Wild wins Chongming Island World Cup

As the sprinter's leg of the UCI women world cup, the 130km long Tour of Chongming Island in the Shanghai province saw the victory of Dutch queen of sprint Kirsten Wild from Giant-Shimano. She outsprinted Italian rivals Elena Cecchini (Estado de Mexico-Faren) and former world champion Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle-Honda).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:16:44
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico FarenRow 1 - Cell 2
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle HondaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Melissa Hoskins (Aus) AustraliaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Shelley Olds (USA) Alé CipolliniRow 5 - Cell 2
7Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle HondaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado de Mexico FarenRow 7 - Cell 2
9Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto FootonRow 8 - Cell 2
10Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Roxane Fournier (Fra) FranceRow 10 - Cell 2
12Julie Leth (Den) Hitec ProductsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVeloRow 12 - Cell 2
14Fanny Riberot (Fra) FranceRow 13 - Cell 2
15Kim De Baat (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVeloRow 17 - Cell 2
19Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado de Mexico FarenRow 18 - Cell 2
20Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) FranceRow 19 - Cell 2
21Xi Sha Zhao (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVeloRow 22 - Cell 2
24Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico FarenRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Michela Pavin (Ita) Alé CipolliniRow 25 - Cell 2
27Eun Ju Son (Kor) KoreaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Ju-Hee Lee (Kor) KoreaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Yanthi Fuchiyanti (Ina) IndonesiaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Panawaraporn Boonsawat (Tha) ThailandRow 31 - Cell 2
33Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) FranceRow 32 - Cell 2
34Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Ho Hsiung Huang (Tpe) Chinese TaipeiRow 34 - Cell 2
36Pascale Jeuland (Fra) FranceRow 35 - Cell 2
37Yu Hsuan Lee (Tpe) Chinese TaipeiRow 36 - Cell 2
38Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Melissa Ayala (Mex) Estado de Mexico FarenRow 38 - Cell 2
40Fitriyani (Ina) IndonesiaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Niman Song (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Chia Hui Lin (Tpe) Chinese TaipeiRow 42 - Cell 2
44Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukr) UkraineRow 43 - Cell 2
45Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) ThailandRow 44 - Cell 2
46Wan Lin Chang (Tpe) Chinese TaipeiRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) ThailandRow 46 - Cell 2
48Hyo-Jin Lee (Kor) KoreaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Rachana Azizah (Ina) IndonesiaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Xiu Jie Jiang (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) UkraineRow 50 - Cell 2
52Katrin Garfoot (Aus) AustraliaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Seon-Jin An (Kor) KoreaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVeloRow 53 - Cell 2
55Khalista Rezky Helfiana (Ina) IndonesiaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Hyeong-Yeong Kang (Kor) KoreaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Yue Min Ruan (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Chia Chia Chang (Tpe) Chinese TaipeiRow 57 - Cell 2
59Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Servetto FootonRow 58 - Cell 2
60Olena Sharga (Ukr) UkraineRow 59 - Cell 2
61Viktoriya Vologdina (Ukr) UkraineRow 60 - Cell 2
62Rohidah (Ina) IndonesiaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Yi Ju Lin (Tpe) Chinese TaipeiRow 62 - Cell 2
64Riejanne Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 64 - Cell 2
66Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Anna Nahirna (Ukr) UkraineRow 66 - Cell 2
68Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:08
69Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Alé CipolliniRow 68 - Cell 2
70Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle HondaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Dexiang Liu (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Lin Fang Guo (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling0:00:13
74Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec ProductsRow 73 - Cell 2
75Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:00:15
76Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo0:00:18
77Anzhela Ptyimak (Ukr) UkraineRow 76 - Cell 2
78Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:00:21
79Eugénie Duval (Fra) FranceRow 78 - Cell 2
80Elisabet Bru (Spa) Servetto Footon0:00:23
81Wilaiwan Kunlapha (Tha) ThailandRow 80 - Cell 2
82Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) AustraliaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:56
85Emily Roper (Aus) Australia0:00:59
86Sara Olsson (Swe) Hitec Products0:01:00
87Nicky Zijlaard (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:01:05
88Felicity Wardlaw (Aus) Australia0:01:20
89Soo-Jin Kim (Kor) Korea0:01:37
90Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda0:02:05
91Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle HondaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle HondaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:05:34
94Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon0:09:30
95Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon0:11:21
DNFAnita Dwi Yustina (Ina) IndonesiaRow 95 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup standings after 5 rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team420pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS260Row 1 - Cell 3
3Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team238Row 2 - Cell 3
4Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team220Row 3 - Cell 3
5Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products215Row 4 - Cell 3
6Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team200Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano186Row 6 - Cell 3
8Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren137Row 7 - Cell 3
9Shelley Olds (USA) Alé Cipollini135Row 8 - Cell 3
10Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda125Row 9 - Cell 3
11Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team120Row 10 - Cell 3
12Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized - Lululemon95Row 11 - Cell 3
13Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team85Row 12 - Cell 3
14Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products72Row 13 - Cell 3
15Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products70Row 14 - Cell 3
16Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - Lululemon70Row 15 - Cell 3
17Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team63Row 16 - Cell 3
18Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Australia60Row 17 - Cell 3
19Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies52Row 18 - Cell 3
20Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team50Row 19 - Cell 3
21Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda50Row 20 - Cell 3
22Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - Lululemon48Row 21 - Cell 3
23Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo46Row 22 - Cell 3
24Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano46Row 23 - Cell 3
25Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies40Row 24 - Cell 3
26Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren35Row 25 - Cell 3
27Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda35Row 26 - Cell 3
28Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon32Row 27 - Cell 3
29Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon30Row 28 - Cell 3
30Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano30Row 29 - Cell 3
31Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano26Row 30 - Cell 3
32Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products25Row 31 - Cell 3
33Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team25Row 32 - Cell 3
34Roxane Fournier (Fra) France20Row 33 - Cell 3
35Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products18Row 34 - Cell 3
36Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team18Row 35 - Cell 3
37Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana18Row 36 - Cell 3
38Elena Berlato (Ita) Alé Cipollini18Row 37 - Cell 3
39Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo16Row 38 - Cell 3
40Fanny Riberot (Fra) France14Row 39 - Cell 3
41Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team14Row 40 - Cell 3
42Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies14Row 41 - Cell 3
43Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren14Row 42 - Cell 3
44Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano14Row 43 - Cell 3
45Kim De Baat (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team12Row 44 - Cell 3
46Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team12Row 45 - Cell 3
47Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australia10Row 46 - Cell 3
48Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope10Row 47 - Cell 3
49Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team10Row 48 - Cell 3
50Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team8Row 49 - Cell 3
51Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo8Row 50 - Cell 3
52Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team8Row 51 - Cell 3
53Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) RusVelo6Row 52 - Cell 3
54Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6Row 53 - Cell 3
55Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren4Row 54 - Cell 3
56Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini4Row 55 - Cell 3
57Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France2Row 56 - Cell 3
58Lauren Hall (USA) United States Of America2Row 57 - Cell 3
59Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata2Row 58 - Cell 3
60Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products2Row 59 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team10pts
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sara Olsson (Swe) Hitec Products6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6Row 6 - Cell 3
7Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica - AIS4Row 11 - Cell 3
12Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australia2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products2Row 15 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Australia12pts
2Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - Lululemon6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren4Row 6 - Cell 3
7Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana4Row 9 - Cell 3
10Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano2Row 12 - Cell 3
13Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Australia2Row 15 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team18pts
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren18Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products2Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Boels Dolmans Cycling Team (Ned)721pts
2Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team (Ned)671Row 1 - Cell 3
3Hitec Products (Nor)402Row 2 - Cell 3
4Team Giant-Shimano (Ned)302Row 3 - Cell 3
5Orica - Ais (Aus)260Row 4 - Cell 3
6Specialized - Lululemon (USA)245Row 5 - Cell 3
7Wiggle Honda (GBr)210Row 6 - Cell 3
8Estado De Mexico Faren (Mex)190Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ale Cipollini (Ita)157Row 8 - Cell 3
10Lotto Belisol Ladies (Bel)106Row 9 - Cell 3
11Astana Bepink Womens Team (Ita)85Row 10 - Cell 3
12Australia (Aus)70Row 11 - Cell 3
13Rusvelo (Rus)68Row 12 - Cell 3
14France (Fra)36Row 13 - Cell 3
15Servetto Footon (Ita)30Row 14 - Cell 3
16Btc City Ljubljana (Slo)18Row 15 - Cell 3
17Bigla Cycling Team (Swi)14Row 16 - Cell 3
18Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team (Ned)12Row 17 - Cell 3
19Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 (Fra)10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Top Girls Fassa Bortolo (Ita)8Row 19 - Cell 3
21Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata (Ned)2Row 20 - Cell 3
21United States (USA)2Row 21 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1