Kwiatkowski wins Milan-San Remo

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) won an excruciatingly close photo-finish sprint on the Via Roma in Milan-San Remo, topping world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), with Julian Alaphilippe (QuickStep) in third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky7:08:39
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 1 - Cell 2
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:05
5Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 7 - Cell 2
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Team SkyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 9 - Cell 2
11Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-ScottRow 10 - Cell 2
12Michael Matthews (Aus) Team SunwebRow 11 - Cell 2
13Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 14 - Cell 2
16Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-ScottRow 15 - Cell 2
17Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE EmiratesRow 16 - Cell 2
18Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 17 - Cell 2
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 18 - Cell 2
20Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 19 - Cell 2
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 21 - Cell 2
23Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 25 - Cell 2
27Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-ScottRow 26 - Cell 2
28Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 28 - Cell 2
30Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension DataRow 31 - Cell 2
33Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 32 - Cell 2
34Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 35 - Cell 2
37Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 36 - Cell 2
38Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 38 - Cell 2
40Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE EmiratesRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 41 - Cell 2
43Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 42 - Cell 2
44Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-ScottRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto SoudalRow 45 - Cell 2
47Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 47 - Cell 2
49Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 48 - Cell 2
50Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-ScottRow 51 - Cell 2
53Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:00:18
55Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:20
56Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:31
57Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE EmiratesRow 56 - Cell 2
58Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 57 - Cell 2
59Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:53
60Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:01:08
61Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:01:35
62Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 64 - Cell 2
66Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-HansgroheRow 65 - Cell 2
67Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 66 - Cell 2
68Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:45
69Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:25
70Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:28
71Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:52
72Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-AlpecinRow 72 - Cell 2
74Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 73 - Cell 2
75Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:55
76Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier TriestinaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 77 - Cell 2
79Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 78 - Cell 2
80Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE EmiratesRow 80 - Cell 2
82Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-DrapacRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 82 - Cell 2
84Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 84 - Cell 2
86Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 85 - Cell 2
87Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 86 - Cell 2
88Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 87 - Cell 2
89Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 90 - Cell 2
92Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 91 - Cell 2
93Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-DrapacRow 92 - Cell 2
94Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 93 - Cell 2
95Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 94 - Cell 2
96Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 96 - Cell 2
98Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 97 - Cell 2
99Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:59
100Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-AlpecinRow 99 - Cell 2
101Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:24
102Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 101 - Cell 2
103Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 102 - Cell 2
104David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 103 - Cell 2
105Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 104 - Cell 2
106Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 105 - Cell 2
107Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-DrapacRow 106 - Cell 2
108Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 107 - Cell 2
109Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 109 - Cell 2
111Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 112 - Cell 2
114Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-AlpecinRow 113 - Cell 2
115Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step FloorsRow 115 - Cell 2
117Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-DrapacRow 116 - Cell 2
118Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 117 - Cell 2
119Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 120 - Cell 2
122Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 121 - Cell 2
123Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJRow 122 - Cell 2
124Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 123 - Cell 2
125Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 125 - Cell 2
127Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 126 - Cell 2
128Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 127 - Cell 2
129Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJRow 128 - Cell 2
130Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 129 - Cell 2
131Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE EmiratesRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 131 - Cell 2
133Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 132 - Cell 2
134Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE EmiratesRow 134 - Cell 2
136Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 135 - Cell 2
137Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 136 - Cell 2
138Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 137 - Cell 2
139Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier TriestinaRow 138 - Cell 2
140Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:08:34
141Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 140 - Cell 2
142Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 141 - Cell 2
143Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 142 - Cell 2
144Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 143 - Cell 2
145Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Roy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 145 - Cell 2
147Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 146 - Cell 2
148Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 147 - Cell 2
149Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 149 - Cell 2
151Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJRow 150 - Cell 2
152Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 151 - Cell 2
153Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 152 - Cell 2
154Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 153 - Cell 2
155Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 154 - Cell 2
156William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-DrapacRow 155 - Cell 2
157Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 156 - Cell 2
158Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 157 - Cell 2
159Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 158 - Cell 2
160Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
161Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 160 - Cell 2
162Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:09:23
163Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:10:44
164Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 163 - Cell 2
165Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 164 - Cell 2
166Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 165 - Cell 2
167Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 166 - Cell 2
168Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 167 - Cell 2
169Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 168 - Cell 2
170Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension DataRow 169 - Cell 2
171Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 170 - Cell 2
172Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 171 - Cell 2
173Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:15
174Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 173 - Cell 2
175Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team SkyRow 174 - Cell 2
176Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 175 - Cell 2
177Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 176 - Cell 2
178Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 177 - Cell 2
179Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-HansgroheRow 178 - Cell 2
180Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 179 - Cell 2
181Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 180 - Cell 2
182Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 181 - Cell 2
183Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 182 - Cell 2
184Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 183 - Cell 2
185Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 184 - Cell 2
186Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 185 - Cell 2
187Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team SunwebRow 186 - Cell 2
188Albert Timmer (Ned) Team SunwebRow 187 - Cell 2
189Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 188 - Cell 2
190Rik van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Novo Nordisk0:16:40
191Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:17:22
192Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 191 - Cell 2
193Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 192 - Cell 2
194Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 193 - Cell 2
195Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 194 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 195 - Cell 2
DNFNicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 196 - Cell 2
DNFPaolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 197 - Cell 2
DNFHideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 198 - Cell 2
DNFRick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 199 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1