Tanguy and Sornson win Hampshire 100

Under ideal weather conditions, the sixth annual Hampshire 100, with 100-mile and 100km options, lived up to the expectations of more than 400 racers along a rocky race course that was, perhaps, more difficult than many had anticipated according to several reports. Some spoke of an amazing fiddler who was playing somewhere deep in the back country along the course. "The music could be heard for miles!" Others told of a swampy bog that, according to Troy Barry (Hammer Nutrition/No Tubes), "was so deep, I couldn't see my water bottle!"

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Tanguy (Team CF)7:35:44
2David (Tinker) Juarez (Cannondale Factory)0:06:07
3Brandon Draugelis (Team CF)0:22:21
4Rob Spreng (Dirty Harry's)0:26:58
5Keck Baker (Carytown Bicycle Company/Cannondale)0:33:42
6John Burns (Burns Racing)0:37:19
7Jonathan Schottler (Cannondale)0:37:26
8Michael Simonson (RBS MTB Team)0:40:27
9Zack Morrey (BlueRidgeCyclery/NoTubes/Magura/Schwalbe)0:40:35
10Troy Barry (Hammer Nutrition/NoTubes)0:40:54
11Jonathan Davis (Trek Bike Store Racing - Boulder, CO)0:43:40
12Dylan Johnson (Scott RC Mountain Bike Team)0:44:36
13Dereck Treadwell (Dr Naylors Racing)0:48:55
14Gregory Jancaitis (Riverside Racing)0:49:11
15Ernesto Marenchin (Pivot Cycles)0:50:42
16Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory Racing)1:01:46
17Chris Gagnon (MTBMind / JRA / CrossCycle Fitness)1:02:07
18Daniel Rapp (Mountainside Racing/MyFam)1:03:04
19Paul Simoes ( )1:11:23
20Eddie O'dea (Team Topeak-Ergon)1:15:22
21Dan Kotwicki (Aberdeen Bike)1:34:13
22John Creedon (NEVER SATISFIED RACING)1:34:52
23Jeffrey Stevens (Trestle Bridge Racing)1:37:28
24Noah Mabry (Shirk's 10)1:37:30
25A. Zane Wenzel (Horst Engineering Cycling Team)1:43:05
26Scott Contois (Mason Racing)1:45:15
27Jesse Quagliaroli (Expowheelmen)1:46:45
28James Davis ( )1:56:35
29Francis J Cuddy Iii (Bike Line)2:02:05
30Lee Simril (MotorMile Racing)2:15:33
31Steven Harlacker ( )2:18:46
32Douglas Wilson2:18:48
33Kevin Ryan (Bikeman.com)2:21:45
34Ian Carleton (Fellowship Of The Wheel)2:28:28
35Peri Garite (Team PC)2:42:32
36Curtis Lavoie (Awesome!)2:42:48
37Jeff Carlson (Cadre Racing)2:45:06
38Matt Kretchmar (Athens Bicycle)2:52:01
39S. Tyler Durham (NH Audubon)2:55:15
40Ian Herchenroder (Papa Wheelies)2:58:13
41John Sumner (NBX/Narragansett Beer)3:00:49
42Mike Shields (Greenfield Trails Association)3:08:32
43Dan Biscup (Danielson Adventure Sports)3:08:58
44Ernie Lozeau (mtbmind.com)3:18:40
45Christian Baks (Pawling Cycle and Sport)3:23:08
46James Wholey (team AAA)3:26:01
47Jeremy Larsen (Rose Bike/ Koyo)3:27:37
48Ben Norris ( )3:51:06
49John Griffiths (NYCMTB)3:54:49
50Daniel Sirota (Brands Cycle)3:55:36
51Luis Rivera (NYCMTB)3:57:41
52Dan Giroux (Northampton cycling club)4:04:56
53Glen Catalano4:23:55
54Brian Spring (TEAM BUMS)4:31:49
55Doug Trojan (Onondaga Cycling)4:34:04
56Randy Larrison (Cadre Racing)5:03:09
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cheryl Sornson (Team CF)8:58:36
2Vicki Barclay (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women's Team)0:15:26
3Karen Potter (MTBracenews.com)0:22:33
4Brenda Simril (Motor Mile Racing)0:51:40
5Elizabeth Allen (Danielson Adventure Sports)1:16:03
6Susan Lynch (Union Velo)1:22:19
7Haley Sumner (NBX/Narragansett Beer)3:31:07
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ron Harding (Trestle Bridge Racing)8:20:20
2Gerry Pflug (Salsa/Notubes/TOP Gear)0:05:52
3Aj Linnell (Fitzgerald's Bicycles/Misfit Psycles)0:20:59
4Patrick Blair (Adventures For the Cure)0:23:11
5James Harmon (Createx Colors-Benidorm-Cycle Matrix Coaching)0:33:39
6Matthew Ferrari (Hubcap - Freeze Thaw Cycles)0:43:13
7Jeffrey Whittingham (Stark Mountain Bikes Works, Waitsfield VT)0:48:53
8Kelly Klett (Trips for Kids Triangle, Grassroots Bikes)0:49:15
9Will Crissman (B2C2 p/b Boloco)1:16:27
10Richard Long (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team)1:28:02
11Tim Ahern2:17:51
12Marc Mazzalupo (Wolf Killer Racing)2:43:58
13Scott Green (Spud Racing)2:56:42
14Roy Huber3:56:47
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ron Sanborn (Einstein Racing)8:53:26
2Roger Masse (Trek Racing)0:06:19
3Richard Labombard (Joe's Garage)0:20:25
4Michael Johnson1:44:06
5Derek Griggs (Recycled Sports)1:46:44
6James Wilson (Team CF)2:48:24
7Mike Coyne (Berkshire NEMBA)3:10:01
8Bill Zekas (Berkshire NEMBA)3:10:02

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1