Skip to main content

Absalon wins Albstadt cross country World Cup

Image 1 of 22

Julien Absalon (BMC) celebrates another World Cup win

Julien Absalon (BMC) celebrates another World Cup win
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 2 of 22

Julien Absalon (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)

Julien Absalon (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 3 of 22

 Emil Lindgren (Giant Pro XC Team)

Emil Lindgren (Giant Pro XC Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 4 of 22

Julien Absalon (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)

Julien Absalon (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 5 of 22

Fabian Giger (Giant Pro XC Team)

Fabian Giger (Giant Pro XC Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 6 of 22

Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team)

Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 7 of 22

Moritz Milatz (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)

Moritz Milatz (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 8 of 22

This guy went down hard

This guy went down hard
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 9 of 22

Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team)

Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 10 of 22

 Jose Hermida (Multivan Merida Biking Team)

Jose Hermida (Multivan Merida Biking Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 11 of 22

Go Swiss/German/Belgian riders!

Go Swiss/German/Belgian riders!
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 12 of 22

 Sven Nys is trying to qualify for Rio 2016

Sven Nys is trying to qualify for Rio 2016
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 13 of 22

 Stephen Ettinger (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)

Stephen Ettinger (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 14 of 22

The riders start the race

The riders start the race
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 15 of 22

Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team) took the early lead

Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team) took the early lead
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 16 of 22

 Julien Absalon (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)

Julien Absalon (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 17 of 22

Stéphane Tempier , Maxime Marotte (BH-Suntour-KMC) and Thomas Litscher (Merida)

Stéphane Tempier , Maxime Marotte (BH-Suntour-KMC) and Thomas Litscher (Merida)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 18 of 22

 Fabian Giger (Giant Pro XC Team)

Fabian Giger (Giant Pro XC Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 19 of 22

Daniel McConnell (Trek Factory Racing)

Daniel McConnell (Trek Factory Racing)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 20 of 22

Sergio Mantecon (Trek Factory Racing)

Sergio Mantecon (Trek Factory Racing)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 21 of 22

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Specialized Racing XC)

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Specialized Racing XC)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 22 of 22

Podium: Fabian Giger , Nino Schurter, Julien Absalon, Stéphane Tempier, Moritz Milatz

Podium: Fabian Giger , Nino Schurter, Julien Absalon, Stéphane Tempier, Moritz Milatz
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)

The UCI Mountain Bike World Cup concluded the spring campaign in Albstadt, Germany, with a record setting win by French legend Julien Absalon (BMC), who became the first rider - male or female - to win 29 cross country World Cups in his career.

Although only in its second year, the Albstadt course has become well known for its multiple steep climbs and fast, narrow descents. Favouring the climbers on the World Cup circuit, it has seen more than one rider start out too hard in the early going, only to crack in the final laps.

Absalon had said earlier in the season that Albstadt was one of his favourite courses, and a priority for him this season, after dropping out last year due to a mechanical while holding a commanding lead. He also was one of three riders using the new Shimano XTR Di2 electronic drivetrain in the first race situation.

He certainly delivered, with a dominating performance for his third win of the season. World champion Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo) attacked hard on the opening lap, opening a gap that only Absalon could close. The two were joined at the front by Fabian Giger (Giant Pro XC) and Maxime Marotte (BH-Suntour-KMC) on lap two, but Absalon continued to push the pace and Schurter and Marotte were dropped first, with Giger falling off a lap later.

Absalon continued to pull away through the remainder of the race to win by over a minute, but behind Schurter had recovered to move into second with Stephane Tempier (BH-Suntour-KMC). Schurter managed to drop Tempier in the final kilometres to take second, by just five seconds.

"To win here was one of my main goals for the season," said Absalon. "I like very much this track, I like the long steep climb. I was focused on this race and not very happy last week in Nove Mesto because I crashed. The legs felt good (today) and I am in good shape."

"I did my own ride, but it was not easy. Nino always starts fast and I sometimes don't. I keep my own rhythm, no need to go to the red zone, that makes it too hard to finish the race. I did my own race. Even if I was alone in front, it is really steep here, and I was pushing hard all the race to have a good gap. I was thinking all the time about my technical flame out last year, which motivated me."

With three wins in four races, Absalon has a strong lead in the overall World Cup standings, with 890 points to second placed Schurter at 580. Daniel McConnell (Trek Factory Racing) is third with 530 points.

Results

Elite men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team1:29:24
2Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team0:01:19
3Stéphane Tempier (Fra) Bh-Suntour-Kmc0:01:24
4Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team0:01:40
5Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:02
6Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:02:21
7Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing0:02:25
8Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing0:03:10
9Maxime Marotte (Fra) Bh-Suntour-Kmc0:03:17
10Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:03:29
11Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Mmr Bikes Pro Team0:03:42
12Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:03:52
13Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team0:04:01
14José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:15
15Sven Nys (Bel)0:04:36
16Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team0:04:40
17Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) I.Idro Drain Bianchi0:04:44
18Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:04:47
19Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:04:51
20Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) I.Idro Drain Bianchi0:04:53
21Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:05:05
22Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:05:09
23Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Rubena Trek0:05:15
24Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson Vtt0:05:19
25Raphael Gagne (Can)0:05:21
26Martin Gujan (Swi) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:05:30
27David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)0:05:39
28Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team0:05:49
29Ralph Naef (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:06:11
30Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team0:06:21
31Michele Casagrande (Ita)0:06:28
32Jonas De Backer (Bel)0:06:31
33Jan Nesvadba (Cze)0:06:36
34Frank Beemer (Ned) Mpl Specialized MTB Team0:06:41
35Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team0:06:53
36Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
37Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC0:06:55
38Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:07:06
39Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Tropix-Frm0:07:34
40Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team0:07:42
41Marek Konwa (Pol) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
42Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:08:03
43Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team0:08:10
44Michal Lami (Svk)0:08:16
45Ivan Seledkov (Rus)0:08:17
46Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Por)0:08:31
47Filip Eberl (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin0:08:39
48Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB0:08:43
49Tom Meeusen (Bel)0:09:31
50Luca Braidot (Ita)0:10:02
51Miguel Martinez (Fra) Tropix-Frm0:10:21
-1lapJochen Kass (Ger)
-1lapRamon Sagues Portabella (Spa)
-1lapAndras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team
-1lapHans Becking (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
-1lapRobby De Bock (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team
-1lapOleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team
-1lapMartin Haring (Svk)
-1lapShlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team
-1lapJiri Novak (Cze) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
-1lapChristian Helmig (Lux)
-1lapPaul Oldham (GBr)
-1lapMatthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team
-1lapSimon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls
-1lapDavid Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team
-1lapGiancarlo Sax (Swi)
-1lapMartin Gluth (Ger)
-1lapCatriel Andres Soto (Arg) Mmr Bikes Pro Team
-1lapZsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team
-1lapSergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team
-2lapsPhilip Buys (RSA)
-2lapsTim Bohme (Ger) Team Bulls
-2lapsGerrit Rosenkranz (Ger)
-2lapsMartino Fruet (Ita)
-2lapsMichael Hutter (Swi)
-2lapsCarl Jones (NZl)
-2lapsJosé Alberto Gonzalez Merchan (Ecu)
-2lapsMaximilian Holz (Ger)
-2lapsDmytro Titarenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team
-2lapsKerry Werner (USA)
-2lapsRussell Finsterwald (USA) Sram/Tld Racing
-2lapsSteffen Thum (Ger)
-2lapsMarkus Bauer (Ger)
-2lapsPavel Priadein (Rus)
-2lapsSimon Gegenheimer (Ger)
-2lapsAnton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Lgl International Team
-2lapsJaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing XC
-3lapsRick Reimann (Swi)
-3lapsZhen Wang (Chn)
-3lapsIsmael Ventura Sanchez (Spa)
-3lapsJonas Baumann (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs Team
-3lapsPaolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)
-3lapsTorsten Marx (Ger)
-3lapsUwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team
-3lapsDaniel Eymann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team
-3lapsMark Tupalski (Aus)
-3lapsCristofer Bosque Ruano (Spa)
-3lapsRuben Almeida (Por)
-3lapsMartin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team
-3lapsSven Vanthourenhout (Bel)
-3lapsMatiss Preimanis (Lat) Dpa
-3lapsIvan Smirnov (Rus)
-3lapsChun Hing Chan (HKg)
-3lapsLucian Logigan (Rom)
-4lapsEvgenii Pechenin (Rus) Format-Udmurtia
-4lapsMarco Schätzing (Ger)
-4lapsZhiqiang Duan (Chn)
-4lapsRobert Wardell (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team
-4lapsArtyom Golovaschenko (Kaz)
-4lapsTudor Oprea Ovidiu (Rom)
-4lapsDavid Valero (Spa)
-4lapsPaul Van Der Ploeg (Aus)
-4lapsMiguel Valadez (Mex)
-4lapsZdenek Vobecky (Cze)
-4lapsSébastien Cadieux-Duval (Can)
-4lapsDaniel Grossi Soares De Souza (Bra)
-4lapsErik Groen (Ned)
-4lapsMarco Antonio Escarcega (Mex)
-4lapsCristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi)
-4lapsDmitry Medvedev (Rus)
-4lapsRicard Calmet (Spa)
-5lapsHeiko Redecker (Nam)
-5lapsChristopher Maletz (Ger)
-5lapsElia Silvestri (Ita)
-5lapsMario Espinoza (Chi)
-5lapsEliad Daniel (Isr)
-5lapsManfred Zöger (Aut)
-5lapsAndrew L'esperance (Can)
-5lapsMario Matijevic (Bel)
-5lapsGeorge-Vlad Sabau (Rom)
-6lapsJoé Kirch (Lux)
-6lapsBesik Gavasheli (Geo)
DNFHenrique Avancini (Bra) Caloi Team
DNFOndrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team
DNFThomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team
DNFMarc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team
DNFMartin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
DNFNicola Rohrbach (Swi)
DNFDaniele Braidot (Ita)
DNFLysander Kiesel (Ger)
DNFMarcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
DNFHamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team
DNFCesar Lettoli (Arg)
DNFSimon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
DNFEnrique Morcillo (Spa)
DNFKirill Kazantsev (Kaz)
DNFJosé Juan Escarcega (Mex)
DNFRourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team
DNSSilvio Busser (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs Team

