Skip to main content

Prades wins Tour de la Provence stage 2

Image 1 of 15

Eduard Prades on stage

Eduard Prades on stage
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 15

Anthony Delaplace was the most aggressive rider

Anthony Delaplace was the most aggressive rider
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 15

Eduard Prades took the lead of the sprint competition

Eduard Prades took the lead of the sprint competition
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 15

Gorka Izagirre puts on the leader's jersey

Gorka Izagirre puts on the leader's jersey
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 15

Eduard Prades celebrates his win

Eduard Prades celebrates his win
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 15

The breakaway on stage 2 of the Tour de la Provence

The breakaway on stage 2 of the Tour de la Provence
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 15

Race leader Filippo Ganna

Race leader Filippo Ganna
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 15

Tim Declercq pops back to the team car

Tim Declercq pops back to the team car
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 15

Tim Declercq makes his way back to the peloton

Tim Declercq makes his way back to the peloton
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 15

Yves Lampaert (Deceuninck-QuickStep)

Yves Lampaert (Deceuninck-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 15

Joe Dombrowski (EF Education First)

Joe Dombrowski (EF Education First)
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 15

Team Sky lead the peloton

Team Sky lead the peloton
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 15

Eddie Dunbar (Team Sky)

Eddie Dunbar (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 15

John Degenkolb shares a joke with Mathias Brandle

John Degenkolb shares a joke with Mathias Brandle
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 15

Matteo Moschetti (Trek-Segafredo)

Matteo Moschetti (Trek-Segafredo)
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Movistar's new signing Eduard Prades claimed the first ever Spanish stage victory at the Tour de La Provence while his compatriot and national champion Gorka Izagirre of Astana moved into the lead thanks to the four seconds bonus awarded to the third placed rider, which gave him two seconds of an advantage over home favorite Thibaut Pinot.

"I'm very happy," Prades declared. "It's something I dreamt about when I changed team. It's impressive to achieve it only in my second race of the season [after the Santos Tour Down Under]. It's a way to repay the team for the confidence they had in me. There were several riders of a high level in the front group but I knew that I could race for the win if I recovered well in the downhill, I could go for the stage win."

Anthony Delaplace of Arkea-Samsic was last to surrender from the breakaway group that comprised Rudy Barbier (Israel Cycling Academy) and his younger brother Pierre (Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Métropole), Romain Feillu (St-Michel-Auber 93), Jodok Salzmann (Maloja Pushbikers), Dries De Bondt (Corendon-Circus), Maxime Cam (Vital Concept-B&B Hôtels) and Mattia Viel (Androni Giocattoli).

French riders upped the tempo on the steep Route des Crêtes overlooking the Mediterranean Sea with Direct Energie's Lilian Calmejane taking the King of the Mountains jersey and Groupama-FDJ positioning their three climbers (Pinot, Rudy Molard and best young rider David Gaudu) in the 9-man group that contested the stage victory in La Ciotat. Tony Gallopin of AG2R-La Mondiale launched the sprint but Prades top end speed enabled him to claim his first victory for a World Tour team at the age of 31.

"I believed I was gonna win so I was obviously a bit disappointed to miss out but I'm still satisfied with my first race day of the year, time trial excepted," Gallopin said. "My experience helped me stay in contention on the Route des Crêtes where I was at my limit. I'm well placed on GC now but I'm not overexcited about it."

Inaugural time trial winner Filippo Ganna crossed the finishing line with a deficit of 1:27. "For me also it was the first racing day for this year," Izagirre echoed. "It's been a very explosive finale. Towards the end, I almost crashed but I eventually came third and the time bonus puts me in the lead. I'm very happy with that. Now that I'm in the [multicolour] jersey, we'll try to hold onto it but Groupama-FDJ has a very good team so we'll have two very hard days ahead of us."

