Atherton claims women's downhill World Cup in Méribel
Ragot and Carpenter round out the podium
Great Britain's Rachel Atherton (GT Factory Racing) won the elite women's downhill World Cup in Méribel on Saturday. She won the race ahead of French rider Emmeline Ragot (Lapierre Gravity Republic) and Great Britain's Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen Factory Team).
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing | 0:03:40.400 |
2 | Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic | 0:00:03.405 |
3 | Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team | 0:00:06.109 |
4 | Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR | 0:00:12.148 |
5 | Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) FMD Racing | 0:00:15.886 |
6 | Fionn Griffiths (GBr) | 0:00:27.464 |
7 | Jana Bartova (Cze) | 0:00:28.430 |
8 | Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT | 0:00:29.898 |
9 | Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team | 0:00:32.814 |
10 | Jill Kintner (USA) | 0:00:33.460 |
11 | Vaea Verbeeck (Can) | 0:00:35.142 |
12 | Fiona Ourdouillie (Fra) | 0:00:35.418 |
13 | Marine ° Cabirou (Fra) | 0:00:36.522 |
14 | Katy Curd (GBr) | 0:00:38.201 |
15 | Alanna Columb (NZl) | 0:00:39.271 |
16 | Carina Cappellari (Swi) | 0:00:42.432 |
17 | Diana Marggraff (Ecu) | 0:00:43.611 |
18 | Viktoria ° Gimenez (Fra) | 0:00:44.638 |
19 | Sarah Atkin (NZl) | 0:00:47.693 |
20 | Tegan ° Molloy (Aus) | 0:00:49.070 |
21 | Anastasia ° Maurice (Fra) Dagg - Racing Team | 0:01:02.945 |
DNF | Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Alia Marcellini (Ita) Lee Cougan Dirty Factory | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lapierre Gravity Republic | 79 | pts |
2 | Madison Saracen Factory Team | 73 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | GT Factory Racing | 72 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof | 59 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Santa Cruz Syndicate | 59 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Hutchinson UR | 39 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Trek World Racing | 38 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Specialized Racing DH | 37 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | MS Mondraker Team | 25 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Giant Factory Off-Road Team | 24 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Gstaad-Scott | 24 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Fmd Racing | 22 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Bergamont Hayes World Team | 21 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Commencal / Riding Addiction | 20 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | RRP Ghost | 20 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Kona Factory Team | 18 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Blackthorn GT | 16 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Evil Vengeance Tour | 12 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Commencal | 5 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Pivot Factory DH Team | 1 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team | 1360 | pts |
2 | Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing | 1310 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic | 1300 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR | 942 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) FMD Racing | 745 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction | 662 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Jill Kintner (USA) | 625 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Fionn Griffiths (GBr) | 525 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour | 513 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team | 399 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team | 295 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott | 278 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Vaea Verbeeck (Can) | 236 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Carina Cappellari (Swi) | 185 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Tegan ° Molloy (Aus) | 155 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Jana Bartova (Cze) | 137 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Katy Curd (GBr) | 125 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Fiona Ourdouillie (Fra) | 115 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT | 95 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Marine ° Cabirou (Fra) | 95 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Veronique Sandler (NZl) | 90 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
22 | Alanna Columb (NZl) | 87 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
23 | Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development | 85 | Row 22 - Cell 3 |
24 | Sarah Atkin (NZl) | 60 | Row 23 - Cell 3 |
25 | Diana Marggraff (Ecu) | 60 | Row 24 - Cell 3 |
26 | Claire Buchar (Can) | 55 | Row 25 - Cell 3 |
27 | Steffi Marth (Ger) | 55 | Row 26 - Cell 3 |
28 | Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) | 55 | Row 27 - Cell 3 |
29 | Sophie Tyas (NZl) | 55 | Row 28 - Cell 3 |
30 | Chloe Gallean (Fra) | 50 | Row 29 - Cell 3 |
31 | Alia Marcellini (Ita) Lee Cougan Dirty Factory | 50 | Row 30 - Cell 3 |
32 | Mariana Salazar Palomo (ESa) | 40 | Row 31 - Cell 3 |
33 | Camila Nogueira (Arg) | 40 | Row 32 - Cell 3 |
34 | Harriet Latchem (GBr) | 40 | Row 33 - Cell 3 |
35 | Viktoria ° Gimenez (Fra) | 35 | Row 34 - Cell 3 |
36 | Lorena Dromundo Vargas (Mex) | 30 | Row 35 - Cell 3 |
37 | Jaime Hill (Can) | 25 | Row 36 - Cell 3 |
38 | Gabriela Williams (Cze) | 20 | Row 37 - Cell 3 |
39 | Jessica Stone (GBr) | 15 | Row 38 - Cell 3 |
40 | Sarah Booth (Aus) | 10 | Row 39 - Cell 3 |
41 | Alison Zimmer (USA) | 5 | Row 40 - Cell 3 |
42 | Hope ° Jensen (GBr) | 5 | Row 41 - Cell 3 |
43 | Ellie ° Wale (Aus) | 5 | Row 42 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lapierre Gravity Republic | 477 | pts |
2 | GT Factory Racing | 465 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Madison Saracen Factory Team | 458 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Santa Cruz Syndicate | 414 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Specialized Racing DH | 382 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof | 358 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Trek World Racing | 313 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Commencal / Riding Addiction | 275 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Hutchinson UR | 270 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Giant Factory Off-Road Team | 244 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Gstaad-Scott | 159 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Fmd Racing | 135 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Devinci Global Racing | 124 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Evil Vengeance Tour | 119 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Bergamont Hayes World Team | 114 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Pivot Factory DH Team | 95 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | MS Mondraker Team | 89 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Kona Factory Team | 77 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | RRP Ghost | 43 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal | 37 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Unior Tools Team | 36 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
22 | Blackthorn GT | 20 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
23 | Green To Gold Race Development | 17 | Row 22 - Cell 3 |
24 | Lee Cougan Dirty Factory | 10 | Row 23 - Cell 3 |
25 | Banshee Bikes Factory Team | 9 | Row 24 - Cell 3 |
26 | Commencal | 7 | Row 25 - Cell 3 |
27 | Team Bulls - DH | 2 | Row 26 - Cell 3 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Tour of the Gila: Marlies Mejias Garcia wins stage 2 as Stephens retains race lead
Repeat victory for Cuban, who out-sprinted Kuskova on stage to Fort Bayard -
Tour of the Gila: Scott McGill wins men's stage 2 Inner Loop Road Race
Stites moves into race lead with third at Fort Bayard -
Lizzie Deignan gets green light to race La Vuelta Femenina
'My recovery has maybe been better than we even expected' says Deignan after suffering a broken arm in Tour of Flanders crash -
Gravel's newest star Torbjørn Røed leaves road behind with Unbound in mind
Conclusion of Tripel Crown of Gravel takes place this Sunday then Norwegian resets for Unbound Gravel