Skip to main content

Sky's Geneva convention guides Swift to victory

Image 1 of 19

Ben Swift (Sky) took the stage.

Ben Swift (Sky) took the stage. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 19

Ben Swift (Team Sky) on the podium again

Ben Swift (Team Sky) on the podium again (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 19

BMC and Lampre share teh pace

BMC and Lampre share teh pace (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 19

Swift (Team Sky) was in dominant form on the final stage of Romandie

Swift (Team Sky) was in dominant form on the final stage of Romandie (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 19

Cano (Geox-TMC) drives the break

Cano (Geox-TMC) drives the break (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 19

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 19

Overall winner Cadel Evans

Overall winner Cadel Evans (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 19

Geox-TMC tried to win from a break

Geox-TMC tried to win from a break (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 19

Martin, Evans and Vino make the final podium at Romandie

Martin, Evans and Vino make the final podium at Romandie (Image credit: AFP)
Image 10 of 19

Cadel Evans (Team BMC) flanked by Martin and Vinokourov

Cadel Evans (Team BMC) flanked by Martin and Vinokourov (Image credit: AFP)
Image 11 of 19

Cadel Evans (Team BMC) took his second stage race of the season

Cadel Evans (Team BMC) took his second stage race of the season (Image credit: AFP)
Image 12 of 19

Cadel Evans (Team BMC) in the leader's jersey

Cadel Evans (Team BMC) in the leader's jersey (Image credit: AFP)
Image 13 of 19

Cadel Evans (Team BMC)

Cadel Evans (Team BMC) (Image credit: AFP)
Image 14 of 19

Swift wins stage 5 at the Tour of Romandie

Swift wins stage 5 at the Tour of Romandie (Image credit: AFP)
Image 15 of 19

Ben Swift (Team Sky) takes the final stage

Ben Swift (Team Sky) takes the final stage (Image credit: AFP)
Image 16 of 19

Ben Swift wins ahead of Vigano and Freire

Ben Swift wins ahead of Vigano and Freire (Image credit: AFP)
Image 17 of 19

Ben Swift (Team Sky) takes his fourth win of the season

Ben Swift (Team Sky) takes his fourth win of the season (Image credit: AFP)
Image 18 of 19

No contest: Swfit takes a stage win

No contest: Swfit takes a stage win (Image credit: AFP)
Image 19 of 19

Movistar worked hard at bringing back the break

Movistar worked hard at bringing back the break (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Cadel Evans (BMC) took his second stage race victory this season, as Ben Swift (Team Sky) won the sprint of the final stage of the Tour de Romandie. He outsprinted Oscar Freire (Rabobank) and Davide Vigano (Leopard Trek).

Evans claimed the title after moving into the lead Saturday after the time trial, to take his second overall win in this race. The podium was completed by Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) and Alexander Vinokourov (Astana).

Swift's stage win was a reward for Team Sky, which had taken over the lead work in the finale. The stage results also saw two Japanese riders in the top ten, Fumiyuki Beppu of RadioShack as sixth and Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) ninth.

The day was filled with attacks and counter-attacks, but BMC kept close control of the race and didn't let anyone get too far away. The last break group was gathered in with six km to go.

Matthias Brändle of Geox won both intermediate sprints, which gave him enough points to take the sprinter's jersey for the race. Chris Anker Sorensen of Saxo Bank-SunGard pointed on both of the day's climbs to secure the mountain jersey. The white jersey for best young rider went to Andrew Talansky of Garmin-Cervelo.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling3:50:51
2Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
3Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
4Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
5Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
6Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
7Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
9Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
10Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
11Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team
17Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
18Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
19Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
20Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
21Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
22Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
23Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
25Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
27Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
28Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
29Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
30Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
31Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
32David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
34Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
35Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
36Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
37Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
39Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
41Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
42Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
43Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
44Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
45David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
46Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
47Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
48Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
49Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
50Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
51Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
52Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
54Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
55Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
56Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
57Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
58Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
59Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
60David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
61Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
62Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
63Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD
64Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
65Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
66Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
67Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
68Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
69Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
70Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
71Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
72Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
73Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
74Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
75Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
76Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
77Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
78Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
79Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
80Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
81Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
82Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
83Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:13
84Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
85Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
86Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
87Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
88Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
89Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
90Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
91Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
92Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
93Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
95Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
97Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
98David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
99Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
100Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
101John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
103José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team
104Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:34
105Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:00:54
106Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:57
107Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
108Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:09:05
109Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
110Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:38
111Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
112Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
113Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team
114Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
116Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
117David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD
118Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
119Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
120Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
121Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
122Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC
123Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
124Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
125Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
126Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
127Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
128Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
130Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
131Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
132Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
133Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNFFrantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
DNFBert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
DNFGerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNFPaolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNFRick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
DNFTaylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team

