Skip to main content

Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour: Rivera wins stage 3 in Schleiz

Image 1 of 3

Coryn Rivera (Sunweb) wins stage 3 at Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour

Coryn Rivera (Sunweb) wins stage 3 at Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour)
Image 2 of 3

Coryn Rivera (Sunweb) wins stage 3 at Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour

Coryn Rivera (Sunweb) wins stage 3 at Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour (Image credit: Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour)
Image 3 of 3

Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour 2018

Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour 2018 (Image credit: Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour)

Coryn Rivera (Sunweb) took her second victory at the Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour, sprinting first to the finish line in Schleiz. Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5) was second and Roxane Fournier (FDJ) was third.

"I didn't feel really good at the beginning, but after the second mountain classification I felt better and better. I'm really happy that I could take the win after such a hard stage," Rivera said.

Rivera won the opening stage in Schleusingen, where she took the race lead, and she finished second in stage 2 sprint in Meiningen. She now leads the overall classification by 15 seconds over Brennauer and 17 seconds ahead of Fournier.

The peloton raced 126.6km stage that started and finished in Schleiz. The parcours was hilly with narrow roads over one large loop, followed by another small loop.

Margarita Syradoeva (Russia) and Nicole Steitenga (SwaboLadies.nl) cleared the field and were later joined by Tatjana Paller (Germany). The three leaders gained a gap of nearly four minutes.

Trek-Drops closed the gap ahead of the second QOM. Lucinda Brand (Sunweb) and Emilia Fahlin (Wiggle High5) were the next to go, but they were reeled back in with eight kilometres to go.

The reduced main field set up for the final sprint and Sunweb brought Rivera in to perfect position to claim her second victory of the race.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women3:36:38
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5
3Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
4Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops
5Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
6Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women
7Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
8Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:01
9Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper
10Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:02
11Demi Vollering (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:00:03
12Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway
13Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:00:04
14Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing
15Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops
16Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:05
17Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
18Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
19Alba Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team Women
20Marta Lach (Pol) Mt-Atom Deweloper0:00:06
21Hayley Simmonds (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
22Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
23Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Germany
24Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling
25Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
26Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:00:07
27Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
28Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
29Natalie Grinczer (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
30Carolin Schiff (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindis Women Cycling0:00:09
31Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops
32Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5
33Polina Kirillova (Rus) Russia0:00:11
34Aurela Nerlo (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper
35Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5
36Carolin Dietmann (Ger) Re/Max Cycling Team
37Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:00:12
38Jutta Stienen (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team0:00:14
39Galina Chernycheva (Rus) Russia
40Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling
41Maelle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
42Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High50:00:15
43Karolina Sowa (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper
44Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini
45Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
46Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Germany
47Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops0:00:20
48Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:00:22
49Marlies van der Lugt (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:00:25
50Monika Brezna (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:00:54
51Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops0:00:56
52Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:01:52
53Marina Lihanova (Rus) Russia0:08:00
54Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana0:08:59
55Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany0:09:00
56Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
57Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops
58Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:09:03
59Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia0:09:44
60Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:13:14
61Femke Markus (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:13:18
62Caroline Thorvik Olsen (Nor) Norway
63Ingrid Moe (Nor) Norway
64Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:13:19
65Irina Ivanova (Rus) Russia0:13:22
66Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana0:13:24
67Vera Adrian (Nam) Re/Max Cycling Team
68Amiliya Iskakova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team
69Michelle Andres (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team
70Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana
71Michaela Ebert (Ger) Germany
72Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
73Eva Luca (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:13:25
74Loes Adegeest (Ned) NWVG-Uplus
75Paulien Koster (Ned) NWVG-Uplus
76Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5
77Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women
78Viktoria Vinogradova (Rus) Russia
79Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:13:26
80Nicole Steitenga (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl
81Annina Jenal (Aut) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling
82Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling
83Ingvild Gaskjenn (Nor) Norway
84Anne Marijn van der Graaf (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:13:31
85Karina Birkenes (Nor) Norway0:13:37
86Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:14:25
87Faina Potapova (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:20:19
88Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:20:21
89Nynke Pellikaan (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:20:22
90Fabienne Buri (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team
91Hanneke de Goeje (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl
92Martina Weiss (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team0:22:07
93Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
94Gudrun Stock (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicole Steitenga (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl3pts
2Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany2
3Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany3pts
2Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia2
3Nicole Steitenga (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl1

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3pts
2Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High52
3Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1

Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women5pts
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High54
3Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope3
4Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops2
5Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Irina Ivanova (Rus) Russia5pts
2Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops3
3Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women2

Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany5pts
2Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia3
3Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing2

Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3pts
2Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High52
3Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women1

Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb10:49:55
2Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:09
3Movistar Team Women0:00:11
4Trek - Drops0:00:12
5Mat Atom Deweloper0:00:17
6Wnt Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:00:18
7Wiggle High50:00:19
8Germany0:00:27
9Swapit Agolico0:00:49
10Canyon-Sram Racing0:02:01
11Russia0:08:24
12Btc City Ljubljana0:09:03
13Maxx-Solar Lindig Women Cycling Team 20180:13:39
14Re/Max Cycling Team0:13:48
15Norway0:26:34
16Noord-Nwvg-Uplus0:40:07
17Kazakhastan0:41:07

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women9:19:41
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High50:00:15
3Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:17
4Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:20
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:23
6Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
7Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops0:00:27
8Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women0:00:29
9Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:00:32
10Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway0:00:35
11Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops0:00:36
12Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
13Alba Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:00:37
14Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
15Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
16Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:38
17Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:00:39
18Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
19Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High50:00:41
20Demi Vollering (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:00:42
21Natalie Grinczer (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:00:43
22Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
23Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:44
24Marta Lach (Pol) Mt-Atom Deweloper0:00:45
25Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5
26Hayley Simmonds (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
27Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Germany
28Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling
29Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:46
30Carolin Schiff (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindis Women Cycling0:00:48
31Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops
32Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
33Aurela Nerlo (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:00:50
34Carolin Dietmann (Ger) Re/Max Cycling Team
35Maelle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:53
36Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:54
37Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Germany
38Karolina Sowa (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper
39Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops0:00:59
40Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops0:02:19
41Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:03:42
42Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:03:50
43Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling0:03:58
44Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini0:03:59
45Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:04:06
46Marlies van der Lugt (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:04:09
47Galina Chernycheva (Rus) Russia0:04:16
48Monika Brezna (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:04:38
49Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:06:36
50Jutta Stienen (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team0:06:49
51Polina Kirillova (Rus) Russia0:07:31
52Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High50:10:59
53Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany0:12:39
54Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana0:12:43
55Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:16:31
56Caroline Thorvik Olsen (Nor) Norway0:17:02
57Irina Ivanova (Rus) Russia0:17:06
58Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:17:08
59Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana
60Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:17:10
61Karina Birkenes (Nor) Norway0:18:17
62Marina Lihanova (Rus) Russia0:18:27
63Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:19:49
64Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops0:19:52
65Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:19:54
66Paulien Koster (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:19:57
67Eva Luca (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:20:00
68Annina Jenal (Aut) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:20:01
69Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia0:20:22
70Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:20:53
71Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:21:00
72Viktoria Vinogradova (Rus) Russia0:22:00
73Ingrid Moe (Nor) Norway0:23:56
74Nicole Steitenga (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:24:00
75Vera Adrian (Nam) Re/Max Cycling Team0:24:02
76Michelle Andres (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team
77Amiliya Iskakova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:24:08
78Ingvild Gaskjenn (Nor) Norway0:24:10
79Michaela Ebert (Ger) Germany0:24:30
80Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High50:25:05
81Gudrun Stock (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:25:51
82Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:26:11
83Femke Markus (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:33:01
84Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana0:33:07
85Anne Marijn van der Graaf (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:34:01
86Loes Adegeest (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:34:02
87Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling0:34:09
88Faina Potapova (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:40:18
89Nynke Pellikaan (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:40:29
90Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:40:58
91Fabienne Buri (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team0:41:11
92Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana0:41:40
93Martina Weiss (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team0:42:27
94Hanneke de Goeje (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:46:52

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women15pts
2Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women14
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High510
4Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women10
5Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope9
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing7
7Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops5
8Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women5
9Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany5
10Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women4
11Nicole Steitenga (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl4
12Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women3
13Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana3
14Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia3
15Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High52

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops13pts
2Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women12
3Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany5
4Irina Ivanova (Rus) Russia5
5Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops3
6Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3
7Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia3
8Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3
9Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing2
10Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Germany2
11Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport2
12Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High52

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb28:00:35
2Movistar Women Star0:00:16
3Fdj Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
4Trek - Drops0:00:21
5Wiggle High50:00:25
6Mat Atom Deweloper0:00:40
7Germany0:00:50
8Wnt Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:03:46
9Canyon-Sram Racing0:05:15
10Swaboladies.Nl0:07:25
11Btc City Ljubljana0:12:13
12Russia0:15:32
13Maxx-Solar Lindig Women Cycling Team0:17:10
14Re/Max Cycling Team0:30:09
15Norway0:33:03
16Kazakhastan1:03:30
17Noord-Nwvg-Uplus1:24:58

Latest on Cyclingnews