Skip to main content

Venezuela takes team pursuit

Image 1 of 7

Walter Perez Ragonessi

Walter Perez Ragonessi
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 2 of 7

Edwina Vila

Edwina Vila
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 3 of 7

Edwina Vila

Edwina Vila
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 4 of 7

Argentine Gerardo Fernande.

Argentine Gerardo Fernande.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 5 of 7

American Kit Karzen

American Kit Karzen
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 6 of 7

Chilean Luis Mansillachi

Chilean Luis Mansillachi
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 7 of 7

Canadian Monique Sullivan.

Canadian Monique Sullivan.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)

Results

Men's Omnium Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Urán Arroyave (Colombia)0:00:13.767
2Rubén Companioni (Cuba)0:00:13.884
3Carlos Linares (Venezuela0:00:13.941
4Jorge Luis Perez Peña (Dominican Repúblic)0:00:13.966
5Walter Fernando Pérez (Argentina)0:00:13.984
6Luis Miguel Mansilla (Chile)0:00:13.998
7Adam Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago)0:00:14.124
8Robson Dias (Brazil)0:00:14.137
9Mario Contreras (México)0:00:14.249
10Kit Karzen (USA)0:00:14.354
11Jason Forde (Barbados)0:00:14.498
12Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador)0:00:14.853
13Manuel Oseas Rodas (Guatemala)0:00:15.589
14Fabio Jimenez (Costa Rica)0:00:15.758

Men's Points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Miguel Mansilla (Chile)62pts
2Jorge Luis P Peña (Dominican Republic)47
3Carlos Linares (Venezuela)39
4Robson Dias (Brazil)38
5Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador)34
6Walter Fernando Pérez (Argentina)31
7Carlos Urán Arroyave (Colombia)31
8Manuel Oseas Rodas (Guatemala)28
9Rubén Companioni (Cuba)17
10Jason Forde (Barbados)
11Mario Contreras (México)-15
12Kit Karzen (USA)-20
13Adam Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago)-20
14Fabio Jimenez (Costa Rica)-40

Women's Team Pursuit qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Venezuela0:03:37.321
Angie Gonzalez
Daniely Garcia
Lilibeth Chacon
2Cuba0:03:37.632
Udelmis Dominguez Masague
Yoanka Gonzalez Perez
Marlies Mejias Garcia
3Colombia0:03:41.931
Lorena Vargas Villamil
Serika Guluma Ortiz
Lus Adriana Tovar Salgado0:03:46.377
4Chile
Claudia Aravena Cortes
Francisca Navarro Cortes
Daniela Guajardo Cornejo
5Argentina0:03:49.934
Valeria Muller
Talia Aguirre
Carla Alvarez
6Brasil0:03:52.466
Aline Paroliz
Fernanda Souza
Uenia Souza

Women's Sprint - Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Monique Sullivan (Canada)0:00:11.371
2Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)0:00:11.400
3Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)0:00:11.541
4Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)0:00:11.682
5Tela Crane (USA)0:00:11.973
6Cristin Walker (USA)0:00:12.090
7Sumaia Ali Ribeiro (Brazil)0:00:12.143
8Daniela Gaxiola (México)0:00:12.253
9Arianna Herrera (Cuba)0:00:12.278
10Maria Esthela Vilera (Venezuela)0:00:12.366
11Estefany Tinajero (México)0:00:12.411
12Maira Barbosa (Brazil)0:00:12.835
13Deidre Mayers (Barbados)0:00:13.509
14Melissa Loría (Costa Rica)0:00:13.744
DNSLiliana Quistial (Ecuador)

Latest on Cyclingnews