Perth International Track GP: Great warm-up for Worlds

The 3000 strong crowd at the Midvale SpeedDome witnessed a blistering night of competition between 11 nations competing for UCI world championship points.

Australian riders lined up against an outstanding International field of riders from Russia, New Zealand, Ireland, Japan, New Zealand, Netherlands, The Philippines, South Africa, Germany, and Switzerland.

Australia's own Omnium World Champion, Michael Freiberg, won the Champion of WA Open Elimination and came second in the fast and physical men's point score.

German female endurance rider Charlotte Becker won the women's points score and the scratch race and – resulting in being awarded the Ride of the Night medallion.

The Swiss male riders dominated the scratch finals.

Teun Mulder from The Netherlands won the men's kieran final, with Australia's Jason Niblett coming third in the race which included Japanese track superstar and men's sprint final winner Kazunari Watanabe.

Event Organiser and Track Cycling WA Chairman Murray Hall said the event could not have been better, with riders enjoying great support from the crowd support and event partners and sponsors.

The Dutch, German and Swiss teams will stay on in Perth for the next week in preparation World Championships.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 1: Men's Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)0:00:10.29
2Matthijs Buchli (Ned)0:00:10.33
3Jason Niblett (Vic)0:00:10.33
4Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)0:00:10.38
5Teun Mulder (Ned)0:00:10.38
6Peter Lewis (Nsw)0:00:10.38
7Hugo Haak (Ned)0:00:10.46
8Danny Ellis (Act)0:00:10.47
9Denis Dimitriev (Rus)0:00:10.52
10Jeanne Nell (Rsa)0:00:10.67
11Ben Abels (Vic)0:00:10.69
12Hylke Van Grieken (Ned)0:00:10.70
13Jean Smith (Rsa)0:00:10.85
14Jaron Gardiner (Vic)0:00:10.85
15Rigard Van Klooster (Ned)0:00:10.99
16Aaron Cooper (Wa)0:00:11.17
17Iyori Nishizawa (Jpn)0:00:12.35
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 2: Women's Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (Nzl)0:00:11.17
2Willy Kanis (Ned)0:00:11.34
3Katie Schofield (Nzl)0:00:11.46
4Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Stephanie Morton (Sa)0:00:11.55
6Elina Brezniva (Rus)0:00:11.65
7Joanne Keisanowski (Nzl)0:00:11.84
8Elis Ligtlee (Ned)0:00:11.98
9Gemma Dudley (Nzl)0:00:12.03
10Apryl Eppinger (Phi)0:00:12.10
11Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)0:00:12.17
12Allee Proud (Wa)0:00:12.19
13Ziggy Callan (Vic)0:00:12.20
14Evegnia Romanyuta (Rus)0:00:12.27
15Cassie Flugge (Wa)0:00:12.32
16Rikki Belder (Sa)0:00:12.40
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 3: Men's Sprint Round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)0:00:11.90
2Aaron Cooper (Wa)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthijs Buchli (Ned)0:00:11.51
2Rigard Van Klooster (Ned)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Niblett (Vic)0:00:11.01
2Jaron Gardiner (Vic)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)0:00:11.60
2Jean Smith (Rsa)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Teun Mulder (Ned)0:00:11.52
2Hylke Van Grieken (Ned)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Nsw)0:00:11.55
2Ben Abels (Vic)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugo Haak (Ned)0:00:11.74
2Jeanne Nell (Rsa)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dimitriev (Rus)0:00:10.97
2Danny Ellis (Act)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 4: Women's Sprint 9-12 Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
9Apryl Eppinger (Phi)0:00:12.64
10Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)Row 1 - Cell 2
11Gemma Dudley (Nzl)Row 2 - Cell 2
12Allee Proud (Wa)Row 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 6: Women's Sprint Quarter Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (Nzl)0:00:12.08
2Elis Ligtlee (Ned)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willy Kanis (Ned)0:00:13.02
2Joanne Keisanowski (Nzl)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elina Brezniva (Rus)0:00:12.83
2Katie Schofield (Nzl)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)0:00:11.94
2Stephanie Morton (Sa)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 7: MU17 Team Pursuit Record Attempt
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hindley/Tucknott/Jackson/Welsford (Wa)0:03:24.80
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 8: Championship of Western Australia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Freiberg (Wa)0:06:25.80
2Trent Derecourt (Wa)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Stephen Hall (Wa)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Matt Irvine (Wa)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Wade Longworth (Wa)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Luke Vitler (Wa)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Jackson Mawby (Wa)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Ben Wibberley (Wa)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Nathan Lyons (Wa)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Craig Cooke (Wa)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Thomas Unicomb (Wa)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Callum Montgomery (Wa)Row 11 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 9: Women's 7.5km Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charlotte Becker (Ger)0:09:28.10
2Joanne Keisanowski (Nzl)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Isabella King (Wa)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Stephanie Pohl (Ger)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Sarah Kent (Wa)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Elina Brezniva (Rus)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Leonie Burford (Wa)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Lisa Brennauer (Ger)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Shannon Mccurley (Irl)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Madeleine Sandig (Ger)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Gemma Dudley (Nzl)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Alexandra O'dea (Qld)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Taylah Jennings (Qld)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Evegnia Romanyuta (Rus)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Rebecca Wheadon (Wa)Row 15 - Cell 2
DNFApryl Eppinger (Phi)Row 16 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 10: Men's Sprint Quarter Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)0:00:10.81
2Denis Dimitriev (Rus)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthijs Buchli (Ned)
2Hugo Haak (Ned)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Nsw)0:00:10.68
2Jason Niblett (Vic)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)0:00:10.77
2Teun Mulder (Ned)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 11: Men's 10km Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyrille Thièry (Sui)0:11:09.10
2Claudio Imhof (Sui)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Loïc Perizzolo (Sui)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Stephen Hall (Wa)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Nikias Arndt (Ger)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Alex Frame (Nzl)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Nolan Hoffman (Rsa)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Valery Kaykov (Rus)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Silvan Dillier (Sui)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Olivier Beer (Sui)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Trent Derecourt (Wa)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Ivan Savitskiy (Rus)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Craig Symonds (Rsa)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Michael Freiberg (Wa)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Caleb Ewan (Nsw)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Stefan Schäfer (Ger)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Lucas Liß (Ger)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Henning Bommel (Ger)Row 17 - Cell 2
DNFKanai Masato (Jpn)Row 18 - Cell 2
DNFNakano Toshiki (Jpn)Row 19 - Cell 2
DNFShuhei Suenaga (Jpn)Row 20 - Cell 2
DNFJo Ichiyama (Jpn)Row 21 - Cell 2
DNFJakob Steigmiller (Ger)Row 22 - Cell 2
DNFIyori Nishizawa (Jpn)Row 23 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 12: Women's Sprint Semi Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)0:00:11.78
2Natasha Hansen (Nzl)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willy Kanis (Ned)0:00:12.13
2Elina Brezniva (Rus)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 13: Men's Sprint Semi Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)0:00:10.77
2Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthijs Buchli (Ned)0:00:10.83
2Peter Lewis (Nsw)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 14: Women's Sprint 5-8 Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Stephanie Morton (Sa)0:00:12.11
6Katie Schofield (Nzl)Row 1 - Cell 2
7Joanne Keisanowski (Nzl)Row 2 - Cell 2
8Elis Ligtlee (Ned)Row 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Event 15: Men's Sprint 5-8 Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Teun Mulder (Ned)0:00:10.73
6Hugo Haak (Ned)Row 1 - Cell 2
7Denis Dimitriev (Rus)Row 2 - Cell 2
8Jason Niblett (Vic)Row 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally