Terpstra wins second Le Samyn title

Le Samyn was Quick-Step Floor's race to lose, and they didn't. Niki Terpstra jumped and cleared the final three-man breakaway, and muscled his way around the day's gruelling, cobbled circuit before finishing with his second victory in Dour.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick - Step Floors4:47:48
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick - Step Floors0:00:04
3Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:46
4Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:18
5Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:01:21
7Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic0:01:59
8Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 7 - Cell 2
9Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 8 - Cell 2
10Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:02
11Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:08
12Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 11 - Cell 2
13Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick - Step Floors0:02:19
14Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Tarteletto - IsorexRow 13 - Cell 2
15Tanner Putt (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling ClubRow 15 - Cell 2
17Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Ago - Aqua ServiceRow 16 - Cell 2
18Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 17 - Cell 2
19Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 18 - Cell 2
20Sean De Bie (Bel) Veranda's Willems - CrelanRow 19 - Cell 2
21Charlie Arimont (Bel) Ago - Aqua ServiceRow 20 - Cell 2
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 21 - Cell 2
23Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 22 - Cell 2
24Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 23 - Cell 2
25Tom Dernies (Bel) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 24 - Cell 2
26Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 25 - Cell 2
27Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 26 - Cell 2
28Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 28 - Cell 2
30Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 29 - Cell 2
31Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 30 - Cell 2
32Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 32 - Cell 2
34Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 33 - Cell 2
35Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 34 - Cell 2
36Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems - Crelan0:02:26
37Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Bram Welten (Ned) Team Fortuneo - SamsicRow 37 - Cell 2
39Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling ClubRow 38 - Cell 2
40Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:02:37
41Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40
42Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:46
43Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:13
44Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan0:03:42
45Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 44 - Cell 2
46Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:44
47Stijn Steels (Bel) Veranda's Willems - CrelanRow 46 - Cell 2
48Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan0:04:42
49Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:11
50Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - SamsicRow 50 - Cell 2
52Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 51 - Cell 2
53Senne Leysen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan0:08:07
54Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan0:08:28
55Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:08:31
56Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick - Step Floors0:08:52
57Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 57 - Cell 2
59David Boucher (Bel) Tarteletto - IsorexRow 58 - Cell 2
60Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 59 - Cell 2
61Lennert Teugels (Bel) Cibel - CebonRow 60 - Cell 2
62Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 61 - Cell 2
63Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 62 - Cell 2
DNFMatthias Legley (Bel) Sovac - Natura4EverRow 63 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Leroux (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 64 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Maes (Bel) Tarteletto - IsorexRow 65 - Cell 2
DNFNiels De Rooze (Bel) Tarteletto - IsorexRow 66 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Joly (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 67 - Cell 2
DNFJelle Cant (Bel) Tarteletto - IsorexRow 68 - Cell 2
DNFPierre Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFLaurin Winter (Ger) Team Differdange LoschRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFMichiel Stockman (Bel) Tarteletto - IsorexRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFKenny Dehaes (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFUgo Dangelo (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental WallonRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFRobin Stenuit (Bel) Sovac - Natura4EverRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFLander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFAbram Stockman (Bel) Tarteletto - IsorexRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFTimothy Stevens (Bel) Cibel - CebonRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFArthur Baude (Bel) Ago - Aqua ServiceRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFFranklin Six (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Debuy (Bel) Ago - Aqua ServiceRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFTom Paquot (Bel) Ago - Aqua ServiceRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFPierre Goebeert (Bel) Ago - Aqua ServiceRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFKenny Molly (Bel) Ago - Aqua ServiceRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFDennis Coenen (Bel) Cibel - CebonRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFWim Reynaerts (Bel) Cibel - CebonRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFRoy Jans (Bel) Cibel - CebonRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFLouis Deguide (Bel) Sovac - Natura4EverRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFBrecht Ruyters (Bel) Cibel - CebonRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Geuens (Bel) Sovac - Natura4EverRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFJelle Donders (Bel) Team Differdange LoschRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFOlivier Pardini (Bel) Team Differdange LoschRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFJoshua Teasdale (GBr) Team Differdange LoschRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFTom Vermeer (Ned) Team Differdange LoschRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Verwaest (Bel) Team Differdange LoschRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFJan Petelin (Lux) Team Differdange LoschRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFGaetan Bille (Bel) Sovac - Natura4EverRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFVincent De Sy (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental WallonRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Deriaux (Fra) Sovac - Natura4EverRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFLaurent Evrard (Bel) Sovac - Natura4EverRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFJimmy Janssens (Bel) Cibel - CebonRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFJérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling ClubRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFTravis Mccabe (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFKenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFMathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFCasper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue SportRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue SportRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFShane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue SportRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFEric Marcotte (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFMichaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFCarlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFJeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFWouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFTim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Fortuneo - SamsicRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Sellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFMaxime Daniel (Fra) Team Fortuneo - SamsicRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - SamsicRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFLoic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Cycling ClubRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFTomas Petit (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental WallonRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFEdward Walsh (Can) T.Palm - Pôle Continental WallonRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFRoss Lamb (GBr) T.Palm - Pôle Continental WallonRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Lewis (GBr) T.Palm - Pôle Continental WallonRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFRomain Le Roux (Fra) Team Fortuneo - SamsicRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFJohan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling ClubRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFMark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Eaton (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFBoris Vallee (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Haag (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental WallonRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFLorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling ClubRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFAlexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling ClubRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFQuentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFTim Declercq (Bel) Quick - Step FloorsRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFLachlan Norris (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Senechal (Fra) Quick - Step FloorsRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFZdenek Štybar (Cze) Quick - Step FloorsRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Cataford (Can) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
DNSConor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue SportRow 144 - Cell 2
DNSKenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 145 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1