Kittel wins the 2014 Scheldeprijs

Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) made the rest of the sprinters look as if they were glued to the tarmac, hitting out early in the bunch kick to win the Scheldeprijs over Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) and Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:33:53
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin SharpRow 1 - Cell 2
3Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory RacingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - EnduraRow 4 - Cell 2
6Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 6 - Cell 2
8Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 8 - Cell 2
10Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni GiocattoliRow 10 - Cell 2
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 11 - Cell 2
13Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVeloRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team KatushaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 15 - Cell 2
17Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 16 - Cell 2
18Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 17 - Cell 2
19Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 18 - Cell 2
20Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.frRow 20 - Cell 2
22Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVeloRow 25 - Cell 2
27Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 28 - Cell 2
30Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin SharpRow 29 - Cell 2
31John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin SharpRow 31 - Cell 2
33Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVeloRow 33 - Cell 2
35Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 35 - Cell 2
37Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Kevyn Ista (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 39 - Cell 2
41Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Elia Viviani (Ita) CannondaleRow 41 - Cell 2
43Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:00:09
45Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:11
46Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:00:15
47Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 47 - Cell 2
49Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin SharpRow 48 - Cell 2
50Kristijan Koren (Slo) CannondaleRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 50 - Cell 2
52Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Daniele Colli (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Roberto De Patre (Ita) Yellow Fluo0:00:21
55Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
56Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:00:25
58Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 57 - Cell 2
59Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:00:27
60Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 59 - Cell 2
61Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team EuropcarRow 61 - Cell 2
63Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 62 - Cell 2
64Martijn Maaskant (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 65 - Cell 2
67Fabio Sabatini (Ita) CannondaleRow 66 - Cell 2
68Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.frRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 68 - Cell 2
70Peter Sagan (Svk) CannondaleRow 69 - Cell 2
71William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.frRow 70 - Cell 2
72Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 71 - Cell 2
73Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
75Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto BelisolRow 74 - Cell 2
76Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team SkyRow 76 - Cell 2
78Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) CannondaleRow 79 - Cell 2
81Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 80 - Cell 2
82Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 82 - Cell 2
84Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 84 - Cell 2
86Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 87 - Cell 2
89Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory RacingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team KatushaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Maciej Bodnar (Pol) CannondaleRow 91 - Cell 2
93Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory RacingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 93 - Cell 2
95Luigi Miletta (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 94 - Cell 2
96Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp - EnduraRow 95 - Cell 2
97Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 96 - Cell 2
98Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM CyclingRow 98 - Cell 2
100Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto BelisolRow 99 - Cell 2
101Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - EnduraRow 100 - Cell 2
102Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:37
104Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:40
105Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 104 - Cell 2
106Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:55
107Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:59
108Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 107 - Cell 2
109Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team SkyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin SharpRow 109 - Cell 2
111Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:15
113Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:27
114Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team KatushaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Andrea Fedi (Ita) Yellow Fluo0:01:38
118Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:01:42
120David Millar (GBr) Garmin SharpRow 119 - Cell 2
121Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 120 - Cell 2
122Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura0:01:58
123Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo0:02:01
124Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:14
125Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 124 - Cell 2
126Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:28
127Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:27
128Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 127 - Cell 2
129David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:32
130Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 129 - Cell 2
131Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 131 - Cell 2
133Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.frRow 132 - Cell 2
134Samuele Conti (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 133 - Cell 2
135Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.frRow 134 - Cell 2
136Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 135 - Cell 2
137Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) RusVeloRow 136 - Cell 2
138Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVeloRow 138 - Cell 2
140Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) RusVeloRow 139 - Cell 2
141Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team SkyRow 140 - Cell 2
142Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 141 - Cell 2
143Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:04:45
144Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 145 - Cell 2
147Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVeloRow 146 - Cell 2
148Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 147 - Cell 2
149Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 149 - Cell 2
151Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 150 - Cell 2
152Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 151 - Cell 2
153Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:04:49
154Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 153 - Cell 2
155Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 154 - Cell 2
156Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 155 - Cell 2
157Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team SkyRow 156 - Cell 2
158Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 157 - Cell 2
159Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 158 - Cell 2
160Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 159 - Cell 2
161Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 160 - Cell 2
162Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 161 - Cell 2
163Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 162 - Cell 2
164Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 163 - Cell 2
165Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.frRow 164 - Cell 2
166Luca Paolini (Ita) Team KatushaRow 165 - Cell 2
167Yohann Gène (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 166 - Cell 2
168Björn Thurau (Ger) Team KatushaRow 167 - Cell 2
169Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 168 - Cell 2
170Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 169 - Cell 2
171Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 170 - Cell 2
172Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 171 - Cell 2
173Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 172 - Cell 2
DNSJohann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFDmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFDennis van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFKlaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFLaurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFGrégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFOmar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFLouis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFBradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 182 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1