Van Avermaet wins stage 6

Greg Van Avermaet won a photo finish sprint in the Tour of Austria stage 6 out of an escape group which crossed the line only seconds ahead of the chasing peloton. The BMC Racing team rider nosed out Matthew Brammeier of HTC-Highroad, with Leopard Trek's Daniele Bennati taking third. The peloton crossed the finish line only six seconds behind the 11 men in the break.

The top riders in the GC all crossed the line in the same time. Fredrik Kessiakoff of Astana continues to lead ahead of Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) and Leopold König (NetApp).

"I am really happy. It's been a long year for me,” Van Avermaet said. “I think it was two years ago that I last won a race. I'm really happy to do it in the BMC Racing Team jersey, too. With 4km to go, the gap was only 25 seconds, so it was really close. I just kept trying to keep the speed up and tried to go for the victory in the sprint. I wasn't sure about (Daniele) Bennati because he's a really strong sprinter. He went with 300 meters to go. I tried to catch his wheel and in the end I was a little bit faster."

Van Avermaet also took over the points jersey, which he said "was not so important to me. But I wanted to have a stage win. I've had a really good year. The only thing I didn't have was a win. So for me, today is really special."

 

The sixth stage was just about as flat as it gets in Austria, with only three category four climbs. The stage got off to a nervous start, until an escape group formed.

Daniele Bennati (Leopard Trek), Robert Wagner (Leopard Trek), Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad), Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-SunGard), Gregory Rast (RadioShack), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Nikolay Trusov (Katusha), Michael Barry (Sky), Andrey Mizurov (Astana), Francesco Ginanni (Androni-Giacattoli), Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis), Daniele Ratto (GEOX) and De Negri (Farnese Vini) built up a lead of up to four minutes.

Skil-Shimano and Team NetApp led the peloton in cutting that down to around the two-minute mark, but the group held doggedly to its lead. Approaching the 10km marker, Wagner and Rast were the first to be dropped.