Another hilly stage is featured on stage 3 from Aubagne to the car racing circuit of Le Castellet where Lewis Hamilton won the Formula 1 French Grand Prix last year for the return of the event to the venue that hosted the competition from 1970 to 1990.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team4:50:15
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
3Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
4Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First
5Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
8David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:16
11Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:26
13Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
14Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon-Circus
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
16Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
18Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:42
19Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
22Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
23Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
24Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
25Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
26Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
28Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
29Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
30Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
31Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
32Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:09
33Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
36Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
37Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
38Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
39Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
40Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:27
41Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
42Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky
43Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
44Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
45Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
46Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
47Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
49Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
50Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:01:40
51August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:12
52Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
53Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
54Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First0:02:21
55Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Maloja Pushbikers
56Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
57Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
58Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
60Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
61Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First
62Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
63Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
64Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
65Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
66Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team
67Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
68Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
69Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
70Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:02:39
71Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers
72Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:03:38
73Stijn Devolder (Bel) Corendon-Circus
74Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
75Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
76Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon-Circus
77Felix Ritzinger (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:04:37
78Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:04:45
79Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:21
80Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
81Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
82Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
83Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
84Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
85Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86Pierre Gouault (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
87Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir
88Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus
89Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
90Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
91Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon-Circus
92John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
93Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
94Rémy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
95Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
96Alo Jakin (Est) St Michel-Auber 93
97Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
98Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
99Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
100Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
101Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
102Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Education First
103Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie
104Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert
105Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
106Daniel Auer (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:06:36
107Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic0:09:02
108Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First
109Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie
110Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
111Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
112Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
113Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
114Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus
115Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
116Alan Riou (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
117Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
118Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
119Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
120Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
121Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:09:55
122Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
123Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:10:29
124Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:10:49
125Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
126Romain Feillu (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
127Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
128Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
129Adrien Garel (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:11:43
130Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:12:57
131Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:13:05
132Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir
133Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:13:41
134Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:14:25
135Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:15:07
136Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:15:32
137Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo
138Stefan Kolb (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers
139Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy
140Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
141Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
142Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:18:06
143Jodok Salzmann (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:18:23
144Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:21:13
145Leonardo Fedrigo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
146Eriks Toms Gavars (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir
147Valentin Götzinger (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers
148Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy0:22:13
149Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:24:33

Sprint 1 - 59.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus5pts
2Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole3
3Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team15pts
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
3Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team10
4Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First9
5Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky8
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie7
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6
8David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ5
9Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep3
11Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
12Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1

Mountain 1 - 33. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jodok Salzmann (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers3pts
2Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus2
3Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic1

Mountain 2 - 124.3 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus3pts
2Jodok Salzmann (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers2
3Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic1

Mountain 3 - 139. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus5pts
2Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic3
3Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel2
4Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1

Mountain 4 - 183. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie10pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6
3Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky4
4Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team2

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky4:50:15
2David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
3Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:42
4Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:09
5Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
6Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
7Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:27
8Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky
9Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
10Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:02:12
11Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Maloja Pushbikers0:02:21
12Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
13Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
14Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
15Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team
16Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
17Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:02:39
18Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:03:38
19Felix Ritzinger (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:04:37
20Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:21
21Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
22Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
23Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus
25Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
26Rémy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
27Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
28Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
29Daniel Auer (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:06:36
30Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic0:09:02
31Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First
32Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie
33Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
34Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
35Alan Riou (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
36Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
37Adrien Garel (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:11:43
38Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:13:05
39Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir
40Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:15:32
41Stefan Kolb (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers
42Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
43Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
44Jodok Salzmann (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:18:23
45Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:21:13
46Leonardo Fedrigo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
47Eriks Toms Gavars (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir
48Valentin Götzinger (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers
49Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:24:33

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Groupama - Fdj14:30:45
2Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:58
3Movistar Team0:01:24
4Deceuninck - Quick - Step0:02:25
5Team Sunweb0:02:33
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:35
7Team Sky0:02:54
8Team Arkea - Samsic0:03:00
9Astana Pro Team0:03:03
10Vital Concept - B&B Hotels0:03:20
11Ef Education First0:03:30
12Trek - Segafredo0:04:12
13Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:04:18
14Israel Cycling Academy0:05:15
15Direct Energie0:06:03
16St Michel - Auber 930:06:09
17Delko Marseille Provence0:06:56
18Corendon - Circus0:07:42
19Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:08:24
20Maloja Pushbikers0:09:37
21Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:10:03
22Amore & Vita - Prodir0:22:04

