Wallace and Gordon win High Cascades 100

The fifth annual High Cascades 100 rolled out under sunny skies but considerably warmer temperatures than previous years in the low to mid nineties. The extreme heat took its toll on many racers with a record 60 DNF's although the overall finish rate was still a healthy 85%. Beginning and ending at Bachelor Village, the sold-out event treated finishing racers to grilled burgers with all the fixin's along with plenty of local brew.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cory Wallace (Kona)7:39:54
2Christian Tanguy (Team CF)0:03:32
3Michael Tobin (G-Fit)0:16:15
4Cary Smith (team cf)0:21:41
5Evan Plews (Reall Racing)0:24:03
6Neal Crampton (Torq Performance)0:32:40
7Peter Watson (Balance Point Racing)0:33:31
8Brett Nichols (World Cycle/Scott)0:39:49
9Josh Oppenheimer (TruWhip Cycling)0:47:24
10Clint Muhlfeld (Sportsman & Skihaus Cycling Team)0:49:40
11Matt Woodruff (Kuhl/Rocky Mountain)0:51:42
12Sean Babcock (Kona/Sellwood Cycle Repair)0:56:38
13Todd Meier (Red Lantern Racing)0:56:46
14Adam Wirth1:10:58
15Brent Gorman (Joyride-Cycles.com)1:11:00
16Justin DeMallie (Filth & Fury)1:11:24
17Dale Cook (Two Wheeler/Specialized)1:12:12
18Nelson Snyder (Cyclepath Racing)1:13:17
19John Weathers (Sunset Cycles)1:15:11
20Tyler Miller (Hammer Nutrition)1:24:04
21Mark Schafer (Eastside Cycles)1:26:08
22Patrick Means (Team S&M)1:26:25
23Scott Bradway (Team S & M)1:35:39
24Dan Henderson1:38:55
25Steven Williams (GS Tenzing)1:42:03
26Trevor Norland (Team Dirt)1:45:05
27Cory Bolen (Team Eastside Cycles - Boise)1:47:49
28Owen Murphy1:50:11
29brant buchholz (therapeutic associates PDX)1:52:00
30Patrick Nagler (Broken Spoke Cycling)1:54:02
31Justin Hill (none)1:54:17
32Dan Watson (Gentle Lovers)1:55:00
33Josh Cady (Moots)1:55:27
34Dave Byers (Fitzgerald's Bicycles / Athlete360)2:00:49
35Tony Buoncristiani2:00:58
36Jeff Malnick (Above Category Racing)2:03:52
37paul miers (Reno Wheelmen)2:04:38
38Zach Powell (Joyride Cycles - Boise)2:13:50
39Sean Hassinger (Broken Spoke Cycling)2:14:55
40Troy Mayr (Incycle)2:16:17
41Joseph Williams (Team Williams)2:19:05
42Darby Benson2:19:26
43Rex Johnson2:20:58
44Alex Wilson (Recycled Cycles)2:21:14
45Josh Kobobel2:22:40
46Jesse Luckett (Cyclepath Racing)2:24:11
47kevin chandler2:24:45
48Tom Oconnor2:26:29
49Seth Barnard (Service Course Velo)2:30:50
50Marc-Francois Bradley (Sophrona)2:31:58
51Jason Bond (BONDtraining.ca)2:36:14
52Martin Ayling (8th Street posse)2:38:27
53Rusty Dodge (Fanatik Bike Co.)2:44:11
54Doug Turnbull (Tensegrity PT Cycling)2:45:29
55BJ Albertson2:45:34
56Trevor Ashenbrener (The Bike Hub)2:49:29
57John Williamson2:49:30
58Thomas Hainisch2:51:41
59Kelly Gillespie (Das Radhaus)2:52:53
60David Buchler (n/a)2:55:02
61Doug Higley2:56:28
62Daniel Hall (Singletrack Racing Development)3:01:57
63Matt Green (Team Eastside Cycles)3:02:14
64Bryan Warnock (Team Eastside Cycles)3:03:48
65Damon Runbreg3:08:50
66tom williamson (MAC Cycling)3:10:44
67Michael Conway3:10:46
68Lee Newkirk (Fischer Plumbing)3:10:47
69Matthew Perry3:10:48
70Robert Wilson (Renton Center Cycle.)3:16:10
71Chris Calhoun3:16:11
72Michael Kosmala (Team S+M)3:16:13
73David Baker (sunnyside sports)3:18:15
74Joe Feider3:19:02
75Bradlee Herauf3:26:29
76David DiMarco (Slocum)3:27:40
77David Tsai (Slocum Race Team)3:27:41
78Mark Ely (Fischer Plumbing)3:27:55
