Spencer Oswald (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:24:09
70Robert Chorost (USA) Arizona Select0:25:19
71Ryan Cleveland (USA) Southern California Velo
72Gregory Brown (USA) Flordia Development0:25:22
73Chris Esposito (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:26:40
74Matt Muney (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:27:16
75Benjamin Salibra (USA) HPC Cyling0:28:12
76Thomson Remo (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:29:31
77Cory St Clair (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:32:05
78Alex Parks (USA) South Central Development0:33:35
79Zach Bergh (USA) South Central Development
80Ricky Gargiulo (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp
81Michael Patrick Small (USA) Mid South0:36:22
82Jeff Alpert (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp
83Nathaniel Beams (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
84Peter Taylor (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:37:58
85Christopher Bennett (USA) USA Southeast Region0:39:07
86Scott Rosenfield (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:39:37
87Patrick Davis (USA) South Central Development0:40:28
88Lucas Harville (USA) USA Southeast Region0:42:04
89Brandon Lach (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner
DNFChad Bozeman (USA) Mid South
DNFZack Stein (Can) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle
DNFJames Bird (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle
DNFCalum Dodson (USA) Mid South
DNFDylan Degan (USA) Mid South
DNFDaniel Tisdell (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
DNFMax Robb (USA) USA Southeast Region
HDLuke Liniger (USA) BORAH Development
HDDavid Tarrant (USA) Southern California Velo
HDJordan Stober (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji

General classification after stage 4
1Nathan Brown (USA) Hot Tubes5:37:41
2Ian Boswell (USA) Hot Tubes0:01:07
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Hot Tubes0:01:38
4Anders Newbury (USA) Hot Tubes0:01:49
5Jacob Rathe (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team0:02:26
6Cody Foster (USA) South Central Development0:03:23
7Juan Carmona (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:04:41
8Nathaniel Wilson (USA) HPC Cyling0:05:33
9Max Durtschi (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team0:06:08
10Andrew Barker (USA) HPC Cyling0:06:22
11Robin Eckmann (Ger) HPC Cyling0:06:27
12Charlie Avis (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:06:36
13Ryan Eastman (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:06:44
14Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Development0:06:55
15Adam Leibovitz (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:07:25
16Zack Noonan (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:07:26
17Stuart Wight (Can) Hot Tubes0:07:34
18Jacob Arnold (USA) Flordia Development0:08:11
19Mike Stone (USA) Flordia Development0:08:43
20Connor Mccutcheon (USA) Arizona Select0:09:07
21Morgan Ryan (USA) Arizona Select0:09:15
22Wes Stein (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team0:09:29
23Alex Battles-Wood (USA) South Central Development0:09:37
24Sam Loud (Can) Baraboo Sharks0:09:45
25Neal Forbes (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:09:54
26Andrew Bennett (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team0:10:29
27John Tomlinson (USA) BORAH Development0:10:39
28Gavin Mannion (USA) Hot Tubes0:12:10
29Steven Black (USA) HPC Cyling0:14:03
30Marshall Opel (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team0:14:07
31Tony Wieczorek (USA) BORAH Development0:14:25
32Kevin Gottlieb (USA) HPC Cyling0:14:40
33Austin Arguello (USA) Hammer/CMG Racing Team0:14:52
34Daniel Farinha (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:15:01
35Jonathan Freter (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:15:29
36Ethan Moorhead (USA) South Central Development0:15:36
37Zane Dordai (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:15:52
38Wes Kline (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:15:54
39Steven Rusnask (USA) BORAH Development0:16:04
40Tyler Karnes (USA) Hincapie Development0:16:09
41Blair Turner (USA) Hincapie Development0:16:17
42Jordan Campbell (USA) Arizona Select0:16:33
43Elliot Craddock (USA) USA Southeast Region0:17:43
44Strad Helms (USA) Hincapie Development0:18:18
45Danny Heeley (USA) Southern California Velo0:18:58
46Michael Raynor (USA) USA Southeast Region
47Griffin Easter (USA) Arizona Select0:19:10
48Andrew Ramage (USA) Southern California Velo0:20:18
49Ben Hall (USA) Mid South0:21:00
50Matthew Pence (USA) BORAH Development0:21:59
51Blake Bessette (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:22:31
52Aubrey Moore (USA) Hincapie Development0:24:15
53Alex Spook (USA) Flordia Development0:25:31
54Joel Shaffer (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:25:46
55Graham Dewart (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:26:44
56Craig Creeden (USA) Flordia Development0:27:02
57Andrew Meyer (USA) Hincapie Development0:27:47
58Sam Simmons (USA) Southern California Velo0:27:50
59Will Willis (USA) Flordia Development0:27:59
60Colton Barrett (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:28:14
61Edward Gurney (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:28:36
62Cody Tapley (USA) Team Specialized Racing Jrs0:28:42
63Sam Stone (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:28:47
64Kit Karzen (USA) Southern California Velo0:29:52
65Ryan Cleveland (USA) Southern California Velo0:31:14
66Alex Meyer (USA) BORAH Development0:33:01
67Spencer Oswald (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:34:01
68Matt Muney (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:34:57
69Jimmy Carrico (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:35:50
70Alex Parks (USA) South Central Development0:38:27
71Cory St Clair (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:39:27
72Ricky Gargiulo (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:40:08
73Zach Bergh (USA) South Central Development0:41:17
74Nathaniel Beams (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:42:36
75Peter Taylor (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors
76Steven Leece (USA) Arizona Select0:43:40
77Michael Patrick Small (USA) Mid South0:43:50
78Eric Dobberfuhl (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:43:54
79Jeff Alpert (USA) Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:47:42
80Patrick Davis (USA) South Central Development0:48:28
81Brandon Lach (USA) Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:49:35
82Scott Rosenfield (USA) ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle0:52:09
83Benjamin Salibra (USA) HPC Cyling0:54:06
84Gregory Brown (USA) Flordia Development0:57:35
85Thomson Remo (USA) Baraboo Sharks1:00:14
86Robert Chorost (USA) Arizona Select1:00:55
87Chris Esposito (USA) Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji1:02:53
88Christopher Bennett (USA) USA Southeast Region1:09:36
89Lucas Harville (USA) USA Southeast Region1:19:59

Teams classification
1Hot Tubes16:53:46
2Hammer/CMG Racing Team0:15:57
3HPC Cyling0:16:04
4Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp0:25:28
5South Central Development0:28:10
6Hincapie Development0:29:17
7Flordia Development0:32:29
8Arizona Select0:33:55
9Team Specialized Racing Juniors0:35:14
10BORAH Development0:38:33
11Baraboo Sharks0:44:31
12Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner0:51:24
13Mid Atlantic Development/Fuji0:52:37
14Southern California Velo1:00:08
15ISCorp JR Cycling Team / Nova Cycle Sports Foundation, Inc.1:01:30
16USA Southeast Region1:43:00

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews