Cavendish wins Saitama Criterium

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) won the 2017 Saitama Criterium, outsprinting the Japanese duo of Fumiyuki Beppu (Tour de France Japan Team) and Yusuke Hatanaka (Team Ukyo).

Despite standing second on the all-time hierarchy of stage winners at the Tour de France, this was Cavendish's first appearance at the end-of-season event that sees a flavour of the Tour exported to the Asian market.

He was a hit with the local fans the previous day as he caught and cooked Unagi eels, and he was showcased once again as he won the bunch sprint after 19 laps of the 3.1km circuit in Saitama, north of Tokyo.

Like last week's Shanghai criterium, Saitama featured numerous breakaway attempts, again with a late move containing Chris Froome, Warren Barguil, and Rigoberto Uran. The powers that be, however, pulled it back together for a bunch sprint.

A bumper day of entertainment for the many local fans – who have taken this event to their hearts – included a sprint event and a team time trial. Marcel Kittel (QuickStep) won the sprint event, while Utsunomia Blitzen claimed the team time trial. 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data1:25:07
2Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Tour de France Japan TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team UkyoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Warren Barguil (Fra) Team SunwebRow 3 - Cell 2
5Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 4 - Cell 2
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension DataRow 8 - Cell 2
10Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Rei Onodera (Jpn) Utsunomia BlitzenRow 11 - Cell 2
13Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone-AnchorRow 13 - Cell 2
15Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step FloorsRow 14 - Cell 2
16Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomia BlitzenRow 18 - Cell 2
20Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Utsunomia BlitzenRow 19 - Cell 2
21Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 20 - Cell 2
22Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Bridgestone-Anchor0:00:09
23Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Tour de France Japan TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-DrapacRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension DataRow 24 - Cell 2
26Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step FloorsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo-Vini FantiniRow 26 - Cell 2
28Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team SkyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 28 - Cell 2
30Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-DrapacRow 29 - Cell 2
31Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 30 - Cell 2
32Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 31 - Cell 2
33Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 32 - Cell 2
34Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 33 - Cell 2
35Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo-Vini FantiniRow 34 - Cell 2
36Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Michimasa Nakai (Jpn) Team UkyoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini FantiniRow 37 - Cell 2
39Kosuke Takeyama (Jpn) Special Team Japan For SaitamaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomia BlitzenRow 39 - Cell 2
41Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone-AnchorRow 40 - Cell 2
42Keisuke Kimaru (Jpn) Shimano Racing TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Takahiro Koyama (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:17
44Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Team UkyoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:00:26
46Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-DrapacRow 45 - Cell 2
47Yuya Akimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:34
48Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini0:02:12
49Daichi Tomio (Jpn) Special Team Japan For SaitamaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Kakeru Mizutani (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:02:40
51Jin Okubo (Jpn) Bridgestone-AnchorRow 50 - Cell 2
DNFKohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Special Team Japan For SaitamaRow 51 - Cell 2
DNFSawada Toki (Jpn) Special Team Japan For SaitamaRow 52 - Cell 2
DNFYukinori Hishinuma (Jpn) Team UkyoRow 53 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Group A
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
2Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Tour de France Japan Team
3Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Special Team Japan For Saitama
4Kakeru Mizutani (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Group B
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jin Okubo (Jpn) Bridgestone-Anchor
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
3Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team Ukyo
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Group C
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
2Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Tour de France Japan Team
3Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
4Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Group D
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
2Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
4Jin Okubo (Jpn) Bridgestone-Anchor
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Utsunomia Blitzen0:03:09
2Team Sunweb0:00:02
3BMC Racing Team0:00:05
4Dimension DataRow 3 - Cell 2
5Bridgestone - Anchor0:00:07
6Aisan Racing Team0:00:10
7Team Sky0:00:13
8Team Ukyo0:00:16
9Special Team Japan For Saitama0:00:17
10Shimano Racing Team0:00:18
11Quick Step Floors0:00:21
12Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:22
13Cannondale - Drapac0:00:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Individual Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Misuzu Shimoyama (Jpn)0:03:46
2Maria Fujita (Jpn)0:00:16
3Yuri Nakagawa (Jpn)0:00:18
4Yuka Matsui (Jpn)0:00:20
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Paracycling Individual Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Masaki Fujita (Jpn)0:03:36
2Shota Kawamoto (Jpn)0:00:25
3Keiko Noguchi (Jpn)0:00:34
4Naohiko Okumura (Jpn)0:00:48
5Kazuhiko Shimada (Jpn)0:00:59
6Miho Fujii (Jpn)0:01:15
7Kazuha Fukui (Jpn)0:02:14
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior Men Individual Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tetsuo Yamamoto (Jpn)0:03:24
2Shoi Matsuda (Jpn)0:00:01
3Shuichiro Shiojima (Jpn)0:00:16

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59