Skip to main content

Aussies claim another stage, Anderson tops USA 1-2

The Australian National team followed up its winning performance in the Route de France time trial by Tiffany Cromwell with another stage victory, this time by Ruth Corset. 

The Queenslander soloed to the win ahead of Italian champion Monia Baccaille, while American Kim Anderson (Columbia-HTC) wrapped up the overall race win.

"This is such a fantastic outcome, and it's great to be in this position," said Anderson. "The stage was a lot less stressful than I thought it would be. I only really had to watch [US National Team rider] Evelyn (Stevens) who was in second.

"Once we got into the circuits my teammates really kept the pace. I just held on, stayed patient, and when Evelyn finally did attack, I just thought 'I really can do this.'"

 "The team and (Sports Director) Ronny (Lauke) had so much confidence in me going into today. I just focused on that and didn't want to disappoint after all the work they did for me."

Anderson's victory marks the Columbia-HTC women's 43rd win of the 2009 season.

Full Results
1Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia3:57:37
2Monia Baccaille (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:02:21
3Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
4Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs
5Flavia M. Oliveira (USA) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:02:24
6Karine Gautard (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
7Romy Kasper (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
8Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Ghezzi
9Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:02:27
10Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
11Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia-HTC
12Corine Hierckens (Bel) Fenixs
13Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spa) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
14Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Selle Italia Ghezzi
15Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC0:02:31
16Ally Stacher (USA) US National Team
17Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Ghezzi
18Evelyn Stevens (USA) US National Team
19Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
20Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
21Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
22Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam0:02:35
23Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
24Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:02:44
25Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
26Siobhan Dervan (Irl) Fenixs0:02:51
27Kristin McGrath (USA) US National Team
28Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia0:02:55
29Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia0:03:12
30Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:03:33
31Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam0:04:33
32Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team0:04:48
33Rosane Kirch (Bra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:05:14
34Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC0:05:30
35Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi0:06:24
36Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC
37Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
38Carmen McNellis (USA) US National Team0:09:05
39Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:09:07
40Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
41Emanuela Azzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
42Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Fenixs
43Egle Zablockyte (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
44Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:09:27
45Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
46Marlen Johrend (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
47Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC0:13:19
48Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:14:38
DNFKatherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC
DNFRochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
DNFKim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
DNFRegina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
DNFMarie Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
DNFSerena Mensa (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNFErika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs
DNFAlessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
DNFEleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
DNFAudrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
DNFJenifer Letue (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
DNFSilvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
DNFAudrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNFFlorence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNFEmmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNFMagali Mocquery (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNFEdita Unguryte (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
DNFEdita Janeliunaite (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
DNFSimona Frapporti (Ita) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
DNFKirsty Broun (Aus) Australia

Final general classification
1Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia-HTC14:22:06
2Evelyn Stevens (USA) US National Team0:01:23
3Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spa) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:03:19
4Monia Baccaille (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:03:37
5Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Ghezzi0:05:51
6Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Ghezzi0:06:04
7Emanuela Azzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:11:19
8Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:13:11
9Flavia M. Oliveira (USA) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:14:31
10Egle Zablockyte (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:15:30
11Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia0:26:16
12Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:27:45
13Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:27:48
14Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia0:28:11
15Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam0:28:27
16Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:28:32
17Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:28:36
18Kristin McGrath (USA) US National Team0:28:39
19Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:28:40
20Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs0:28:48
21Karine Gautard (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
22Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC0:29:13
23Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Selle Italia Ghezzi0:29:26
24Romy Kasper (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:30:07
25Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:30:09
26Corine Hierckens (Bel) Fenixs0:30:10
27Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:30:33
28Ally Stacher (USA) US National Team
29Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia0:30:35
30Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:30:48
31Siobhan Dervan (Irl) Fenixs0:31:20
32Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC0:31:52
33Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team0:32:12
34Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam0:32:15
35Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC0:32:36
36Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi0:33:47
37Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:34:22
38Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:35:34
39Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:35:48
40Carmen McNellis (USA) US National Team0:35:57
41Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:36:32
42Rosane Kirch (Bra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:37:27
43Marlen Johrend (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:37:33
44Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:37:40
45Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC0:38:30
46Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:38:34
47Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Fenixs0:38:39
48Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:43:22

Young rider classification
1Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion14:35:17
2Egle Zablockyte (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:02:19
3Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia0:15:00
4Romy Kasper (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:16:56
5Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:16:58
6Ally Stacher (USA) US National Team0:17:22
7Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia0:17:24
8Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC0:19:25
9Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi0:20:36
10Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:22:23
11Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:23:21
12Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago0:30:11

Teams classification
1Selle Italia Ghezzi43:44:00
2S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:08:49
3Us National Team0:20:29
4Team Columbia - Htc Women0:21:30
5Gauss Rdz Ormu - Colnago0:22:02
6Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi0:23:01
7Australia National Team0:23:52
8Esgl0:41:41
9Fenixs0:52:25
10Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung1:04:36

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews