Skip to main content

Davide Ballerini wins Memorial Pantani

Image 1 of 21

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida).

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 21

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) beat David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and Francesco Gavazzi (Androni-Sidermec) to win the Memorial Marco Pantani.

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) beat David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and Francesco Gavazzi (Androni-Sidermec) to win the Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 21

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec).

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 21

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) after the Memorial Marco Pantani.

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) after the Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 21

Fabio Aru (Italy).

Fabio Aru (Italy).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 21

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) lands the Memorial Marco Pantani.

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) lands the Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 21

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) sprints to victory at the Memorial Marco Pantani.

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) sprints to victory at the Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 21

Fabio Aru (Italy).

Fabio Aru (Italy).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 21

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) beat David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and Francesco Gavazzi (Androni-Sidermec) to win the Memorial Marco Pantani.

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) beat David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and Francesco Gavazzi (Androni-Sidermec) to win the Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 21

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) wins the Memorial Marco Pantani.

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) wins the Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 21

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) wins the Memorial Marco Pantani.

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) wins the Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 21

Fabio Aru in action at the Memorial Marco Pantani.

Fabio Aru in action at the Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 21

Bahrain-Merida before the Memorial Marco Pantani

Bahrain-Merida before the Memorial Marco Pantani
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 21

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) at the Memorial Marco Pantani.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) at the Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 21

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida).

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 21

Fabio Aru in Italian colours at the Memorial Marco Pantani.

Fabio Aru in Italian colours at the Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 21

Former teammates Fabio Aru and Mikel Landa at the Memorial Marco Pantani.

Former teammates Fabio Aru and Mikel Landa at the Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 21

Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

Nairo Quintana (Movistar).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 21

Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

Nairo Quintana (Movistar).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 21

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida).

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 21

Team Sky at the 2018 Memorial Marco Pantani.

Team Sky at the 2018 Memorial Marco Pantani.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) won the Memorial Marco Pantani after he out-paced 18-man leading group in Cesenatico. The Italian beat David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) into second place while his Androni teammate Francesco Gavazzi took third.

The final lap of the finishing circuit was animated by a late attack from Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), who clipped clear of the front group with three kilometres remaining. Nibali, who was testing his sharpness in what is his final outing before next Sunday’s World Championships road race in Innsbruck, was caught within sight of the flamme rouge.

In the ensuing group sprint, Ballerini proved the quickest in the sprint to claim the biggest victory of his career to date. His victory also meant that all fifteen editions of the Memorial Marco Pantani have been won by Italian riders, dating back to Damiano Cunego’s win in the inaugural event in 2004.

Coming a week ahead of the Worlds, this year’s race served as an important tune-up for a number of contenders, including Nairo Quintana (Movistar), who rode strongly and finished in the front group. Italian national coach Davide Cassani fielded a strong squad that included Fabio Aru (UAE-Team Emirates), a rider desperately in search of form ahead of next weekend’s appointment on Austrian roads.

The first break of the day took shape after 10 kilometres, with Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani-CSF) and Alexander Evtushenko (Lokosphink) joining Samuele Battistella (Italy), Daniel Turek (Israel Cycling Academy) and Davide Gaburro (Amore & Vita-Prodir) at the head of the race.

This quintet built up a lead of 6 minutes before Nibali’s Bahrain-Merida squad took up the reins of pursuit after 50km. Their pressure saw the gap reduced to 4 minutes come the top of the first climb of Montevecchio.

The race sparked into live on the second ascent of Montevecchio, when Quintana went on the offensive from the main peloton in the company of Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida), Eddie Dunbar (Team Sky), Dario Cataldo (Italy) and Marco Tizza (Nippo-Vini Fantini). This move was ultimately deemed too dangerous to be allowed clear, but only after a frantic pursuit that also saw the earlier escape snuffed out by the main bunch.

On the next climb, Dunbar was again on the offensive, and his initial forcing would help to trigger what proved to be the race-deciding move, as Vincenzo Nibali, Franco Pellizotti, Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida), Nairo Quintana (Movistar), David Gaudu-Groupama FDJ), Davide Brambilla (Italy), Ben Hermans (Israel Cycling Academy), Serge Pauwels (Team Dimension Data), Davide Ballerini, Marco Cattaneo, Francesco Gavazzi, Fausto Masnada, (Androni-Sidermec), Warren Barguil (Team Fortuneo Samsic), Ivan Santaromita, Marco Tizza (Nippo Vini Fantini), Guillaume Martin and Xandro Meurisse (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) joining the Irishman off the front.

