Skip to main content

Vanthourenhout solos to victory at Koppenbergcross

Image 1 of 16

Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) soloed to victory at the Koppenbergcross, the second round of the bpost Bank Trofee

Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) soloed to victory at the Koppenbergcross, the second round of the bpost Bank Trofee
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 2 of 16

A muddy David van der Poel (BKCP - Powerplus) crosses the finish line.

A muddy David van der Poel (BKCP - Powerplus) crosses the finish line.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 3 of 16

Sunweb-Revor manager Jurgen Mettepenningen

Sunweb-Revor manager Jurgen Mettepenningen
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 4 of 16

Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) with the winner's trophy

Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) with the winner's trophy
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 5 of 16

Third place finisher Jens Adams (BKCP - Powerplus)

Third place finisher Jens Adams (BKCP - Powerplus)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 6 of 16

Vinnie Braet (Sunweb-Revor) finished second in the U23 men's race

Vinnie Braet (Sunweb-Revor) finished second in the U23 men's race
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 7 of 16

With his Koppenbergcross win, Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) remains undefeated through two rounds of the bpost Bank Trofee.

With his Koppenbergcross win, Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) remains undefeated through two rounds of the bpost Bank Trofee.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 8 of 16

U23 men's runner-up Vinnie Braet (Sunweb-Revor)

U23 men's runner-up Vinnie Braet (Sunweb-Revor)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 9 of 16

U23 Koppenbergcross champion Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus)

U23 Koppenbergcross champion Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 10 of 16

Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) had plenty of time to celebrate his victory at the Koppenbergcross

Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) had plenty of time to celebrate his victory at the Koppenbergcross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 11 of 16

2012 U23 men's Koppenbergcross champion Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus)

2012 U23 men's Koppenbergcross champion Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 12 of 16

Koppenbergcross U23 men's podium (L-R): Vinnie Braet (Sunweb-Revor), 2nd; Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus), 1st; Jens Adams (BKCP - Powerplus) 3rd

Koppenbergcross U23 men's podium (L-R): Vinnie Braet (Sunweb-Revor), 2nd; Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus), 1st; Jens Adams (BKCP - Powerplus) 3rd
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 13 of 16

Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) remains undefeated in the bpost Bank Trofee with his win at the Koppenbergcross

Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) remains undefeated in the bpost Bank Trofee with his win at the Koppenbergcross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 14 of 16

Vinnie Braet (Sunweb-Revor) crosses the finish line for second place.

Vinnie Braet (Sunweb-Revor) crosses the finish line for second place.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 15 of 16

Koppenbergcross U23 podium (L-R): Vinnie Braet, Michael Vanthourenhout and Jens Adams

Koppenbergcross U23 podium (L-R): Vinnie Braet, Michael Vanthourenhout and Jens Adams
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 16 of 16

Jens Adams (BKCP - Powerplus) crosses the finish line for third place in the U23 men's Koppenbergcross

Jens Adams (BKCP - Powerplus) crosses the finish line for third place in the U23 men's Koppenbergcross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:51:05
2Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:00:33
3Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:48
4David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus0:01:17
5Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea0:01:25
6Diether Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL
7Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:01:27
8Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea0:01:55
9Joeri Hofman (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL0:02:03
10Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb-Revor0:02:10
11Toon Aerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL0:02:30
12Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:02:48
13Braam Merlier (Bel)0:03:40
14Ruben Scheire0:04:22
15Floris De Tier (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL0:04:30
16Ritchie Denolf (Bel)0:05:15
17Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL0:05:30
18Niels Koyen (Bel)0:05:41
19Vincent Louiche0:05:46
20Matthias Van de Velde (Bel)0:06:58
21Dimitri Corriette (Fra)0:07:13
22Berne Vankeirsbilck0:07:25
23Kevin Neirynck0:07:32
24Pieter Dewitte0:07:40
25Tim De Schuyter (Bel)0:08:40
26Glenn Maes0:09:27
27Dieter Coussens
28Robin Sinnaeve
29Sam Moerman
30Koen Heirman

U23 standings after two rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus50pts
2Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus36
3Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor35
4Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea32
5Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea30
6Toon Aerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL24
7Wout van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea22
8Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb-Revor21
9Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea20
10David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus19
11Joeri Hofman (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL17
12Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team15
13Diether Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL15
14Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Revor12
15Ritchie Denolf (Bel)12
16Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL11
17Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus9
18Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb-Revor9
19Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team8
20Braam Merlier (Bel)8
21Ruben Scheire7
22Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team6
23Floris De Tier (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL6
24Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL4
25Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb-Revor3
26Niels Koyen (Bel)3
27Matthias Van de Velde (Bel)2
28Vincent Louiche2

Latest on Cyclingnews