Boonen wins RideLondon Classic

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) paid back his teammates for their hard working during RideLondon Classic, winning the sprint on The Mall in central London, after they chased down Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) after he made a 50km solo break away.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4:43:55
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 1 - Cell 2
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 4 - Cell 2
6Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 5 - Cell 2
7Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tobyn Horton (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 7 - Cell 2
9Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 9 - Cell 2
11Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 10 - Cell 2
12Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 11 - Cell 2
13Christopher Lawless (GBr) JLT CondorRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 13 - Cell 2
15Dylan Page (Swi) Team RothRow 14 - Cell 2
16Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 16 - Cell 2
18Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 18 - Cell 2
20Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 19 - Cell 2
21Samuel Lowe (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-ChainreactionRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTORow 23 - Cell 2
25Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 24 - Cell 2
26Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 25 - Cell 2
27Russell Downing (GBr) JLT CondorRow 26 - Cell 2
28Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison GenesisRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 28 - Cell 2
30Adrià Moreno Sala (Spa) Team Raleigh GacRow 29 - Cell 2
31Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GacRow 30 - Cell 2
32Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 31 - Cell 2
33Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 33 - Cell 2
35Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT CondorRow 34 - Cell 2
36Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 35 - Cell 2
37Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 36 - Cell 2
38Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jack Pullar (GBr) Pedal HeavenRow 38 - Cell 2
40Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTORow 39 - Cell 2
41Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 40 - Cell 2
42Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 41 - Cell 2
43Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 43 - Cell 2
45Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 45 - Cell 2
47Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension DataRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 47 - Cell 2
49Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 48 - Cell 2
50Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 49 - Cell 2
51Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Marc Demaar (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 52 - Cell 2
54Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 53 - Cell 2
55Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 55 - Cell 2
57Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-ChainreactionRow 56 - Cell 2
58Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT CondorRow 57 - Cell 2
59Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 58 - Cell 2
60Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 59 - Cell 2
61Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 60 - Cell 2
62Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 61 - Cell 2
63Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:00:16
64Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 64 - Cell 2
66Pawel Charucki (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:00:19
67Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:20
68Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension DataRow 67 - Cell 2
69Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 68 - Cell 2
70Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 69 - Cell 2
71Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:24
72Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:28
73Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:40
74Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:50
75Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:55
76Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:02
77Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:51
78Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:02:37
79Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:03:33
80Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 79 - Cell 2
81Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:46
82Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:54
83Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:35
84Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 84 - Cell 2
86Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 85 - Cell 2
87Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 86 - Cell 2
88Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT CondorRow 87 - Cell 2
89Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:56
90Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:46
91Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 90 - Cell 2
92Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:10:54
93Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Team Raleigh Gac0:13:02
94Dexter Gardias (GBr) Pedal Heaven0:13:53
95Joshua Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:15:32
96Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:17:10
97Max Stedman (GBr) Pedal Heaven0:19:15
98Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac0:19:59
99Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:20:42
100Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team RothRow 99 - Cell 2
101Steven Roach (GBr) Team Raleigh GacRow 100 - Cell 2
102Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team SkyRow 101 - Cell 2
103Will Fox (GBr) Pedal HeavenRow 102 - Cell 2
104James Gullen (GBr) Pedal HeavenRow 103 - Cell 2
105Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Team RothRow 104 - Cell 2
106Marco D'urbano (Ita) Team RothRow 105 - Cell 2
107Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFEmiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFOliver Ket-Spark (Aus) An Post-ChainreactionRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFGrischa Janorschke (Ger) Team RothRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFTristan Marguet (Swi) Team RothRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFGruffudd Lewis (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFFrederik Frison (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFHector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 114 - Cell 2
DNFIker Azkarate Ramirez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 115 - Cell 2
DNFJack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFYanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Harley Goss (Aus) ONE Pro CyclingRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFDale Appleby (GBr) NFTORow 120 - Cell 2
DNFLiam Stones (GBr) NFTORow 121 - Cell 2
DNFRhys Lloyd (GBr) NFTORow 122 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFIan Field (GBr) Team Great BritainRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFOliver Wood (GBr) Team Great BritainRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Gibson (GBr) Team Great BritainRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFKai Reus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFAlbert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Team Raleigh GacRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFEvan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GacRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFKenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFHamish Schreurs (NZl) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFPawel Bernas (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFLukasz Bodnar (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFKenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFJean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Stradalli - Bike AidRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Areruya (Rwa) Team RwandaRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFJean Claude Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Team RwandaRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Mugisha (Rwa) Team RwandaRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Paton (GBr) Pedal HeavenRow 145 - Cell 2
DSQConnor McConvey (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 146 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1