Hutarovich caps off successful season with Putte-Kapellen win

The Putte-Kapellen podium: Joeri Stallaert, Yauheni Hutarovich and Wim Stroetinga

The Putte-Kapellen podium: Joeri Stallaert, Yauheni Hutarovich and Wim Stroetinga (Image credit: AFP Photo)

Yauheni Hutarovich book-ended his season with victories, taking out the closing race on the Belgian calendar, the Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen in a photo-finish sprint over newcomer Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet), while Dutchman Wim Stroetinga claimed the final podium place.

Hutarovich began his season with a stage victory in the Etoile de Bessèges and second place in Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, then followed up with wins in the Coppa Bernocchi and Tour du Poitou Charentes et de la Vienne before taking out the finale in today's season closer.

"I'm happy but it very nearly didn't happen," said Hutarovich. "Delage took me into the sprint, and I went around in the last 250m." His long sprint was not as well-timed as his previous, more dominating sprint wins. Stallaert came on strong, but said he needed another 10 centimeters to beat Hutarovich.

"The race went well. There was always a fast pace, and I was able to drift quietly into the sprint," said Stallaert. "At 200 meters from the finish, I gave it everything, but I didn't quite make it."

The sprint finish was preceded on the 183km course by a five-man breakaway which never threatened to stay clear. Stijn Devolder, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil), Wim De Vocht (Veranda's Willems-Accent), Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) and David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto) gained 3:25 before Boucher attacked with 45km to go.

FDJ kept the pace high, reeled in the break with 32km remaining, and despite a few last-ditch efforts from Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Dieter Cappelle (Veranda's Willems-Accent), delivered Hutarovich to the front for his fourth win of the year.

Hutarovich's sprint evoked some anger from Skil-Shimano sprinter Kenny Van Hummel, who, according to Sporza.be, felt that Hutarovich closed the door on him.

The Belarussian denied any intentional blocking of Van Hummel. "I felt Van Hummel approaching. I did not close the door, but a
strange curve on the course narrowed the road so he got trapped. Naturally that infuriated him, but I am always a fair sprinter. I did not close the door that way."

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ4:00:35
2Joeri Stallaert (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 1 - Cell 2
3Wim Stroetinga (Ned) NetherlandsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De RijkeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 4 - Cell 2
6Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly BellyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 9 - Cell 2
11Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 10 - Cell 2
12Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Kevin Peeters (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 12 - Cell 2
14Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - BauknechtRow 13 - Cell 2
15Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Philip Vandaele (Bel) Colba - MercuryRow 16 - Cell 2
18Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - IndelandRow 18 - Cell 2
20Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly BellyRow 19 - Cell 2
21Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - BauknechtRow 20 - Cell 2
22Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) NetherlandsRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jan Oelerrich (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18Row 22 - Cell 2
24Niels Wytinck (Bel) Colba - MercuryRow 23 - Cell 2
25Johim Ariesen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo PielsRow 24 - Cell 2
26Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - IndelandRow 25 - Cell 2
27Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 26 - Cell 2
28Moreno Hofland (Ned) NetherlandsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - BauknechtRow 28 - Cell 2
30Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - BauknechtRow 29 - Cell 2
31Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 30 - Cell 2
32Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.deRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jonathan Breyne (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 32 - Cell 2
34Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jurgen Francois (Bel) Colba - MercuryRow 34 - Cell 2
36Srefan Poutsma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo PielsRow 35 - Cell 2
37Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 37 - Cell 2
39Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental WallonRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kévin Thome (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental WallonRow 39 - Cell 2
41Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas PersonalRow 40 - Cell 2
42Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 41 - Cell 2
43Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - BauknechtRow 42 - Cell 2
44Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) LandbouwkredietRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tom Vermeer (Ned) Colba - MercuryRow 44 - Cell 2
46Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 45 - Cell 2
47Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.deRow 48 - Cell 2
50Frank Dressler-Lehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.deRow 49 - Cell 2
51Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Colba - MercuryRow 50 - Cell 2
52Phillip Schulz (Ger) Colba - MercuryRow 51 - Cell 2
53Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas PersonalRow 52 - Cell 2
54Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 53 - Cell 2
55Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De RijkeRow 54 - Cell 2
56Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.deRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.deRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jim Vercruyce (Bel) Colba - MercuryRow 58 - Cell 2
60Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jesse De Haan (Ned) NetherlandsRow 60 - Cell 2
62Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas PersonalRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De RijkeRow 62 - Cell 2
64Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.deRow 63 - Cell 2
65Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) NetherlandsRow 65 - Cell 2
67Bobbie Traksel (Ned) LandbouwkredietRow 66 - Cell 2
68James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly BellyRow 67 - Cell 2
69Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam De RijkeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo PielsRow 69 - Cell 2
71Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - ShimanoRow 70 - Cell 2
72Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly BellyRow 71 - Cell 2
73Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.deRow 72 - Cell 2
74Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas PersonalRow 73 - Cell 2
75Hamish Robert Haynes (GBr) Colba - MercuryRow 74 - Cell 2
76Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - IndelandRow 75 - Cell 2
77Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) NetherlandsRow 76 - Cell 2
78Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Cyclingteam De RijkeRow 77 - Cell 2
79Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De RijkeRow 78 - Cell 2
80Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas PersonalRow 79 - Cell 2
81Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - BauknechtRow 80 - Cell 2
82Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 81 - Cell 2
83Stijn Steels (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - BauknechtRow 82 - Cell 2
84Florent Serry (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental WallonRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo PielsRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jarno Gmelich (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo PielsRow 85 - Cell 2
87Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJRow 86 - Cell 2
88Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo PielsRow 87 - Cell 2
89Arne Hassink (Ned) TT Raiko Argon 18Row 88 - Cell 2
90Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJRow 89 - Cell 2
91Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 90 - Cell 2
92Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 91 - Cell 2
93Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJRow 92 - Cell 2
94Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 93 - Cell 2
95Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 94 - Cell 2
96Koen Barbe (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 95 - Cell 2
97Hans Dekkers (Ned) LandbouwkredietRow 96 - Cell 2
98Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:20
100Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:00:27
101Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:31
102Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 101 - Cell 2
103Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:42
104Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:59
105Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:09
106Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 105 - Cell 2
107Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:27
108Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - IndelandRow 107 - Cell 2
109Niek Hooghiemster (Ned) NetherlandsRow 108 - Cell 2
110Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 109 - Cell 2
111Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 110 - Cell 2
112Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:38
113Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:53

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews