Third time's the charm as Kittel finally gets his win

Germany's Marcel Kittel finally got one back for the pro teams contesting the Jayco Herald Sun Tour by winning Stage 3 in Drysdale following a bunch sprint. Kittel (Skil-Shimano) claimed his 16th win of the season ahead of Genesys Wealth Adviser's Steele Von Hoff, and Drapac's Tom Palmer. It was the longest day of the Sun Tour with 172.6 kilometres of racing, the latter part of which was along the spectacular Victorian coastline of the Great Ocean Road and into either cross or headwinds.

"The boys did a really good job today, it was the first chance for my sprint," the 23-year-old winner told reporters at the finish line. Kittel had been ruled out on the previous days with a breakaway succeeding on Stage 1, and he was caught in the second echelon on the road on Stage 2. Today's result sees him surpass that of Liquigas' Peter Sagan who also had 15 wins for the season, with Kittel equalling the feat at the Sparkassen Münsterland Giro and only Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) having done better, with 24 to his name.

"We are still motivated and we try to win, we did it in the end - we are all really happy," a satisfied Kittel explained.

If there was a day for Kittel, today had to be it with the queen stage with three laps over Arthurs Seat looming tomorrow. With forty kilometres left to ride and the breakaway still to be caught, Skil-Shimano and Drapac took turns at the front of the bunch to keep the pressure on.

"We decided to help them because we also had to go to win the sprint - it was good to support them," Kittel explained.

Heading into the Sun Tour, star Genesys sprinter Steele Von Hoff told Cyclingnews he was keen to test himself against the likes of Kittel, and today he got the insight he desired.

"I was lot further back coming around the last corner than what I wanted to be; I came around there at about 20th wheel and just fought my way up again on Kittel's wheel into the finishing straight," he explained. "I kicked as hard as I could and just came second.

"I'm stoked. It worked out quite well in the end – Kittel's just so fast," he continued. "I would have been hard-pressed to reel him in anyway, so I think that's as best as I could do.

"If you're in the right spot. I reckon he's beatable."

Von Hoff however, wasn't so fussed by the interference being run by one of the Katusha riders around 20 kilometres from the finish. With open road ahead of him, teammate Pat Shaw attempted to move Von Hoff up the order – but not before the Russian did his best to run the 23-year-old off the road and onto the grass verge.

"I jumped back on the road and he took me off again," Von Hoff said. "I had a barrier coming up so I had to do something about it so I fought back and he slipped back and he bidoned me. I don't think I was on his radar, I just think he was trying to take my wheel. 

"It was his loss though because he's lost water for the last 20kms. [It] Didn't really bother me. If anything it probably charged me up for the sprint."

The result did not have an effect for the major players fighting it out for the general classification and so Palmer's teammate, Rhys Pollock retained the overall lead, 15 seconds ahead of Nathan Haas (Genesys), and Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard).

Pollock again praised the work of his teammates to keep him in the race lead.

"The boys did an absolutely fantastic job - once again Stu Shaw was on the front all day, basically,' he said. "Adam Phelan as well, Darren Lapthorne and Lachie Norris - and in the end Tom Palmer nearly got the stage win, so close.

"It's just a great day, I can't complain."

After much toing and froing from the very first kilometre, a breakaway of four riders – Stijn Van Den Bergh (Katusha), Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly), Jack Anderson (Australian National Team) and Dylan Girdlestone (MTN – Qhubeka) were finally allowed to make their move on the rest of the bunch shortly before the 30 kilometre mark. The quartet managed to stay away until around 20 kilometres remaining until the finish, their lead having been gradually worn down after being allowed as much of an advantage of close to seven minutes.

Hamilton's stint in the break was not wasted, claiming the KOM classification lead with maximum points over the two climbs of the day, building on his two points previously acquired. The Canadian is now on 26 points ahead of Budget Forklifts' Chris Jongewaard on 18 points.