Mountain 1 - Col du Mollendruz, 81.2km, Cat. 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team12pts
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard8
3Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar6
4Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC4
5Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2

Mountain 2 - Col du Marchairuz, 105.3km, Cat. 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar12pts
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8
3David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team6
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard4
5John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2

Sprint 1 - Le Brassus, 97.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC6pts
2Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
3Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1

Sprint 2 - Genève, 141.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC6pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar3
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale11:32:33
2Movistar Team
3HTC-Highroad
4Sky Procycling
5Team RadioShack
6Euskaltel-Euskadi
7Leopard Trek
8Rabobank Cycling Team
9Katusha Team
10Team Europcar
11Pro Team Astana
12Omega Pharma-Lotto
13Team Garmin-Cervelo
14Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15Geox-TMC
16BMC Racing Team
17Saxo Bank Sungard
18Lampre - ISD
19Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:13
20Quickstep Cycling Team0:20:51

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team16:51:49
2Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:00:18
3Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:00:19
4Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad0:00:31
5Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:41
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:51
7Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:52
8Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:58
9Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:59
10David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:00
11Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:06
12David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:09
13Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:11
14Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:01:16
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:18
16Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:20
17Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:01:30
19Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:01:42
20Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
21Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:01:30
22Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:42
23Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:01:50
24Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:01:55
25Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:07
26John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:11
27Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:14
28Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:20
29Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:39
30Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:40
31Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:03
32David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:06
33Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:03:10
34Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:12
35Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek0:03:14
36Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:17
37Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD0:03:24
38Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:03:27
39Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:03:35
40Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:41
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:43
42Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:44
43Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:52
44Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:55
45Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:03:56
46Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:01
47Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:13
48Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:04:37
49Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:43
50Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:47
51Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:49
52Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC0:05:28
53Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:55
54Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:59
55Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:06:11
56Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:18
57Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack0:06:30
58Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:46
59Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek0:06:54
60Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:07:06
61Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:07:13
62Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:15
63Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:07:50
64Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:04
65Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:19
66Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:08:28
67Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:30
68Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:08:46
69Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:52
70Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:54
71Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:27
72Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:49
73Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:30
74Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:35
75Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:48
76Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:10:51
77Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:10:52
78Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack0:11:18
79Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:48
80Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:53
81David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:02
82Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:12:35
83Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:41
84Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:45
85Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:13:46
86Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:14:27
87Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:14:28
88Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:14:46
89Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:56
90Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana0:15:52
91Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:17:12
92Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:14
93Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team0:18:56
94Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:19:27
95José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:48
96Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:19:54
97Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:28
98Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:20:38
99Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:01
100Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:24:02
101Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:24:03
102David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD0:25:04
103Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:34
104Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:26:35
105Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:28:23
106Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:28:24
107Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:31:03
108Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:37:32
109Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:38:36
110Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:53
111Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:39:06
112Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:42:49
113Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:43:01
114Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:43:04
115Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:43:48
116Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:44:17
117Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:44:40
118Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:46:18
119Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:46:40
120Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:48:32
121Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:48:57
122Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:26
123Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:52:22
124Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:54:59
125Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:55:38
126Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:56:57
127Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:01:12
128Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC1:01:52
129Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard1:04:35
130Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team1:05:32
131Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1:06:49
132Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack1:07:16
133Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad1:07:45

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard32pts
2Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD28
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team22
4Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team22
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar16
6Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar14
7Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team14
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana12
9Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team12
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team12
11Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo12
12Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team10
13Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8
14Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC8
15Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana6
16David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team6
17Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
19Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD4
20Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC4
21Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar4
22Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team2
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling2
24John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
25Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
26Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2
27Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team2
28Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
29Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek1
30Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1
31Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team1

Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC12pts
2Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling7
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team6
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard6
5Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar6
6Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar6
7Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo6
8Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team6
9Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD4
10Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team4
11David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo3
12Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar3
13Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
14Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
15Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team2
16Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1
17Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
18Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1

Under 23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo16:52:48
2Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:15
3Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:18
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:44
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:02:57
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:14
7Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:00
8Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:31
9Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:07:47
10Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:28
11Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:13:29
12Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:25:35
13Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:27:25
14Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:37:37
15Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:54
16Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:38:07
17Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:42:02
18Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:47:33
19Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:51:23
20Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC1:00:53
21Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team1:04:33

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Garmin-Cervelo50:34:41
2Movistar Team0:02:15
3Leopard Trek0:03:32
4Sky Procycling0:04:42
5AG2R La Mondiale0:05:05
6Lampre - ISD0:05:30
7BMC Racing Team0:05:39
8Geox-TMC0:06:15
9Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:15
10Katusha Team0:07:42
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:53
12Team RadioShack0:08:09
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:15
14Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:16
15HTC-Highroad0:10:59
16Pro Team Astana0:14:17
17Team Europcar0:17:29
18Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:19
19Liquigas-Cannondale0:22:38
20Quickstep Cycling Team0:39:56

Latest on Cyclingnews