79Andy Anderson (Bike Hub)3:27:56
80Casey Hill3:28:05
81Matthew Krahn (Brass Monkeys)3:30:11
82Jody White3:30:14
83Raino Zoller3:30:37
84Nate Frederickson (Pain Cave Productions)3:33:28
85Rick Holscher (Eastside Cycles)3:36:02
86Jeremy Larsen (Rose Bike)3:40:26
87Mike Pease (Iron Horse Brewery)3:43:29
88Mike Conroy (MOX Multisport)3:44:43
89Todd Olsen (Bigfoot Bicycle Club)3:45:05
90Barry O'Connor3:51:08
91Lloyd Connelly (DNR)3:52:01
92Anthony Cree (Snoqualmie Valley Velo)3:54:20
93robert lee (filth and fury)3:56:35
94Bob Reininger3:57:31
95Jeb Sorom (Momentum Brewing)3:58:44
96Mark Roughgarden (Switchback Magazne p/b Clif Bar)4:05:59
97Brian White4:06:26
98Abram Ditman (Victory Velo)4:06:28
99scott carroll (Team Dirt)4:06:58
100David Town4:07:23
101Andy Kunkler4:08:19
102Jay Swavely (Camas Bike and Sport)4:10:26
103Keith Doyle (Rock n Roll)4:10:38
104Dodi Nov (Fischer Plumbing Cycling)4:11:34
105James Kerr4:12:07
106Greg Schutt4:12:12
107Darin Cole4:13:02
108Doug Howe (Blackjack Mob)4:14:16
109Dean Hastriter (George's)4:15:07
110Matthew Chappell (Big Chicken Racing)4:20:02
111Jeff Clausen (Deschutes Brewery)4:25:49
112Spencer Cheng (North American Velo)4:26:46
113David Hassinger (Broken Spoke)4:27:28
114Eric Newman (Team Guitar Lab)4:29:09
115Sam Costello (Olympia Orthopedic Associates)4:29:11
116Erich Weiter4:29:29
117Doug Schultz4:30:52
118Mark Miskowiec (Sunnyside Sports)4:30:57
119Chris Pemberton4:31:23
120Darrell Finlayson4:33:15
121Steve West (Hutch's)4:36:41
122Don Petersen4:37:10
123Brian Vierra4:39:15
124Ryan Kelly (Voler/Bicycle Centres)4:39:51
125Peter Tang (Jet City Velo)4:40:01
126John Monroe4:40:03
127Robert Spies4:41:19
128Brian Roddy (Rolf Prima)4:43:25
129Dan Sheerin (Slocum race team)4:47:32
130Andrew Gendler (Team Eastside Cycles)4:49:50
131Tim Nelson4:50:43
132Denis Glenn4:51:02
133John Race (Northwest Mountain School)4:51:16
134Keith Bell4:51:37
135Christian Martin (River City Bicycles)4:51:38
136Trey Jackson (Team Dirt)4:52:02
137Walter Coburn (Center cycle Renton)4:52:26
138Tim Krigbaum4:52:27
139sean fitzpatrick (victory velo)4:53:30
140Mark Press (Kickin' Cancer)4:55:13
141cameron coker (Alliance P & O)4:56:34
142Ted Lamb (Rebound Tireless Velo)5:07:41
143Robert Trombley (Switchback Magazine presented by ClifBar)5:07:45
144Andrew Wilcox5:12:29
145Matt Hickey (Cascade Couriers/ Bend Velo)5:13:35
146Steve Langenderfer (Cascade Couriers/Bend Velo)5:14:35
147brian engel (brass monkeys)5:14:57
148Chris Breemer5:15:01
149tomas patek (World Cycle & XC Ski)5:15:02
150Brian Hart, Jr (Hapi-Go!)5:17:39
151Colin Martin (Toyota Forklift)5:18:13
152David Shaeffer (Hammer and Cycle)5:26:32
153Matthew Wood5:26:34
154Brett Andres (Stumptown Cycling)5:26:36
155Steve Villareale (Metal on Metal)5:26:58
156Ken Sinclair5:30:22
157Eric Holm (Rasmussen BIke Shop)5:32:29
158Shawn Gore5:33:01
159Rich Wilson (center cycle / watcon.com)5:38:00
160Mark Burriesci (Betos Brothers)5:39:01
161Lorin Hayden (Kickin' Cancer)5:41:31
162Bruce Fiestner (Kickin' Cancer)5:41:38
163Andy Throckmorton5:44:14
164Ross Doyle (Rock n Roll)5:49:23
165Brett Luelling (Portland Bicycle Studio)5:51:11
166Erik Denninghoff (Team DNR)6:00:18
167Dale Pankey6:00:45
168Nate Chapman (Cycling Through the Centuries)6:02:05
169Bradley Herman6:09:44
170Craig Zirzow (Miracle Racing)6:10:19
171zachary smith6:10:20