Meantime Haas retained his sprint classification lead on 18 points ahead of Pollock and Von Hoff who are four points in arrears. Haas also maintained his lead in the young rider classification, seven seconds ahead of Stage 2 winner Janse Van Rensburg (MTN – Qhubeka) with Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) a further second back.

The 59th Jayco Herald Sun Tour will likely be decided with Saturday's queen stage to Arthurs Seat.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano4:16:16
2Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 1 - Cell 2
3Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGardRow 5 - Cell 2
7Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya BlitzenRow 6 - Cell 2
8Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V AustraliaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V AustraliaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 16 - Cell 2
18Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian National TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Arran Brown (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Michael Northey (NZl) Pure Black RacingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Shem Rodger (NZl) Pure Black RacingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Peter Herzig (Aus) Budget ForkliftsRow 24 - Cell 2
26Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 25 - Cell 2
27Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian National TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Benjamin Hill (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 29 - Cell 2
31William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 30 - Cell 2
32Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 31 - Cell 2
33James Williamson (NZl) Pure Black RacingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGardRow 34 - Cell 2
36Brett Lancaster (Aus) Garmin-CerveloRow 35 - Cell 2
37Luke Davison (Aus) Budget ForkliftsRow 36 - Cell 2
38Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-CerveloRow 38 - Cell 2
40Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget ForkliftsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - ShimanoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 41 - Cell 2
43Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-CerveloRow 42 - Cell 2
44Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya BlitzenRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tim Gudsell (NZl) Pure Black RacingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-CerveloRow 46 - Cell 2
48Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian National TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Brian Mcleod (Aus) Budget ForkliftsRow 48 - Cell 2
50Michael Cupitt (Aus) Budget ForkliftsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 50 - Cell 2
52Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 51 - Cell 2
53Kenneth Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya BlitzenRow 53 - Cell 2
55Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 54 - Cell 2
56Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGardRow 55 - Cell 2
57Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 57 - Cell 2
59Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGardRow 58 - Cell 2
60Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian National TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 60 - Cell 2
62Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 61 - Cell 2
63Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 62 - Cell 2
64Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 64 - Cell 2
66Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 65 - Cell 2
67Glen Chadwick (NZl) Pure Black RacingRow 66 - Cell 2
68Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 67 - Cell 2
69Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 68 - Cell 2
70Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Darren Rolfe (Aus) V AustraliaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:12
74Bradley Potigieter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:25
75Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pure Black RacingRow 74 - Cell 2
76David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard0:00:29
77Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo0:00:36
78Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:46
79Jonathon Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:08
80Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:09
81Cameron Peterson (Aus) V AustraliaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Aaron Kemps (Aus) V AustraliaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:30
85Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia0:01:33
86Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN - QhubekaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 88 - Cell 2
90John Anderson (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - ShimanoRow 92 - Cell 2
94William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:02:12
DNFBoy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFMatvey Zubov (Rus) Russian National TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFJason Spencer (Aus) Budget ForkliftsRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandere Geniez (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 97 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano10pts
2Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2Row 4 - Cell 3
1Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team6Row 5 - Cell 3
2John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
3Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2Row 7 - Cell 3
1Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team6Row 8 - Cell 3
2Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4Row 9 - Cell 3
3Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team6pts
2John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team6pts
2Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda18pts
2Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team12Row 1 - Cell 3
3John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda6pts
2Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4Row 1 - Cell 3
3John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling11:50:01
2Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:15
3Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard0:00:18
4Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:22
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:23
6Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-CerveloRow 5 - Cell 2
7Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australian National Team0:02:50
8Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:02:51
9Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia0:02:53
10Tim Gudsell (NZl) Pure Black Racing0:03:07
11Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:08:37
12Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:09:45
13Jonathon Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:10:04
14Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:10:24
15Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:10:26
16Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard0:10:30
17Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:10:32
18James Williamson (NZl) Pure Black Racing0:10:34
19Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:36
20Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V AustraliaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Arran Brown (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 23 - Cell 2
25Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Benjamin Hill (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 28 - Cell 2
30Peter Herzig (Aus) Budget ForkliftsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Michael Northey (NZl) Pure Black RacingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - ShimanoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGardRow 32 - Cell 2
34Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian National TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 38 - Cell 2
40Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Brian Mcleod (Aus) Budget ForkliftsRow 40 - Cell 2
42Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian National TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian National TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-CerveloRow 43 - Cell 2
45Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-CerveloRow 44 - Cell 2
46Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 45 - Cell 2
47Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Darren Rolfe (Aus) V AustraliaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya BlitzenRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:10:38
51Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:48
52Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:10:53
53Michael Cupitt (Aus) Budget ForkliftsRow 52 - Cell 2
54Luke Davison (Aus) Budget ForkliftsRow 53 - Cell 2
55Glen Chadwick (NZl) Pure Black RacingRow 54 - Cell 2
56Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 55 - Cell 2
57Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 56 - Cell 2
58Kenneth Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian National Team0:10:56
60Brett Lancaster (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo0:10:58
61Bradley Potigieter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:01
62Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:11:04
63Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 62 - Cell 2
64Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 64 - Cell 2
66Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:11:19
67Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team0:11:20
68Shem Rodger (NZl) Pure Black RacingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Australian National TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 70 - Cell 2
72Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:11:27
73Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:11:29
74Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:11:41
75Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 74 - Cell 2
76Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia0:11:45
77Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pure Black RacingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard0:11:51
80Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya BlitzenRow 79 - Cell 2
81Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:00
82David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard0:12:20
83Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo0:12:21
84Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:12:37
85Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:12:53
86Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia0:13:00
87Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:13:02
88Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:13:10
90John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team0:13:12
91Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:14
92Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia0:13:18
93Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers18pts
2Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers14Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard10Row 6 - Cell 3
8Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard8Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tim Gudsell (NZl) Pure Black Racing6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6Row 12 - Cell 3
14Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4Row 13 - Cell 3
15James Williamson (NZl) Pure Black Racing4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team4Row 15 - Cell 3
17Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4Row 17 - Cell 3
19John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team4Row 18 - Cell 3
20Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers2Row 19 - Cell 3
21Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2Row 20 - Cell 3
22Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia2Row 21 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda26pts
2Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts18Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tim Gudsell (NZl) Pure Black Racing12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard8Row 8 - Cell 3
10John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team8Row 9 - Cell 3
11Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Australian National Team6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National Team4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Rider's Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers11:50:16
2Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:07
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:08
4Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-CerveloRow 3 - Cell 2
5Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australian National Team0:02:35
6Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:08:22
7Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:10:17
8James Williamson (NZl) Pure Black Racing0:10:19
9Benjamin Hill (Aus) Australian National Team0:10:21
10Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 10 - Cell 2
12Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Brian Mcleod (Aus) Budget ForkliftsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-CerveloRow 13 - Cell 2
15Luke Davison (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:10:38
16Bradley Potigieter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:46
17Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:10:49
18Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 17 - Cell 2
19Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco - AISRow 19 - Cell 2
21Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:11:04
22Shem Rodger (NZl) Pure Black Racing0:11:05
23Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:11:14
24Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:11:26
25Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pure Black Racing0:11:30
26Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:11:36
27Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:45
28Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo0:12:06
29Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia0:13:03
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Genesys Wealth Advisers35:49:16
2Drapac Cycling0:02:11
3Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:24
4Saxo Bank SungardRow 3 - Cell 2
5Team Garmin-CerveloRow 4 - Cell 2
6MTN - Qhubeka0:02:31
7Skil - Shimano0:03:19
8Australia National Team0:04:49
9V Australia0:04:52
10Pureblack Racing0:05:09
11United Health Care Pro Cycling0:10:28
12Team Jayco - AIS0:11:04
13Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:11:18
14Russian National Team0:12:35
15Katusha TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Team Budget Forklifts0:12:52
17Utsunomiya Blitzen0:14:07
18Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:14:24

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1