Chris Froome wins Jayco Herald Sun Tour

A last lap attack at the base of Arthurs Seat landed Chris Froome the stage and overall honours at the Jayco Herald Sun Tour. Teammate Peter Kennaugh finished seventh on the final stage to slip to second on GC, 32 seconds behind Froome while Damien Howson's second place on the stage elevated the Orica-GreenEdge rider to third place overall.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky2:58:44
2Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:17
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling0:00:21
4Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:00:29
5Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:32
8Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo0:00:36
9Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:00:41
10Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:00:43
11Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:45
12Michael Storer (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:00:48
13Angus Lyons (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Steve Lampier (GBr) Condor JLT0:00:53
15Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:00:55
16Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:07
17Alistair Donohoe (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jai Hindley (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:01:11
20Benjamin Dyball (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:01:14
21Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:01:17
22James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Scott Thomas (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody0:01:23
24Jason Christie (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder0:01:30
25Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:01:33
26Mike Cuming (GBr) State of Matter / MAAP0:01:50
27Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek – Segafredo0:02:25
28Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:36
29Patrick Lane (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:02:43
30Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:03:41
31Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:03:44
32Brian Kamstra (Ned) Novo Nordisk0:03:50
33Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:04:05
34Nick Miller(NZl) Kenyan Riders DownunderRow 33 - Cell 2
35Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:04:12
36Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:25
37Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek – Segafredo0:05:09
38Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:05:25
39Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:07:13
40Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Daniel Summerhill (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling0:08:18
42Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida0:08:54
44Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAPRow 43 - Cell 2
45Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – SegafredoRow 44 - Cell 2
46Scott Ambrose (NZl) Novo NordiskRow 45 - Cell 2
47Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo Vini FantiniRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jon Mould (GBr) Condor JLT0:08:56
49Dylan Newberry (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody0:10:02
50Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:10:34
51Sam Dobbs (NZl) Attaque Team GustoRow 50 - Cell 2
52Josh Berry (Aus) St George Merida0:10:40
53Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 52 - Cell 2
54Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders DownunderRow 53 - Cell 2
55Morgan Smith (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder0:11:18
56William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:12:13
57John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo0:12:45
59James Glasspool (Aus) Novo Nordisk0:14:20
60Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo Vini FantiniRow 59 - Cell 2
61Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLTRow 60 - Cell 2
62Christopher Williams (Aus) Novo NordiskRow 61 - Cell 2
63Daniel Bonello (Aus) St George MeridaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Craig Evers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b ScodyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b ScodyRow 64 - Cell 2
66Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAPRow 65 - Cell 2
67Sam Volkers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b ScodyRow 66 - Cell 2
68George Atkins (GBr) Condor JLTRow 67 - Cell 2
69Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo NordiskRow 68 - Cell 2
70Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLTRow 69 - Cell 2
71Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Novo NordiskRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jay Dutton (Aus) St George MeridaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek – SegafredoRow 72 - Cell 2
74Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b ScodyRow 73 - Cell 2
75Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team GustoRow 74 - Cell 2
76Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Josh Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 77 - Cell 2
79Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George MeridaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare Pro CyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 80 - Cell 2
82Tim Guy (Aus) Attaque Team GustoRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team GustoRow 82 - Cell 2
84Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo Vini FantiniRow 83 - Cell 2
85Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare Pro CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Nathan Elliott (Aus) Kenyan Riders DownunderRow 85 - Cell 2
87Ty Magner (USA) United Healthcare Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Liam Hill (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder0:15:31
DNFCaleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFTravis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFKazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo Vini FantiniRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFChris Lawless (GBr) Condor JLTRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFNeil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate Sprint 1 - Red Hill
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto6pts
2Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate Sprint 2 - Balnarring
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo6pts
2Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish (Arthurs Seat)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky10pts
2Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Arthurs Seat 1 (Cat 1)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky24pts
2Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky4Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Arthurs Seat 2 (Cat 1)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky24pts
2Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky4Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Arthurs Seat 2 (Cat 1)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky24pts
2Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most aggressive
Rider Name (Country) Team
Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia National Team P/B Kordamentha8:58:17
2Avanti Isowhey SportRow 1 - Cell 2
3Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:54
4Team Sky0:01:03
5Orica GreenEdge0:03:06
6State Of Matter / Maap0:05:02
7Trek - Segafredo0:06:05
8One Pro Cycling0:07:08
9Attaque Team Gusto0:13:21
10Kenyan Riders Downunder0:14:10
11UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:18:47
12JLT Condor0:22:04
13Nippo - Vini Fantini0:22:26
14Data#3 Cisco Racing Team P/B Scody0:23:40
15Team Novo Nordisk0:24:59
16St George Merida Cycling Team0:31:49
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky12:53:00
2Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:29
3Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:01
4Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo0:01:04
5Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:14
6Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling0:01:15
7Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:01:20
8Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:01:23
9Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:01:32
10Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:01:43
12Steve Lampier (GBr) Condor JLT0:01:51
13Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:01
14Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:02
