Skip to main content

Route d'Occitanie: Valverde wins atop Les Monts-d'Olmes

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) attacks

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) attacks
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) claimed victory on the most demanding stage of the Route d’Occitanie after beating Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) and Kenny Elissonde (Team Sky) to win on the fog-shrouded summit of Les Monts d'Olmes.

Only 30 riders were left in the front group after the passage over the climbs of the Port de Lers and Col du Chioula, and Valverde went on the offensive on the opening ramps of the final 15-kilometre haul to the finish.

Elissonde and Navarro went on the attack with Valverde, and the Sky rider made several attempts to shake the Spanish pair loose ahead of the summit. Valverde proved a redoubtable foe, however, and the veteran unfurled a crisp acceleration of his own near the summit to take the win and move into the overall lead.

Navarro placed second on the stage, two seconds down, while Elissonde placed third at seven seconds. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) took fourth at 1:03, just ahead of Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ).

The Route d’Occitanie (formerly the Route du Sud) is Valverde’s first race since Liège-Bastogne-Liège in April and his final tune-up ahead of next month’s Tour de France, where he will form a fearsome triumivirate for Movistar alongside Nairo Quintana and Mikel Landa.

“It was a very demanding stage, and even if the weather conditions were really good for most of it, the final section was foggy and slightly rainy, and made for dangerous descents – but it really wasn’t that big of a problem,” Valverde said.

“At the final split with Navarro and Elissonde, I was able to stay calm and follow their moves without much suffering – we were going on the attack in the beginning, but later understood it was better to cooperate, at least before the final slopes. They tried to drop me back into the final section because they knew I would be faster into a sprint, but I was able to keep their pace and grab the win.”

Valverde carries a lead of six seconds over Navarro into Sunday’s final stage, with Elissonde in third at 12 seconds.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5:28:53
2Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:02
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:00:06
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:03
5Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:01:04
6Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:06
7Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:09
8Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:32
9Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:01:50
10Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
11Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:55
12Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:02
13Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:02:08
14Thomas Joly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:38
15Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:50
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:07
17Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:13
18Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:43
19Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:53
20Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:19
21David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:06:38
22Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:06:41
23Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
24Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:58
25Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:07:15
26Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
27Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:07:48
28Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Manzana Postobon0:07:51
29Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:56
30Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:08:26
31Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:04
32Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:39
33Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:10:03
34Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:40
35Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:11:45
36Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:11:55
37Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:00
38Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:12:09
39Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:12:49
40Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:13:10
41Pierre Gouault (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:13:19
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
43Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
44Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
45Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid0:13:41
46Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:44
47Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:12
48Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:14:25
49Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:27
50Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:15:53
51Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
52Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
53Julien Amadori (Fra) Project Nice Cote d'Azur
54Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
55Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid
56Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
57Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:16:47
58Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:17:48
59Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:18:25
60Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:01
61Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:04
62Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
63Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:18
64Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:28
65Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon0:20:47
66Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:27
67Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:22:25
68Geoffrey Kiprotich Langat (Ken) Bike Aid0:22:39
69Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:22:53
70Simon Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:22:55
71Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:23:33
72Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:52
74Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
75Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
76Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:25:03
77Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:25:12
78Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
79Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:29:25
80Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:33:19
81Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
82Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:43
83Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:33:58
84Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie
85Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:40:27
86Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
87Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
88Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
89Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
90Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
91Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon
92Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:40:58
93Erwann Corbel (Fra) Vital Concept Club
94Tom Dernies (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
95Meron Abraham (Eri) Bike Aid
96Stéphane Cognet (Fra) Project Nice Cote d'Azur0:41:13
DNFDayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
DNFMaxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
DNFElie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
DNFSergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFDelio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNFJan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFClement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFChristophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFJon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
DNFJuan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon
DNFGuillaume Levarlet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
DNFYoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
DNFJonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Club
DNFBrendan Cole (Aus) Project Nice Cote d'Azur
DNFXandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNSDamien Touze (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team13:48:23
2Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:06
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:00:12
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:12
5Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:01:14
6Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:16
7Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:19
8Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:42
9Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:02:00
10Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
11Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:05
12Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:12
13Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:02:18
14Thomas Joly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:48
15Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:00
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:17
17Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:20
18Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:53
19Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:06:03
20Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:29
21David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:06:48
22Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:06:51
23Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
24Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:08
25Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:07:25
26Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
27Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:07:54
28Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Manzana Postobon0:08:01
29Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:08:36
30Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:14
31Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:49
32Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:03
33Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:10:13
34Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:50
35Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:11:55
36Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:12:05
37Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:12:18
38Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:12:59
39Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:13:29
40Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
41Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
42Pierre Gouault (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
43Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid0:13:51
44Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:54
45Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:22
46Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:27
47Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:15:56
48Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:03
49Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:16:56
50Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:16:57
51Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:17:13
52Julien Amadori (Fra) Project Nice Cote d'Azur0:17:18
53Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
54Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:17:25
55Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
56Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:17:41
57Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:18:35
58Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:01
59Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:14
60Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:19:20
61Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:36
62Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:50
63Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon0:20:57
64Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:13
65Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:38
66Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:24:02
67Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:24:25
68Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:46
69Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:25:02
70Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:25:21
71Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:30
72Simon Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:25:54
73Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:26:07
74Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:26:50
75Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:28:03
76Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:29:35
77Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid0:31:37
78Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:33:29
79Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
80Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:53
81Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:34:04
82Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:36:49
83Geoffrey Kiprotich Langat (Ken) Bike Aid0:40:09
84Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:40:33
85Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:40:36
86Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:40:37
87Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
88Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:41:08
89Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon0:42:34
90Erwann Corbel (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:43:38
91Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:44:09
92Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:44:26
93Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:56:11
94Meron Abraham (Eri) Bike Aid0:56:36
95Tom Dernies (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:56:42
96Stéphane Cognet (Fra) Project Nice Cote d'Azur1:01:07

 

Latest on Cyclingnews