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team5:00:45
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:02
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:06
4Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:10
5Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First0:00:11
6David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:15
7Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky
8Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:21
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:00:26
10Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon-Circus
11Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:32
12Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:36
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:42
14Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:49
15Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:00:51
16Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:00:52
17Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:55
18Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:58
19Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:00
20Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky0:01:02
21Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:01:04
22Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:05
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb0:01:08
24Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:09
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:01:10
26Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:01:11
27Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:12
28Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:13
29Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:15
30Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:16
31Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:01:17
32Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:19
33Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:01:23
34Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
35Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
36Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:26
37Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:27
38Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:28
39Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:31
40Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:43
41Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:46
42Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:48
43Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:49
44Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:50
45Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:58
46Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:01:59
47Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:02:01
48Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First0:02:05
49Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:07
50Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:02:09
51Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First0:02:20
52Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:21
53Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
54Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:02:29
55Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:32
56Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:33
57Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:02:39
58Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:42
59Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:54
60Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
61Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:02:55
62Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:02:57
63Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
64Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:59
65Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Maloja Pushbikers0:03:06
66Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:03:12
67Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:03:14
68August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:15
69Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:03:16
70Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:03:28
71Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
72Stijn Devolder (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:03:59
73Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:16
74Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:04:23
75Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:04:27
76Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:04:58
77Felix Ritzinger (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:05:06
78Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:14
79Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:15
80Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Education First0:05:24
81John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:05:30
82Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:34
83Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:05:42
84Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:05:43
85Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:47
86Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:48
87Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus
88Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:51
89Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
90Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:05:53
91Rémy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:58
92Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:59
93Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:00
94Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:02
95Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:06:05
96Alo Jakin (Est) St Michel-Auber 930:06:07
97Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:11
98Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:06:13
99Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:18
100Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert0:06:19
101Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Gobert0:06:27
102Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon-Circus
103Pierre Gouault (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:06:34
104Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:06:46
105Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:06:52
106Daniel Auer (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:07:08
107Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:08:57
108Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First0:09:12
109Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:14
110Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:30
111Alan Riou (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:09:35
112Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:09:37
113Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie
114Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:43
115Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:50
116Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:52
117Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:09:53
118Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic0:10:13
119Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:10:14
120Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:10:19
121Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:10:29
122Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:10:32
123Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:10:52
124Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:10:57
125Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:11:05
126Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:11:08
127Romain Feillu (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:11:43
128Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:46
129Adrien Garel (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:12:12
130Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:13:17
131Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:14:02
132Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:14:08
133Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:14:58
134Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:15:12
135Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy0:15:33
136Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:15:39
137Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
138Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:15:44
139Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:16:07
140Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:16:20
141Stefan Kolb (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:16:45
142Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:19:01
143Jodok Salzmann (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:19:20
144Valentin Götzinger (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:21:56
145Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:22:06
146Leonardo Fedrigo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:22:15
147Eriks Toms Gavars (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:22:32
148Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy0:24:09
149Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:25:43

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team15pts
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
3Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky10
4Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team10
5Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First9
6Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky8
7Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First8
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie7
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6
10Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep6
11Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus5
12David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ5
13Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team5
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4
15Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep4
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep3
17Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep3
18Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole3
19Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
20Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2
21Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1
22Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky1
23Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel1
24Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir-3

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie10pts
2Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus10
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6
4Jodok Salzmann (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers5
5Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic5
6Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky4
7Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team2
8Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel2
9Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1
10Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir-2

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ5:01:00
2Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky
3Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky0:00:47
4Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:57
5Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:00
6Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:01:08
7Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:16
8Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:33
9Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:35
10Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:06
11Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:27
12Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:02:40
13Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Maloja Pushbikers0:02:51
14Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:02:59
15Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:03:01
16Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:03:13
17Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
18Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:04:08
19Felix Ritzinger (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:04:51
20Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:59
21Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:32
22Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus0:05:33
23Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:36
24Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:05:38
25Rémy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:43
26Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:44
27Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:05:58
28Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:03
29Daniel Auer (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:06:53
30Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:08:42
31Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First0:08:57
32Alan Riou (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:09:20
33Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:22
34Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:35
35Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic0:09:58
36Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:10:04
37Adrien Garel (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:11:57
38Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:13:47
39Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:14:43
40Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:15:29
41Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:15:52
42Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:16:05
43Stefan Kolb (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:16:30
44Jodok Salzmann (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:19:05
45Valentin Götzinger (Aut) Maloja Pushbikers0:21:41
46Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:21:51
47Leonardo Fedrigo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:22:00
48Eriks Toms Gavars (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:22:17
49Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:25:28

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Groupama - Fdj15:02:10
2Movistar Team0:01:38
3Deceuninck - Quick - Step0:02:02
4Ag2r La Mondiale0:02:18
5Team Sky0:02:38
6Team Sunweb0:03:07
7Ef Education First0:03:21
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:22
9Astana Pro Team0:03:35
10Team Arkea - Samsic0:04:28
11Vital Concept - B&B Hotels0:04:37
12Trek - Segafredo0:04:45
13Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:06:11
14Israel Cycling Academy0:06:32
15Direct Energie0:07:35
16St Michel - Auber 930:07:51
17Corendon - Circus0:08:31
18Delko Marseille Provence0:08:50
19Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:09:55
20Maloja Pushbikers0:11:26
21Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:11:49
22Amore & Vita - Prodir0:25:20

 

Latest on Cyclingnews