Skip to main content

Illesic hands Team Type 1 its first Brazil win

Aldo Ino Ilesic made history Saturday when he won Team Type 1's first race in South America.

Ilesic took the sprint into a headwind to win Stage 4 of the Tour do Rio ahead of Brazilians Fabiele Mota (Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant) and Carlos Franka (São Francisco Saude/KHS). The 94-mile (152 km) race traveled from the Brazilian coastal city of Nova Friburgo north to Cabo Frio.

Ilesic becomes the first rider in the three-year history of the Team Type 1 men's professional team to win races on three different continents. In addition to six victories in the United States last year and one at the Vuelta Mexico Telmex in April, the 25-year-old Slovenian also won three stages of the Tour du Maroc in North Africa in March.

Saturday's stage featured plenty of drama, including a major crash with 50 miles to go on a high-speed descent. Race leader Tomas Alberio (Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli) went down as did Renato Santos (Clube Dataro de Ciclismo), who had been sitting third overall. Santos was forced to abandon, while Alberio eventually made his way back to the peloton, which had sat up to await his return from a six-minute deficit.

Team Type 1 Director Sportif Vassili Davidenko said despite having Chris Jones in second place, 18 seconds off the lead, the honorable thing to do was wait for Alberio to return to the field.

"Chris didn't want to take the jersey under those conditions," Davidenko said. "We want to win the race, but in a way that we can be proud."

With a field sprint looking likely, Davidenko said the plan was to set up Ken Hanson for the stage win and possibly earn enough bonus seconds to move him up from sixth overall. But Hanson – who had top-five finishes on the first three stages – was taken down in a crash inside the final three kilometers.

Sunday's final stage is a 100-mile (161 km) race from Cabo Frio west to Rio de Janeiro.

"We'll try to get another stage win and try to move Chris up one more place," Davidenko said. "These guys are really tough guys. Logistically, we've had a lot of obstacles, but they're not giving up and they're doing their best despite all the challenges."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aldo Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 13:32:14
2Fabiele Mota (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant
3Carlos França (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto
4Tomas Alberio (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli
5Fabiano Mota (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant
6Andre Mourato (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL
7Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto
8Patrique Azevedo (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS
9Raphael Serpa (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
10Sergio Casanova (Spa) MMRBikes.com
11Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba
12Jair Santos (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS
13Alan Maniezzo (Bra) Altolim/Assis
14Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
15Alexandre Mantovani (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto
16Mauricio Knapp (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS
17Ruben Menendez (Spa) MMRBikes.com
18Anderson Echeverria (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto
19Jose Medina (Chi) Start Cycling
20Bruno Borges (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL
21Roger Ferraro (Bra) ASC/Vitoria/RTL
22Lauro Chanan (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant
23Marcelo Moser (Bra) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba
24Marcos Novello (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant
25Soelito Gohr (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC
26Patricio Almonacid (Chi) JMR Chimbote
27Patrick Oyakaua (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS
28Luciano Pereira (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
29Nelson Sousa (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL
30Mauricio Morandi (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC
31Magno Nazaret (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC
32Fabricio Morandi (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC
33Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo
34Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo
35Luiz Amorin (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC
36Daelson Santos (Bra) Seel/Para/Fumbel
37Bruno Tabanez (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
38Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo
39Josimar Sacramento (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS
40Raul Cançado (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto
41Cristian Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo
42Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli
43William Solera (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
44Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli
45Rogerio Silva (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS0:00:30
46Matias Medici (Arg) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC0:00:33
47Maicke Pereira (Bra) X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG0:00:36
48Hugo Prado Neto (Bra) X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG0:00:48
49Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba
50Thiago Damasceno (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto0:01:02
51Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC
52Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 10:01:40
53Joao Vieira (Bra) Altolim/Assis0:01:52
54Diego Ares (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS0:02:18
55Andre Pulini (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant
56Micael Isidoro (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL
57Massimo Coledan (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli
58Pedro Milan (Spa) MMRBikes.com0:03:32
59Diego Milan (Spa) MMRBikes.com
60Michel Garcia (Cub) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant
61Rafael Andriato (Bra) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:04:18
62Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
63Renan Maia (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz0:10:42
64Lucas Onesco (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
65Lourismar Silva (Bra) Seel/Para/Fumbel0:12:13
66Ivan Gomes (Bra) X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG
67Pedro Barbosa (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz0:14:40
68Anderson Rita (Bra) Seleção do Rio de Janeiro
69Wangner Marques (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz
70Carles Torrent (Spa) MMRBikes.com0:18:01
71Joseba Leon (Spa) MMRBikes.com
72Rauny Gonsalvez (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo
73Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba
74Wolney Morais (Bra) X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG
75Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli
76Rafael Borges (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto
77Charles Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1
78Raimundo Monteiro (Bra) X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG
79David Silva (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz
80Alvimanio Chagas (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz
81Daniel Soeiro (Bra) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba
82Mauricio Carvalho (Bra) Altolim/Assis
83Rodnei Oliveira (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS0:28:05
84Jhon Cunto (Per) JMR Chimbote
85Jose Ronaldo Silva (Bra) Seleção do Rio de Janeiro
86Manuel Miranda (Chi) Start Cycling0:29:26
87Jean Silva (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
88Agustin Fraysse (Arg) Start Cycling
89Jose Diniz Jr. (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
90Marcelo Lima (Bra) Seel/Para/Fumbel
91Sergio Barrichelo (Bra) Seel/Para/Fumbel0:52:00
DNFRenato Santos (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Micael Isidoro (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL5pts
2Diego Milan (Spa) MMRBikes.com3
3Patrick Oyakaua (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS2

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nelson Sousa (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL5pts
2Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo3
3Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba2

KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucas Onesco (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana6pts
2Micael Isidoro (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL4
3Magno Nazaret (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto10:36:42
2Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant
3Cesc Sao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS
4ASC/Vitoria/RTL - Portugal
5Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
6Team Type 1USA
7MMRBikes.com/Espanha
8Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC
9Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli/Italia
10Clube Dataro de Ciclismo
11Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba0:00:48
12X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG0:13:37
13Altolim/Assis0:19:53
14FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz0:40:02
15Seel/Para/Fumbel0:41:39
16Start Cycling/Argentina0:58:52

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomas Alberio (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli14:44:34
2Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 10:00:18
3Mauricio Morandi (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC0:00:24
4Sergio Casanova (Spa) MMRBikes.com0:01:06
5Diego Milan (Spa) MMRBikes.com0:01:13
6Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 10:01:14
7Cristian Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo
8Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo0:01:16
9Nelson Sousa (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL
10Micael Isidoro (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL0:01:17
11Mauricio Knapp (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS
12Fabricio Morandi (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC
13Roger Ferraro (Bra) ASC/Vitoria/RTL0:01:19
14Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba
15Alexandre Mantovani (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto
16Ruben Menendez (Spa) MMRBikes.com
17Andre Mourato (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL0:01:20
18Bruno Borges (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL
19Raphael Serpa (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
20Alan Maniezzo (Bra) Altolim/Assis
21Jair Santos (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS
22Patrique Azevedo (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS
23Marcos Novello (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant
24Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo
25Magno Nazaret (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC
26Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli
27Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo
28Marcelo Moser (Bra) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba
29William Solera (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
30Matias Medici (Arg) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC0:01:53
31Rafael Andriato (Bra) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:05:38
32Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC0:08:14
33Patrick Oyakaua (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS0:08:15
34Josimar Sacramento (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS0:08:17
35Soelito Gohr (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC0:08:18
36Maicke Pereira (Bra) X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG0:09:30
37Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:10:32
38Lucas Onesco (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana0:12:02
39Lourismar Silva (Bra) Seel/Para/Fumbel0:13:33
40Rogerio Silva (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS0:22:02
41Fabiano Mota (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant0:22:49
42Fabiele Mota (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant0:22:50
43Michel Garcia (Cub) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant
44Patricio Almonacid (Chi) JMR Chimbote
45Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto0:22:56
46Anderson Echeverria (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto
47Luiz Amorin (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC
48Jose Medina (Chi) Start Cycling
49Raul Cançado (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto
50Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 10:24:30
51Diego Ares (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS0:25:14
52Andre Pulini (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant
53Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba0:25:50
54Pedro Milan (Spa) MMRBikes.com0:28:18
55Daelson Santos (Bra) Seel/Para/Fumbel0:28:42
56Bruno Tabanez (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana0:31:14
57Renan Maia (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz0:33:32
58Luciano Pereira (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana0:33:49
59Aldo Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 10:34:41
60Hugo Prado Neto (Bra) X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG0:36:05
61Massimo Coledan (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:36:25
62Lauro Chanan (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant0:37:15
63Thiago Damasceno (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto0:37:51
64Mauricio Carvalho (Bra) Altolim/Assis0:40:42
65Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba0:40:51
66Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:40:57
67David Silva (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz0:41:34
68Joao Vieira (Bra) Altolim/Assis0:42:19
69Carles Torrent (Spa) MMRBikes.com0:42:47
70Joseba Leon (Spa) MMRBikes.com0:43:45
71Carlos França (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto0:45:14
72Wangner Marques (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz0:45:27
73Daniel Soeiro (Bra) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba0:48:09
74Alvimanio Chagas (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz0:49:00
75Anderson Rita (Bra) Seleção do Rio de Janeiro0:50:22
76Agustin Fraysse (Arg) Start Cycling0:52:22
77Jean Silva (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
78Pedro Barbosa (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz0:52:51
79Wolney Morais (Bra) X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG0:55:16
80Jhon Cunto (Per) JMR Chimbote0:59:50
81Raimundo Monteiro (Bra) X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG1:00:12
82Ivan Gomes (Bra) X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG1:00:21
83Rauny Gonsalvez (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo1:03:16
84Rodnei Oliveira (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS1:07:40
85Rafael Borges (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto1:08:20
86Marcelo Lima (Bra) Seel/Para/Fumbel1:17:44
87Charles Eldridge (USA) Team Type 11:21:11
88Jose Diniz Jr. (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana1:23:02
89Manuel Miranda (Chi) Start Cycling1:25:43
90Jose Ronaldo Silva (Bra) Seleção do Rio de Janeiro1:33:57

