Skip to main content

Stage win for Pauwels brings Belgian close to race lead

Image 1 of 4

The breakaway stayed 28 seconds clear

The breakaway stayed 28 seconds clear
(Image credit: Tour de Serbie)
Image 2 of 4

Race leader Esad Hasanovic would lose yellow

Race leader Esad Hasanovic would lose yellow
(Image credit: Tour de Serbie)
Image 3 of 4

Kevin Pauwels, a top cyclo-cross racer, shows his form on the roads in Serbia.

Kevin Pauwels, a top cyclo-cross racer, shows his form on the roads in Serbia.
(Image credit: Tour de Serbie)
Image 4 of 4

Kevin Pauwels celebrates his stage win in the Tour de Serbie.

Kevin Pauwels celebrates his stage win in the Tour de Serbie.
(Image credit: Tour de Serbie)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet Fidea3:27:11
2Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
3Vladimir Koev (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo
4Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC Cavaliere
5Stefan Shafer (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg0:00:29
6Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo
7Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC Cavaliere
8Robert Nagy (Svk) Slovakia National Team
9TOM Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea
10Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija
11Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Telenet Fidea
12Gabor Kasa (Srb) Serbian National Team
13Davide D'Angelo (Ita) CDC Cavaliere
14Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team
15Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
16Thomas Lebas (Fra) Aix En Provence
17Aurelien Ribet (Fra) Aix En Provence
18Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Aix En Provence
19Javier Quesada Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia
20Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
21Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:00:51
22Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
23Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Partizan Srbija
24Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) CDC Cavaliere
25Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
26Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:00:58
27Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:00:59
28Romain Ramier (Fra) Aix En Provence0:01:02
29Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia0:01:04
30Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:01:11
31Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia National Team
32Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija
33Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team
34Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:01:19
35Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija
36Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet Fidea
37Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:01:38
38Goran Smelcerovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT
39Deni Banicek (Cro) Loborika
40Arjen Ten Dam (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler
41Mathieu Converset (Fra) Aix En Provence0:01:44
42Gergely Ivanics (Hun) Hungary National Team0:01:49
43Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet Fidea0:02:11
44Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
45Roman Bronis (Svk) Slovakia National Team
46Eric Pidun (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg0:02:43
47Georges Lestage (Fra) Aix En Provence
48Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo
49Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera - Katusha
50Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) Serbian National Team
51Nicolae Juganaru (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze
52Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss
53Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss
54Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team
55Dragan Spasic (Srb) Serbian National Team
56Silvano Valcic (Cro) Loborika0:03:57
57Rida Cador (Hun) Hungary National Team
58Rick Fransen (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler
59Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:04:18
60Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss0:04:20
61Marko Stankovic (Srb) Serbian National Team
62Alexandru Niculae Ciocan (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze
63Alexandar Dukic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT
64Csicsaky Tamas (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze
65Jovan Zekavica (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:05:17
66Jovan Rajkovic (Srb) Serbian National Team0:05:22
67Ivan Jimenez Martinez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia0:05:26
68Philipp Gromer (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss0:05:32
69Gabriel Varabiev (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze0:05:49
70Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo
71Rino Zampilli (Ita) Hemus 1896 Vivelo
72Mitchel Huendens (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:06:21
73Dean Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:06:49
74Gergely Kiss (Hun) Hungary National Team0:07:04
75Gabor Fejes (Hun) Hungary National Team
76Tino Meier (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg0:07:49
77Daniel Reiter (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss
78Henning Bommel (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg0:08:04
79Marcel Ternovsek (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:08:24
80Jan Sypeki (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:09:10
81Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:09:49
82Bart Wellenes (Bel) Telenet Fidea0:11:30
83Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia
84Polychronis Tzottzakis (Gre) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia
85Apostolos Bouglas (Gre) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia
86Tomaz Bauman (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
87Daniel Petrov (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo
88Milanko Petrovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT
89Predrag Prokic (Srb) Serbian National Team
90Philip Schinagl (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss
91Robert Bartko (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg
92Vinko Zaninovic (Cro) Loborika
93Brum Imming (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:12:24
94Martijn Stoop (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:19:52

Sprint 1 - Kraljevo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet Fidea5pts
2Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera - Katusha3
3Stefan Shafer (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg2
4Gabor Kasa (Srb) Serbian National Team1

Sprint 2 - Mrcajevci
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj5pts
2Gabor Kasa (Srb) Serbian National Team3
3Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team2
4Georges Lestage (Fra) Aix En Provence1

Sprint 3 - U•ice
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija5pts
2Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj3
3Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha2
4Gabor Kasa (Srb) Serbian National Team1

KOM 1 - Belazemlja (Cat. 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha3pts
2Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team2
3Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo1

KOM 2 - Colovic parking (Cat. 2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vladimir Koev (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo5pts
2Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj3
3Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet Fidea2
4Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC Cavaliere1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Telenet-Fidea10:22:31
2Cavaliere
3Amical Velo Club Aixois0:00:29
4Perutnina Ptuj0:00:51
5Itera-Katusha
6Partizan Srbija0:01:33
7Kazakhstan - National Team0:01:41
8Slovakia - National Team0:01:53
9Hemus 1896 - Vivelo0:02:14
10Serbia National Team0:04:57
11Heraklion Kastro - Murcia0:06:01
12Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss0:08:48
13Team Brandenburg0:10:03
14Dinamo Bucharest0:10:25
15Midi Center-Ruiter Wieler Team0:10:58
16Hungary - National Team0:11:52
17Loborika0:16:07
18Festina Mladi - Regional Team0:16:30

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj18:04:17
2Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet Fidea0:00:01
3Vladimir Koev (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo0:00:06
4Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC Cavaliere0:00:11
5Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:00:12
6Stefan Shafer (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg0:00:19
7TOM Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea0:00:35
8Davide D'Angelo (Ita) CDC Cavaliere0:00:36
9Gabor Kasa (Srb) Serbian National Team0:00:37
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Telenet Fidea0:00:40
11Thomas Lebas (Fra) Aix En Provence
12Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team
13Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC Cavaliere
14Javier Quesada Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia
15Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
16Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo
17Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Aix En Provence
18Aurelien Ribet (Fra) Aix En Provence
19Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
20Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:00:52
21Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:01:01
22Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) CDC Cavaliere0:01:02
23Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
24Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Partizan Srbija
25Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:01:09
26Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:01:10
27Romain Ramier (Fra) Aix En Provence0:01:13
28Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia0:01:15
29Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:01:22
30Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team
31Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team
32Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia National Team
33Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:01:25
34Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet Fidea0:01:30
35Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team
36Deni Banicek (Cro) Loborika0:01:47
37Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:01:49
38Goran Smelcerovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT
39Arjen Ten Dam (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler
40Mathieu Converset (Fra) Aix En Provence0:01:55
41Gergely Ivanics (Hun) Hungary National Team0:02:00
42Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet Fidea0:02:14
43Roman Bronis (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:02:22
44Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
45Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:02:41
46Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:02:53
47Georges Lestage (Fra) Aix En Provence0:02:54
48Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss
49Nicolae Juganaru (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze
50Eric Pidun (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg
51Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo
52Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss
53Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) Serbian National Team
54Dragan Spasic (Srb) Serbian National Team
55Rick Fransen (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:04:08
56Rida Cador (Hun) Hungary National Team
57Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:04:26
58Marko Stankovic (Srb) Serbian National Team0:04:31
59Alexandru Niculae Ciocan (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze
60Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss
61Silvano Valcic (Cro) Loborika0:04:49
62Jovan Zekavica (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:05:28
63Ivan Jimenez Martinez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia0:05:37
64Philipp Gromer (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss0:05:43
65Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo0:06:00
66Jovan Rajkovic (Srb) Serbian National Team0:06:54
67Gergely Kiss (Hun) Hungary National Team0:07:15
68Rino Zampilli (Ita) Hemus 1896 Vivelo0:07:23
69Tino Meier (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg0:07:44
70Dean Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:07:48
71Gabriel Varabiev (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze0:08:01
72Mitchel Huendens (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:08:42
73Jan Sypeki (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:09:21
74Marcel Ternovsek (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:09:29
75Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:09:55
76Henning Bommel (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg0:10:20
77Apostolos Bouglas (Gre) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia0:11:41
78Polychronis Tzottzakis (Gre) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia
79Daniel Petrov (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo
80Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia
81Gabor Fejes (Hun) Hungary National Team0:11:49
82Robert Bartko (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg0:11:58
83Predrag Prokic (Srb) Serbian National Team0:12:58
84Bart Wellenes (Bel) Telenet Fidea
85Csicsaky Tamas (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze0:14:04
86Milanko Petrovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT0:14:40
87Vinko Zaninovic (Cro) Loborika0:19:57
88Robert Nagy (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:20:46
89Martijn Stoop (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:24:00
90Alexandar Dukic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT0:24:37
91Daniel Reiter (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss0:28:52
92Tomaz Bauman (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:31:47
93Brum Imming (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:35:24
94Philip Schinagl (Aut) Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss0:41:20

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj17pts
2Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet Fidea15
3TOM Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea9
4Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija9
5Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj8
6Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler8
7Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija8
8Gabor Kasa (Srb) Serbian National Team8
9Milanko Petrovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT7
10Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija5
11Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera - Katusha5
12Deni Banicek (Cro) Loborika3
13Vladimir Koev (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo2
14Stefan Shafer (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg2
15Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha2
16Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team2
17Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC Cavaliere1
18Georges Lestage (Fra) Aix En Provence1
19Eric Pidun (Ger) LKT-Team Branderburg1
20Apostolos Bouglas (Gre) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia1
21Polychronis Tzottzakis (Gre) Heraklion Kastro- Murcia1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vladimir Koev (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo6pts
2Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj6
3Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija5
4Rida Cador (Hun) Hungary National Team5
5Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC Cavaliere4
6Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha3
7Milanko Petrovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT3
8Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team2
9Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet Fidea2
10Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896 Vivelo1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cavaliere54:14:22
2Telenet-Fidea
3Amical Velo Club Aixois0:00:29
4Itera-Katusha0:00:51
5Perutnina Ptuj
6Partizan Srbija0:01:20
7Kazakhstan - National Team0:01:41
8Slovakia - National Team0:01:53
9Hemus 1896 - Vivelo0:02:14
10Serbia National Team0:04:57
11Heraklion Kastro - Murcia0:06:01
12Arbo Ktm Gebruder Weiss0:08:48
13Team Brandenburg0:10:03
14Midi Center-Ruiter Wieler Team0:10:58
15Dinamo Bucharest0:11:42
16Hungary - National Team0:11:52
17Festina Mladi - Regional Team0:19:33
18Loborika0:24:23

Latest on Cyclingnews