Skip to main content

Le Mevel wins Haut Var

Image 1 of 2

Christophe Le Mevel (Française Des Jeux)

Christophe Le Mevel (Française Des Jeux) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 2

Christophe Le Mevel (Française Des Jeux) took the first overall classification result of his professional career at the 2010 Tour du Haut Var

Christophe Le Mevel (Française Des Jeux) took the first overall classification result of his professional career at the 2010 Tour du Haut Var (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Christophe Le Mevel gave his Française Des Jeux team another early season victory on Sunday, winning the second stage of the Tour Cycliste international du Haut Var in the south of France.

The Française Des Jeux team took responsibility for the pursuit of lone attacker Pierrick Fedrigo (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) in the final kilometres of the stage and then Le Mevel attacked on the steep climb to the finish in Montauroux that touched 22 per cent in some sections.

Le Mevel went past Fedrigo in the closing stages to claim his first victory since he took a stage at the 2005 Giro d'Italia. Fedrigo managed to hang on for second place on the stage, with Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) third for the second day in a row.

Le Mevel also finished the stage 3:05 ahead of overnight leader Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale). The result secured the Frenchman the overall Haut Var title, the first general classification victory of his 11-year professional career.

De Waele's consistency netted him second place overall. Cofidis' Julien El Fares finished third, on the same cumulative time as Cédric Pineau (Roubaix Lille Metropole).

Results
1Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux5:03:47
2Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
3Bert de Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
4Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:02
5Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
6Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:09
7Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:15
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:16
9Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
10Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
11Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:19
12Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
13Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
14Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
15Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:28
16Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
17Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:31
18Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
19Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:00:34
20Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller
21Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:36
22Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:42
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
24Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47
25Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:49
26Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:52
27Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:57
28Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
29Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:01:08
30Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
31Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
32Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:18
33Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
34Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:01:28
35Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
36Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
37Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:01:30
38Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:49
39Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux0:02:00
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
41Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:10
42Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
43Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:02:25
44Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:59
45Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:05
46Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
47Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:11
49Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:04
50Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:04:33
51Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:36
52Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
53Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:29
54Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
55Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:08:55
56Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:39
57Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
58Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
59Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
60David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
61Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
62Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
63Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
64Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:12:44
65Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
66Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
67Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
68Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
69David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:12:50
71Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:13:15
72Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:13:27
73Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
74Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:15:27
75Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
76Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:30
77Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
78Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:15:33
79Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
80Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano
81Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:44
82Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:47
83Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:58
84Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:15:59
85Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:18:28
86Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
87Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
88Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
89Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
90Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
91Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
92Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
93Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing
94Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
95Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
96Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
97Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
98Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:18:39
99Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:18:40
100Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
101Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
102Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:18:44
103Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
104Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:18:54
105Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:26:44
106Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:26:55
107Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing0:32:35
108Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
109Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:34:22
DNFAnthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNFJosé Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFMartin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFNicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
DNFPeter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
DNFAndrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
DNFNicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
DNFJaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
DNFRichie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
DNFMathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
DNFJeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNFJérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNFFabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNFMitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano
DNFFrederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano
DNFDavid Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
DNFSteven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNFFrédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNFNoan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFJocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFArnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFNiels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNFNadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNFMaxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNFJonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNFScott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing

Final general classification
1Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux9:02:43
2Bert de Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
3Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:05
4Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
5Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:10
6Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:17
7Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:19
8Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:22
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:26
10Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
11Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:29
12Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions
13Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:00:31
14Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:38
15Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:39
16Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:41
17Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
18Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:42
19Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:00:44
20Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:46
21Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:52
22Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
24Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:54
25Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07
26Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:01:09
27Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:17
28Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:18
29Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:01:33
30Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:38
31Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
32Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
33Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:48
34Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:20
35Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
36Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:30
37Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:33
38Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:02:35
39Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:02
40Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:13
41Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:15
42Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:17
43Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:31
44Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:46
45Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:49
46Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:05:39
47Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:15
48Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:09:42
49Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:49
50Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
51Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
52Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:09:59
53David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
54Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:23
55Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:10:37
56Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:12:44
57Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:12:47
58Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:12:52
59Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:12:54
60David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:04
61Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
62Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:13:25
63Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:30
64Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:13:48
65Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:23
66Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:14:27
67Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:15:04
68Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:15
69Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:15:30
70Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:15:32
71Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:15:43
72Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:15:53
73Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:57
74Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:04
75Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:08
76Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:16:09
77Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:16:11
78Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:18:31
79Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:18:38
80Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
81Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
82Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
83Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:18:43
84Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:18:48
85Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
86Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
87Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
88Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:18:54
89Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
90Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing0:19:00
91Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:19:11
92Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:19:21
93Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:19:28
94Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:19:48
95Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:19:57
96Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:24:14
97Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:24:45
98Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:27:15
99Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:27:30
100Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:30:05
101Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:30:08
102Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
103Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank0:32:45
104Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:33:03
105Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
106Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing
107Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
108Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing0:47:10
109Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:48:57

 

Latest on Cyclingnews