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomas Alberio (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli55pts
2Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 137
3Andre Mourato (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL27
4Fabiele Mota (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant26
5Diego Milan (Spa) MMRBikes.com24
6Sergio Casanova (Spa) MMRBikes.com21
7Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli20
8Joao Vieira (Bra) Altolim/Assis18
9Michel Garcia (Cub) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant18
10Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba18
11Micael Isidoro (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL17
12Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 117
13Nelson Sousa (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL16
14Aldo Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 115
15Bruno Borges (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL15
16Raphael Serpa (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana15
17Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto15
18Cristian Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo14
19Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC13
20Fabiano Mota (Bra) Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant13
21Carlos França (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto13
22Mauricio Morandi (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC12
23Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba10
24Rafael Andriato (Bra) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli10
25Bruno Tabanez (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana10
26Roger Ferraro (Bra) ASC/Vitoria/RTL9
27Patrique Azevedo (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS8
28Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo6
29Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli6
30Daniel Soeiro (Bra) Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba6
31Pedro Barbosa (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz6
32Mauricio Knapp (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS5
33Fabricio Morandi (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC5
34Patrick Oyakaua (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS5
35Jair Santos (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS4
36Alexandre Mantovani (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto3
37Ruben Menendez (Spa) MMRBikes.com2
38Alan Maniezzo (Bra) Altolim/Assis2
39Josimar Sacramento (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS2
40Diego Ares (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS2
41Alvimanio Chagas (Bra) FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucas Onesco (Bra) Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana18pts
2Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo12
3Micael Isidoro (Por) ASC/Vitoria/RTL9
4Renato Seabra (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo8
5Mauricio Knapp (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS8
6Rafael Andriato (Bra) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli6
7Fabricio Morandi (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC6
8Alexandre Mantovani (Bra) São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto4
9Patrique Azevedo (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS4
10Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli4
11Rogerio Silva (Bra) CescSao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS4
12Ruben Menendez (Spa) MMRBikes.com2
13Magno Nazaret (Bra) Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC2

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli/Italia44:16:46
2Clube Dataro de Ciclismo
3Scott/Marcondes Cesar/SJC
4MMRBikes.com/Espanha0:00:52
5ASC/Vitoria/RTL - Portugal0:00:56
6Sao Lucas/Giant/Cicloravena/Americana
7Cesc Sao Caetano/Cawamar/Kuruma/R. Star/DKS
8Funvic/Sundown/Pindamonhangaba0:01:44
9Team Type 1USA0:21:30
10Memorial/Prefeitura de Santos/Giant0:43:56
11São Francisco Saude/KHS/Rib Preto0:44:02
12X-Pro/IB Factoring/Uniao Ciclistica MG1:04:58
13Altolim/Assis1:14:13
14Seel/Para/Fumbel1:45:58
15FW Engenharia/Amazonas Bike/Tres Rios/Trotz1:54:05
16Start Cycling/Argentina2:21:09

 

Latest on Cyclingnews