Skip to main content

Gaviria wins Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen

Image 1 of 5

Fernando Gaviria (QuickStep Floors) with his winners hat

Fernando Gaviria (QuickStep Floors) with his winners hat (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 5

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) chatting to TV pre-race

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) chatting to TV pre-race (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 5

Fernando Gaviria (QuickStep Floors) celebrates his win

Fernando Gaviria (QuickStep Floors) celebrates his win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 5

Fernando Gaviria (QuickStep Floors) celebrating

Fernando Gaviria (QuickStep Floors) celebrating (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 5

Fernando Gaviria (QuickStep Floors) on top step of the podium

Fernando Gaviria (QuickStep Floors) on top step of the podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:20:33
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
3Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
4August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop
5Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Leopard Pro Cycling
6Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
7Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
9Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
10Konrad Geßner (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
11Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
12Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
13Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
14Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
15Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
16Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17Timothy Stevens (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team
18Jason Van Dalen (Ned) Delta Cycling Rotterdam
19Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
20Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
21Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Crelan
22Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
23Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
24Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
25Gaëtan Pons (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling
26Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
27Lennert Teugels (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan
28Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
29Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
30Luc Wirtgen (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling
31Boris Vallee (Bel) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
32Tom Dernies (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
33Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
34Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:06
35Gianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
36Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:08
37Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
38Øivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop
39Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
40Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
41Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
42Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
43Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
44Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick - Step Floors0:00:12
45Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:15
46Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
47Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
48Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:00:17
49Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:19
50André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
51Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
52Sven Reutter (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
53Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
54Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:00:23
55Carmelo Foti (Ita) Leopard Pro Cycling
56Patrick Müller (Swi) Bmc Racing Team
57Alexander Geuens (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team
58Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
59Gustav Höög (Swe) Team Coop
60Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
61Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62Daan Meijers (Ned) Delta Cycling Rotterdam
63Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Quick-Step Floors
64Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
65Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:00:28
66Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:31
67Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:00:35
68Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop0:00:36
69Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
70Dennis Coenen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
71Andrew Leigh (GBr) Tarteletto - Isorex
72Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
73Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:40
74Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:51
75Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
76Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:55
77Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:56
78Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
79John Mandrysch (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:00:58
80Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
81Adriaan Janssen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:03
82Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:05
83Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:01:09
84Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:01:11
85Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
86Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:16
87Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
88Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro
89Jan Willem Van Schip (Ned) Delta Cycling Rotterdam0:01:28
90Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
91Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:38
92Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex0:01:41
93Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:45
94Stijn De Bock (Bel) Cibel - Cebon0:01:49
95Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal
96Bram Welten (Ned) Bmc Racing Team0:02:04
97Erwann Corbel (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:08
98Alan Riou (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:47
99Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:02:56
100Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:03:03
101Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
102Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
103Sjoerd Bax (Ned) Delta Cycling Rotterdam
104Lawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
105Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
106David Boucher (Fra) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team
107Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:04:21
108Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:10
DNFLukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
DNFSander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
DNFMartin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team
DNFFloris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
DNFLoïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNFBram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNFMartijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
DNFMatthias Vandewalle (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
DNFMathias Van Gompel (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFAlexander Maes (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
DNFMichiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
DNFJonathan Breyne (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFCiske Aneca (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
DNFLorenzo Blomme (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
DNFRuben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNFJordi Van Dingenen (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team
DNFOle Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team Coop
DNFRens Tulner (Ned) Delta Cycling Rotterdam
DNFMitchell Mulhern (Aus) Delta Cycling Rotterdam
DNFEven Rege (Nor) Team Coop
DNFAnton Tunset (Nor) Team Coop
DNFSzymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro Cycling
DNFFelix Groß (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
DNFJan Reynaerts (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
DNFPit Leyder (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling
DNFAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data
DNFBrent Van De Kerkhove (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team
DNFLander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
DNFMartin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors
DNFMark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
DNFDylan Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
DNFJoeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
DNFErlend Jordbrekk Blikra (Nor) Team Coop
DNFSeppe Verschuere (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
DNFJasper Frahm (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
DNSStef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan

Latest on Cyclingnews