172Jeff Lahti (Stumptown Cycling Club)6:20:53
173Derek Leckrone (Vet Bike)6:26:49
174Carl Russell6:28:18
175Richard Haight6:36:01
176Shane Parker (The Spokesmen)6:37:11
177Tom Parker6:40:15
178Dan Fitzpatrick (Slocum)6:40:33
179Alan Greenbaum6:41:40
180Bill Haase6:41:41
181Damon Toth7:03:22
182Steve Campbell7:06:57
183Thad Miller7:08:54
184Bill Sudermeier7:20:20
185Sten Swanston7:20:40
186Craig Nadel (Live Medium/Groove Labs)7:24:34
187eugene Nicholson8:02:54
DNFBarry Wicks (Kona)Row 187 - Cell 2
DNFKirk DickersonRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFGarry FalorRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFBrandon GarlingtonRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFIan Graves (BPS)Row 191 - Cell 2
DNFMathew HolterRow 192 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas JacksonRow 193 - Cell 2
DNFJosh KenyonRow 194 - Cell 2
DNFJason NewellRow 195 - Cell 2
DNFSwanson Shane (Eurosports)Row 196 - Cell 2
DNFBill Thompson (Summit Performance Coaching)Row 197 - Cell 2
DNFPeter VraniakRow 198 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Leavitt (Wattie Ink Elite Team)Row 199 - Cell 2
DNFRyan McGlone (Boneyard Cycling Team)Row 200 - Cell 2
DNFErik Anderson (Victory Velo Racing)Row 201 - Cell 2
DNFBill ChangRow 202 - Cell 2
DNFColin ChisholmRow 203 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph FlanneryRow 204 - Cell 2
DNFScott Fleck (Hammer Down Mountain bike Team)Row 205 - Cell 2
DNFScott GerwigRow 206 - Cell 2
DNFDale Grandlic (Attachmate-SnoValley Velo)Row 207 - Cell 2
DNFLynn Green (NA)Row 208 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Hill (Team Dirt)Row 209 - Cell 2
DNFSean Jennart (Team Hilti NW)Row 210 - Cell 2
DNFCharles KimRow 211 - Cell 2
DNFDwayne KingRow 212 - Cell 2
DNFDave Kolthoff (Team Mito Canada)Row 213 - Cell 2
DNFThadeus Lund (Lund Chiropractic)Row 214 - Cell 2
DNFMarc Lutz (Scorpius Cycles)Row 215 - Cell 2
DNFShawn MacKenzieRow 216 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Prochaska (Pensar Development, Inc.)Row 217 - Cell 2
DNFseth ramsey (Rebound / R.E.P.)Row 218 - Cell 2
DNFKevin ReinkensmeyerRow 219 - Cell 2
DNFTodd ReitmeierRow 220 - Cell 2
DNFDamon Roberts (Chinook Cycling, Yakima)Row 221 - Cell 2
DNFBob Stephens (Corsa Concepts)Row 222 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew StinesRow 223 - Cell 2
DNFJason Trock (MOX Multisport)Row 224 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Ushy (Balance Point Racing)Row 225 - Cell 2
DNFscott whaley (Fischer Plumbing)Row 226 - Cell 2
DNFKarsten ZuendelRow 227 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Christian DiStefanoRow 228 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Astell (Mt Stuart Physical therapy)Row 229 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serena Gordon (All Access Racing)9:02:53
2Jana Repulski (Broken Spoke Cycling)0:37:21
3Jennifer Schulz (Balance Point Racing/Fresh Air)0:49:06
4Alice Drobna (Webcyclery, CycleSoles)0:59:52
5Nicole Dolney (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club)1:25:01
6Alice Pennington1:38:26
7Julie Grialou (Methow Cycle & Sport/ Blue Star Coffee)2:06:45
8Niki Milleson (Rose Bike)2:23:32
9Rachel Millsop (University of West Georgia)2:27:35
10Mary Brown2:29:00
11Michelle Andersen (Mud Honey)2:34:34
12cindy lewellen2:34:36
13Lisa belair-sullivan (WebCyclery.com)2:45:19
14Julie Urlaub (Taiga Company)3:04:07
15Chantel Astorga3:20:23
16Izette Swan (Team Group Health)3:23:51
17Susan Peithman (River City Women's Team)3:34:22
18Maggie Rising (Team Dirt)3:48:28
19Riva Johnson3:49:34
20Jordan McCoy (Team East SIde Cycles)4:09:47
21Jennifer VanGorder (DART Nuun)4:09:48
22Ronda Sundermeier4:16:36
23Carrie Ward (Sturdy Bitch)4:28:07
24Susannah Hart (Hapi-Go!)5:09:52
25Aimee Furber (Cascade Couriers/ Bend Velo)5:12:07
26Christi Daprano Evans (Southside Cycling)5:14:13
27Meagan Masten (Upper Echelon Fitness)5:40:27
DNFHope Zak (Athletes Lounge)Row 27 - Cell 2
DNFSharon Hart (Hapi-Go!)Row 28 - Cell 2
DNFAmber Reiss-HoltRow 29 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AJ Linnell (Fitzgerald's Bicycles/Pivot Cycles/American Classic)8:42:39
2Joe Santos (Cyclepath)0:10:31
3Doug Andrews0:18:25
4Steven Mills0:28:18
5will sullivan0:44:55
6Dejay Birtch (Ride for Reading, Maxxis, Stans, Pivot)0:56:08
7Ryan Eisele (Reall Racing)1:03:19
8Dax Turner1:04:21
9Matt Zanner (Independent Fabrication)1:20:29
10Aron Yevuta (Victory Velo racing)1:36:38
11Christopher Latura1:43:10
12alex phipps (Broken Spoke Cycling)1:53:00
13Alex Ebright (Pain Cave Productions)2:16:16
14Tiago Reis2:18:13
15Zack Phillips (PCP Racing)2:25:12
16Sean Donovan (Broken Spoke Cycling)2:27:30
17Thomas Schulz2:31:46
18Robert Wilson3:01:23
19Brice Stivers (River City Bicycles)4:45:59
20Carlos Matutes (George's Cycles)4:46:00
21Robert Hutchings (DOD)5:00:49
22Jonathan Baker5:16:01
23Rich Maines (Ergon/Hammer Nutrition)5:49:26
DNFLoren Gard (Cascade Couriers/Bend Velo)Row 23 - Cell 2
DNFWally Hockman (WebCycerly.com)Row 24 - Cell 2
DNFWayne ClarkRow 25 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 50+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Phillips (Broken Spoke)9:23:47
2Marland Whaley (Red Barn Bicycles)0:01:03
3Jerry Lentz (Hutchs of Bend)0:43:07
4David Saurman (Fitzgerald's Bicycles)0:43:13
5kelly smith (Broken Spoke)0:59:37
6David Caplan (Webcyclery.com)1:03:18
7Wayne Tonning (Multnomah Athletic Club)1:11:26
8Michael Johnson1:25:05
9Bob Grover (Etna Brewing Co./Deslavo Custom Cycles)1:29:08
10Steve Lamerdin1:35:16
11Guy Orozco1:36:22
12Jesse Ferrer1:45:50
13Steve Petersen (Dirty Fingers)1:46:45
14Mark Waechter1:55:07
15Chauncey Curl (CyclePath)2:00:55
16Mark Klinger2:13:35
17michael todisco (Minuteman Road Club)2:22:04
18Terry Winger (Center Cycle Racing Team)2:46:43
19Marc Fortier (Webcyclery.com)2:47:05
20Page Rost (Eastside Cycles Boise)2:56:09
21Randy Winwood (Nampa Fire)2:57:29
22Frank Benish (W.A.R. Wenatchee Area Racers)2:58:00
23Frank Brummer (team mack)3:05:17
24David Hersey3:17:28
25Chris Tauscher (Rebound Tireless Velo)3:23:50
26William Dan Clements (Outdoor Addictions)3:24:26
27Alan Beattie (Snoqualmie Valley Velo)3:27:22
28michael goudy (Spoke and Wheel Bike Shop)3:30:16
29Michael Van Skaik3:31:07
30Bryan Newberry3:48:42
31Robert Copeland3:51:21
32Michael Cooke (TNR)4:00:20
33Bill Nicholson4:04:55
34Stephen Crozier (Boneyard Cycling)6:19:00
DNFRussell BuschertRow 34 - Cell 2
DNFglen campbell (Team Penny/Center cycle)Row 35 - Cell 2
DNFJames Davis (Kick Cancer)Row 36 - Cell 2
DNFKevin English (WebCyclery)Row 37 - Cell 2
DNFTerry Patterson (ICO)Row 38 - Cell 2
DNFSean StriblingRow 39 - Cell 2
DNFJohn WrightRow 40 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1