Skip to main content

Van Stayen victorious in Randers

Image 1 of 10

Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) also claimed the Sprint and Best Young Rider classification.

Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) also claimed the Sprint and Best Young Rider classification.
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 2 of 10

Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning) took over the mountains classification.

Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning) took over the mountains classification.
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 3 of 10

Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)

Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 4 of 10

Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) took over the race lead.

Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) took over the race lead.
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 5 of 10

Michael Tronborg Kristensen goes for the KOM points.

Michael Tronborg Kristensen goes for the KOM points.
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 6 of 10

The two-man breakaway mopped up all the sprint and mountain points.

The two-man breakaway mopped up all the sprint and mountain points.
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 7 of 10

Saxo Bank was present at the front of the peloton

Saxo Bank was present at the front of the peloton
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 8 of 10

The two-man breakaway Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Team Concordia Forsikring Himmerland) and Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning)

The two-man breakaway Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Team Concordia Forsikring Himmerland) and Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning)
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 9 of 10

The Radioshack team chasing hard.

The Radioshack team chasing hard.
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 10 of 10

Michael Van Staeyen wins stage 2 of the Tour of Denmark

Michael Van Staeyen wins stage 2 of the Tour of Denmark
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)

Runner-up on yesterday's opening stage, Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) went one better today to win stage two in Randers. The 21-year-old Belgian outsprinted Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Bank) and Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) for the victory.

In addition to earning the stage win, Van Stayen took over the race lead from stage one winner Matt Goss (Team HTC-Columbia) based on time bonuses at the finish. Goss holds second overall, five seconds back, while Breschel moves into third on general classification, 10 seconds behind.

Two Danish riders, Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Glud & Marstrand-LRO Radgivning) and Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland), made an early escape from the field on the 170km stage from Vildbjerg to Randers.

After granting the duo a lengthy escape, the peloton kicked into gear to reel in the pair with Team Saxo Bank leading the chase. As their lead was cut down to less than two minutes with 25km to go Michael Tronborg Kristensen gave up and drifted back to the chasing field while Thomas Riber Sellebjerg persisted off the front alone. He, too, would soon be swept up the peloton.

As the peloton entered the finishing circuits in Randers, Jakob Fuglsang (Team Saxo Bank) attacked and drew out five riders. Fuglsang attacked again and only Mark Renshaw (Team HTC-Columbia) was able to follow.

Fuglsang and Renshaw, too, were absorbed by the peloton in anticipation of a bunch finish which was won by Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator).

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3:59:08
2Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
3Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano
4Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
6Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
7Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
8Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
9Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
11Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
12Maxim Belkov (Ukr) ISD - Neri
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
14Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
15Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri
16Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
17Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
18Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
19Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
20Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
21Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
22Marc Hester (Den) Team Post Danmark
23Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
24Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
25Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
26Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
27Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
28Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
29Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
30Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
31Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
32René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
33Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN
34Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack
35Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia
36Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark
37Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
38David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano
39Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
40Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
41Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
42Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
43André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
44Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
45Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
46Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
47Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
48Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack
49Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
50Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
51Kasper Larson Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
52Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
53Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
54Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
55Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
56Nikolaj Olesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
57Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
58Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
59Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
60Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions
61Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
62Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
63Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano
64Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
65Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
66Clinton Avery (NZl) Team Radioshack
67Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
68Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN
69Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri
70Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano
71Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
72Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
73Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
74Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
75Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Cervélo TestTeam
76Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
77Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
78Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark
79Pieter Vanspeybruck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
80Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack
81Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
82Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack
83Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
84Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
85Nicki Rasmussen (Den) Team Post Danmark
86Gian Luca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri
87Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
88Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
89Salvatore Manusco (Ita) ISD - Neri
90Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
91Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark
92Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:18
93Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark
94Andrea Guardini (Ita) ISD - Neri
95Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:25
96Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark
97Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:32
98Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
99Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
100Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:35
101Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
102Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
103Michael Ellermann Jaeger (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:38
104Søren Pusdahl (Den) Team Energi FYN
105Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:45
106Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:46
107Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Energi FYN0:00:48
108Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
109Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Energi FYN0:00:49
110Rasmus Fjordside Lehrmann (Den) Team Energi FYN
111Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:51
112Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:52
113Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Energi FYN0:02:52
114Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
115Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Energi FYN0:06:23
116Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:06:24
117Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:07:35
118Michael Berling (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:07:36
119Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:07:49

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5pts
2Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning3
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5pts
2Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning3
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1

KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning10pts
2Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6
3Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water4
4Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano2

KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning10pts
2Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4
4Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water2

KOM 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning10pts
2Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6
3René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water4
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3:59:08
2Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
3Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
4Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
6Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
7Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
8Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
9Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN
10Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
11Nikolaj Olesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
12Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano
13Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
14Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
15Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN
16Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
17Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark
18Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack
19Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
20Nicki Rasmussen (Den) Team Post Danmark
21Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark
22Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:18
23Andrea Guardini (Ita) ISD - Neri
24Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:25
25Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:00:32
26Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
27Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:46
28Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Energi FYN0:00:49
29Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:52
30Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Energi FYN0:06:23
31Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:07:35

Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10pts
2Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning6
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
4Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia11:57:24
2Team Saxo Bank
3Skil - Shimano
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
5Colnago - CSF Inox
6Garmin - Transitions
7Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
8Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
9Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
10ISD - Neri
11Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
12Cervelo Test Team
13Denmark
14Team Radioshack
15Team Energi Fyn0:00:38

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8:03:13
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:05
3Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:10
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:11
6Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:00:12
7Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:16
8Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
9Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
11Maxim Belkov (Ukr) ISD - Neri
12Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia
13Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
14Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
15Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
16David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano
17Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
18Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
19Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack
20Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
21Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
22Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
23Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
24Pieter Vanspeybruck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
25Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
26Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
27Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
28Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack
29Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
30André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
31Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
32Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
33Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
34Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
35René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
36Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
37Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
38Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
39Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
40Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
41Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Cervélo TestTeam
43Clinton Avery (NZl) Team Radioshack
44Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
45Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack
46Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark
47Nikolaj Olesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
48Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
49Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN
50Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
51Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark
52Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
53Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
54Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack
55Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
56Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
57Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
58Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:34
59Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:41
60Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:45
61Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
62Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
63Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
64Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions
65Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
66Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
67Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano
68Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
69Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano
70Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN
71Salvatore Manusco (Ita) ISD - Neri
72Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
73Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
74Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
75Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
76Nicki Rasmussen (Den) Team Post Danmark
77Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:48
78Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:58
79Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:01:18
80Søren Pusdahl (Den) Team Energi FYN0:01:23
81Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Radioshack0:01:31
82Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack0:01:36
83Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:01:37
84Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:01:51
85Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
86Gian Luca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri
87Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:01:57
88Andrea Guardini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:02:09
89Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:02:16
90Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:02:26
91Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:02:39
92Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:03:04
93Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:03:27
94Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:03:31
95Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
96Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:04:07
97Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
98Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:08
99Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri
100Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri
101Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Energi FYN0:04:19
102Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:30
103Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark
104Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:04:40
105Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:42
106Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Energi FYN0:04:43
107Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:04:53
108Marc Hester (Den) Team Post Danmark0:05:41
109Kasper Larson Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
110Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark0:05:59
111Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:06:13
112Michael Ellermann Jaeger (Den) Team Post Danmark0:06:19
113Rasmus Fjordside Lehrmann (Den) Team Energi FYN0:06:30
114Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Energi FYN
115Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Energi FYN0:09:44
116Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:10:48
117Michael Berling (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:11:07
118Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:12:50
119Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:16:30

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator27pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia23
3Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank18
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia17
6Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano10
7Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10
8Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam9
9Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano9
10Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland8
11Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam7
12Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning6
13Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water6
14Pieter Vanspeybruck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5
15Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions5
16Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia4
17Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia4
18Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia3
19Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3
20David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano2
21Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano2
22Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano1
23Maxim Belkov (Ukr) ISD - Neri1
24Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri1
25Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning30pts
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox24
3Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland18
4Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water18
5Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri8
6Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano6
7René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water4
8Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2

Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10pts
2Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10
3Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning6
4Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri6
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
6Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano4
7Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning2
8Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water2

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8:03:13
2Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:16
3Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
4Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
5Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
6Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
7Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
8Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack
9Nikolaj Olesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
10Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN
11Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark
12Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
13Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:45
14Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
15Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
16Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano
17Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
18Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN
19Nicki Rasmussen (Den) Team Post Danmark
20Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Radioshack0:01:31
21Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:01:37
22Andrea Guardini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:02:09
23Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:02:16
24Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:03:31
25Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark0:04:30
26Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:04:40
27Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark0:05:59
28Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:06:13
29Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Energi FYN0:06:30
30Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Energi FYN0:09:44
31Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:12:50

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia24:10:27
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
3Team Saxo Bank
4Skil - Shimano
5Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
6Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
7Colnago - CSF Inox
8Garmin - Transitions
9Cervelo Test Team
10Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
11Team Radioshack
12Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:00:29
13Denmark
14Team Energi Fyn0:01:36
15ISD - Neri0:02:04

Latest on Cyclingnews