Quintana and Gaudu were to the fore once they hit the climb of Longiano, but while they were unable to shed their companions, they did help to stretch the break’s lead out to two minutes, meaning that the race was down to just 18 contenders come the finishing circuit around Cesenatico.

Bahrain-Merida and Androni-Sidermec were the teams with strength in numbers on the run-in, and they duly exchanged the weightiest blows in the finale. Nibali’s attack with 3 kilometres remaining was a determined one, but the red jerseys of Androni massed on the front to bring him back. The stage was then set for Ballerini, who produced a fine sprint to claim the spoils.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:03:07
2David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
4Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Italy
6Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
8Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky
9Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
12Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
13Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data
14Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:03
16Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
17Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00:24
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:00:40
19Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini0:03:46
20Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
21Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
22Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Italy
23Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
24Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
25Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Wiggins
26José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
27Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic
28Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir
29Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
30Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani Csf
31Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani Csf
32Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
33Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
34Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
35Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:03:49
36Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
37Ivan Martinelli (Ita) D'amico Utensilnord
38Ettore Carlini (Ita) D'amico Utensilnord
39Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:03:50
40Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani Csf
41Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama - Fdj
42Ben O'connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data0:03:51
43Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
44Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
45Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
46Jérémy Maison (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic
47Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italy
48Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
49Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
50Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
51Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:03:53
52Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
53Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:03:57
54Fabio Aru (Ita) Italy0:04:04
55Davide Formolo (Ita) Italy
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
DNFKristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
DNFJorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFMikel Landa Meana (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
DNFNatnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data
DNFScott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
DNFNicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
DNFLachlan Morton (Aus) Team Dimension Data
DNFJaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
DNFLeonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
DNFChristopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
DNFMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
DNFTobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - Fdj
DNFRomain Seigle (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
DNFArthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
DNFSamuele Battistella (Ita) Italy
DNFAlessandro Covi (Ita) Italy
DNFManuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
DNFMattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
DNFVincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani Csf
DNFMichael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani Csf
DNFMirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani Csf
DNFAlessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf
DNFJulen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
DNFJustin Alexander Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
DNFJosu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
DNFYannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
DNFAmaro Antunes (Por) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
DNFFrantisek Sisr (Cze) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
DNFPiotr Brozyna (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
DNFPawel Cieslik (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
DNFPatryk Stosz (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
DNFKamil Malecki (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
DNFMichal Paluta (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
DNFElie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic
DNFRomain Le Roux (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic
DNFKevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic
DNFAmael Moinard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic
DNFFranck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic
DNFIgor Boev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
DNFSergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
DNFStepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
DNFDenis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
DNFMatteo Badilatti (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
DNFJose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFKrists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFGuy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFKristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFDaniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFNicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
DNFSho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
DNFJuan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
DNFSimone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
DNFThomas Deruette (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNFEliot Lietaer (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNFKenny Molly (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service
DNFChristophe Masson (Fra) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNFJulien Mortier (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNFAntoine Warnier (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNFMiguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
DNFIlia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
DNFLuca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
DNFGiuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
DNFSimone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNFOdd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNFMarco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNFAlberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
DNFRaul Colombo (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
DNFLorenzo Delcó (Swi) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
DNFKevin Colleoni (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
DNFEnrico Salvador (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
DNFMichel Piccot (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
DNFFederico Zurlo (Ita) Mstina Focus
DNFMattia Marcelli (Ita) Mstina Focus
DNFAndrea Ruscetta (Ita) Mstina Focus
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Mstina Focus
DNFDenis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Mstina Focus
DNFElia Ciabocco (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
DNFLuca Colnaghi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
DNFAntonio Di Sante (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
DNFMatteo Draperi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
DNFAlessandro Marinozzi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
DNFGeremia Goffi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
DNFAlexander Evtushenko (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFArseny Nikiforov (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFDmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFAlexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFSavva Novikov (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFMarco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir
DNFMichele Corradini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir
DNFDavide Gabburo (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir
DNFViesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita - Prodir
DNFColin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Amore & Vita - Prodir
DNFMirko Trosino (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir
DNFFrancesco Bettini (Ita) D'amico Utensilnord
DNFAndrea Garosio (Ita) D'amico Utensilnord
DNFEmanuele Onesti (Ita) D'amico Utensilnord
DNFFranco Orocito (Arg) D'amico Utensilnord
DNFAngelo Raffaele (Ita) D'amico Utensilnord
DNFKristijan Budimir (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFDavid Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFEmanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFAntonino Schillaci Pugliese (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFMatteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFIvan Vojskovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNSMateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team

Latest on Cyclingnews