Jongewaard adds Oceania title to national jersey

Five-time Australian national champion and series leader Chris Jongewaard nailed the elite men's cross country event today to claim both the national series and Oceania Championships titles in Mt Major, near Shepparton.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Jongewaard (Aus)1:43:35
2Sid Taberlay (Aus) Kenda / H20 Overdrive0:00:42
3Michael Northcot (NZl)0:00:51
4Daniel McConnell (Aus) Anytime Fitness0:00:59
5Aiden Lefmann (Aus)0:02:20
6Joshua Carlson (Aus) Rockstar Racing0:05:17
7Adrian Jackson (Aus) Merida Flight Centre MTB Team0:05:49
8Andrew Blair (Aus) Swell Redshift MTB Team0:05:57
9Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Search2Retain - Felt0:06:53
10Carl Jones (NZl) Bergamont0:07:07
11Rohin Adams (Aus)0:09:45
12Nick Both (Aus) Swell-Redshift Racing0:11:17
13Jack Lamshed (Aus) Search2Retain - Felt0:12:53
14Andrew Arthur (Aus)0:13:22
15Scott Liston (Aus) Search2Retain - Felt0:15:00
16Garry Millburn (Aus) Cannondale0:16:04
-1lapSteven Cusworth (Aus)Row 16 - Cell 2
-1lapGavin McCarthy (NZl) Vic CyclesRow 17 - Cell 2
-2lapsJohn Groves (Aus) Apollo BikesRow 18 - Cell 2
-4lapsRobert Lewis (Aus)Row 19 - Cell 2
DNFCal Britten (Aus) Search2Retain - FeltRow 20 - Cell 2
DNFJarrod Quinn (Aus)Row 21 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Lombard (Aus)Row 22 - Cell 2
DNFDerek Horton (Aus)Row 23 - Cell 2
DNFBen Henderson (Aus) Torq/Anytime FitnessRow 24 - Cell 2
DNFSam Chancellor (Aus) Total RushRow 25 - Cell 2
DNSChad Gossert (Aus)Row 26 - Cell 2
DNSBen Hogarth (Aus) Giant Exact MTB TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
DNSKaine Cannan (Aus) Bike RideRow 28 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rosara Joseph (NZl)1:39:12
2Karen Hanlen (NZl)0:05:20
3Rowena Fry (Aus) Avanti0:05:49
4Heather Logie (Aus)0:06:46
5Jenni King (Aus) Torq Aus0:07:17
6Katherine O'Shea (Aus) Torq Nutrition0:11:17
7Peta Mullens (Aus) Apollo Bicycles0:11:26
8Niki Fisher (Aus) Giant0:14:08
9Jodie Willett (Aus) Merida Flight Centre0:16:38
10Fiona Macdermid (NZl)0:17:06
11Gracie Elvin (Aus)0:19:32
12Eloise Fry (NZl)0:22:39
13Rebecca Mates (Aus)0:24:01
-1lapMelissa Newell (NZl) Bergamont EnduraRow 13 - Cell 2
DNFTherese Rhodes (Aus)Row 14 - Cell 2
DNSKelly Bartlett (Aus)Row 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Otztal X-Bionic World Cup Team1:26:13
2Dirk Peters (NZl)0:00:52
3Samuel Shaw (NZl)0:04:04
4Trenton Day (Aus) Scott Bikes0:04:40
5Charlton Durie (Aus)0:06:11
6Cameron Ivory (Aus)0:08:32
7Kyle Ward (Aus) Avanti Bike0:08:45
-1lapTravis Frisby (Aus) Salice SunglassesRow 7 - Cell 2
-1lapMichael Crosbie (Aus)Row 8 - Cell 2
-1lapTom Chaffey (Aus) Bike MindedRow 9 - Cell 2
-1lapLewis Rattray (Aus) St Kilda CyclesRow 10 - Cell 2
-1lapDominic Furkert (NZl)Row 11 - Cell 2
-2lapsBrenten Jones (Aus)Row 12 - Cell 2
-2lapsMitchell Codner (Aus) Kirrawee CyclesRow 13 - Cell 2
-3lapsLuke Fetch (Aus) Search2Retain - FeltRow 14 - Cell 2
DNFBrad Hudson (NZl)Row 15 - Cell 2
DNFMerlin Spranz (Aus)Row 16 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 23 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Crowne Plaza Canberra1:23:32
2Katherine O'Neill (NZl)0:01:47
3Samara Sheppard (NZl)0:03:59
4Shelly Flood (Aus)0:20:43
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 19 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anton Cooper (NZl)1:09:52
2Mathew Waghorn (NZl)0:00:54
3Christopher Aitken (Aus) Breakaway Cycles0:04:07
4Nigel McDowell (NZl) Cyclezone Rotorua NZL0:04:47
5Tom Bradshaw (NZl)0:05:32
6Billy Sewell (Aus) Gordon Street Cycles0:05:44
7Daniel McDonald (Aus)0:06:36
8Alexander Meyland (Aus) Rock And Road Cycles0:06:48
9Jack Haig (Aus)0:09:29
10Sebastian Jayne (Aus)0:10:08
11Blake Polverino (Aus)0:10:11
12James Hanus (Aus) Scott Aus0:12:54
13Toby Stewart (Aus)0:14:28
14Ben Comfort (Aus) Tlc Cycles0:14:39
15Rodger Pogson-manning (Aus) Ay Up0:15:14
-1lapRyan Lloyd (Aus)Row 15 - Cell 2
-2lapsAlistair Crameri (Aus)Row 16 - Cell 2
DNFJacob Langham (Aus)Row 17 - Cell 2
DNSRyan Standish (Aus) Ultimate Ride Bike ShopRow 18 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 19 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Austin (Aus) Oceania Cycles1:18:23
2Jess Wigan (Aus) Sealys0:05:35
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Expert men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hayden Lebbink VIC1:17:59
2Mark McInnes NSW Butler Hr0:10:30
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Craig Oliver Push Bikes0:57:44
2Ben Bradley0:00:35
3Hamish Prosser ACT Mal Adjusted0:01:04
4Jack Lavis NSW0:01:20
5Cameron Prosser ACT0:05:49
6Jack Jude QLD Cognition Bikes0:05:56
7Simon Harrington VIC0:08:54
8Jayden Ward NSW0:10:12
9Mitchell Greenway VIC All Terrain Cycles0:10:54
10Jordan Butler ACT0:16:58
DNSHamish Middleton VICRow 10 - Cell 2
DNSJack Gardner VICRow 11 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 17 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ella Scanlon-Bloor Mcgees Cycling Shoe0:53:42
2Kyna Millan ACT Tlc Cycles0:00:33
DNSZoe Binder NSW Crowne Plaza CanberraRow 2 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Veteran men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Grant Lebbink VIC1:21:15
2Scott Needham VIC0:04:40
3Wesley Samson VIC West End Bike Hub0:17:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Veteran women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippa Rostan NSW1:17:10
2Nikki Collins SA Mitcham Cycle Centre0:00:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 15 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liam Jeffries VIC Trailmix0:48:46
2Roly Stewart NSW0:02:54
3Jet Turner0:05:28
DNSStephen Henderson ACT Amtech Precision Engineering Pty LtdRow 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 15 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellie Wale VIC0:55:45
2Gabrielle Millan ACT0:54:13
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Craig McLean VIC Sram1:24:07
2Anthony Natoli VIC0:04:33
3Andrew Remely ACT0:09:52
4Liam McCrory VIC0:10:49
DNFPeter KreilisRow 4 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Knowles VICRow 5 - Cell 2
DNFShane Barr VICRow 6 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deborah Richards VIC1:43:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Super master men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Craig Peacock VIC1:01:52
2Andrew Hall VIC Great Divide Coffee0:01:07
3Mark Codner NSW FRS/ Rotor BBK Bikes0:05:01
4John Henderson ACT0:05:46
5Garry Lewis VIC0:09:12
6Mark Grundy0:14:27
7Stephen Flood0:18:02
DNFRobert Faull MeridaRow 7 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Super master women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mary Boromeo VIC1:17:53
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sport men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Rowe VIC Bikenow1:19:38
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Jongewaard240pts
2Aiden Lefmann181Row 1 - Cell 3
3Joshua Carlson164Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 23 men final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Paul Van Der Ploeg248pts
2Trenton Day158Row 1 - Cell 3
3Charlton Durie116Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rowena Fry263pts
2Jenni King253Row 1 - Cell 3
3Katherine O’Shea172Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 23 women final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rebecca Henderson280pts
2Shelly Flood129Row 1 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1