Nibali wins time trial and captures overall lead in San Luis

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) flew through the streets of San Luis to record victory on the stage four 19-kilometre time trial at the Tour of San Luis. The Italian produced the fastest time of the day to stop the clock in 24:18. His effort bested that of early pace-setter Robert Bengsch (Team Germany) by four seconds and Pedro Nicasio (Funvic-Pindamonhangaba) by an further six seconds.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:24:18
2Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany0:00:04
3Pedro A. Nicasio (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:00:11
4Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos CamposRow 3 - Cell 2
5Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha0:00:14
6Victor H. Peña (Col) Colombia0:00:28
7Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli0:00:30
8Martin Garrido (Arg) Argentina0:00:31
9Matias Medici (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos CamposRow 8 - Cell 2
10Santiago Botero (Col) Colombia0:00:33
11Juan Est. Arango (Col) ColombiaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Magno Nazaret (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:00:35
13Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Argentina0:00:37
14Luis Carlos Amorin (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:00:51
15Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) ArgentinaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Yosue Moyano (Arg) Argentina0:01:04
17Arnols Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:01:05
18Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany0:01:10
19Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:01:13
20Carlos Ospina (Col) ColombiaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina0:01:14
22Luis Sepulveda (Chi) ChileRow 21 - Cell 2
23Edgardo Simon (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:01:16
24Jose A. De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo-GaliciaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Alfredo Lucero (Arg) Argentina0:01:18
26Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:01:23
27Arles Castro (Col) Colombia0:01:24
28Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia0:01:25
29Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:01:30
30Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:01:35
31Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-PindamonhangabaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche0:01:37
33Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina0:01:39
34Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:01:42
35Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto-FujiRow 34 - Cell 2
36Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri0:01:44
37Juan P. Suarez (Col) Colombia0:01:46
38Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-CajasurRow 37 - Cell 2
39Nicholas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:01:54
40Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli0:01:56
41Emanuel Guevera (Arg) Argentina0:01:58
42Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:02:00
43Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany0:02:02
44Mauricio Morandi (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos CamposRow 43 - Cell 2
45Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-CajasurRow 44 - Cell 2
46Marcel Kalz (Ger) Germany0:02:03
47Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion-SparkasseRow 46 - Cell 2
48Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Chile0:02:04
49Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:02:05
50Moritz Milatz (Ger) Germany0:02:07
51Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Katusha0:02:08
52Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD-NeriRow 51 - Cell 2
53Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur0:02:15
54Francisco Ramon Chamorro (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:02:16
55Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home0:02:18
56Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche0:02:20
57Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha0:02:21
58Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:02:23
59Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche0:02:26
60Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:02:29
61Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-GiocattoliRow 60 - Cell 2
62Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:02:31
63Jairo Perez (Col) Colombia0:02:34
64José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:02:37
65Luis Mate (Spa) Androni-GiocattoliRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ariel Lucero (Arg) Argentina0:02:38
67Luis Mansilla (Chi) ChileRow 66 - Cell 2
68Rafael Escarcega (Mex) MexicoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba0:02:39
70Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD-NeriRow 69 - Cell 2
71Carlos Alzate (Col) Colombia0:02:40
72Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba0:02:42
73Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:02:45
74Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:02:46
75Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home0:02:48
76Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:02:49
77Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile0:02:52
78Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:03:00
79David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:03:01
80Fernando Cardozo (Uru) Uruguay0:03:02
81Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:06
82Andrey Sartasov (Rus) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:03:09
83Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:03:10
84Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) UruguayRow 83 - Cell 2
85Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay0:03:11
86Pablo Seisdedos (Chi) Chile0:03:14
87Pablo Pintos (Uru) UruguayRow 86 - Cell 2
88Maximiliano Bade (Arg) Argentina0:03:15
89Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:19
90Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:23
91Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home0:03:25
92Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) UruguayRow 91 - Cell 2
93Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:03:26
94Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche0:03:28
95Frank Travieso (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home0:03:30
96Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD-Neri0:03:33
97Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:34
98Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto-FujiRow 97 - Cell 2
99Fabricio Morandi (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:03:36
100Armando Camargo (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:03:45
101Roderick Asconegui (Uru) Uruguay0:03:46
102Crischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:03:49
103Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:03:50
104Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:03:52
105Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Uruguay0:04:07
106Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli0:04:12
107Pascale Muto (Ita) Miche0:04:13
108Duarte Gregory (Uru) Uruguay0:04:14
109Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:15
110Philipp Mamos (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:04:18
111Luca Solari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli0:04:20
112Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:04:23
113Ricardo Guedes (Uru) Uruguay0:04:24
114Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD-Neri0:04:28
115Carlos M. Hernandez (Mex) MexicoRow 114 - Cell 2
116Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD-Neri0:04:29
117Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:04:43
118Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:04:45
119Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile0:04:55
120Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:04:56
121Cesar S. Vaquera (Mex) Mexico0:04:59
122Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha0:05:06
123Kim Lachmann (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:05:15
124Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:05:19
125Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha0:05:20
126Antoni Aldape (Mex) Mexico0:05:39
127Edgar H. Treviño (Mex) Mexico0:06:09
128Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche0:06:14
129Sebastian Lazo (Chi) Chile0:06:33
130Vicente Muga (Chi) Chile0:07:02
131Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba0:10:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Scott- Marcondes1:14:11
2Colombia0:00:17
3Argentina0:00:42
4Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:01:23
5Germany0:01:59
6Chile0:03:24
7Katusha0:03:26
8Androni-Giocattoli0:03:38
9Xacobeo-Galicia0:03:46
10Andalucia-Cajasur0:04:31
11Cuba0:04:58
12Miche0:05:06
13Liquigas-Doimo0:05:08
14ISD-Neri0:05:14
15Jamis-Sutter Home0:05:18
16Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:06:26
17Uruguay0:08:06
18Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:08:53
19Mexico0:10:48
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo13:19:04
2Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:00:26
3Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli0:00:30
4Arnols Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:00:53
5Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina0:01:10
6Santiago Botero (Col) Colombia0:01:14
7Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Argentina0:01:18
8Magno Nazaret (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:01:20
9Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:01:22
10Yosue Moyano (Arg) Argentina0:01:36
11Jose A. De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:01:48
12Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche0:01:59
13Alfredo Lucero (Arg) ArgentinaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Martin Garrido (Arg) Argentina0:02:01
15Juan Est. Arango (Col) Colombia0:02:03
16Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:02:07
17Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:02:12
18Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Katusha0:02:16
19Matias Medici (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:02:23
20Pedro A. Nicasio (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:02:25
21Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-GiocattoliRow 20 - Cell 2
22Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:02:28
23Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni-GiocattoliRow 22 - Cell 2
24Moritz Milatz (Ger) Germany0:02:46
25José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:03:07
26Fortunato Baliani (Ita) MicheRow 25 - Cell 2
27Carlos Ospina (Col) Colombia0:03:09
28Raul Granjel (Cub) CubaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia0:03:26
30Emanuel Guevera (Arg) Argentina0:03:34
31Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha0:03:36
32Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:03:43
33Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-PindamonhangabaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:03:49
35Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha0:03:51
36Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:03:55
37Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:00
38Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:04:02
39Edgardo Simon (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:04:09
40Mauricio Morandi (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos CamposRow 39 - Cell 2
41Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:04:10
42Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:04:18
43Luis Mate (Spa) Androni-Giocattoli0:04:29
44Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:04:35
45Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:04:37
46Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Chile0:04:43
47Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay0:04:46
48Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:04:56
49Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile0:05:00
50David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:05:05
51Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:05:07
52Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home0:05:17
53Arles Castro (Col) Colombia0:05:21
54Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina0:05:24
55Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri0:05:30
56Juan P. Suarez (Col) Colombia0:05:31
57Pablo Pintos (Uru) Uruguay0:05:53
58Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur0:06:10
59Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD-Neri0:06:14
60Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD-Neri0:06:21
61Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:06:31
62Jairo Perez (Col) Colombia0:06:33
63Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter HomeRow 62 - Cell 2
64Nicholas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:06:38
65Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:06:47
66Fabricio Morandi (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:06:48
67Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:06:52
68Breno Sidoti (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:07:02
69Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:07:19
70Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:20
71Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:07:25
72Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:07:28
73Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche0:07:43
74Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany0:07:44
75Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD-Neri0:07:50
76Victor H. Peña (Col) ColombiaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Philipp Mamos (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:07:53
78Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD-Neri0:08:04
79Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany0:08:07
80Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina0:08:11
81Luis Carlos Amorin (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:08:13
82Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:08:17
83Roderick Asconegui (Uru) Uruguay0:08:29
84Duarte Gregory (Uru) Uruguay0:08:31
85Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo-Galicia0:08:39
86Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:09:00
87Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay0:09:04
88Marcel Kalz (Ger) Germany0:09:13
89Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany0:09:24
90Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:09:35
91Carlos Alzate (Col) Colombia0:09:37
92Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba0:09:44
93Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche0:09:48
94Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:49
95Luca Solari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli0:09:53
96Ariel Lucero (Arg) Argentina0:10:00
97Rafael Escarcega (Mex) MexicoRow 96 - Cell 2
98Marco Bandiera (Ita) KatushaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:10:07
100Fernando Cardozo (Uru) Uruguay0:10:12
101Cesar S. Vaquera (Mex) Mexico0:10:32
102Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:10:35
103Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:10:41
104Crischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:10:46
105Maximiliano Bade (Arg) ArgentinaRow 104 - Cell 2
106Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:10:47
107Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:10:56
108Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home0:10:57
109Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli0:10:59
110Andrey Sartasov (Rus) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:11:02
111Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri0:11:04
112Vicente Muga (Chi) Chile0:11:15
113Pascale Muto (Ita) Miche0:11:23
114Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:11:40
115Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile0:11:41
116Ricardo Guedes (Uru) Uruguay0:11:46
117Carlos M. Hernandez (Mex) Mexico0:11:50
118Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha0:11:53
119Frank Travieso (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home0:11:57
120Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Uruguay0:11:58
121Kim Lachmann (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:12:12
122Francisco Ramon Chamorro (Arg) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:12:28
123Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche0:13:11
124Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:13:12
125Armando Camargo (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos0:14:10
126Antoni Aldape (Mex) Mexico0:14:59
127Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:16:45
128Pablo Seisdedos (Chi) Chile0:21:25
129Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba0:23:26
130Sebastian Lazo (Chi) Chile0:24:35
131Edgar H. Treviño (Mex) Mexico0:33:03
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto-Fuji10pts
2Arnols Alcolea (Cub) Cuba10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Emanuel Guevera (Arg) Argentina1Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
1Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile6pts
2Emanuel Guevera (Arg) Argentina5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Arnols Alcolea (Cub) Cuba3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Mauricio Morandi (Bra) Scott - Marcondes Cesar Sao Jose Dos Campos1Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
U23 classification
1Yosue Moyano (Arg) Argentina
2Emanuel Guevera (Arg) Argentina
3Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina
4Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay
5Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
6Roderick Asconegui (Uru) Uruguay
7Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay
8Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Mexico
9Cesar S. Vaquera (Mex) Mexico
10Vicente Muga (Chi) Chile
11Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1Argentina40:00:25
2Scott- Marcondes0:00:30
3Colombia0:01:05
4Androni-Giocattoli0:02:01
5Katusha0:03:12
6Andalucia-Cajasur0:03:41
7Cuba0:05:00
8Funvic-Pindamonhangaba0:05:38
9Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:06:14
10ChileRow 9 - Cell 2
11Xacobeo-Galicia0:06:35
12Liquigas-Doimo0:07:15
13Miche0:08:21
14Jamis-Sutter Home0:11:01
15ISD-Neri0:12:10
16Uruguay0:14:06
17Germany0:14:49
18Nutrixxion-Sparkasse0:20:52
19Mexico0:28:57

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1