The remaining 11 managed to stay together and stay away until the end, with Van Avermaet taking the narrowest of wins.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:19:11
2Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-HighroadRow 1 - Cell 2
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard TrekRow 2 - Cell 2
4Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 3 - Cell 2
5Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 4 - Cell 2
6Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank SungardRow 8 - Cell 2
10Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:00:03
11Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:06
12Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard TrekRow 12 - Cell 2
14Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 14 - Cell 2
16Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShackRow 16 - Cell 2
18Rene Weissinger (Ger) Team VorarlbergRow 17 - Cell 2
19Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-HighroadRow 19 - Cell 2
21Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team AstanaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard TrekRow 23 - Cell 2
25Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-HighroadRow 25 - Cell 2
27Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - OberndorferRow 26 - Cell 2
28Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShackRow 28 - Cell 2
30Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team VorarlbergRow 29 - Cell 2
31Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard TrekRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 31 - Cell 2
33Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShackRow 33 - Cell 2
35Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team VorarlbergRow 34 - Cell 2
36Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team AstanaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMCRow 36 - Cell 2
38Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team AstanaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 38 - Cell 2
40Daryl Impey (RSA) Team NetappRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 41 - Cell 2
43Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShackRow 42 - Cell 2
44André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 43 - Cell 2
45Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMCRow 44 - Cell 2
46Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 45 - Cell 2
47Adam Homolka (Cze) WSA - ViperbikeRow 46 - Cell 2
48Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team VorarlbergRow 48 - Cell 2
50Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetappRow 49 - Cell 2
51Moris Possini (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Michael Schwaiger (Aut) WSA - ViperbikeRow 51 - Cell 2
53Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetappRow 53 - Cell 2
55Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShackRow 54 - Cell 2
56Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 55 - Cell 2
57Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 56 - Cell 2
58Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Dimitry Kozonchuk (Rus) Geox-TMCRow 61 - Cell 2
63Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 62 - Cell 2
64Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard TrekRow 63 - Cell 2
65Andreas Hofer (Aut) Tyrol TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Georg Preidler (Aut) Tyrol TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Kajetan Fricke (Ger) Team VorarlbergRow 66 - Cell 2
68Luca Barla (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 67 - Cell 2
69Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team VorarlbergRow 68 - Cell 2
70Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 69 - Cell 2
71Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard TrekRow 70 - Cell 2
72Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 72 - Cell 2
74Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetappRow 73 - Cell 2
75Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 74 - Cell 2
76Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-HighroadRow 75 - Cell 2
77Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 76 - Cell 2
78Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard TrekRow 77 - Cell 2
79Yevgeniy Nepomyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShackRow 79 - Cell 2
81Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Christensen Mads (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 81 - Cell 2
83Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-HighroadRow 82 - Cell 2
84Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:22
85Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:26
86Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:05
87Luca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:01:44
88Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:47
89Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:01:50
90Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp0:02:13
91Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 90 - Cell 2
92Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:00:06
93Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:11
94Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:05:06
95Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team VorarlbergRow 94 - Cell 2
96Matthias Brändle (Aut) Geox-TMCRow 95 - Cell 2
97Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - OberndorferRow 96 - Cell 2
98Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Wolfgang Geisler (Aut) WSA - ViperbikeRow 98 - Cell 2
100Roman Kiriyev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:05:52
103Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 102 - Cell 2
104Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:46
105Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:14:33
106Stefan Stadler (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - OberndorferRow 105 - Cell 2
107Markus Götz (Aut) WSA - ViperbikeRow 106 - Cell 2
108Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 107 - Cell 2
109David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 109 - Cell 2
111Patrick Schörkmayer (Aut) WSA - ViperbikeRow 110 - Cell 2
112Patrick Konrad (Aut) Tyrol TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 112 - Cell 2
114Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team NetappRow 114 - Cell 2
116Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 115 - Cell 2
117Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 118 - Cell 2
120Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - OberndorferRow 119 - Cell 2
121Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - OberndorferRow 120 - Cell 2
122Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - ViperbikeRow 121 - Cell 2
123Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Stefan Rucker (Aut) WSA - ViperbikeRow 123 - Cell 2
125Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team VorarlbergRow 124 - Cell 2
126Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:15:25
127Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 126 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1, km. 18,1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2, km. 111,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4pts
2Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3, km. 136,8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4pts
2Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15pts
2Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC7Row 4 - Cell 3
6Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard3Row 8 - Cell 3
10Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling2Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Penalties
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek-5
2Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team-5
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Cat. 4, km.:27,9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack3pts
2Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Cat. 4, km. 125,8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack3pts
2Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Cat. 4 km. 144
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team3pts
2Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team9:57:45
2Leopard TrekRow 1 - Cell 2
3HTC-HighroadRow 2 - Cell 2
4Pro Team AstanaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 4 - Cell 2
6Saxo Bank SungardRow 5 - Cell 2
7Katusha TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 7 - Cell 2
9Geox-TMCRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sky Procycling0:00:03
11Team RadioShack0:00:06
12Team VorarlbergRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tyrol TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team NetappRow 13 - Cell 2
15Androni GiocattoliRow 14 - Cell 2
16WSA - Viperbike0:05:06
17Skil - Shimano0:05:52
18ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:19:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana23:48:33
2Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:18
3Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp0:01:26
4Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:34
5Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:01:46
6Moris Possini (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:12
7Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:46
8Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:51
9Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:03:11
10Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg0:03:29
11Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:04:18
12Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:04:19
13Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack0:04:26
14Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp0:04:31
15Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:04:38
16Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team0:04:39
17Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:05:07
18Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana0:06:34
19Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:06:51
20Dimitry Kozonchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:07:39
21Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:08:23
22Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp0:08:24
23Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:08:31
24Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:09:10
25Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:22
26Georg Preidler (Aut) Tyrol Team0:09:32
27Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:09:40
28Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:47
29Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:09:55
30Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:11:30
31Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek0:11:41
32Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad0:13:57
33Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek0:14:22
34Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:14:59
35Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:16:45
36Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:17:17
37Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:17:30
38Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:17:42
39Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:17:43
40Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:17:44
41Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:19:07
42Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:19:12
43Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:19:39
44Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:19:54
45Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:21:06
46Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:43
47Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:22:11
48Christensen Mads (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:22:12
49Kajetan Fricke (Ger) Team VorarlbergRow 48 - Cell 2
50Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:22:52
51Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp0:23:18
52Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:24:39
53Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:24:54
54Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:24:59
55Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:26:29
56Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad0:27:53
57Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:27:55
58Yevgeniy Nepomyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:28:11
59Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:28:12
60Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:28:52
61Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:29:20
62Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:30:11
63Andreas Hofer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:32:56
64Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack0:34:53
65Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:35:14
66Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:35:37
67Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:36:10
68Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:36:33
69Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:39:24
70Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:39:29
71Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:39:38
72Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:40:54
73Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:41:08
74Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:41:29
75Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:42:02
76Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg0:42:26
77Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:43:47
78Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:45:40
79David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:45:44
80Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:46:00
81Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:46:28
82Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:46:58
83Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:48:34
84Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:48:59
85Luca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:49:22
86Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:49:25
87Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:49:33
88Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:50:10
89Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:51:15
90Rene Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg0:53:05
91Adam Homolka (Cze) WSA - Viperbike0:53:19
92Patrick Konrad (Aut) Tyrol Team0:53:42
93Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:55:28
94Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 93 - Cell 2
95Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:58:35
96Stefan Rucker (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:58:43
97André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:58:47
98Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:59:01
99Markus Götz (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:59:31
100Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:59:50
101Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1:00:18
102Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad1:01:02
103Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team Vorarlberg1:01:30
104Matthias Brändle (Aut) Geox-TMC1:01:49
105Roman Kiriyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1:02:04
106Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano1:03:42
107Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp1:05:07
108Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:08:19
109Stefan Stadler (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer1:12:00
110Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:13:13
111Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano1:13:23
112Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp1:15:14
113Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:18:52
114Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:20:53
115Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek1:22:42
116Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:25:11
117Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling1:28:49
118Wolfgang Geisler (Aut) WSA - Viperbike1:30:01
119Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:36:48
120Michael Schwaiger (Aut) WSA - Viperbike1:36:55
121Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer1:40:29
122Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer1:45:27
123Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:47:03
124Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer1:49:11
125Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol Team1:50:08
126Patrick Schörkmayer (Aut) WSA - Viperbike1:50:41
127Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:57:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team43pts
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp28Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team26Row 2 - Cell 3
4Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana23Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne22Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad22Row 5 - Cell 3
7Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling18Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano17Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard16Row 8 - Cell 3
10Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack14Row 9 - Cell 3
11Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp14Row 10 - Cell 3
12Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano13Row 11 - Cell 3
13Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC13Row 12 - Cell 3
14Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek13Row 13 - Cell 3
15Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne12Row 14 - Cell 3
16Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team12Row 15 - Cell 3
17Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team11Row 16 - Cell 3
18Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling10Row 17 - Cell 3
19Moris Possini (Ita) Sky Procycling10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli10Row 19 - Cell 3
21Christensen Mads (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard9Row 20 - Cell 3
22Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek9Row 21 - Cell 3
23Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana9Row 22 - Cell 3
24Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC8Row 23 - Cell 3
25Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano7Row 24 - Cell 3
26Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek7Row 25 - Cell 3
27Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team6Row 26 - Cell 3
28Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana6Row 27 - Cell 3
29Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5Row 28 - Cell 3
30Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5Row 29 - Cell 3
31Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack5Row 30 - Cell 3
32Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5Row 31 - Cell 3
33Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek5Row 32 - Cell 3
34Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC4Row 33 - Cell 3
35Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team4Row 34 - Cell 3
36Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp4Row 35 - Cell 3
37Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team4Row 36 - Cell 3
38Dimitry Kozonchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC4Row 37 - Cell 3
39Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4Row 38 - Cell 3
40Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling3Row 39 - Cell 3
41Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano3Row 40 - Cell 3
42Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp3Row 41 - Cell 3
43Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard3Row 42 - Cell 3
44David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team3Row 43 - Cell 3
45Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard3Row 44 - Cell 3
46Rene Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg3Row 45 - Cell 3
47Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek2Row 46 - Cell 3
48Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack2Row 47 - Cell 3
49Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad2Row 48 - Cell 3
50Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano2Row 49 - Cell 3
51Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team1Row 50 - Cell 3
52Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team Vorarlberg1Row 51 - Cell 3
53Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1Row 52 - Cell 3
54Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha TeamRow 53 - Cell 2 Row 53 - Cell 3
55Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike-1Row 54 - Cell 3
56Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek-5Row 55 - Cell 3
57Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling-5Row 56 - Cell 3
58Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg-5Row 57 - Cell 3
59Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg-5Row 58 - Cell 3
60Markus Götz (Aut) WSA - Viperbike-5Row 59 - Cell 3
61Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-5Row 60 - Cell 3
62Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer-5Row 61 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne38pts
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano37Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christensen Mads (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard28Row 2 - Cell 3
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano17Row 4 - Cell 3
6Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team17Row 5 - Cell 3
7Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana15Row 6 - Cell 3
8Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad14Row 7 - Cell 3
9David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team14Row 8 - Cell 3
10Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike13Row 9 - Cell 3
11Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek12Row 10 - Cell 3
12Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team11Row 11 - Cell 3
13Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek10Row 12 - Cell 3
14Dimitry Kozonchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC9Row 13 - Cell 3
15Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling8Row 14 - Cell 3
16Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp8Row 16 - Cell 3
18Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp8Row 17 - Cell 3
19Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana8Row 18 - Cell 3
20Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard8Row 19 - Cell 3
21Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek7Row 20 - Cell 3
22Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC6Row 21 - Cell 3
23Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack6Row 22 - Cell 3
24Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano6Row 23 - Cell 3
25Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC5Row 24 - Cell 3
26Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack3Row 25 - Cell 3
27Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team3Row 26 - Cell 3
28Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team3Row 27 - Cell 3
29Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp2Row 28 - Cell 3
30Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard2Row 29 - Cell 3
31Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2Row 30 - Cell 3
32Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek2Row 31 - Cell 3
33Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1Row 32 - Cell 3
34Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek1Row 33 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp23:49:59
2Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:20
3Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:03:41
4Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:07:44
5Georg Preidler (Aut) Tyrol Team0:08:06
6Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:08:14
7Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:10:04
8Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad0:12:31
9Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:15:19
10Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:15:51
11Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:16:04
12Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:16:18
13Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:18:28
14Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:19:40
15Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:20:45
16Kajetan Fricke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg0:20:46
17Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:21:26
18Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:23:13
19Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:23:28
20Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:23:33
21Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:26:29
22Yevgeniy Nepomyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:26:45
23Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:27:26
24Andreas Hofer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:31:30
25Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack0:33:27
26Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:34:11
27Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:37:58
28Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:38:03
29Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:38:12
30Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:39:28
31Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:39:42
32Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:42:21
33David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team