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Mountainbike Racing Team89pts
2Bh-Suntour-Kmc54
3Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team53
4Cannondale Factory Racing47
5Giant Pro XC Team45
6Trek Factory Racing38
7Multivan Merida Biking Team26
8I.Idro Drain Bianchi25
9Mmr Bikes Pro Team20
10Stöckli Pro Team19
11Sram Rubena Trek8
12Calvisson Vtt7
13Orange Monkey Pro Team5
14Focus XC Team3
15Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team1

Elite men cross country World Cup standings after four rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team890pts
2Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team580
3Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing530
4Stéphane Tempier (Fra) Bh-Suntour-Kmc526
5Maxime Marotte (Fra) Bh-Suntour-Kmc496
6José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team488
7Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing476
8Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team412
9Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team395
10Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team380
11Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing365
12Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team335
13Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) I.Idro Drain Bianchi297
14Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team290
15Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing286
16Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team282
17Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team282
18Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Mmr Bikes Pro Team250
19Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team249
20Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) I.Idro Drain Bianchi245
21Ralph Naef (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team213
22Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team206
23Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Tropix-Frm197
24Raphael Gagne (Can)194
25Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team182
26Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team180
27Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team163
28Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team159
29Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team156
30Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC148
31Martin Gujan (Swi) Orange Monkey Pro Team142
32Sven Nys (Bel)132
33Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)130
34Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team126
35Michal Lami (Svk)120
36Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Rubena Trek118
37Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team118
38Luca Braidot (Ita)110
39Jonas De Backer (Bel)106
40Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Lgl International Team102
41Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team101
42Daniele Braidot (Ita)100
43David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)100
44Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing XC95
45Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team92
46Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson Vtt89
47Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB86
48Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team80
49Michele Casagrande (Ita)70
50Andrew Blair (Aus)64
51Matthias Wengelin (Swe)60
52Frank Beemer (Ned) Mpl Specialized MTB Team58
53Martin Gluth (Ger)58
54Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team57
55Kristian Hynek (Cze) Topeak Ergon Racing Team52
56Russell Finsterwald (USA) Sram/Tld Racing52
57Andras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team52
58Matiss Preimanis (Lat) Dpa50
59Miguel Martinez (Fra) Tropix-Frm49
60Mark Tupalski (Aus)47
61Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team46
62Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing45
63Carl Jones (NZl)44
64Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team44
65Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)42
66Jan Nesvadba (Cze)40
67Henrique Avancini (Bra) Caloi Team40
68Paul Oldham (GBr)37
69Kerry Werner (USA)36
70Brendan Johnston (Aus)35
71Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi)34
72Tom Meeusen (Bel)32
73Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Por)31
74Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing30
75Matous Ulman (Cze)30
76Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team30
77Philip Buys (RSA)29
78Dirk Peters (NZl)29
79Shaun Lewis (Aus)28
80Marek Konwa (Pol) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team27
81Robby De Bock (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team27
82Steffen Thum (Ger)26
83Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team25
84Martin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team25
85Cory Wallace (Can) Kona Factory Team25
86Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls25
87Ryo Saito (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team24
88Ivan Seledkov (Rus)23
89Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus)23
90Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team22
91Filip Eberl (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin21
92Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Btwin MTB Racing Team21
93Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)21
94Markus Bauer (Ger)21
95Travis Frisby (Aus)19
96Matthys Beukes (RSA)18
97Christian Helmig (Lux)17
98Jochen Kass (Ger)16
99Ola Kjören (Nor)16
100Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa)15
101David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team15
102Hans Becking (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team13
103David Valero (Spa)12
104Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team11
105Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team11
106Daniel Eymann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team11
107Martin Haring (Svk)10
108Renay Groustra (RSA)10
109Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team9
110Jiri Novak (Cze) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team8
111Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team8

Team World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Mountainbike Racing Team321pts
2Multivan Merida Biking Team230
3Bh-Suntour-Kmc202
4Trek Factory Racing181
5Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team164
6Cannondale Factory Racing135
7Giant Pro XC Team135
8I.Idro Drain Bianchi102
9Stöckli Pro Team77
10Mmr Bikes Pro Team40
11Specialized Racing XC35
12Tropix-Frm34
13Focus XC Team16
14Sram Rubena Trek15
15Orange Monkey Pro Team13
16Titici Lgl International Team7
17Calvisson Vtt7
18Versluys Team7
19Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team6
20Topeak Ergon Racing Team5
21Sram/Tld Racing4
22Dpa3
23Ötztal Scott Racing Team2

 

Latest on Cyclingnews