15Alistair Donohoe (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:12
17Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:13
18Jai Hindley (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:02:14
19Benjamin Dyball (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:02:18
20Michael Storer (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:02:24
21Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo Vini FantiniRow 20 - Cell 2
22Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:02:32
23Jason Christie (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder0:02:59
24Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:31
25Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek – Segafredo0:04:02
26Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:04:57
27Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:05:19
28Patrick Lane (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:05:50
29Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:06:45
30Mike Cuming (GBr) State of Matter / MAAP0:08:55
31Nick Miller(NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder0:09:57
32Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:10:42
33Angus Lyons (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:11:18
34Brian Kamstra (Ned) Novo Nordisk0:11:56
35Scott Thomas (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody0:12:59
36Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:13:27
37Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:13:38
38Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:14:28
39Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo0:14:37
40Daniel Summerhill (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling0:14:51
41Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo0:16:12
42Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:16:13
43Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP0:16:48
44Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:16:54
45Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunder0:18:52
46Scott Ambrose (NZl) Novo Nordisk0:19:33
47Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek – Segafredo0:20:09
48Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:20:11
49William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:20:17
50Jon Mould (GBr) Condor JLT0:20:48
51Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:20:59
52Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling0:21:33
53Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody0:22:17
54Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:22:20
55Josh Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:22:22
56Tim Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:22:32
57John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling0:23:15
58Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:24:02
59Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling0:25:06
60Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida0:25:16
61Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:25:24
62Ty Magner (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling0:25:49
63Dylan Newberry (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody0:25:56
64Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini0:26:04
65Morgan Smith (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder0:26:22
66Josh Berry (Aus) St George Merida0:27:24
67Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:27:46
68Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek – Segafredo0:28:20
69Christopher Williams (Aus) Novo Nordisk0:30:13
70Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida0:30:16
71Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT0:30:27
72Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLT0:30:28
73Sam Dobbs (NZl) Attaque Team Gusto0:32:02
74George Atkins (GBr) Condor JLT0:32:10
75Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida0:32:25
76Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:33:35
77Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:35:25
78Craig Evers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody0:35:36
79Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling0:35:42
80James Glasspool (Aus) Novo NordiskRow 79 - Cell 2
81Nathan Elliott (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder0:35:45
82Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Novo Nordisk0:35:53
83Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto0:35:54
84Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk0:35:58
85Sam Volkers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody0:36:33
86Daniel Bonello (Aus) St George Merida0:38:57
87Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody0:41:19
88Liam Hill (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder0:42:34
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto30pts
2Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky22Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky16Row 2 - Cell 3
4John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Craig Evers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo8Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling8Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling6Row 12 - Cell 3
14Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling6Row 13 - Cell 3
15Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLT6Row 15 - Cell 3
17Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody6Row 16 - Cell 3
18Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team4Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jason Christie (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder4Row 18 - Cell 3
20Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling4Row 19 - Cell 3
21Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP4Row 20 - Cell 3
22Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto2Row 21 - Cell 3
23Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT2Row 22 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky108pts
2Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP56Row 1 - Cell 3
3Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini24Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini20Row 3 - Cell 3
5Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLT20Row 4 - Cell 3
6Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody20Row 5 - Cell 3
7Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky16Row 6 - Cell 3
8Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge16Row 7 - Cell 3
9Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team16Row 8 - Cell 3
10Benjamin Dyball (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team14Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling12Row 10 - Cell 3
12Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP12Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky8Row 13 - Cell 3
15Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky8Row 14 - Cell 3
16Daniel Bonello (Aus) St George Merida8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling6Row 16 - Cell 3
18Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team4Row 17 - Cell 3
19Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team4Row 18 - Cell 3
20Michael Storer (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team2Row 19 - Cell 3
21Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT2Row 20 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team12:54:23
2Alistair Donohoe (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:00:39
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:00:51
4Michael Storer (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:01:01
5Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:01:09
6Angus Lyons (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:09:55
7Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:12:04
8Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP0:15:25
9Scott Ambrose (NZl) Novo Nordisk0:18:10
10Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:18:48
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky38:43:28
2Avanti Isowhey Sport0:00:07
3Australia National Team P/B Kordamentha0:00:28
4Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:41
5Orica GreenEdge0:02:33
6Trek - Segafredo0:08:42
7One Pro Cycling0:09:40
8State Of Matter / Maap0:12:29
9Attaque Team Gusto0:23:04
10Kenyan Riders Downunder0:26:23
11UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:33:52
12Nippo - Vini Fantini0:36:57
13JLT Condor0:42:47
14Data#3 Cisco Racing Team P/B Scody0:56:38
15Team Novo Nordisk0:57:03
16St George Merida Cycling Team1:14:22

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1